6.0/10
9
0 user 5 critic

Alkohol (2019)

Trailer
2:31 | Trailer
Alcohol: No substance in the world seems so familiar to us and is so incredibly diverse in its effect. Alcohol is available everywhere and this particular molecule has the power to affect ... See full summary »

Director:

Andreas Pichler
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young couple arrive in New York for a weekend where they are met with bad weather and a series of adventures and misadventures.

Director: Woody Allen
Stars: Timothée Chalamet, Elle Fanning, Liev Schreiber
Freies Land (2019)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Two cops investigate the disappearance of two teen sisters in a remote town, where it seems like everyone has something to hide - including the bodies.

Director: Christian Alvart
Stars: Uwe Dag Berlin, Ben Hartmann, Hanna Hilsdorf
Brothers (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Yusuf (17) comes home after spending four years at a youth detention center. His return to the family freshly recall the act that the other family members, bound by rigid tradition, forced upon him as the younger son.

Director: Ömür Atay
Stars: Ege Yazar, Caner Sahin, Gözde Mutluer
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A loving mom becomes compelled to reconnect with her creative passions after years of sacrificing herself for her family. Her leap of faith takes her on an epic adventure that jump-starts her life and leads to her triumphant rediscovery.

Director: Richard Linklater
Stars: Cate Blanchett, Billy Crudup, Emma Nelson
The Farewell I (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A Chinese family discovers their grandmother has only a short while left to live and decide to keep her in the dark, scheduling a wedding to gather before she dies.

Director: Lulu Wang
Stars: Shuzhen Zhao, Awkwafina, X Mayo
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

When Peter Wohlleben published his book "The Hidden Life of Trees" in 2015, he quickly entered bestseller lists. The forester wrote vividly about his experience that trees are able to communicate with each other, a thesis explored here.

Director: Jörg Adolph
Stars: Peter Wohlleben
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The worldview of Michael Gira, through his life as a globetrotter and his four decades leading Swans, a group that he founded in the noisy and iconoclastic New York underground of the early '80s and that keeps reinventing itself today.

Director: Marco Porsia
Stars: Devendra Banhart, Blixa Bargeld, Jehnny Beth
Invasion (2020)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The catastrophe turned the girl's life from Chertanovo and forever changed our view of the universe after the fall of the alien ship. But mankind does not yet know that very soon he will have to experience a new meeting.

Director: Fedor Bondarchuk
Stars: Oleg Badyu, Konstantin Bogomolov, Yuriy Borisov
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Aynur, a German woman of Turkish descent, struggles for a free, self-determined life in the face of her family's opposition. Her brothers refuse to accept her lifestyle; insults and threats... See full summary »

Director: Sherry Hormann
Stars: Almila Bagriacik, Merve Aksoy, Aram Arami
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In a twist to the fairy tale, the Huntsman ordered to take Snow White into the woods to be killed winds up becoming her protector and mentor in a quest to vanquish the Evil Queen.

Director: Rupert Sanders
Stars: Kristen Stewart, Chris Hemsworth, Charlize Theron
Drama | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In 1894, French Captain Alfred Dreyfus is wrongfully convicted of treason and sentenced to life imprisonment at Devil's island.

Director: Roman Polanski
Stars: Jean Dujardin, Louis Garrel, Emmanuelle Seigner
Edit

Storyline

Alcohol: No substance in the world seems so familiar to us and is so incredibly diverse in its effect. Alcohol is available everywhere and this particular molecule has the power to affect all 200 billion neurons of our human brain in completely different ways. But hardly anyone calls alcohol a drug despite its psychoactive and cell-destroying effect. Why do we tolerate the death of three million people every year? Have we turned a blind eye to the dangers and risks for thousands of years? What role does the powerful alcohol industry play with an annual turnover of 1.2 trillion euros in this on-going concealment? The author, who himself enjoys having a drink, looks into the question why we drink at all, what alcohol does to us and to what extent the alcohol industry influences society and politics. He travels around the world from Germany via England to Nigeria to detect aggressive trading practices of the global alcohol industry seeking growth in new markets at all costs. He also ...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

official site

Country:

Germany | Italy

Language:

English | German | Italian

Release Date:

14 November 2019 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

ALKOHOL - Der globale Rausch See more »

Filming Locations:

Liverpool, England, UK See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(original)

Color:

Color (Full HD)

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed