7.0/10
21

All of Us, Efendi (1998)

Ouloi emeis, efenti (original title)
The film is a documentary and a fiction movie, outlines a true story: At the end of the Civil War, a group of eight persecuted fighters of the Democratic Army of Greece and exiled to Ikaria... See full summary »

Director:

Leonidas Vardaros

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Famous writer Alexander is very ill and has little time left to live. He meets a little boy on the street, who is an illegal immigrant from Albania, and goes on a journey with him to take the boy home.

Director: Theodoros Angelopoulos
Stars: Bruno Ganz, Isabelle Renauld, Fabrizio Bentivoglio
1968 I (2018)
Documentary | History | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A.E.K., the well-known Greek basketball team founded in 1924 by refugees from Constantinople, after 44 years, beats SLAVIA of Prague and wins the European Cup.

Director: Tassos Boulmetis
Stars: Alexandros Amerikanos, Antonis Antoniou, Maria Antoulinaki
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Three people head towards a turning point in their lives: at a dig in Philippi, an archaeologist discovers an unlooted tomb; at a bird sanctuary in Thrace, a game warden pays back a poacher... See full summary »

Director: Pantelis Voulgaris
Stars: Thanasis Vengos, Giorgos Armenis, Dimitris Katalifos
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

One home, one secret, one man, two sisters. The 20 year old Orsa is madly in love with the lieutenant Spyros Maltabes. As a closed character she won't reveal her secret to anyone. Her ... See full summary »

Director: Pantelis Voulgaris
Stars: Penelope Tsilika, Sofia Kokkali, Aneza Papadopoulou
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Vasilis Kolovos ... Miltos
Periklis Moustakis Periklis Moustakis
Antonis Vlisidis ... (as Adonis Vlisidis)
Andonis Mombaitzis Andonis Mombaitzis
Foteini Meletea Foteini Meletea
Giannis Tsikis Giannis Tsikis
Katerina Paplomata Katerina Paplomata
Thanasis Skarligos Thanasis Skarligos
Takis Hrysoulis Takis Hrysoulis
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tasos Anagnostou Tasos Anagnostou
Rigas Axelos Rigas Axelos
Pantelis Batagias Pantelis Batagias
Dimitris Bikiropoulos
Dimitris Gennimatas Dimitris Gennimatas
Stelios Goutis Stelios Goutis
Edit

Storyline

The film is a documentary and a fiction movie, outlines a true story: At the end of the Civil War, a group of eight persecuted fighters of the Democratic Army of Greece and exiled to Ikaria, "interprets" the announcement of the Communist Party "with the gun in hand", according to its own way, due to harsh conditions of the struggle of the island, as well as hunted by the local organs of the Gendarmerie. They keep hiding for six years to the mountains of Ikaria. The group is hiding in inaccessible mountain tops, in coastal caves, houses of villagers, aided by adults and children. They give and take a lesson of what means in practice communist solidarity, discipline, duty, sacrifice, what can you fight for and the canker of suspicion partner by partner, becomes the concern of almost all the residents. They group is the Legend of the island. Written by M.K.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

greek civil war | 1940s | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Details

Country:

Greece

Language:

Greek

Release Date:

14 October 1998 (Greece) See more »

Also Known As:

All of Us, Efendi See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby SR

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed