Edit
WordGirl (TV Series 2007–2017) Poster

(2007–2017)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

David SanAngelo ... (82 episodes, 2007-2013)
Steve Young ... (51 episodes, 2010-2015)
Will Shepard ... (7 episodes, 2014)
Steve Young ... (3 episodes, 2010-2014)

Series Writing Credits  

Jack Ferraiolo ... (co-developer) (84 episodes, 2007-2015)
Tom Martin ... (72 episodes, 2008-2015)
Dorothea Gillim ... (co-developer) (55 episodes, 2007-2014)
Ryan Raddatz ... (33 episodes, 2008-2015)
Eric Ledgin ... (24 episodes, 2009-2015)
Andrew Samson ... (16 episodes, 2009-2014)
Scott Ganz ... (15 episodes, 2009-2013)
Will Shepard ... (13 episodes, 2007-2015)
Carla Filisha ... (13 episodes, 2009-2012)
Grant Moran ... (13 episodes, 2011-2015)
Eric Shaw ... (13 episodes, 2012-2013)
John N. Huss ... (12 episodes, 2009-2015)
Sergio Cilli ... (10 episodes, 2008-2012)
Peggy Nicoll ... (7 episodes, 2007-2009)
Matt Fleckenstein ... (7 episodes, 2008-2009)
Douglas Reid ... (7 episodes, 2012-2015)
Steve Young ... (6 episodes, 2010-2015)
Jayne Hamil ... (6 episodes, 2012-2014)
Kim Samek ... (5 episodes, 2009)
Rick Groel ... (5 episodes, 2010-2012)
Ben Zelevansky ... (4 episodes, 2008)
Ryan Young ... (4 episodes, 2010-2015)
Gordon Bressack ... (4 episodes, 2011)
Charles M. Howell IV ... (4 episodes, 2011)
Kevin Pedersen ... (4 episodes, 2012-2015)
Ethan Banville ... (3 episodes, 2008)
Joe Garden ... (2 episodes, 2007-2008)
Anita Serwacki ... (2 episodes, 2007-2008)
Chris Karwowski ... (2 episodes, 2007)
Hugh Fink ... (2 episodes, 2008-2009)
Dannah Feinglass Phirman ... (2 episodes, 2008)
Chris Bishop ... (2 episodes, 2009-2012)
Adam F. Goldberg ... (2 episodes, 2009-2012)
Stephen Sustarsic ... (2 episodes, 2012-2013)
Guy Toubes ... (2 episodes, 2015)
Kevin Seccia ... (1 episode, 2007)
Johanna Stein ... (1 episode, 2007)
Regan G. Toews ... (1 episode, 2008)
Patrick Downie ... (1 episode, 2009)
Bruce Clark ... (1 episode, 2010)
Shane Casey ... (1 episode, 2011)
Brian Swenlin ... (1 episode, 2012)
George Beckerman ... (1 episode, 2013)
Robyn Brown ... (1 episode, 2013)
Laurie Israel ... (1 episode, 2013)
Rachel Ruderman ... (1 episode, 2013)
Justin Shanes ... (1 episode, 2014)
Phaea Crede ... (1 episode, 2015)
Allen Glazier ... (1 episode, 2015)
Eric Kentoff ... (1 episode, 2015)
Justin Shatraw ... (1 episode, 2015)
Mellissa Thomas ... (1 episode, 2015)
Craig Carlisle ... (1 episode)
Kevin Hopps ... (1 episode)
Danielle Koenig ... (1 episode)
Amy Mass ... (1 episode)
Dan Milledge ... (1 episode)
Tom Sheppard ... (1 episode)

Series Cast  

Dannah Feinglass Phirman ...  WordGirl / ... 110 episodes, 2007-2015
Ryan Raddatz ...  Mr. Botsford / ... 88 episodes, 2007-2015
Maria Bamford ...  Mrs. Botsford / ... 87 episodes, 2007-2015
Chris Parnell ...  The Narrator / ... 86 episodes, 2007-2014
Tom Kenny ...  Dr. Two Brains / ... 71 episodes, 2007-2015
Fred Stoller ...  Chuck The Evil Sandwich-Making Guy / ... 38 episodes, 2007-2015
Jack Ferraiolo Jack Ferraiolo ...  The Butcher / ... 38 episodes, 2007-2015
Patton Oswalt ...  Tobey / ... 35 episodes, 2007-2015
Larry Murphy ...  TV Reporter / ... 35 episodes, 2008-2013
Jeffrey Tambor ...  Mr. Big / ... 32 episodes, 2007-2015
H. Jon Benjamin ...  Jewelry Store Clerk / ... 31 episodes, 2007-2015
Grey Griffin ...  Lady Redundant Woman / ... 31 episodes, 2008-2015
Ron Lynch Ron Lynch ...  Mayor / ... 30 episodes, 2007-2015
Emma Quong Emma Quong ...  Emma 1 / ... 28 episodes, 2008-2015
Cree Summer ...  Granny May / ... 27 episodes, 2007-2015
James Adomian ...  Bob / ... 26 episodes, 2008-2015
Mike O'Connell ...  Grocery Store Manager / ... 25 episodes, 2007-2013
John C. McGinley ...  The Whammer / ... 11 episodes, 2008-2012
Jen Cohn ...  Bank Teller / ... 10 episodes, 2007-2012
Pamela Adlon ...  Birthday Girl / ... 8 episodes, 2007-2014
Daran Norris ...  Seymour Smooth / ... 8 episodes, 2009-2011
Kristen Schaal ...  Victoria Best / ... 6 episodes, 2010-2015
Matt Besser ...  Lead Deriver / ... 4 episodes, 2009-2011
Danielle Schneider Danielle Schneider ...  Crowd Member / ... 4 episodes, 2009-2011
Kevin McDonald ...  Baker / ... 4 episodes, 2008-2010
Jill Talley ...  Babysitter / ... 3 episodes, 2007-2009
Ned Bellamy ...  The Coach 3 episodes, 2008-2011
Jim Gaffigan ...  Mr. Dudley 3 episodes, 2009
Amy Sedaris 3 episodes, 2010-2012
Tim Conway 3 episodes, 2011-2012
Elisabeth Abbott ...  Dress Shop Owner / ... 2 episodes, 2008-2009
Nick Kroll ...  Reuben Grinder 2 episodes, 2009-2010
James Mathis III ...  Tiny Big 2 episodes, 2009
John Henson John Henson 2 episodes, 2010-2011
'Weird Al' Yankovic ...  The Learnerer 2 episodes, 2012
Orlando Brown ...  Tommy 1 episode, 2007
Kelly Miyahara Kelly Miyahara ...  Emily 1 episode, 2007
Elliott Gould ...  Masked Meat Marauder 1 episode, 2008
Robin Reed Robin Reed ...  MS. Libri 1 episode, 2008
Rose Abdoo ...  Great Granny May 1 episode, 2009
Edward Asner ...  Kid Potato 1 episode, 2009
Todd Barry ...  Bank Customer / ... 1 episode, 2009
Andy Dick Andy Dick ...  Milt 1 episode, 2009
Judy Greer ...  Desiree Dewey 1 episode, 2009
Wayne Knight Wayne Knight ...  Customer 1 / ... 1 episode, 2009
William Mapother ...  Guy Rich 1 episode, 2009
Chris Williams ...  Judge 1 episode, 2009
Sergio Cilli ...  Lollipop Man / ... 1 episode, 2010
Brian Doyle-Murray ...  Person #1 / ... 1 episode, 2010
Al Roker 1 episode, 2011
Kelli Goss ...  Herself 1 episode, 2012
Savannah Jayde ...  Herself 1 episode, 2012
Jane Lynch 1 episode, 2012
Erin Sanders ...  Herself 1 episode, 2012
Katelyn Tarver ...  Herself 1 episode, 2012
Migo Theson Migo Theson ...  Joseph breaks his teachers leg the cowbow 1 episode, 2012
Denyse Tontz ...  Herself 1 episode, 2012
Jack McBrayer ...  Kid Math / ... 1 episode, 2014
Alfred Molina 1 episode, 2014
Carl Reiner ...  Blue Blazer 1 episode, 2015
Brian Stack ...  World Record Judge 1 episode, 2015
Amanda Plummer ...  Lady Redundant Woman 1 episode
Stephen Root ...  Professor Robert Tubing 1 episode
Brendon Small Brendon Small 1 episode
Paul F. Tompkins ...  Royal Dandy, Flash Clocktormocktor 1 episode

Series Produced by 

Deborah Forte ... executive producer (101 episodes, 2007-2014)
David Trexler ... supervising producer (100 episodes, 2007-2014)
Danielle Gillis ... producer / associate producer (93 episodes, 2007-2014)
Jessica Wollman ... production executive (56 episodes, 2007-2014)
Dorothea Gillim ... executive producer (33 episodes, 2007-2010)
Will Shepard ... producer / casting producer (26 episodes, 2007-2009)
Diane Vilagi ... senior production executive / production executive (15 episodes, 2007-2010)
Liz Breen ... associate producer (13 episodes, 2014)
Jef Kaminsky ... production executive (10 episodes, 2011-2012)
Emily Brown ... associate producer (3 episodes, 2014)
Andrea Sporer ... post executive / production executive (2 episodes, 2009)

Series Music by 

Alan Silvestri ... (1 episode, 2012)
Craig McConnell ... (uncredited) (48 episodes, 2007-2010)

Series Film Editing by 

Jonathan Slyker ... (61 episodes, 2008-2014)
Nicholas Mariani ... (1 episode, 2014)

Series Casting By 

Will Shepard ... (46 episodes, 2007-2014)

Series Art Direction by 

Aya Fukuda ... (100 episodes, 2007-2014)
Jen Blicharz ... (2 episodes, 2014)

Series Production Management 

John Lynn ... executive in charge of production (103 episodes, 2007-2014)
Eric Black ... post-production executive (96 episodes, 2007-2014)
Jonathan Slyker ... post-production supervisor (1 episode, 2014)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Steve Young ... assistant director (21 episodes, 2008-2010)

Series Art Department 

Dee Boyd ... storyboard artist (81 episodes, 2007-2014)
Damon Wong ... storyboard artist (80 episodes, 2007-2014)
Mike Nordstrom ... storyboard supervisor / storyboard artist (68 episodes, 2007-2014)
Joe Boyle ... storyboard artist / storyboard supervisor (64 episodes, 2009-2014)
Jennifer Blicharz ... assistant art director / background design / storyboard supervisor (53 episodes, 2009-2013)
Laura Ceredona ... storyboard artist (47 episodes, 2007-2013)
Alex Small-Butera ... storyboard artist (47 episodes, 2010-2014)
Dan Flynn ... storyboard artist (31 episodes, 2010-2013)
Eric Brown ... storyboard artist (28 episodes, 2007-2014)
Casey Leonard ... original designs / original design (27 episodes, 2008-2014)
Rachel Maguire ... character design / character designs (26 episodes, 2007-2010)
Alan Foreman ... original designs / original design (26 episodes, 2008-2014)
Steph Labaris ... original designs / original design (26 episodes, 2008-2014)
Amy MacDonald ... original designs / original design (23 episodes, 2008-2014)
Lauren Bergholm ... storyboard artist (21 episodes, 2010-2013)
Jonathan Renoni ... original designs / background design / original design (20 episodes, 2008-2014)
Lindsay Fisher ... background design (12 episodes, 2009-2010)
Trevor Piecham ... storyboard artist (12 episodes, 2009-2010)
Justin Hamrick ... storyboard artist (12 episodes, 2009)
Geoff Marian ... storyboard artist (11 episodes, 2011-2014)
Joe Apel ... storyboard artist (9 episodes, 2007-2009)
Steve Young ... thumbnails (8 episodes, 2007-2009)
Dave Stone ... storyboard artist (8 episodes, 2007)
Ryan Young ... background design / design (8 episodes, 2009-2014)
Bob Keough ... storyboard artist (6 episodes, 2007)
Ryan Young ... background design (6 episodes, 2009-2010)
Phillip Andrews ... storyboard artist (4 episodes, 2009-2010)
Jen Blicharz ... background design (4 episodes, 2009-2010)
Justin Cichon ... storyboard artist (4 episodes, 2010-2012)
Dave Schalfman ... thumbnails (3 episodes, 2007-2008)
Michael Narren ... storyboard artist (3 episodes, 2011)
Jesus Colon ... character design / storyboard artist (2 episodes, 2010-2014)
James Soper ... storyboard artist (2 episodes, 2012)
Alex Berry ... storyboard supervisor (2 episodes, 2014)
Caroline Ramsey ... storyboard artist (2 episodes, 2014)
Leah Reddington ... storyboard artist (2 episodes, 2014)
Paul M. Watts ... storyboard artist (2 episodes, 2014)
Mark Borok ... character design (1 episode, 2009)
Hanna Bliss ... storyboard artist (1 episode, 2014)
Kari Kilpela ... design (1 episode, 2014)
Noah Lavallee ... design (1 episode, 2014)
Abigail Nesbitt ... storyboard artist (1 episode)
Katy Shuttleworth ... storyboard artist (1 episode)

Series Sound Department 

Brian Smith ... assistant audio editor / audio editor / supervising sound editor / sound designer / sound mixer (82 episodes, 2008-2015)
Joe Pleiman ... sound mixer / sound designer / sound (76 episodes, 2007-2014)
Patrick Downie ... dialogue editor (14 episodes, 2007-2014)
Brian W. Smith ... assistant audio editor / sound editor (3 episodes, 2010-2011)
Aidas Kupcinskas ... dialogue editor (1 episode, 2007)
Edward Loveall ... assistant audio editor (1 episode, 2011)
Tristan Crane ... dialogue editor (1 episode, 2014)

Series Special Effects by 

Stephanie Stender ... assistant video editor (2 episodes, 2009)
Jonathan Slyker ... video editor/special effects (1 episode, 2009)

Series Visual Effects by 

Jonathan Slyker ... visual effects / video editor / video editor/visual effects (25 episodes, 2007-2009)
Stephanie Stender ... visual effects (7 episodes, 2008-2009)
Nicholas Mariani ... visual effects (1 episode, 2014)
Andrew Ruttan ... visual effects (1 episode, 2014)

Series Animation Department 

Jesus Colon ... animator / character designer (84 episodes, 2007-2014)
Dave 'Pops' Tata ... animator (80 episodes, 2007-2014)
Hanna Bliss ... animation supervisor / animator (79 episodes, 2007-2015)
Liam Robinson ... animator (69 episodes, 2007-2014)
Neil Tenczar ... animator (68 episodes, 2007-2015)
Justin Cichon ... animator (68 episodes, 2007-2013)
Marji Fortin ... animator (67 episodes, 2007-2013)
Eric Brown ... animator / storyboard artist (64 episodes, 2007-2014)
Laura Ceredona ... animator / background designer / storyboard artist / background artist (62 episodes, 2007-2015)
Ryan Young ... background designer / background artist (60 episodes, 2007-2013)
Lindsay Fisher ... background designer / background artist (59 episodes, 2007-2013)
Geoff Marian ... animator / animation supervisor (57 episodes, 2009-2014)
Rachel Maguire ... character designer / background artist / background designer (50 episodes, 2009-2014)
Brad Schwab ... animator / lead animator (50 episodes, 2010-2015)
Brian Ellis ... animator (44 episodes, 2008-2014)
Katy Shuttleworth ... animator (43 episodes, 2010-2014)
Alex Berry ... animator / animation supervisor (42 episodes, 2010-2014)
Eliseu Miranda ... animator (40 episodes, 2011-2014)
Dan Flynn ... animator / animation supervisor (39 episodes, 2007-2013)
Danny Kang ... animator (36 episodes, 2010-2015)
Ian Stewart ... animator (35 episodes, 2008-2014)
Justin King ... animator / background designer (31 episodes, 2011-2014)
Jamie Budden ... animator (31 episodes, 2011-2013)
Mike Annear ... animation supervisor / animator (29 episodes, 2007-2009)
Alexandria Kwan ... animator (29 episodes, 2010-2012)
Kurt Snyder ... animator / animation supervisor (25 episodes, 2011-2015)
Brian Ellis ... animator (24 episodes, 2007-2010)
Ian Stewart ... animator (23 episodes, 2007-2010)
Justin Hamrick ... animator (22 episodes, 2007-2010)
Katelyn Walsh ... animator (22 episodes, 2011-2014)
Trevor Piecham ... animator (21 episodes, 2007-2010)
Caroline Ramsey ... animator (21 episodes, 2011-2014)
Alex Small-Butera ... animator (20 episodes, 2009-2010)
Kiyoko Segawa ... animator (18 episodes, 2011-2014)
Aaron Hawkins ... animator (17 episodes, 2009-2011)
Jennifer Blicharz ... background artist / background designer (15 episodes, 2007-2010)
Megan Johnson ... animator (14 episodes, 2011-2013)
Jenny Mintz ... animator (13 episodes, 2014)
Jordan Maltias ... animator (12 episodes, 2011-2015)
Natalie Barahona ... background designer (12 episodes, 2011-2013)
Alex Kwan ... animator (12 episodes, 2012-2013)
Chris Burns ... animator (11 episodes, 2009-2014)
Lars Edwards ... animator (7 episodes, 2010)
Joe Andriola ... animator (6 episodes, 2011-2013)
Niki Foley ... character designer (5 episodes, 2011)
Julia Glassman ... animator (5 episodes, 2015)
Dee Boyd ... storyboard artist (4 episodes, 2007-2009)
Justin Offner ... animator (4 episodes, 2009)
Bob Fox ... animator (4 episodes, 2010-2015)
Eric Cerda ... animator (4 episodes, 2010)
Josh Menas ... animator (4 episodes, 2010)
Joe Apel ... animator / storyboard artist (3 episodes, 2007-2008)
Nate Pratt ... animator (3 episodes, 2008)
Lauren Bergholm ... animator (3 episodes, 2009-2011)
Phillip Andrews ... animator (3 episodes, 2009)
Daniel Bodinof ... animator (3 episodes, 2009)
Kyle Vigus ... animator (3 episodes, 2010-2012)
Chris Knowles ... animator (3 episodes, 2011)
Leah Artwick ... animator (3 episodes, 2014-2015)
Nana Boachie ... animator (3 episodes, 2014-2015)
Hyunah Choi ... animator (3 episodes, 2014-2015)
Sarah Johnson ... animator (3 episodes, 2014-2015)
Mari Kidder ... animator (3 episodes, 2014-2015)
Arvind Menon ... animator (3 episodes, 2014-2015)
Mark Mullaney ... animator (3 episodes, 2014-2015)
Suni Paek ... animator (3 episodes, 2014-2015)
Jonathan Peartree ... animator (3 episodes, 2014-2015)
Jack Quinn ... animator (3 episodes, 2014-2015)
Adrian Winchell ... animator (3 episodes, 2014-2015)
Todd Cronin ... animator (3 episodes, 2014)
Aya Fukuda ... animator (3 episodes)
Steve Young ... background artist / background designer (2 episodes, 2007-2011)
Jonathan Renoni ... animator / background artist (2 episodes, 2007-2009)
Steph Labaris ... animator / original designer (2 episodes, 2007-2008)
Rachel Macguire ... background artist / character design (2 episodes, 2007-2008)
Mike Nordstrom ... storyboard artist / storyboard supervisor (2 episodes, 2007-2008)
Damon Wong ... storyboard artist (2 episodes, 2007-2008)
Casey Leonard ... animator (2 episodes, 2007)
Dan Bodinoff ... animator (2 episodes, 2008-2009)
Kip Lyall ... animator (2 episodes, 2010)
Jon Henshaw ... animator (2 episodes, 2011)
Toni Tyson ... animator (2 episodes, 2011)
Sonnye Lim ... animator (2 episodes, 2014)
Rob Powers ... animator (2 episodes, 2014)
Mark Borok ... background artist (1 episode, 2007)
Alan Foreman ... animator (1 episode, 2007)
Andre Lyman ... director of animation (1 episode, 2007)
Amy MacDonald ... animator (1 episode, 2007)
Berendsen Mike ... animator (1 episode, 2007)
David Stone ... storyboard artist (1 episode, 2007)
Luker Lee ... animator (1 episode, 2008)
Kelly Peterson ... animator (1 episode, 2009)
Kelly Peterson ... animator (1 episode, 2009)
Hannah O'Neal ... animator (1 episode, 2010)
Jodie Hudson ... animator (1 episode, 2011)
Justin Jenkins ... animator (1 episode, 2012)
Angelo Scalise ... animator (1 episode, 2012)
Kiyoko Shuttleworth ... animator (1 episode, 2012)
Brandon V. Fletcher ... animator (1 episode, 2014)
Cassandra Urban ... animator (1 episode, 2015)
Amanda Summers ... animator (1 episode)
Frank Summers ... animator (1 episode)

Series Casting Department 

Will Shepard ... casting (1 episode, 2014)

Series Editorial Department 

Nicholas Mariani ... additional editor: visual effects / assistant editor / additional editor/visual effects / editor: visual effects / senior video editor: visual effects (47 episodes, 2010-2014)
Andrew Ruttan ... assistant editor: visual effects / assistant editor / assistant video editor / assistant video editor: visual effects (38 episodes, 2011-2014)
Stephanie Stender ... assistant editor / assistant editor: visual effects (19 episodes, 2008-2010)
Jonathan Slyker ... assistant editor / editor / post production supervisor (3 episodes, 2008-2014)
Evan Sussman ... senior editor (1 episode, 2008)
Eric Black ... post-production executive (1 episode, 2014)

Series Music Department 

Steve D'Angelo ... composer: theme music / composer: additional music (106 episodes, 2007-2014)
Terry Tompkins ... composer: theme music / composer: additional music (106 episodes, 2007-2014)
Hans Indigo Spencer ... composer: additional music / additional music (81 episodes, 2007-2014)
Jeff Morrow ... composer: additional music (78 episodes, 2008-2014)
Brian Smith ... music editor (13 episodes, 2014)
Joe Pleiman ... music editor (5 episodes, 2008-2009)

Series Other crew 

Patrick Downie ... voice director (130 episodes, 2007-2015)
Jody Snider ... director of new business (102 episodes, 2007-2014)
Beth Rabin ... educational consultant (64 episodes, 2008-2014)
Amanda Normoyle ... studio manager / director of new business (55 episodes, 2009-2014)
Chris Von Rumohr ... business manager (54 episodes, 2008-2014)
Amy MacDonald ... original design (49 episodes, 2008-2013)
Alan Foreman ... original design (49 episodes, 2010-2013)
Casey Leonard ... original design (49 episodes, 2010-2013)
Jonathan Renoni ... original design (49 episodes, 2010-2013)
Steph Labaris ... original design (48 episodes, 2010-2013)
Greta Bramberg ... production assistant / production coordinator (47 episodes, 2010-2014)
Betsy Davis ... production coordinator / production assistant (24 episodes, 2008-2010)
Jennifer Hern ... intern / production assistant (9 episodes, 2009-2010)
Margo Baender ... legal executive / legal executive: Scholastic (3 episodes, 2009-2014)
Margaret Shearman ... contract executive / contract executive: Scholastic (3 episodes, 2009-2014)
Jeremy Glass ... intern (3 episodes, 2010)
Ryan Cannon ... game producer (2 episodes, 2009)
Andrea Sporer ... business affairs executive / business affairs senior executive: Scholastic (2 episodes, 2014)
Andrea Lyman ... director of animation (1 episode, 2007)
Dave Schlafman ... thumbnails (1 episode, 2007)
Istar Schwager ... educational consultant (1 episode, 2007)
T.J. Trochlil ... production coordinator (1 episode, 2007)
Kate Marcus ... intern (1 episode, 2008)
Jami Budden ... intern (1 episode, 2009)
Kathleen Chiluiza ... intern (1 episode, 2009)
Jack Ferraiolo ... co-developed by (1 episode, 2014)
Dorothea Gillim ... co-developed by (1 episode, 2014)
Mitchell Miller ... intern (uncredited) (5 episodes, 2011-2012)
Madison Mastrangelo ... intern (uncredited) (4 episodes, 2009)
Alex Smith ... intern (uncredited) (4 episodes, 2011)
Eliseu Miranda ... intern (uncredited) (3 episodes, 2010-2011)
Megan Sutherland ... intern (uncredited) (3 episodes, 2011)
Marly Halpern-Graser ... intern (uncredited) (1 episode, 2007)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed