Edit
A Tale of Love and Darkness (2015) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Natalie Portman

Writing Credits  

Natalie Portman ... (screenplay by)
 
Amos Oz ... (based on the book by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Natalie Portman ... Fania
Gilad Kahana ... Arieh
Amir Tessler ... Amos
Moni Moshonov ... Old Amos (voice)
Ohad Knoller ... Israel Zarchi
Makram Khoury ... Al Hilwani (as Makram J. Khoury)
Neta Riskin ... Haya
Alexander Peleg ... Old Amos (as Alex Peleg)
Rotem Keinan ... Tsvi
Tomer Capon ... The Pioneer (as Tomer Kapon)
Yonaton Shiray ... Teenage Amos (as Yonatan Shiray)
Vladimir Friedman ... Mr. Licht
Henry David ... Colonel Jan
Dina Doron ... Grandma Klausner (as Dina Doronne)
Itzchak Peker Itzchak Peker ... Grandpa Klausner (as Itzhak Peker)
Dima Ross Dima Ross ... Pharmacist
Bar Sade Bar Sade ... Sonia
Jana Fridman Jana Fridman ... Grandma Mussman
Silvia Drori Silvia Drori ... Malka Rudnicki (as Sylvia Drori)
Gera Sandler Gera Sandler ... Staszek Rudnicki
Tony Vilkin Tony Vilkin ... Steletsky
Zina Zinchenko ... Ira Steletsky (as Zina 'Natalia' Zinchenko)
Erez Shavit Erez Shavit ... Anton
Shira Haas ... Kira
Ruth Rasiuk Ruth Rasiuk ... Piri
Asia Naifeld ... Lilenka
Or Shefer Or Shefer ... Garibaldi
Salina Daw Salina Daw ... Aisha
Ahmed Saleh Ahmed Saleh ... Awad
Errel Steinmetz Errel Steinmetz ... Lolik
Carmi Strak Harari Carmi Strak Harari ... Yigal
Amir Hinkis Amir Hinkis ... Yoni
Yuval Gal Yuval Gal ... School Boy
Rom Lahmish Rom Lahmish ... School Boy
Agan Omer Agan Omer ... Young Sonia
Naama Israeli Naama Israeli ... Young Haya
Yuval Garber Yuval Garber ... Young Fania
Gillian Buick Gillian Buick ... Woman at Party
Lola Cohen Lola Cohen ... Woman at Party
Hadar Ratzon Rotem ... Woman at Party (as Hadar Rotem Ratzon)
Maria Belkin Maria Belkin ... Pharmacy Customer
Cathy Trifonov Cathy Trifonov ... Pharmacy Customer
Henri Goldman Henri Goldman ... Fania's Doctor
Aliza Ben-Moha Aliza Ben-Moha ... Singer Woman (as Aliza Ben Moha)
Vladimir Vorobev Vladimir Vorobev ... Bus Rider
Igal Reznik Igal Reznik ... Bus Rider
Yizhar Haas Yizhar Haas ... Kibbutz Teacher (as Yizhar Hass)
Mor Cohen ... Ration Line Woman
Nadezda Tichonova Nadezda Tichonova ... Ration Line Woman
Kamila Jarosinska Kamila Jarosinska ... Ration Line Woman
Noa Raban ... Mother
Peter Knoller Peter Knoller ... Boy
Zvi Salton Zvi Salton ... Radio Announcer
Varda Ben Hur ... Operator
Shimon Mendel Shimon Mendel ... Waiter
Edie Rush Edie Rush ... Arieh's Lawyer
Nathan Cohen Nathan Cohen ... Schoolteacher
Yehudit Moskowitch Yehudit Moskowitch ... Neighbor (as Yehudith Moskowitz)
Dana Kotchrovsky Dana Kotchrovsky ... Neighbor
Nechami Druck Nechami Druck ... Neighbor (as Nehami Druck)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Elika Rezvani ... Woman on bus (uncredited)

Produced by 

Ram Bergman ... producer
Hezi Bezalel ... co-producer
Omri Bezalel ... co-producer
Nicolas Chartier ... executive producer
Michal Graidy ... co-executive producer / executive producer
Nikos Karamigios ... co-producer
Naama Keshet ... co-producer (as Keshet)
Tamir Kfir ... line producer
Keith Kjarval ... co-executive producer
David Mandil ... producer
Erika Olde ... executive producer
Dominic Rustam ... co-producer
Allison Shearmur ... executive producer (as Allison Sheamur)

Music by 

Nicholas Britell

Cinematography by 

Slawomir Idziak ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Andrew Mondshein

Casting By 

Hila Yuval

Production Design by 

Arad Sawat

Set Decoration by 

Noa Roshovsky
Salim Shehade

Costume Design by 

Li Alembik
Alber Elbaz ... (special costumes)

Makeup Department 

Mary-Av Asudri ... department head hair (as Mari-Eve Essudry)
Audrey Ayash ... additional hair stylist
Emily B. ... additional makeup
Bar Barak ... additional hair stylist
Karmit Barashi ... additional hair stylist
Zehava Ben Dor ... additional hair stylist
Sarai Fiszel ... key makeup artist
Sivan Segal ... additional makeup
Hai Shushan ... additional hair stylist

Production Management 

Omara Abu Amar ... unit manager (as Omar Abu Amar)
Michael Brodersen ... post-production manager
Eran Kotzki ... unit production manager
Pascal Vaguelsy ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ruth Finkeltal ... third assistant director
Noa Gusakov ... third assistant director
Mandel Itai ... second assistant director (as Itai Mandel)
Shir Shoshani ... first assistant director
Or-li Ben Shushan ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Amitai Azani ... on-set dresser
Neriya Ben-Ari ... additional art assistant
Shay Berenstein ... additional art assistant
Yaakov Blomental ... additional art assistant (as Yaacov Blumental)
Yinon Bouzaglo ... additional art assistant
David Broneshter ... carpenter
Roi Carmeli ... additional art assistant
Rotem Cohen ... prop maker
Lavi Danon ... carpenter
Tamir David ... lead scenic painter
Ofri Dekel ... carpenter
Daniel Didi ... additional art assistant
Dror Elhadad ... prop maker
Ofi Erez ... additional art assistant
Yang Yuval Gilad ... carpenter
Koby Hasson ... additional art assistant
Bashar Hassuneh ... additional art assistant (as Bashar Hassunah)
Michael Hayut ... additional art assistant
Ohad Hayut ... carpenter
George Kaplan ... additional art assistant
Boaz Katzenelson ... property master (as Boaz Katznelson)
Vladmir Kormakov ... carpenter (as Vladimir Kormakov)
Eduard Kravets ... painter
Shani Krudo ... additional art assistant
Shahar Kston ... additional art assistant (as Shahar Kaston)
Gili Lavie ... graphic design
Itzik Nofar ... construction coordinator
Hagit Ochayon ... additional scenic painter (as Hagit Ohayun)
Chen Ohayon ... construction: Design Group
Roi Peretz ... additional art assistant
Shimi Rahamim ... carpenter
Gali Rosenbaum ... set designer (as Gali Rosenbaum-Prat)
Eyal Salomon ... additional art assistant
Yiftach Shapira ... additional art assistant
Issam Sharif ... painter
Dror Shen ... additional art assistant
Armon Siboni ... additional art assistant
Adam Suissa ... carpenter
Amihai Yanev ... additional art assistant
Dorit Yanikov ... graphic design
Amir Yeheskal ... first assistant: on-set dresser
Haim Yeheskal ... additional art assistant

Sound Department 

Niv Adiri ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound designer
Nir Alon ... second boom operator
Ben Barker ... sound design editor
Dillon Bennett ... sound effects editor
Lilly Blazewicz ... foley editor (as Lily Blazewicz)
Linda Brenon ... foley editor
Uri Chechik ... additional boom operator (as Uri Checique)
Danny Freemantle ... sound effects editor
Glenn Freemantle ... sound consultant
Peter Hanson ... foley mixer
Aurélien Mauro ... sound technician
Asher Milo ... production mixer (as Ashi Milo)
Shahar Moshe ... additional boom operator (as Shachar Moshe)
Yuri Priymenko ... adr engineer
Jemma Riley-Tolch ... assistant foley mixer
Adam Scrivener ... re-recording mixer
Alon Shapira ... boom operator
Bar On Shelly ... dialogue/adr editor (as Shelly Bar On)
Jason Swanscott ... foley artist
Lee Zohar ... adr assistant (as Lee Zohar Sher)

Special Effects by 

Miki Amram ... special effects / weapons
Rafi Ben Aharon ... special effects supervisor
Pini Klavir ... special effects supervisor
Yonatan Sabah ... special effects (as Yonatan Sabach)
Nir Zahiri ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Raoul Bolognini ... visual effects producer: Temprimental Films (as Raoul Yorke Bolognini)
Christopher Sean Brown ... visual effects
Dale Bunten ... fx artist
Miles Flanagan ... digital paint/roto
Erick Geisler ... visual effects supervisor: Temprimental Films
Karen Heston ... visual effects consultant: Siren Lab Productions
Sarah Keturah ... digital paint/roto
Christopher Knight ... artist: 3D
Karen M. Nichols ... flame artist
Sherryn Patt ... digital artist
Darius Stevens Wilhere ... visual effects production manager (as Darius S. Wilhere)
Pam Wong ... effects artist (as Pam Wong-Bunten)
Jim Yeh ... digital paint/roto

Stunts 

Alex Osmolovsky ... utility stunts
Dima Osmolovsky ... stunt supervisor

Camera and Electrical Department 

Igal Arobas ... best boy grip
Haim Asias ... camera operator / steadicam
Lukasz Baka ... colorist / digital image technician
Liad Berger ... additional grip
Ziv Berkovich ... camera operator
Cesar Birger ... additional grip
Eli Cohen ... rigging grip
Nadav Dasberg ... set lighting technician
Avi Dassberg ... gaffer (as Avi Dasberg)
Damien Dufresne ... additional camera assistant
Eldad Eitan ... additional camera operator / video assist
52 Flange ... lenses rental house
Nimrod Golan ... focus puller
Ron Haimov ... focus puller "a" camera
Nadav Hekselman ... camera operator
Noam Huber ... additional set lighting technician
Chen Kalifa ... blackmagic operator
Daniel Kaluzshky ... rigging grip (as Daniel Klauzhsky)
Arie Kishon ... second assistant camera
Roi Mano ... rigging grip (as Roy Mano)
Neta Meir ... additional set lighting technician
Tzahi Meller ... additional camera assistant
Ran Mendelson ... still photographer
Guy Naaman ... key grip
Denis Nikolaev ... additional set lighting technician
Avihai Rohkon ... camera loader
David Rudoy ... second assistant camera
Prosper Saul ... additional grip (as Saul Prosper)
Yevgeni Serov ... set lighting technician (as Eyvgeni Sarov)
Amiram Snir ... set lighting technician
Eli Turgeman ... best boy electric
Lael Utnik ... first assistant camera
Ronen Yahalomi ... dolly grip

Casting Department 

Adi Bar Yosef ... background casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Naomi Bar Or ... assistant costume designer (as Neomi Bar Or)
Dor Festing ... wardrobe assistant
Alin Lazarov ... wardrobe assistant
Hagar Or ... wardrobe assistant
Chen Oshri ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Sue Alexander ... digital intermediate producer
Ori Alon ... digitation
Natalia Alonso ... editorial facility: LA
Noa Assido ... off-line assistant
Simon Birman ... first assistant editor
Arnaud Borges ... editorial facility: Paris
Eric Cameron ... on-line support
Neta Cohen ... title design
Shalom Dadush ... off-line assistant
John Daro ... senior colorist
Tyler Foster ... nextlab operator
Sacha Franklin ... editorial facility: Tel Aviv
Shirley Furman ... off-line assistant (as Shirly Furman)
Amit Gilboa ... post-production: technical manager
Talia Goshen ... editorial facility: Tel Aviv (as Talya Goshen)
Vince Hughes ... nextlab operator
Larissa James ... second assistant editor (as Larissa Brantner James)
Kristin Kumamoto ... editorial facility: LA
Inbal B. Lessner ... additional editor
Dan Muscarella ... lab color timer
Jose Parra ... digital intermediate supervisor
Angelique Perez ... digital intermediate producer
Tamar Rosen-Naim ... editorial facility: Tel Aviv
David Rosenthal ... i/o supervisor
Hervé Schneid ... additional editor
Daniel Sessoms ... nextlab operator
Amir Sevilla ... digitation
Lorenzo Sgroi ... editorial facility: LA
Peter Sgroi ... editorial facility: LA
Lee Shira ... post-production producer
Assaf Snir ... digitation
Amir Stolar ... digitation
Tom Vice ... vice president: and general manager Fotokem
Eric 'Woody' Wood ... on-line editor (as Eric Wood)
Nimrod Zin ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Elezar Gilboa ... location scout
Amnon Livne ... set manager
Tomer Raphael ... location manager
Guy Raz ... location scout

Music Department 

Kyle Armbrust ... performer: violist
Re'ut Ben-Ze'ev ... performer
Dan Bora ... score mixer
Nicholas Britell ... pianist / score orchestrator / score producer
Tim Fain ... musician: solo violin
John Houlihan ... music consultant
Julie Glaze Houlihan ... music supervisor (as Julie Houlihan)
Christopher Ruskis ... additional music engineer
Caitlin Sullivan ... cellist
Michael Wickstrom ... music administration and clearances: Voltage Pictures / soundtrack producer: Voltage Pictures

Transportation Department 

Omara Abu Amar ... production truck: provided by (as Omar Abu Amar)
Yaron Ashkenazi ... driver
Dani Aviram ... transportation
Avi Cohen ... production truck: provided by
Gal Kotzki ... driver
Ofer Netzer ... production truck: provided by
Moshe Saban ... transportation
Kanfei Yoni ... transportation
Eli Zioni ... vehicles (as Eli Zion)

Other crew 

Yousuf Abu Amer ... animals (as Youssuf Abu Amar) / set security (as Yussuf Abu Amar)
Daniel Adri ... stand-in: Amos
Itay Akirav ... Production service in Jerusalem
Tal Avraham ... production: nanny
Sharon Backley ... stand-in: Fania
Yair Ben Atar ... stand-in: Amos
Brianna Brown ... international distribution: and administration: Voltage Pictures
Marion Cohen ... production assistant
Ofer Cohen ... archival footage provided by
Elizabeth Costa de Beauregard Rose ... international sales and distribution: Voltage Pictures (as Elisabeth Costa de Beauregard)
Hannah Della Pergola ... additional production coordinator
Dina Doronne ... archival footage provided by / dialogue coach: Russian
Christian Eimer ... international distribution: and administration: Voltage Pictures
Suri Ellerton ... production assistant
Omri Emanuel ... production assistant (as Omri Emanule)
Glenn D. Feig ... production legal services: Reder & Feig
Noa Gavish ... production coordinator (as Noa Gavish Berman)
Assaf Gavron ... script advisor
Noam Glazer-Eytan ... researcher
Amber Grunte ... production legal services: Reder & Feig
Noa Gusakov ... assistant: to Ms. Natalie Portman
Jon Huot ... international servicing: Backroom International
Gilad Kahana ... archival footage provided by
Anna Lapid ... dialogue coach: Russian
Chuck Marshall ... international servicing: Backroom International
Noa Nachmani ... production: nanny
Asaf Nachum ... set production assistant (as Asaf Nahum)
Victoria Parayev ... payroll accountant
Chad Pauley ... production legal services: Reder & Feig
Neta Riskin ... script advisor and language consultant
Eyal Savion ... production assistant (as Eyal Savyon)
Shaul Scherzer ... legal: Israel-based (as Schaul Scherzer)
David Shani ... insurance services
Robert Sheppard ... international servicing: Backroom International
Yaniv Shreiber ... production assistant
Brady Smoot ... production legal services: Reder & Feig
Zelda Welner ... script supervisor
Allison Werner ... International Marketing & Publicity
Aharon Zaicev ... certified accountant (as Aharon Zaicev CPA)
Katie Katz ... international marketing and distribution (uncredited)

Thanks 

Glenn Freemantle ... special thanks
Avner Hershlag ... very special thanks
Shelley Hershlag ... very special thanks (as Shelly Hershlag)
Aleph Millepied ... very special thanks
Benjamin Millepied ... very special thanks
Amos Oz ... very special thanks
Nily Oz ... very special thanks
Tristen Tuckfield ... special thanks
Yuri Zeltser ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed