6.4/10
333
1 user 11 critic

Wide Awake (2007)

Ri-teon (original title)
Trailer
2:30 | Trailer
Due to inadequate use of anesthetics, a young boy experiences "intra-operative awareness" during his own heart surgery, hearing every sound and movement of the procedure. The little boy is ... See full summary »

Director:

Kyu-maan Lee
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Seven Days (2007)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A successful lawyer who, in order to save her daughter, is pressured into defending the innocence of a man slated to receive the death penalty.

Director: Shin-yeon Won
Stars: Yunjin Kim, Mi-suk Kim, Hee-soon Park
Luck-Key (2016)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A hapless loser assumes the identity of an amnesia victim without knowing that he is an assassin.

Director: Kae-Byeok Lee
Stars: Hae-Jin Yoo, Joon Lee, Yun-hie Jo
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

It has been one hundred years since the first movie theatre was built in Korea. Today it is not just a place for the sake of art but a part of our daily lives. This is an omnibus film of ... See full summary »

Directors: Ji-hye Han, Tae-gon Kim, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Ja-Hyeon Chu, Tae-Hoon Kim, Min-seok Kwak
A Day (2017)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A mystery drama revolving around a father who commits an unethical act in an attempt to save his daughter's life. Three years later, his actions return to haunt him, trapping him in an endless time loop.

Director: Sun-ho Cho
Stars: Myung-Min Kim, Yo-Han Byun, Hye-Sun Shin
Bestseller (2010)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

"Best Seller" is a thriller centered around writer Hee-Soo (Eom Jeong-Hwa) who moves to a small house in a rural area after becoming involved in a plagiarism scandal. Hee-Soo then hears a ... See full summary »

Director: Jeong-ho Lee
Stars: Uhm Junghwa, Jin-woong Cho, Kang-hee Choi
Children... (2011)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The film is based on a true case from the early 1990s that is known among Koreans as the "disappearance of the frog children." In 1991, five elementary school students told their parents ... See full summary »

Director: Kyu-maan Lee
Stars: Yong-woo Park, Seung-ryong Ryu, Dong-il Sung
Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

People mysteriously start receiving voicemail messages from their future selves, foretelling their deaths.

Director: Takashi Miike
Stars: Ko Shibasaki, Shin'ichi Tsutsumi, Kazue Fukiishi
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Brilliant math teacher formulates the perfect cover-up, after his neighbor murders her abusive ex-husband.

Director: Eun-jin Pang
Stars: Seung-bum Ryoo, Yo-won Lee, Jin-woong Cho
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

One day, the only son of famous news anchor HAN Kyung-bae, disappears without a trace. Soon, the kidnapper calls the mother demanding a $100,000 ransom. The police assign a veteran ... See full summary »

Director: Jin-pyo Park
Stars: Kyung-gu Sol, Nam-ju Kim, Dong-won Gang
Wide Awake (2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A filmmaker documents his bout with insomnia.

Director: Alan Berliner
Stars: William C. Dement
Fireworks (1997)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Nishi leaves the police in the face of harrowing personal and professional difficulties. Spiraling into depression, he makes questionable decisions.

Director: Takeshi Kitano
Stars: Takeshi Kitano, Kayoko Kishimoto, Ren Osugi
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A detective and a fortune teller join forces to find a kidnapped child whom none expects to be alive.

Director: Kyung-taek Kwak
Stars: Yoon-seok Kim, Hae-Jin Yoo, Bong-sik Hyun
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Myung-Min Kim ... Jae-woo
Joon-Sang Yoo ... Wook-hwan
Tae-woo Kim ... Chi-hoon
Yu-seok Jeong Yu-seok Jeong ... Seok-ho
Yu-mi Kim Yu-mi Kim ... Hee-jin
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Seung-hwan Baek
Eun-ah Kim Eun-ah Kim
Roe-ha Kim
Min-seok Kwak Min-seok Kwak
Sung-min Lee
Edit

Storyline

Due to inadequate use of anesthetics, a young boy experiences "intra-operative awareness" during his own heart surgery, hearing every sound and movement of the procedure. The little boy is severely traumatized from this horrific accident. As a result, he ends up brutally murdering a young girl soon after the incident... Written by official DVD distributor

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [South Korea]

Country:

South Korea

Language:

Korean

Release Date:

8 August 2007 (South Korea) See more »

Also Known As:

Wide Awake See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$1,000 (estimated)

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$4,569,780
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Beautiful Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed