Edit
Tidal Wave (2009) Poster

(2009)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

JK Youn

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

JK Youn ... (writer)

Cast  

Ji-won Ha ... Gang Yeon-heui
Kyung-gu Sol ... Choi Man-shik
Jeong-hwa Eom ... Lee Yu-jin
Min-ki Lee ... Hyeong-shik
Nicole Dionne ... Yeon-Hee (voice)
Ye-won Kang ... Hee-mee
Myeong-hoon Park ... Emergency Room Intern
In-kwon Kim ... Dong-chun
Joong-Hoon Park ... Kim Hwi
Jae-ho Song ... Choi's uncle
Lee Briggs ... Helicopter Pilot
Sean House Sean House ... Helicopter Crew Chief
Ho-min Yeo Ho-min Yeo ... Jun-ha
Byoung-Sook Sung Byoung-Sook Sung ... Dong-chun's mother (as Byeong-sook Seong)
Jason Fenton Jason Fenton ... Man-Sik (voice)
Bo-geun Cheon Bo-geun Cheon ... Seung-hyeon
James Kneafsey James Kneafsey
Si-on Lee Si-on Lee ... Gong-ju
Lauchlin O'Sullivan Lauchlin O'Sullivan
Oh-jin Kwon Oh-jin Kwon ... Elder throwing eggs
Jeong-gi Yu Jeong-gi Yu ... Shoe store owner
Yi-du Jeon Yi-du Jeon ... Section chief at district office
Won-ik Lee Won-ik Lee ... Detective
Jae-seop Choi Jae-seop Choi ... Dong-su
Won-yeong Kim Won-yeong Kim ... Private policeman
Han-jo Kwon Han-jo Kwon ... Emergency room intern
Dong-heon Yeom Dong-heon Yeom ... Head of police station (as Dong-hyeon Yeom)
Jae-won Jeong Jae-won Jeong ... Helicopter driver
Gerry Robertson Gerry Robertson
Hee-chi Ja Hee-chi Ja ... Big body 1
Myeong-cheol Ju Myeong-cheol Ju ... Man at motel
Mark Zeeman Mark Zeeman
Hyeong-seok Kim Hyeong-seok Kim ... Hyeong-sik's successor
Jeong-gon Kim Jeong-gon Kim ... Master of ceremonies
Yu-kyeong Seong Yu-kyeong Seong ... Child at beach
In-gyu Kim In-gyu Kim ... Guest's dad
Ji-ho Park Ji-ho Park ... Disease prevention worker
Seung-jae Jeon Seung-jae Jeon ... Police at baseball stadium
Jae-kyeong Kim Jae-kyeong Kim ... Hyeong-sik's senior
Won-beom Kim Won-beom Kim ... Debater
Yong-hwan Kim Yong-hwan Kim ... Secretary

Produced by 

David S. Dranitzke ... producer
JaeWon Jung ... line producer
Doo Jin Kim ... executive producer
Ji-seung Lee ... producer
Joohyun Lee ... co-producer
Hans Uhlig ... executive producer

Music by 

Byung-woo Lee

Cinematography by 

Young-Ho Kim

Film Editing by 

Min-kyeong Shin

Production Design by 

In-Jun Hwang

Art Direction by 

In-Jun Hwang
Nanci Noblett ... (as Nanci Starr)

Set Decoration by 

Dean Backer

Costume Design by 

Jong-won Kim

Makeup Department 

Jihyun Kim ... makeup artist
Lisa Zomer ... makeup supervisor

Production Management 

Heidi Erl ... production supervisor
Kei Lee ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jason Halley ... second second assistant director
Geoffrey Sawyer ... first assistant director
Hans Uhlig ... second unit director

Art Department 

Dale Haugo ... lead scenic artist
Mike Helbig ... leadman
Lawrence Hornbeck ... set dresser
Andrew Lewis ... property master
Ben Nichols ... construction coordinator
James Nichols ... carpenter
Andrew Somma ... painter
David Vernali ... construction foreman

Sound Department 

Tae-young Choi ... supervising sound editor
Chung Gyu Lee ... foley artist
Min Young Park ... dialogue editor
Yong Ki Park ... adr mixer
Lou Wiskes ... utility/boom operator

Special Effects by 

Richard W. Clot ... special effects (as Richard Clot)
Andrew Heron ... special effects
Geoff Heron ... special effects supervisor / special effects (as Geoffrey R. Heron)
Matt Heron ... special effects coordinator
Philip Heron ... special effects
Ken Mieding ... special effects
Brad Moore ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Byeongjun An ... fx artist
Diana Argos ... visual effects coordinator
Michael Catalano ... visual effects electrician
Rick Chang ... visual effects producer
Young Choi ... visual effects producer: Mofac Studio
Yueh-Hua Chou ... technical director
Ian Chriss ... visual effects gaffer
Stephen DeLuca ... compositor: PolygonFX
Tony Hurd ... production operations manager: Polygon Entertainment
Jeong Jaehoon ... digital effects
Seongho Jang ... visual effects supervisor: Mofac Studio
Hyungi Jeon ... effects artist (as Hyun-gi Jeon)
Heedong Kim ... visual effects producer
HyoJin Kim ... assistant production coordinator: Polygon Entertainment
Jia Kim ... technical director
Junyoung Kim ... visual effect artist: Polygon (as Jun Young Kim)
Namsik Kim ... visual effects supervisor
Sung-tae Kim ... on set supervisor
Kenneth 'Spike' Kirkland ... visual effects key grip
Jessica Lai ... matchmove artist
Taehee Lee ... technical director
Maggie Oh ... technical director
Jeff Olson ... visual effects producer
Young-Soo Park ... visual effects supervisor
Aaron Rhodes ... compositing supervisor
Frederic Schmidt ... digital artist
Dong Yeop Shin ... computer graphics supervisor
Kevin Wallace ... production manager: Kerner Optical

Stunts 

Kevin Larson ... stunt coordinator
Andrew Mew ... stunts
Danton Mew ... stunts
Courtney Sasse ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Best ... best boy
Phil Bowen ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Stephen Buckingham ... camera operator
Kris Butler ... assistant camera
Michael Hardwick ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Anne Lee ... second assistant camera
Darrell M. Lee ... grip
Teo Lee ... second assistant camera
Robert 'Boomer' McCann ... key grip
Fred Meyers ... digital imaging technician
Carl Miller ... director of photography: second unit
David Mong ... electrician
Orlando Orona ... crane operator / dolly grip
Marc Wall ... dolly grip
Alex Worster ... camera intern

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kathleen Giordano ... costume supervisor
Ji-yeon Yu ... costume supervisor

Other crew 

James Chandler ... craft service
Robin De Lano ... dubbing voice
Colin Johnson ... production assistant
Will King ... production assistant
Su-jin Lee ... behind-the-scenes documentarian
Heather MacLean ... key set production assistant
Christopher Waters ... production accountant (as Chris Waters)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed