Edit
City of War: The Story of John Rabe (2009) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Florian Gallenberger

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Florian Gallenberger ... (writer)
Erwin Wickert ... (book)

Cast (in credits order)  

Ulrich Tukur ... John Rabe
Daniel Brühl ... Dr. Georg Rosen
Steve Buscemi ... Dr. Robert Wilson
Anne Consigny ... Valérie Dupres
Dagmar Manzel Dagmar Manzel ... Dora Rabe
Jingchu Zhang ... Langshu
Teruyuki Kagawa ... Prince Asaka Yasuhiko
Mathias Herrmann Mathias Herrmann ... Werner Fließ
Tetta Sugimoto Tetta Sugimoto ... Nakajima Kesago
Akira Emoto Akira Emoto ... Matsui Iwane
Arata Iura ... Major Ose (as Arata)
Shaun Lawton Shaun Lawton ... John Magee
Christian Rodska ... Lewis Smythe
Gottfried John ... Dr. Oskar Trautmann
Fang Yu Fang Yu ... Han
Ming Li Ming Li ... Chang
Dong Fu Lin Dong Fu Lin ... Chiang Kai-Shek
Togo Igawa ... Fukuda Tokuyasu
Wenkang Yuan ... Gu (as Yuan Wen Kang)
Yi Ming Qi Yi Ming Qi ... Wan
Tang Ye Fing Tang Ye Fing ... Chinese Singer
Christoph Hagen Dittmann ... Christian Kröger
Hans-Joachim Heist Hans-Joachim Heist ... Hans Scheel
Hans-Eckart Eckhardt ... Bernd Franz
Yôzaburô Itô Yôzaburô Itô ... Japanese NCO
Jia Dong Liu Jia Dong Liu ... Japanese Manservant
Yan Guan Ying Yan Guan Ying ... Lu
Zhu Yi Zhu Yi ... Dr. Hsü
Wu Yu Fang Wu Yu Fang ... Senior Nurse
Hsinyi Liu Hsinyi Liu ... Nurse
Kazuo Shimizu Kazuo Shimizu ... Japanese Senior Officer
Takashi Nishina Takashi Nishina ... Japanese Officer (as Nishina Takashi)
Toshihiro Yashiba Toshihiro Yashiba ... Japanese Officer
Xia Rui Yan Xia Rui Yan ... Student
Jia Shia Jia Shia ... Student
Wen Nan Wang Wen Nan Wang ... Student
Fang Wang Fang Wang ... Student
Tong Jiang Tong Jiang ... Telegraph Operator
Tomo Sora Tomo Sora ... Japanese Lieutenant
Shinichi Takashima Shinichi Takashima ... Japanese Soldier (as Takashima Shinichi)
Tracey Wie Tracey Wie ... Ballroom Band
Yilu Huang Yilu Huang ... Ballroom Band
Shuang Wang Shuang Wang ... Ballroom Band
De Hui Tang De Hui Tang ... Ballroom Band (as Yang De Hui)
Da Shu Jin Da Shu Jin ... Ballroom Band
Dong Huan Zhu Dong Huan Zhu ... Ballroom Band
Jiang Lei Pan Jiang Lei Pan ... Ballroom Band
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Andrea Sawatzki ... Valérie Dupres (voice)
Manuel Jerry Koedding ... US Sailor (uncredited)
Eriko Miyagawa Eriko Miyagawa ... Mrs. Fukuda (uncredited)

Produced by 

Marion Dany ... line producer
Georg Gruber ... co-producer: Lunaris Film
Benjamin Herrmann ... producer
Mischa Hofmann ... producer
Xiaowan Li ... line producer: China (as Li Xiao Wan)
Christian Littmann ... line producer: ARRI Film & TV
Christoph Menardi ... co-producer: Lunaris Film / producer: post-production
Daniel Mohr ... associate producer
Jan Mojto ... producer
Ling Qiao ... associate producer
Nicolas Traube ... co-producer
Christer von Lindequist ... co-executive producer
Caroline von Senden ... executive producer
Zhongjun Wang ... co-producer
Josef Brandmaier ... executive: BBF (uncredited)
Manfred Burger ... executive: BBF (uncredited)
Jürgen Jerschl ... executive: BBF (uncredited)
Peter H. Rutkat ... executive: BBF (uncredited)
Zhonglei Wang ... co-producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Annette Focks
Laurent Petitgirard

Cinematography by 

Jürgen Jürges ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Hansjörg Weißbrich

Casting By 

Cornelia von Braun

Production Design by 

Juhua Tu
Xinran Tu ... (as Tu Xin Ran)

Art Direction by 

Kun Ping Mei
Hongwu Sun ... (as Hong Wu Sun)
Jia Sun
Congran Wang
Marcus Wellendorf
Yan Rong Xing

Costume Design by 

Lisy Christl

Makeup Department 

Bo A. ... hair stylist: second unit
Hyung Gon An ... special makeup artist
Xiao Ling Cai ... hair stylist assistant
Yu Che ... assistant hair stylist
Debo Chen ... makeup artist: second unit
Eun Jin Cho ... translator: special makeup department
Xiaoli Guo ... makeup artist: second unit
Chengshi Hu ... hair stylist: second unit
Yanwu Hu ... makeup artist: second unit
Ping Huang ... chief makeup artist: second unit / makeup assistant
Ju Hee Jeon ... special makeup artist
Chun Yi Jiang ... special makeup administrative assistant
Cun Jiang ... wigmaker
Jing Lan Jiang ... translator: special makeup department
Jie Jin ... makeup assistant
Kitty Kratschke ... makeup artist
Ju Hee Lee ... special makeup artist
Ju Hwan Lee ... special makeup master
Aixian Lei ... hair stylist: second unit
Hong Mei Li ... hair stylist assistant
Ning Liu ... makeup assistant
Yanxia Liu ... hair stylist assistant (as Yan Xia Liu)
Au Qin Lv ... assistant makeup artist
Jingyao Ma ... translator: makeup department, second unit
Ze Ma ... makeup artist: second unit
Tsuyoshi Maeda ... translator: makeup department (as Yoshi Maeda)
Heike Merker ... hair department head / makeup artist / makeup department head
Juan Ni ... makeup assistant
Fun Woo Park ... special makeup artist
Jin Wan Park ... special makeup artist
Ning Qin ... makeup assistant
Sheng Ran ... makeup artist: second unit
Hui Ren ... hair stylist: second unit
Jae-ho Shin ... special makeup supervisor (as Jae Ho Shin)
Ju Hee Shin ... special makeup master
Tong Tong ... makeup artist: second unit
Christie Wang ... makeup supervisor
Fei Wang ... hair stylist: second unit / makeup assistant
Qin Wang ... hair stylist: second unit
Xin Wang ... hair stylist: second unit
Chengzhi Wu ... hair stylist: second unit
Kangmei Wu ... hair stylist assistant (as Kang Mei Wu)
Aixian Xiao ... hair stylist: second unit
Qin Chun Xiao ... makeup assistant
Edward Chi-yun Yi ... special effects makeup producer
Shuping Zhang ... hair stylist: second unit / key makeup artist (as Zhang Shu Ping)
Shuxia Zhang ... makeup artist: second unit

Production Management 

Dorissa Berninger ... production manager
Deli Feng ... production manager (as De Li Feng) / production manager: second unit (as Feng Deli)
Feng Gao ... unit manager
Stephan Hartwig ... post-production supervisor
Christian Held ... post-production supervisor
Eriko Miyagawa ... assistant production supervisor
Mathias Schwerbrock ... production supervisor
Guangwen Tang ... production manager
Jürgen Tröster ... production supervisor
Linda Valdes ... assistant production manager (as Linda Kornemann)
Hong Wang ... assistant unit manager: second unit (as Wang Hong Fu)
Hongfu Wang ... unit manager assistant
Yong Wang ... assistant production manager
Zhaohui Wang ... production supervisor (as Wang Zhaohui)
Andrea Wetzel ... production manager: second unit
April YeFang ... production manager (as April Ye)
Bo Hui Zhang ... unit manager: second unit
Yi Dong Zhang ... assistant to unit manager
Jérôme Noël ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)
Bogdan Tomassini-Buechner ... post-production supervisor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Dietl ... creative assistant director
Lanny Dong ... second assistant director: Chinese
Tashi Dorjee ... assistant director department assistant
Echo Fu ... third assistant director
Lars Gmehling ... second assistant director
Hai Tao Hu ... first assistant director: second unit
Gamal Istiyanto ... assistant director department assistant
Riccardo Jaede ... assistant director department assistant
Amit Kumar ... second unit director
Andi Lang ... first assistant director
Rainman Lei ... assistant director department assistant
Hsinyi Liu ... additional assistant director
Sabrina Pourchasse ... assistant director department assistant
Xiao Qun Qian ... first assistant director: crowd controller
Bi Rian ... third assistant director
George Walker ... assistant director: pre-production
Kai Wei ... assistant assistant director: second unit
Daniel Zhang ... assistant director department assistant

Art Department 

Raymond Boy ... storyboard artist
Xuexin Cao ... construction worker: second unit
Zhihui Cao ... set propman: second unit
Chengjun Chen ... props assistant: second unit
Yun Chi ... props assistant: second unit
Jie Peng Cien ... construction crew
Corazon Rial y Costas ... assistant art director
Guang Rui Cui ... props
Wu Zhong Dai ... construction crew
Zhao Lin Dai ... construction crew
Hong Yu Deng ... props
Dong Hua Du ... props
Jun Hua Du ... props
Junhua Du ... speciality props
Kangsheng Dun ... props assistant: second unit
Jingqiang Fu ... set propman: second unit
Shouxiong Fu ... set propman: second unit
Wie Gao ... props
Wuyang Gao ... props assistant: second unit
Zhi Qiang Guo ... props
Chun Xi Hou ... props
Dequan Hu ... props: second unit
Desen Hu ... chief propman: second unit
Meng Hu ... property master
Yan Wu Hu ... props
Xue Shuo Huang ... props
Xian Hui Ji ... construction crew
Guang Zhan Jiang ... props
Youwei Jiang ... props assistant: second unit
Yuan Jin Jiang ... props
Yan Jiao ... props: second unit
Zhida Jiao ... props: second unit
Hui Jin ... construction crew
Yue Ming Jin ... props
Jan Kern ... art department translator
Chang Ming Li ... construction crew
Chuan-yong Li ... assistant art director (as Li Chuan Yong)
Chuanyong Li ... art director: second unit
Faqun Li ... props assistant: second unit
Haibo Li ... props assistant: second unit
Han Li ... property master
Ming-Shan Li ... props (as Li Ming Shan)
Peiren Li ... props assistant: second unit
Pinqhuan Li ... construction worker: second unit
Qianjiang Li ... construction worker: second unit
Quanli Li ... props assistant: second unit
Jian Hua Liu ... construction crew
Li Wie Liu ... props
Lin Shan Liu ... construction crew
Linshan Liu ... construction manager: second unit
Peng Liu ... construction crew
Xingsheng Liu ... construction worker: second unit
Chunyu Lu ... props assistant: second unit
Xin Hua Lu ... props
Yuhua Ma ... props assistant: second unit
Ningning Mao ... props assistant: second unit
Shu Jin Mei ... props
Shu Kuan Mei ... props
Shu Mao Mei ... props
Wan Hao Mei ... props
Zhong Yi Meng ... props
Peter Naguib ... set dresser
Zhao 'Natalie' Nali ... assistant art director (as Nali Zhao)
Fei Qi ... construction team leader
Haizhu Qin ... construction worker: second unit
Jin Yang Shen ... construction crew
Dajun Shi ... props assistant: second unit
Shu Jun Song ... props
Hai Feng Su ... props
Dong Sun ... props
Dong Zhan Sun ... props
Lishan Sun ... props assistant: second unit
Zu Hua Sun ... stand-by carpenter
Yun Yun Tang ... graphic painter
Jin Bo Tian ... props
Min Sheng Wan ... props
Mincheng Wan ... props assistant: second unit
Baocun Wang ... props: second unit
Chang Hai Wang ... props
Cherry Wang ... art department translator / props
Cong Fan Wang ... construction crew
Dianying Wang ... construction worker: second unit
Dong Ging Wang ... props
Dong Li Wang ... props
Guoyun Wang ... construction worker: second unit
He Gen Wang ... brick layer master
Hui Biao Wang ... props
Ning Wang ... props: second unit
Xue Jun Wang ... painting master
Yong Wang ... property master
Yunju Wang ... props assistant: second unit
Rachel Weng ... art department coordinator
Hao Wu ... props
Jian Zhuang Wu ... construction crew
Li Xin Xie ... construction crew
Xin Sheng Xie ... construction manager
Yanrong Xing ... art director: second unit
Chengshen Xu ... construction worker: second unit
Jing Qing Xu ... props
Ke Xu ... art department assistant: Iceland
Ping Xu ... props assistant: second unit
Shiqing Xu ... propman: second unit
Xiaoguang Xu ... props assistant: second unit
Zhiyuan Xu ... construction worker: second unit
Hou Wen Yao ... props
Sheng Li Yao ... construction crew
Chai Yong ... props
Baoquan Zhang ... props assistant: second unit
Chuan Ming Zhang ... construction crew
Hao Zhang ... props
Hua Chun Zhang ... construction team leader
Ji Ming Zhang ... construction crew
Jianmin Zhang ... props assistant: second unit
Li Ming Zhang ... construction crew
Longgen Zhang ... construction worker: second unit
Peng Zhang ... props
Qing Zhang ... props assistant: second unit
Tian Yi Zhang ... props
Wei Zhang ... props (as Zhang Wei Jie)
Wei Chao Zhang ... props
Wenhe Zhang ... props assistant: second unit
Yan Qing Zhang ... props
Weizheng Zhao ... props assistant: second unit
Wie Zhao ... unit construction manager
Yu Cun Zhao ... construction team leader
Zhi Yuan Zhao ... props
Jinliang Zhou ... props assistant: second unit
Lanqing Zhou ... props: second unit
Lanying Zhou ... props: second unit
Qun Zhou ... props
Bo Zeng Zong ... construction crew

Sound Department 

Teodor Ardeleanu ... additional boom operator
Philipp Baur ... assistant audio engineer / assistant sound engineer
Christian Bischoff ... re-recording mixer
Sophie Brustmann ... foley production assistant: Wavefront Studios
Olivier Burgaud ... boom operator
Tschangis Chahrokh ... re-recording mixer
Chao Chen ... sound assistant: second unit
Bernd Clauss ... sound department leader
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Florian Feichtmeier ... adr boom operator: Dubbing Brothers
Freddy Fleing ... second foley recordist: Wavefront Studios
Wolfgang Hess ... adr lipsync editor: Dubbing Brothers
Achim Hofmann ... assistant sound engineer
Mario Hubert ... sound designer
Philippe Jantet ... adr boom operator: France, Dubbing Brothers
Monika Kleinhans ... adr lipsync editor: Dubbing Brothers (as Monika Kleinhass)
Stephan Kleinschmidt ... adr executive producer: Dubbing Brothers
Peter Klinkenberg ... second foley artist: Wavefront Studios
Sebastien Lacheray ... adr lipsync editor: France, Dubbing Brothers
Dong Liao ... sound assistant: second unit
Maud Lombart ... sound editor
Henry Mayr ... sound project coordinator
Alexander Meister ... adr recordist: Dubbing Brothers
Manu Mertens ... adr recordist: France, Dubbing Brothers
Ling Miao ... sound department translator / sound department video operator
Heiko Müller ... sound designer
Roland Platz ... foley artist: Wavefront Studios / foley editor: Wavefront Studios / foley recordist: Wavefront Studios
Laurent Poirier ... additional sound recordist
Hui Qi ... additional boom operator
Chris Rebay ... dialogue editor: Wavefront Studios (as Chrissi Rebay) / sound designer (as Chrissi Rebay)
Peter Sattler ... second foley editor: Wavefront Studios
Patricia Schuldey ... adr lipsync editor: Dubbing Brothers
Guillaume Sciama ... sound recordist
Petra Van Laak ... translator: adr, Dubbing Brothers
Daniel Vogl ... sound technical supervisor
Florian von Frenckell ... sound producer: post-production
Elisabeth von Molo ... adr director: Dubbing Brothers
Hanjing Wang ... additional boom operator
Yong Wang ... sound recordist: second unit
Oliver Wiegand ... adr production manager: Dubbing Brothers
Hong Xu ... additional sound recordist
Wan Fang Zhang ... cable man
Norbert Zich ... dolby consultant
David Arnold ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Didier Lozahic ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Mathias Maydl ... sound post-production mixer (uncredited)
Jan Petrov ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jiyou Bing ... special effects assistant: second unit
Xueli Liang ... special effects assistant: second unit
Haiffeng Wang ... special effects assistant: second unit
Jun Wang ... special effects assistant: second unit
Jianchao Yang ... special effects assistant: second unit
Kui Yang ... assistant special effects master / assistant special effects: explosion, second unit
Xing Yun Yin ... sepcial effects master: explosion
Xingyun Yin ... special effects master: explosion, second unit
Kun Zhang ... special effects assistant: second unit

Visual Effects by 

Gregoite Barfety ... cg artist
Christian Deister ... cg artist
Willy Delgado ... scanning: Arriscan, ARRI Film & TV
Nils Engler ... cg artist
Sijia Fan ... on-set visual effects assistant: China
Stefan Galleithner ... technical director
Christoph Gaudl ... senior matchmover
Geoffrey Grafwallner ... digital i/o supervisor: ARRI Film & TV
Thomas Grummt ... animator
Joachim Grüninger ... visual effects supervisor
Michael Hackl ... project coordinator: high definition mastering. ARRI Film & TV
Erich Harrant ... high definition o/c: ARRI Film & TV
Viktoria Herberts ... compositor
Ulrich Hochleitner ... high definition transfer: ARRI Film & TV
Angelika Hoppe ... high definition o/c: ARRI Film & TV
Kathie Klippe ... film recorder: Arrislaser, ARRI Film & TV (as Kathi Klippe)
Patrick Lehn ... modeling
Alex Lemke ... compositing supervisor (as 'The' Alex Lemke)
Markus Mastaller ... scanning: Arriscan, ARRI Film & TV
Dirk Mauche ... modeling
Andreas Menn ... visual effects editor
Jakob Montrasio ... on-set visual effects assistant: China
Martin Saechsinger ... cg artist
Daniel Schaefer ... matchmove (as Daniel Schaeffer)
Rolf Schneider ... matchmove
Christian Schnellhammer ... research and development
Anja Senckpiehl ... high definition transfer: ARRI Film & TV
Martin Sippel ... lustre assistant: ARRI Film & TV
Nando Stille ... technical director
Sascha Stiller ... film recorder: Arrislaser, ARRI Film & TV
Steven Stueart ... scanning: Arriscan, ARRI Film & TV
Denis Trutanic ... matchmove
Christian Wieser ... compositor (as Chris Wieser)
Klaus Wuchta ... compositor
Tobias Wiesner ... digital compositor: ARRI Digital Film (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jianguang Gao ... stunt player
Guo Ming Li ... stunt coordinator: second unit
Xiangguo Li ... assistant stunt coordinator: second unit
Kejun Liu ... stunt player
Li Guo Min ... stunt coordinator
Changling Wu ... stunt player
Litong Zhai ... stunt player
Stefan Morawietz ... lead stunt double (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Fahu Cao ... lighting assistant: second unit
Guo Hao Cao ... electrician
Guo Qiang Cao ... best boy
Guo Xiang Cao ... electrician
Guohao Cao ... best boy: second unit
Jili Cao ... lighting assistant: second unit
Yongan Cao ... lighting assistant: second unit
Yongli Cao ... lighting assistant: second unit
Zhi Ping Cao ... electrician
Chunming Chen ... lighting assistant: second unit
Vivien Chen ... video operator
Zhong Chen ... camera runner: second unit / focus puller: "b" camera, second unit (as Zhong Chen)
Lam Chunwan ... gaffer: second unit
Wolfgang Dell ... gaffer
Xinchao Dong ... lighting assistant: second unit
Xinrui Dong ... lighting assistant: second unit
Zhen Dong ... electrician
Johnny Feurer ... first assistant camera b-camera
Raphael Fink ... best boy
Jörg Gruber ... additional still photographer / focus puller: "a" camera
Xiang Yang Han ... camera runner
Qi Xiang Hu ... video operator
Gongli Huang ... electrician (as Gong Li Huang)
Kai Huang ... video operator
Meng Jiang ... lighting master
Tomoko Kikuchi ... still photographer
Philipp Kirsamer ... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit / camera operator: "c" camera
Jimmy Kwok ... focus puller: "a" camera, second unit (as Chun Ming Jimmy Kwok)
Kenny Lam ... camera operator: "c" camera (as Kenny Lam Ping Wah) / director of photography: second unit (as Kenny Lam Ping Wah)
Kowok Lam ... focus puller: "c" camera (as Kwok Lam Ping Jimmy)
Li Lee ... translator: lighht department
Chunlei Li ... lighting assistant: second unit
Jingti Li ... camera runner
Leonardo Lu ... translator: grip department
Robert Patzelt ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Lu Qian ... second camera assistant
Lutz Reitemeier ... camera operator:
Ruggero Rossi ... additional still photographer
Lin San ... assistant key grip
Qing Wie Shao ... electrician
Herbert Sporrer ... key grip
Hongbao Sun ... camera assistant: second unit
Jian Sun ... lighting assistant: second unit
Jian Ling Sun ... camera runner
Jiandang Sun ... grip (as Jian Dang Sun) / lighting assistant: second unit (as Jian Dang Sun)
Jianshan Sun ... grip assistant: second unit
Junqiang Sun ... loader: second unit
Mengjun Sun ... grip assistant: second unit
Quan-Ming Sun ... loader (as Sun Quan Ming)
Qui Feng Sun ... grip
Songlin Sun ... key grip: second unit
Songmin Sun ... assistant key grip / key grip: second unit
Songwei Sun ... grip assistant: second unit
Yunhao Sun ... grip assistant: second unit
Zhan Chao Sun ... grip
Yi Wang ... second camera assistant
Bruce San Feng Zhang ... translator: light department (as Bruce Zhang)
Jun Zhang ... electrician (as Zhang Jun Feng)
Rongjian Zhang ... camera runner: second unit
Sam Yun Hui Zhang ... camera department translator (as Sam Zhang)

Animation Department 

Lutz Lemke ... animator: title

Casting Department 

Ji Xue Fei ... casting: China
Xuefei Ji ... assistant casting director: second unit
Wen Qing Jin ... assistant casting director: China
Alexander Schulz ... adr voice casting
Kazuo Shimizu ... casting: Japan
Linda Valdes ... extras casting: Western (as Linda Kornemann)
Barbie Yang ... assistant casting director: China

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Senay Ay ... assistant costume designer: prep
Anna Brandt ... wardrobe / wardrobe: second unit
Xiao Ling Chen ... wardrobe supervisor: extras
Fu En Chu ... wardrobe: extras
Fuen Chu ... wardrobe: exytras, second unit
Guang Rui Cui ... wardrobe assistant
Guangrui Cui ... wardrobe assistant: second unit
Shu Hui Cui ... seamstress
Peng Deng ... wardrobe: extras
Brigitta Fink ... costume supervisor
Yi Min Fu ... seamstress
Joanna Gallenberger ... costume coordinator
Jun Guan ... costume ager
Chengjun Guo ... wardrobe assistant: second unit
Jihua Hiang ... wardrobe assistant: second unit
Ji Hua Huang ... wardrobe: military
Chuan Wang Jia ... wardrobe: extras
Wei Long Ju ... wardrobe assistant
Weilong Ju ... wardrobe: extras, second unit
Yan Ying Li ... washing
Xu Liu ... costumer: boys
Jingyai Ma ... translator: wardrobe department, second unit
Rong Mei Ni ... seamstress
Connie Oettl ... aging supervisor
Jin Fang Qiao ... wardrobe: main cast
Yun Jie Qiao ... costumer: boys
Gioia Raspé ... costume supervisor: prep
Natalia Riede ... key wardrobe
Xin Wie Shao ... costume ager
Xingwei Shao ... wardrobe assistant: second unit
Haifeng Wang ... wardrobe: extras, second unit
Jingyao Wang ... wardrobe assistant: second unit
Xuewen Wang ... wardrobe: extras, second unit
Fu Hua Xie ... wardrobe assistant
Meng Xie ... assistant costume designer (as Meg Xie)
Ming Di Yang ... wardrobe assistant
Mingti Yang ... wardrobe: extras, second unit
Chang You Yu ... head tailor
Chun Xiang Yu ... seamstress
Qing Yun ... wardrobe supervisor
Lu Zhang ... assistant costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Dierk Beck von Rohland ... post-production consultant
Markus Erl ... digital intermediate editor
Bernd Hantke ... assistant editor
Natalie Helgath ... high definition colorist (as Nathalie Helgath)
Christian Herrmann ... digital intermediate producer
Christoph Hutterer ... additional assistant editor
Mary Ann Otemann ... colorist
Bianca Pieroth ... colorist
Laura Richter ... additional assistant editor
Hari Schernthaner ... head of digital intermediate
Daniel Schwerdtfeger ... colorist: dailies
Bianca Stumpf ... digital colorist
Patrick Vollrath ... additional assistant editor

Location Management 

Ning Shi Ao ... location set assistant
Sheng Qiang Bai ... assistant location manager
Lei Du ... location set assistant
Kai Rong Gao ... location set assistant
Sheng Han Hu ... location set assistant
Zongyi Jiang ... location manager (as Zong Yi Jiang) / location manager: second unit
Sheng Xi Li ... location set assistant
Zhang Jiang Li ... location set assistant
Long Lin ... assistant location manager
Meng Liu ... location set assistant
Ning Liu ... location set assistant
Fan Hua Meng ... assistant location manager
Ming Rui Tai ... location set assistant
Wen Qi Tang ... location set assistant
Hai Sheng Wang ... assistant location manager
Wu Wang ... location set assistant
Yong Wang ... location set assistant
Hua Wie Xiong ... location set assistant
Yi Dong Zhang ... location set assistant

Music Department 

Mathieu Alvado ... music copyist
Patrick Aumigny ... music producer
Philippe Avril ... music engineer
Rolf Josef Becker ... music arranger: ballroom songs / musician: ballroom songs
Michel Bernier ... musician: clarinet soloist
Orchestre Colonne ... music performed by
Cecile Coutelier ... assistant music sound engineer (as Cécile Coutelier)
Ferran Cruixent ... music preparation / orchestrator
Henri Demarquette ... musician: cello soloist
Samuel Domergue ... musicial: percussion
Veronique Duval ... music copyist
Annette Focks ... music arranger
Yilu Huang ... musician: ballroom songs
Gilles Kasic ... orchestra director
Nicolas Montazaud ... musician: percussion
Jiang Lei Pan ... musician: ballroom songs
Laurent Petitgirard ... artistic director: music / conductor / music arranger / orchestrator
Avril Philippe ... music engineer / music mixer / music recording engineer / music sound engineer
Sebastian Röder ... pro tools operator prep (as Sebastian Roeder)
Enrique Ugarte ... music preparation / orchestrator
Jean Vianney ... orchestra director
Barry Wedgle ... musician: ballroom songs
Tracey Wie ... musician: ballroom songs
De Hui Yang ... musician: ballroom songs
Dong Huan Zhu ... musician: ballroom songs

Transportation Department 

Jun Guo ... transportation manager: second unit
Shengde Jiang ... assistant transportation manager: second unit
Jun Li ... transportation master
Leo Liu ... transportation captain
Dong Yin ... transportation master
Qiu Dong Zhang ... transportation master

Other crew 

Jan Sebastian Ballhaus ... production consultant
Alexander Barthel ... sales: ARRI Film & TV
Björn S. Berger ... script continuity
Frank Beune ... marketing: Majestic
Andreas Brey ... representative: DZ Bank
Walter Brus ... director national sales: ARRI Film & TV
Ernst Buchrucker ... legal affairs: EOS Entertainment
Brogdan Büchner ... clearances: post-production and rights
Anna Bütow ... assistant to the producer: Hofmann & Voges Entertainment
Jezabel Capri ... script collaboration: Pampoa Production
Frank Chen ... translator: military consultants
Marion Craemer ... executive assistant to the producer: EOS Entertainment
David Dietl ... making of
Konrad Ege ... archive researcher
Franz Esterhazy ... development: EOS Entertainment
Annette Euler-Chelpin ... cargo coordinator
Chris Evert ... production service: Producers Unit
Yu Fang ... translator: script
Chris Gao ... production office coordinator
Ulrike Gessner ... production coordinator: EOS Entertainment
Kristian Golder ... representative: Kodak
Franz Gossler ... insurance agent: Assekuranzmakler F. Gossler (as Franz Gossler Jr.)
Dagmar Graef ... legal affairs: Lunaris Film
Jiangwei Han ... pre-production consultant
Hong Bin He ... production cashier
Pascal Henriquet ... production accountant: Pampa Production
Wenqing Jia ... cargo service: China
Xiaodong Jia ... production accountant
'Rebecca' Qin Jiang ... bilingual continuity (as Rebecca Jiang) / continuity: second unit (as Rebecca Jiang)
Laiqiu Jie ... production assistant: second unit
Bo Jin ... assistant catering manager: second unit
Phanmany Keomany ... assistant accountant: Hofmann & Voges Entertainment
Norbert Klingner ... legal counsel
Martina Knabe ... executive assistant to the producer: EOS Entertainment
Mario Kohrt ... business affairs: EOS Entertainment
Jussuf Koschier ... production consultant (as Josef Koschier)
David Kratz ... business affairs: EOS Entertainment
Uwe Kräuter ... pre-production consultant (uncredited)
Lutz Lemke ... title designer
Hua Li ... production assistant: second unit
Xianbing Li ... production assistant: second unit
Xiangwu Li ... production assistant: second unit
Xiaojie Li ... production assistant: second unit
James Liao ... production assistant trainee
Yuanbao Lin ... production assistant: second unit
Hsinyi Liu ... assistant to the director
Kang Liu ... cargo service: China
Leo Liu ... catering: Western
Shousong Liu ... catering manager: second unit
Andreas Lohmann ... travel agent: Televisa Reiseservice
Zhou Manyu ... production assistant: second unit
Anne Massiot ... assistant to the producer: Pampa Production
Christoph Menardi ... funding coordinator: Hofmann & Voges Entertainment
Britta Meyermann ... assistant to the producer: Majestic Filmproduktion
Eriko Miyagawa ... japanese liaison
Heather Moers ... translator: script
Marysette Moisset ... legal affairs: Pampa Production
Andrew Mollo ... military consultant
Marie Paule Oberhauser ... production coordinator: EOS Entertainment
Andreas Peschel-Mehner ... legal services: Kanzlei Schwarz Kelwing Wicke Westpfahl
Felicitas Piwaronas ... archive researcher
Xingcue Qian ... production assistant: second unit
Julia Radke ... production coordinator
Sophie Ravard ... production coordinator: Pampa Production
Angela Reedwisch ... key account manager: ARRI Film & TV
Angie Reichenberger ... project coordinator: ARRI Film & TV (as Angela Reichenberger)
Josef Reidinger ... head of feature and tv drama: ARRI Film & TV
Christian Richter ... representative: Kodak
Gerlinde Richter ... accountant: post-production
Justus Riesenkampff ... legal affairs: EOS Entertainment
Ulrich Sauer ... accountant: Hofmann & Voges Entertainment
Alexandra Schlüter ... marketing: Majestic
Tamara Schmahl ... assistant to the producer: Hofmann & Voges Entertainment
Herbert Schroder ... business affairs: EOS Entertainment
Andreas Schumann ... production accountant
Mathias Schwerbrock ... production service: Producers Unit
Petra Schwuchow ... unit publicist: Limelight PR
Friederike Sell ... assistant: Marion Dany & Max von Sydow, Hofmann & Voges Entertainment
Fanchao Shang ... production assistant: second unit
Liqi Shang ... production assistant: second unit
Allen Shen ... translator: military consultants
Sibylle Spindler ... assistant: Western cast
Enrico Squeri ... military consultant (as Rick Squeri)
Alexander Stegner ... aerial attack consultant
Dorothee Stoewahse ... publicity: EOS Entertainment
Andreas Thomas ... project coordinator: dailies, ARRI Film & TV
Friederike Vogel ... legal affairs trainee: Hofmann & Voges Entertainment
Christer von Lindequist ... head of production: EOS Entertainment
Max von Sydow ... legal affairs: Hofmann & Voges Entertainment
Hong Wang ... production accountant: second unit
Hongxing Wang ... production assistant: second unit
Juncai Wang ... production assistant: second unit
Junqi Wang ... production assistant: second unit
Rainbow Wang ... production accountant
Weidong Wang ... production assistant: second unit
Wencheng Wang ... production assistant: second unit
Wendy Wang ... production assistant
Xinyuan Wang ... assistant to director: second unit
Yongcheng Wang ... production assistant: second unit
Gabi Weigand ... executive assistant to the producer: EOS Entertainment
Andrea Wetzel ... production coordinator: Hofmann & Voges Entertainment
Deike Wilhelm ... marketing: EOS Entertainment
Konstanze Winkler ... marketing: EOS Entertainment
Eva Wolf ... executive assistant to the producer: EOS Entertainment
Bernd Wolf-Knott ... tax consultant: Adlatus Steuerberatung
Huanrong Wu ... head armorer: second unit
Dale Wyatt ... dialogue coach
Xinjun Xue ... production assistant: second unit
Bernard Yang ... head of production: Huayi Brothers Media Corporation
Shujin Yang ... production assistant: second unit
Shi Ying ... assistant: Steve Buscemi
Susan Zha ... production office coordinator
Dajun Zhang ... head of production: Huayi Brothers Media Corporation
Genhua Zhang ... production assistant: second unit
Jidong Zhang ... production assistant: second unit
Shengli Zhang ... production assistant: second unit
Jie Zhao ... production accountant
Shujun Zhao ... production assistant: second unit
Manyu Zhou ... production assistant: second unit / unit coordinator: second unit
Brigitte Zifreind ... accountant: EOS Entertainment

Thanks 

Josef Brandmaier ... executive (bbf)
Thorsten Wirth ... the producers wish to thank

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed