Poster

Transporter 3 ()


Reference View | Change View


Frank Martin is forced to deliver Valentina, the kidnapped daughter of a Ukrainian government official, from Marseilles to Odessa on the Black Sea. En route, he has to contend with thugs who want to intercept Valentina's safe delivery.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Frank Martin
...
Valentina
...
Tarconi
...
Johnson
...
Leonid Vasilev
Alex Kobold ...
Leonid's Aide
...
Malcom Manville
Yann Sundberg ...
Flag
...
Ice
...
Driver Market
...
Mighty Joe
...
Thug / Driver
Timo Dierkes ...
Otto
Igor Koumpan ...
Cop Ukraine
...
Captain
Elef Zack ...
Mate
...
Leonid's Secretary
Michel Neugarten ...
Assassin Driver - Sergueï
...
Yuri
...
American #1
Philippe Maymat ...
American #2
Franck Neel ...
American #3
...
Truck Driver
Tonio Descanvelle ...
Crewman #1
...
Crewman #2
Martial Bezot ...
Crewman #3
Stephen Shagov ...
Port Captain
Julien Muller ...
Cop Frank's House
Arnaud Gibey ...
French Cop / Forensic Lab
Guillaume Nail ...
Ambulance Man
Denis Braccini ...
Custom Officer #1
Stefo Linard ...
Custom Officer #2
Aline Stinus ...
Custom Officer Kiev
Kait Tenison ...
Custom Officer Kiev
Fabien Aïssa Busetta ...
Reporter (as Fabien-Aïssa Busetta)
Venugopal Balakrishnan ...
Asian Clerk Electronic Store
Sebastien Vandenberghe ...
Assassin # 2 Mercedes
Semmy Schilt ...
The Giant
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Eric Moreau ...
Cameraman (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Olivier Megaton

Written by

Edit
Luc Besson ... (written by) &
Robert Mark Kamen ... (written by)
 
Luc Besson ... (characters) &
Robert Mark Kamen ... (characters)

Produced by

Edit
Luc Besson ... producer
Steven Chasman ... producer
Mel Gibson ... distribution executive (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Alexandre Azaria

Cinematography by

Edit
Giovanni Fiore Coltellacci

Film Editing by

Edit
Camille Delamarre
Carlo Rizzo

Editorial Department

Edit
Nadia Atout ... dailies telecine coordinator
Agnès Berger Sébenne ... post-production supervisor (as Agnès Sébenne)
Jerome Brechet ... color timer: dailies telecine
Pauline Casalis ... additional editor
Sophie Chatin ... assistant editor
Akrivi Fili ... assistant editor (as Akrivi Filippakopoulos)
Reginald Gallienne ... color timer: dailies telecine
Lorraine Houpert ... assistant colorist
Sandro Lavezzi ... assistant editor
Charlotte Mazzinghi ... colorist
Sahra Mekki ... assistant editor
Nora Sèches ... color timer
Frédéric Warnotte ... technical director

Casting By

Edit
Swan Pham

Production Design by

Edit
Patrick Durand

Art Direction by

Edit
Arnaud Le Roch
Patrick Schmitt

Set Decoration by

Edit
Cécile Deleu

Costume Design by

Edit
Olivier Bériot

Makeup Department

Edit
Olivier Afonso ... special makeup effects supervisor
Frédérique Arguello ... key hair stylist
Jeanne Bolzinger ... special effects makeup sculptor
Guy Bonnel ... special makeup effects assistant
Anne-Marie Branca-Martiquet ... additional makeup artist (as Anne-Marie Branca)
Guillaume Castagné ... special makeup effects assistant
Sabine Fevre ... assistant makeup artist
Stéphanie Hassan ... assistant makeup artist
Nicolas Herlin ... special makeup effects assistant
Laetitia Hillion ... special makeup effects assistant
Cyril Hipaux ... special makeup effects artist
Frédéric Lainé ... special makeup effects assistant
Pascal Larue ... special effects makeup sculptor / special makeup effects artist
Géraldine Lemaire ... additional hair assistant / additional hair stylist
Manu Malville ... assistant hair stylist (as Manu Malville 'Manu')
Sophie Massardy ... assistant makeup artist
Françoise Quilichini ... key makeup artist
Frédéric Zaid ... additional hair assistant

Production Management

Edit
Eric Aufèvre ... unit manager: playing car unit
Jean-Charles Berlan ... assistant unit manager
Fanny Besson ... production secretary
Camille Courau ... production manager
David Deshayes ... unit manager: Ukraine
Mélanie Dieter ... assistant unit manager
Frédéric Dorion ... unit manager
Anne-Thaïse Foucard ... assistant unit manager
Damien Gayrard ... assistant unit manager
Varujan Gumusel ... post-production manager
Erwan Hiernard ... assistant unit manager
Patrick Le Goc ... unit manager
Vivien Loiseau ... assistant unit manager
Olbek Martel ... assistant unit manager
David Piechaczek ... unit manager
Damien Piquemal ... assistant unit manager
Régis Quintal ... assistant production manager
Thibaud Tartary ... assistant unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Laurent Blu ... second second assistant director
Christel Bordon ... second assistant director
David Campi-Lemaire ... first assistant director (as David Campi Lemaire)
Elsa Cuvillier ... second assistant director: second unit
Matthieu de la Mortière ... first assistant director: second unit
Thomine de Pins ... second assistant director
Alice Di Giacomo ... additional second second assistant director
Lucie Gratas ... additional second second assistant director
Fabrice Jeandemange ... second assistant director: second unit
Sylvain Lagonie ... second second assistant director
Sandie Louit ... second second assistant director
Farah Mahlaoui ... additional second second assistant director
Cyril Pavaux ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Gilles Bontemps ... head sculptor
Thomas Broyon ... property buyer
Sébastien Chauvat ... carpenter
Pascal Chevé ... plasterer
Tom Danos ... carpenter
Fabienne David ... draftsman
Stephanie Laurent Delarue ... second assistant art director
Jonathan Delerue ... storyboard artist
Cécile Deleu ... supervising set decorator
Henri Demonio ... carpenter
Guillaume Diehl ... set dresser
Jean-Luc Fouvet ... carpenter
Sidali Ghimouz ... set dresser
Maud Gircourt ... ilustrator
Christophe Graziani ... ripper
Julius Hoffmann ... production buyer
Pierre Imberteche ... plasterer
Eva Julhe ... trainee assistant art director
Pascal Le Guellec ... assistant art director (as Pascal Leguellec)
Florent Maillot ... property master
Xavier Miclet ... carpenter
Thomas Morange ... painter
Emmanuelle Olle ... assistant set decorator
Anne Pelosi ... assistant art director
Francois Poublan ... additional property master
Virgile Regnault ... special props maker
Per-Olof Renard ... first assistant art director
Laurent Saimond ... property master
Patrick Schmitt ... first assistant art director
Clément Chapelle ... property master (uncredited)
Jeanne dit Fouque Damien ... graphic designer (uncredited)
Arthur Deleu ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Xavier Petit ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Emmanuel Angrand ... additional sound editor
Vincent Arnardi ... re-recording mixer
Capucine Courau ... assistant sound editor
Frederic Dubois ... sound editor
François Fayard ... sound editor
Eric Ferret ... adr recordist
Benoit Gargonne ... assistant foley editor
Anne Gibourg ... dialogue editor
François Lepeuple ... foley supervisor
Didier Lesage ... foley recordist
Anne Maisonhaute ... assistant adr editor
Olivier Marlangeon ... foley assistant
Emilie Mauguet ... boom operator
Fred Mays ... post-synchronisation
Edouard Morin ... assistant sound editor / sound effects editor
Yves-Marie Omnes ... production sound mixer
Julien Perez ... assistant sound re-recording mixer
Jérôme Rabu ... boom operator
Jose Raharison ... assistant sound editor
Greg Taieb ... adr recordist
Olivier Walczak ... sound effects editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Olivier Afonso ... special effects makeup
Boualem Behnous ... special effects technician
Jean-Marc Bour ... special effects propmaster
Kevin Carter ... special effects contact lenses
Mathieu Cavillon ... special effects trainee
Guillaume Colas ... main titles
Jean-Marc Delahaie ... special effects buyer
Hubert Devinck ... special effects technician
Gregory Durand ... special effects trainee
Csaba László Eröss ... special effects coordinator
François Gaubert ... special effects technician
Laetitia Hillion ... special effects makeup
Philippe Hubin ... special effects supervisor
Francois Jacquet ... special effects trainee
Jérôme Krowicki ... special effects technician
Sebastien Labreuil ... special effects technician
Jean-Christophe Magnaud ... special effects coordinator
Julien Marx ... special effects trainee
Pascal Molina ... special effects: props
Gilbert Pelosi ... special effects technician
Barthelemy Robino ... special effects technician
Pascal Rodríguez ... special effects buyer
Pascal Rodríguez ... special effects buyer
Thomas Rollin ... special effects technician
Sylvie Rousselin ... special effects technician
Frank Scala ... special effects technician
Nareth Sok ... special effects buyer assistant
Nicolas Vergne ... special effects supervisor
Stephane Vuigner ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Céline Allegre ... digital artist: Mac Guff
Lech Anita ... digital effects
Luc Augereau ... visual effects producer: Eclair VFX
Marie-Claire Bazart ... cg supervisor: Mac Guff
Charline Beauchemin ... restoration coordinator: Eclair VFX
Alain Bignet ... digital compositor
Jerome Binckly ... digital restoration artist: Eclair VFX
Jacques Bled ... visual effects producer: Mac Guff
Cyrille Bonjean ... compositing supervisor
Lucie Bories ... digital compositor
Erwan Boucher ... flame artist: Mac Guff
Marie Bourguet ... digital artist: Mac Guff
Lohengrin Braconnier ... assistant colorist
Maxime Bray ... digital effects artist: Mac Guff Line
Laurent Brett ... screen designer
Bertrand Breuze ... digital compositor
Pascale Callier ... digital artist: Mac Guff
Remi Cauzid ... digital artist: Mac Guff
Rodolphe Chabrier ... visual effects supervisor: Mac Guff
Emmanuel Chex ... digital restoration artist: Eclair VFX
Jean-Claude Cintas ... digital restoration artist: Eclair VFX
Arno Clerc ... digital restoration artist: Eclair VFX
Solena Collignon ... digital artist: Mac Guff (as Solen Collignon)
Arnaud Damez ... smoke artist
Clement Darbois ... digital compositor
Olivier Debert ... flame artist: Duran Duboi
Thomas Delcoy ... digital artist: Mac Guff
Delphine Domer ... visual effects post producer: Mac Guff (as Delphine 'Fifine' Domer)
Antoine Douadi ... digital artist: Eclair VFX
Ludivine Ducrocq ... production administration
Sebastien Dupuis ... digital artist: Mac Guff
Alain Duval ... matte painter: Mac Guff
Thomas Duval ... visual effects supervisor
Karine Feron ... digital artist: Mac Guff
Lise Fischer ... digital artist: Mac Guff
Greg Foret ... digital artist: Mac Guff (as Gregoire Foret)
Philippe Frère ... flame artist: Duran Duboi
Damien Gautron ... digital artist: Mac Guff
Virginie Giroux ... digital artist: Mac Guff
Elodie Glain ... visual effects coordinator
Sebastien Gombeaud-Saintonge ... flame artist: Mac Guff (as Sebastien Gombeaud Saintonge)
David Gourmaud ... visual effects editor
Aurélien Grand ... retouch and restoration
Bruno Habbah ... digital artist: Duran Duboi
Sandra Haize ... visual effects producer
Jérémy Justice ... flame artist: Duran Duboi
Nicolas Kermel ... digital artist
Jerome Kerzerho ... digital artist: Mac Guff
Nicolas Lacroix ... visual effects coordinator
Aurelie Lajoux ... senior compositor
Anita Lech ... digital artist: Eclair VFX (as Anita Lech-Bedez)
Romain Leclerc ... flame artist
Yann Leroux ... digital compositor
Stephane Lesmond ... visual effects video assist
Nicolas Louvet ... digital artist: Mac Guff
Elodie Ly Tri ... retouch and restoration
Gaston Marcotti ... digital artist
Malika Mazauric ... digital artist: Eclair VFX
Fredrik Monteil ... digital artist: Duran Duboi / digital compositor
Rodney Musso ... assistant colorist: Digital Factory
Kevin Pacini ... visual effects editor
Laurent Pancaccini ... animator
Benjamin Pelletreau ... digital compositor
Cecile Peltier ... scene supervisor: Duran Duboi
Benoit Philippon ... digital compositor
Mai Pujol ... digital restoration artist: Eclair VFX
Sebastien Rame ... digital compositor / scene supervisor: Duran Duboi
Nicolas Renou ... lighting and rendering: Mac Guff
Nicolas Rigaud ... digital compositor
Ghislain Rio ... digital compositor
David Roubah ... digital artist: Mac Guff
Stephanie Saillard ... digital compositor: Mac Guff
Marine Samyn ... digital artist: Mac Guff
Florian Senand ... digital compositor
Antonin Seydoux ... cg supervisor: Mac Guff
Patrick Siboni ... flame artist: Mac Guff
Virginie Taravel ... digital artist: Mac Guff
Annabelle Troukens ... visual effects producer
Antoine Vierny ... digital artist: Mac Guff
Aurélie Villard ... digital artist: Eclair VFX
Pierre Villette ... digital artist: Mac Guff
Delphine Volny ... visual effects assistant
Laetitia Young ... digital artist: Mac Guff (as Laetitia Yung)
Niranjan Siva ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Laurent Alexandre ... stunt performer: Johnson's man / stunts
Jeffery Aro ... stunts (as Jeffery Ong)
Francis Auguy ... stunt driver
Alain Barbier ... stunts
Wendy Bazille ... stunts
Yannick Ben ... stunt performer
Patrick Bernaud ... stunt driver
Serge Beuchat ... stunt double
Carlos Bonelli ... stunt double
Jean-Louis Bonnet ... stunt coordinator assistant
Michel Bouis ... stunt performer: Johnson's man / stunts
Djamel Bride ... stunt performer
Xavier Brochard ... stunts
John Carmichael ... assistant stunt coordinator
Laurent Chevalier ... stunt performer: Johnson's man / stunts
Bernard Chevreul ... stunt coordinator assistant
Thomas Collard ... stunt double: bike: Jason Statham
Gilles Conseil ... stunt performer
Jean-Luc Delagarde ... stunts
Laurent Demianoff ... stunt performer
Lyne Doffagne ... stunt double
Francis Fauchart ... underwater stunt double: Jason Statham
Alain Figlarz ... stunt rehearsals
Dominique Fouassier ... stunt coordinator
William Gay ... stunts
Pascal Guillemin ... stunt performer
Jian Yong Guo ... martial arts stunts
Vincent Haquin ... stunt performer: Otto's Garage / stunts
Vincent Hermance ... stunt double: bike: Jason Statham
Cyrille Hertel ... stunt performer: Otto's Garage / stunts
Vladimir Houbart ... stunt driver
David Julienne ... stunt double driver
Dominique Julienne ... stunt driver
Michel Julienne ... car stunt coordinator
Gérard Kuhnl ... stunt coordinator assistant
Mathieu Lardot ... stunt performer: Otto's Garage / stunts
Isaac Lartey ... stunt performer: Otto's Garage / stunts
Sophie Lascombes ... stunts
Yannick Lascombes ... stunts
Thierry Latour ... stunts
Pascal Lavanchy ... stunt double driver
Fang Liu ... martial arts stunts
Grégory Loffredo ... stunt performer (as Gregory Loffredo)
Stéphane Margot ... stunts
Christophe Marsaud ... stunt driver
John Medalin ... stunt double
Jean-Yves Meynet ... stunts
Eric Mondoloni ... stunt performer (as Eric Mondolini)
Patrick Médioni ... stunt double
Philippe Neunreuther ... stunts
Sébastien Peres ... martial arts stunts / stunt double
Brieann Rich ... stunt driver
Nicholas Rich ... stunt driver
Christophe Roblin ... stunt driver
Dany Roca ... stunts
Pierre-Yves Rosoux ... stunt double driver
Thierry Saelens ... stunt performer: Otto's Garage / stunts
Lin Sang ... martial arts stunts
Ludo Silemetzoglou ... stunt performer: Otto's Garage / stunts
Francis Terzian ... stunts
Yann Tremblay ... stunts
Christophe Vaison ... stunt double driver
Daniel Vérité ... stunt coordinator assistant
Corey Yuen ... martial arts choreographer
Yang Zhou ... martial arts stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Loïc Andrieu ... steadicam operator
Fabrice Bismuth ... first assistant camera
Sébastien Bismuth ... electrian: second unit
Jimmy Bourcier ... additional second assistant camera
Magali Bragard ... still photographer
Malik Brahimi ... additional first assistant camera
Philippe Canu ... grip
Charles Carpentier ... electrician
Julien Coquillet ... grip
Charles Cornier ... electrician: additional
Anne Cottreel ... additional camera loader
Fanny Coustenoble ... second assistant camera
Gaspard Cresp ... camera loader
Jean-Marie Delorme ... assistant camera
Rachid Dhibou ... camera: making-of
Isabelle Duquesnoy ... video assist
Pierre Garnier ... key grip
Arnaud Gervet ... second assistant camera
Marco Graziaplena ... first assistant camera
Laurent Héritier ... gaffer: re-shoots
Luna Jappain ... video assist operator
Romain Lacourbas ... additional cinematographer
Vincent Le Borgne ... electrician
Olivier Le Gurun ... first assistant camera: second unit
Valérie Le Gurun ... director of photography: second unit
Éric Le Roux ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Johan Le Ruz ... second assistant camera
Cyril Lebre ... first assistant camera: second unit
Quentin Lestienne ... swing gang: art department
Adrien Maillard ... electrician: re-shoots
Farès Messaoud ... additional second assistant camera
Philippe Mourier ... grip
Gary Pachany ... additional focus puller: second unit
Gregory Pagnier ... second assistant camera
Maguelonne Pochon ... second assistant camera
Charlet Recors ... aerial camera operator
Yannick Ressigeac ... first assistant camera
Hadrien Ricol ... electrician
René-Pierre Rouaux ... second assistant camera
Antoine Roux ... additional electrician
Ivan Sakhno ... assistant camera
Mohan Valmy ... gaffer
Constance Verro ... camera loader

Animation Department

Edit
Lars Canty ... background artist

Casting Department

Edit
Liv Charpentier ... extras casting
Anne Fremiot ... Extras Casting Director
Maëlle Genet ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Céline Collobert ... set costumer
Aline Dupays ... assistant costume designer
Capucine Martin ... wardrobe assistant
Frédéric Tournant ... costumes coordinator

Location Management

Edit
Thomas Duchnicki ... location scout
Vivien Gaillot ... location scout
Benjamin Granier ... assistant location manager
Philippe Letode ... location manager
Mylène Ollivier ... location assistant
François Pujol ... location scout

Music Department

Edit
Alexandre Azaria ... score arranger / score synth programmer
Frédéric Dunis ... orchestrator
Nicolas Duport ... score mixer / score recordist
Veronique Duval ... music preparation
Jean Gobinet ... orchestrator
Gisèle Gérard-Tolini ... conductor / orchestrator
Olivier Jeannot ... music preparation (as Olivier Jannot)
Alexandre Mahout ... music supervisor
Sathy Ngouane ... score synth programmer
Samuel Potin ... music editor / score mixer / score recordist
Fabrice Sauré ... score recording assistant
Michael Wijnen ... head of music department
Carlo Rizzo ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Rachel Corlet ... script supervisor (as Rachel Corlet-Soulier)
Natasha Gomes de Almeida ... additional script supervisor
Manuela Rosas-Landa ... script supervisor: second unit
Lucie Truffaut ... script supervisor: second unit

Transportation Department

Edit
Sebastien Blanchard ... driver: trailer
Pascal Buffay ... driver: trailer
Laurent Busquet ... driver: trailer
Denis Duncan ... driver: trailer
Eric Guinot ... assistant vehicle wrangler
Didier Hubert ... driver: trailer
Adam Marchand ... on-set vehicle wrangler
Claude Nanteau ... driver: trailer
James Pelletier ... driver: trailer
Alexandre Petellat ... driver
Olivier Suffert ... driver: cast

Additional Crew

Edit
Isabelle Agid ... production assistant
Kevin Berger ... supervisor: computer and video playback
Fanny Besson ... production secretary
Christian Bonnichon ... head technician
Jean-Jacques Boulben ... production accountant
Jessica Brajoux ... production assistant
Isabelle Broyard ... legal affairs
Debra Bruce-Nazarian ... dialect coach
Guillaume Colas ... title designer: main titles
Romuald Drault ... accountant supervisor
Anne-Laure Gueret ... assistant: Mr. Besson
Lucie Guest ... assistant: cast
Matthew Logan Hood ... fitness trainer
Vladimir Houbart ... head technician
James Hu ... martial arts trainer: Jason Statham
Francois Hulard ... head technician
Dominique Julienne ... armorer
Vincent Lassort ... production accounting assistant
Marc Leroyer ... weapons coordinator
Marc Libert ... assistant: Mr. Besson
Emilie Maison ... press attache france
Brieann Rich ... key craft service
Michael Rich ... production assistant
Nicholas Rich ... key set medic
Jenny Tang ... assistant: Mr. Cory Yuen
Gareth Upton ... assistant: Luc Besson
Vincent Verdier ... assistant: Mr. Chasman
Igor Lopatonok ... producer of aerophotography (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Patrick Alessandrin ... thanks
Olivier Chiavassa ... thanks
Karl E. Landler ... thanks
Pierre Morel ... thanks
Ilya Nikitenko ... thanks
Cyril Raffaelli ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Toxic waste bubbles in a ship waiting permission to dock in Odessa. Frank Martin turns down a job in Marseilles, referring it to a pal. A short time later, the pal, wounded by gunfire, crashes his car into Frank's living room and dies, leaving a young woman in the back seat. The employer of the dead man shows up, forces Frank to take the job, snaps a bracelet on his wrist that will explode if Frank gets more than 75 feet from his car, and sends Frank on a journey east with the young woman and a trunk full of something. She's Valentina, nearly mute. Can Frank figure out what's going on, deliver the package, and escape alive? And what does the ship have to do with it? Written by

Plot Keywords
Taglines This time, the rules are the same. Except one. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Le transporteur 3 (France)
  • The Transporter 3 (United States)
  • Transporter 3: Unlimited (Japan, English title)
  • Wanming kuaidi 3 (China, Mandarin title)
  • Curierul 3 (Romania)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 104 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $30,000,000 (estimated)
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $108,979,549

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Natalya Rudakova, who was a hairdresser with no acting experience prior to this film, was discovered by producer Luc Besson as he was walking down the street in New York. Besson caught up to her and asked her to take some acting lessons and then come in for an audition. See more »
Goofs Frank drives an armored and bullet-proof Audi that numerous bullets fail to leave marks upon, yet twice he is able to easily kick out a window with his feet. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Great Movie Mistakes (2010). See more »
Soundtracks Wherever You Were See more »
Quotes Frank Martin: You don't want to do this.
Mighty Joe: I don't think you're in a position to tell me what to do or don't what to do. You have ten seconds to change your mind.
Frank Martin: I'll give you five seconds to remove your hand.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed