7.3/10
6
0 user 2 critic

High Tide (2020)

Laura has lost control. After she sleeps with Weisman, the lead contractor building a barbecue shed in the backyard of her beach house, the other two workers on the job cross a boundary, ... See full summary »

Director:

Verónica Chen

Writer:

Verónica Chen
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

When her village is threatened with forced resettlement due to reservoir construction, an 80-year-old widow finds a new will to live and ignites the spirit of resilience within her community.

Director: Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese
Stars: Jerry Mofokeng, Tseko Monaheng, Makhaola Ndebele
Exile (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

EXIL tells the story of a chemical engineer of foreign origin who feels discriminated and bullied at work, plunging him into an identity crisis.

Director: Visar Morina
Stars: Misel Maticevic, Sandra Hüller, Rainer Bock
Summer White (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Life for a solitary teenager is altered when his mother brings home her new boyfriend to live with them.

Director: Rodrigo Ruiz Patterson
Stars: Sophie Alexander-Katz, Fabián Corres, Adrián Ross
Jumbo (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Jeanne, a shy young woman, works in an amusement park. Fascinated with carousels, she still lives at home with her mother. That's when Jeanne meets Jumbo, the park's new flagship attraction.

Director: Zoé Wittock
Stars: Noémie Merlant, Emmanuelle Bercot, Bastien Bouillon
Cuties (2020)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Amy, an 11-year-old girl, joins a group of dancers named "the cuties" at school, and rapidly grows aware of her burgeoning femininity - upsetting her mother and her values in the process.

Director: Maïmouna Doucouré
Stars: Fathia Youssouf, Médina El Aidi-Azouni, Esther Gohourou
Charter II (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

After a divorce, Alice hasn't seen her children in two months as she awaits a custody verdict. When her son calls her in the middle of the night, Alice takes action, abducting the children on an illicit charter trip to the Canary Islands.

Director: Amanda Kernell
Stars: Ane Dahl Torp, Sverrir Gudnason, Troy Lundkvist
Surge (2020)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Set over 24 hours in London, SURGE is a stripped back thriller about a man who goes on a bold and reckless journey of self-liberation.

Director: Aneil Karia
Stars: Ian Gelder, Ben Whishaw, Jasmine Jobson
Luxor (2020)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

When British aid worker Hana returns to the ancient city of Luxor, she comes across Sultan, a talented archaeologist and former lover. As she wanders, haunted by the familiar place, she ... See full summary »

Director: Zeina Durra
Stars: Andrea Riseborough, Janie Aziz, Shahira Fahmy
Yalda (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Maryam is a young woman who is accused of murdering her husband and is sentenced to death. In the Yalda night they bring her to a live TV show so that Mona who is the only child of the ... See full summary »

Director: Massoud Bakhshi
Stars: Sadaf Asgari, Zakieh Behbahani, Arman Darvish
Beast Beast (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A look at the lives and trauma surrounding three people living in a southern town.

Director: Danny Madden
Stars: Shirley Chen, Will Madden, Jose Angeles
Possessor (2020)
Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Possessor follows an agent who works for a secretive organization that uses brain-implant technology to inhabit other people's bodies - ultimately driving them to commit assassinations for high-paying clients.

Director: Brandon Cronenberg
Stars: Jennifer Jason Leigh, Andrea Riseborough, Tuppence Middleton
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A look at the group of people who built the Biosphere 2, a giant replica of the earth's ecosystem, in 1991.

Director: Matt Wolf
Stars: John Allen, Tony Burgess, Jane Goodall
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Gloria Carrá Gloria Carrá ... Laura
Jorge Sesán Jorge Sesán ... Weisman
Cristian Salguero Cristian Salguero ... Toto
Mariana Chaud Mariana Chaud ... Ana
Hector Bordoni Hector Bordoni ... Hueso
Edit

Storyline

Laura has lost control. After she sleeps with Weisman, the lead contractor building a barbecue shed in the backyard of her beach house, the other two workers on the job cross a boundary, making Laura feel that her space has been encroached upon. As Weisman disappears, sheltered and privileged Laura must manage the laborers herself. Her admonishments fall flat, forcing her to retreat behind the pristine glass windows-keeping watch and being watched simultaneously. Tensions churn, the workers become more unruly, and Laura ignores calls from her husband while downing bottles of red wine, waiting for Weisman to reappear. By escalating the tension from one scene to the next, writer/director Verónica Chen relentlessly pushes her story-and Laura-to the breaking point. Using light and shadow, expansive overhead shots, and tight close-ups, Chen builds an unsettling atmosphere situated on differences of class and power. Gloria Carrá is brilliant as Laura, igniting the character with a quiet ...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Argentina

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

27 January 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

High Tide See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.39
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed