7.1/10
48

Slaughtered at the Murder Hotel (2005)

Murder Hotel: The Story of America's First Serial Killer (original title)
A documentary about H.H. Holmes who was a famed serial killer in the mid 1800s. He had a whole murder castle built specifically for that purpose. He spent nearly a decade hiring and firing ... See full summary »

Director:

David Monaghan

Writer:

David Monaghan

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Crime | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Torture chambers, acid vats, greased chutes and gassing rooms were just some of the devices of death designed by the Torture Doctor, H.H. Holmes in his castle of horrors. Follows Holmes' entire life as a criminal mastermind.

Director: John Borowski
Stars: Tony Jay, Harold Schechter, Thomas Cronin
Documentary | Crime | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.2/10 X  

Humanity has achieved great heights. We have landed on the moon, placed a powerful computer in our pockets, cured numerous diseases and brought the world the most evil and deranged serial ... See full summary »

Director: Philip Gardiner
Stars: Philip Gardiner, Nathan Head
Murder Castle (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

After years of preparation, the city of Chicago opens the Chicago World's Fair - a 600-acrea modern marvel meant to memorialize the 400th anniversary of Christopher Columbus' discovery of ... See full summary »

Stars: Shawn Parr, Hugh Scully, Meg Aldridge
Documentary | Biography | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Albert Fish, the horrific true story of elderly cannibal, sadomasochist, and serial killer, who lured children to their deaths in Depression-era New York City. Distorting biblical tales, ... See full summary »

Director: John Borowski
Stars: Oto Brezina, Joe Coleman, Bob Dunsworth
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Not long after the Cecil Hotel in Los Angeles opened in 1924, a guest committed suicide in one of its rooms, beginning a decades-long string of murders, suicides or otherwise unexplained ... See full summary »

Stars: Sal LaBarbera, Hadley Meares, Joan Renner
Documentary | History | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The great-great-grandson of Herman Mudgett (alias H.H. Holmes - America's first serial killer), Jeff Mudgett, sets out to prove a controversial theory that H.H. Holmes and Britain's most ... See full summary »

Stars: Jeff Mudgett, Amaryllis Fox, Conor Hall
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Stone Phillips presents never-before-seen footage from his "Dateline NBC" interview with serial killer Jeffrey Dahmer recorded in 1994.

Stars: Jeffrey Dahmer, Lionel Dahmer, Shari Jordan
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A 7-Part Investigative Documentary Series

Stars: Steven Ainsworth, Steven Answorth, Marko Bennachimo
Documentary | Biography | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An experimental documentary that uses archival footage, interviews, and fictionalized scenarios to tell the story of the people around Jeffrey Dahmer, during the summer of his arrest in 1991.

Director: Chris James Thompson
Stars: Andrew Swant, Pamela Bass, Jeffrey Jentzen
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Nick Broomfield digs into the case of the notorious serial killer known as the Grim Sleeper, who terrorized South Central Los Angeles over a span of twenty-five years.

Directors: Nick Broomfield, Barney Broomfield, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Nick Broomfield, Lonnie David Franklin Jr., Donna
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Retrospective documentary covering aspects of the Zodiac investigation, including interviews with the original investigators and surviving victims.

Director: David Prior
Stars: Pierre Bidou, Russell T. Butterbach, Les Lundblad
Drama | History | Thriller

An architect works to build up the 1893 World's Fair, while a serial killer uses the fair to attract and kill women.

Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
James Garrett James Garrett ... Narrator (voice)
Joe Kozenczak Joe Kozenczak ... Himself (as Det. Joe Kozenczak)
David Canter ... Himself - Centre for Investigative Psychology, Liverpool University (as Prof. David Canter)
Brian Williams Brian Williams ... Himself - Archivist, University of Michigan
Howard Markel Howard Markel ... Himself - Medical Historian, University of Michigan (as Prof. Howard Markell)
Liz Spikol Liz Spikol ... Herself - Philadelphia Weekly
Beth Pitezel Beth Pitezel ... Herself - Grandaughter of Victim (as Beth Pietzel)
Brenda Pitezel Brenda Pitezel ... Herself - Grandaughter of Victim (as Brenda Pietzel)
Edit

Storyline

A documentary about H.H. Holmes who was a famed serial killer in the mid 1800s. He had a whole murder castle built specifically for that purpose. He spent nearly a decade hiring and firing builders to add pieces to his house that included pipes for pumping gas into bedrooms, a room built specifically to suffocate people, and a murder basement where he would strip the skin from his victims.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

17 October 2005 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Das Mörder-Hotel See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited from The Gay Shoe Clerk (1903) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed