Poster

De día y de noche ()


Reference View | Change View


Dystopian sci-fi about an over-populated world in which the solution has been to program people to operate solely in either day or night, meaning that the population are only conscious half... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Aurora
...
Doctor
...
Doctor
...
El Señor
Gala Montes ...
Luna (as Gala Montes de Oca)
Juan Carlos Colombo ...
Abraham
Manuel Balbi ...
Urbano
Sandra Echeverría
Edgar Vivar

Directed by

Edit
Alejandro Molina

Written by

Edit
Roberto Garza ... ()
 
Alejandro Molina ... (writer)
 
Alejandro Molina ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Miguel Bonilla ... associate producer
Roberto Garza ... producer
Jaime Romandia ... producer

Music by

Edit
Jóhann Jóhannsson

Cinematography by

Edit
Germán Lammers

Film Editing by

Edit
Pedro G. García
Roberto Garza
Alejandro Molina

Editorial Department

Edit
Diego Cohen ... assistant editor
Rodrigo Santoyo ... color assist

Production Design by

Edit
Edgar Orlaineta

Art Direction by

Edit
Diego Graf

Makeup Department

Edit
Ricardo Martinez ... makeup department head

Production Management

Edit
Nohemi Gonzalez ... production manager
Øyvind Stiauren ... post-production supervisor
Joakim Ziegler ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Erik Baeza ... first assistant director
Alejandro Cortés ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Hector Iruegas ... assistant art director / property master

Sound Department

Edit
Jaime Baksht ... re-recording mixer
Michelle Couttolenc ... sound recordist
Sergio Diaz ... supervising sound editor/sound designer
Juan Antonio Gomez ... sound designer
Ricardo Solis ... foley editor
Arturo Zarate ... sound editor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Rodrigo Campero ... cg artist
René de la Rosa ... visual effects
Sergio Garcia Francia ... visual effects
Canek Kelly Guevara ... visual effects
Canek Kelly ... visual effects artist
Raul Luna ... visual effects
Rodrigo Santoyo ... visual effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Gustavo Guzmán ... first assistant camera
Charo Cruz Rebollán ... casting assistant

Location Management

Edit
Tatiana Abad ... location manager

Other crew

Edit
Hajime Espinosa ... script supervisor
Carla Perez ... production coordinator

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit
  • Terminal (post-production supervision)

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Overpopulation makes coexistence impossible in the planet. Then, the Government developed an enzyme implanted in the DNA of the population that regulate their bodies by the light of the sun or by the darkness of the night making some citizens of the day and other of the night.

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • By Day and by Night (World-wide, English title)
  • By Day and by Night (United Kingdom)
  • De Día Y De Noche
  • By Day and by Night
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 90 min
Country
Language
Color

Box Office

Budget $1,000,000 (estimated)

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed