Poster

Note by Note: The Making of Steinway L1037 ()


Reference View | Change View


A feature-length independent documentary that follows the creation of a Steinway concert grand, #L1037- from forest floor to concert hall.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Pierre-Laurent Aimard
...
Self
Hélène Grimaud ...
Self
Hank Jones ...
Self
...
Self (as Lang Lang)

Directed by

Edit
Ben Niles

Produced by

Edit
Ben Niles ... executive producer
Geoff O'Brien ... associate producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Luke Geissbuhler
Ben Niles
Geoff O'Brien
Ben Wolf

Film Editing by

Edit
Purcell Carson
Geoff O'Brien

Editorial Department

Edit
Erik Satre ... assistant editor
Alexis Van Hurkman ... colorist

Sound Department

Edit
Col Anderson ... sound editor
Brian Bowles ... dialogue editor
Nara Garber ... sound recordist
Valery Lyman ... sound recordist
Matt Snedecor ... sound effects editor
Doug Winningham ... sound effects recordist

Music Department

Edit
Dina Coughlan ... music consultant

Thanks

Edit
Jonathan Burkhart ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Note By Note is a feature-length independent documentary that follows the creation of a Steinway concert grand, #L1037. It explores the relationship between musician and instrument, chronicles the manufacturing process, and investigates what makes each Steinway unique. _Watch the evolution L1037?from forest floor to concert hall _Meet the craftsmen and women who shape L1037?s personality _Discover the depths of artists? relationships with their instruments From the factory floor in Queens to Steinway Hall in Manhattan, each piano?s journey is complex?spanning 12 months, 12,000 parts, 450 craftsmen, and countless hours of fine-tuned labor. Filmed in key Steinway locations?the factory, Steinway?s reserved ?Bank,? and private auditions?Note By Note is the first documentary to portray the patience, craft, and personality built into each Steinway. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Note by Note (Australia)
  • Nota - nota - I gennisi enos Steinway (Greece)
Runtime
  • 81 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed