Edit
Free State of Jones (2016) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gary Ross

Writing Credits  

Gary Ross ... (screenplay by)
 
Leonard Hartman ... (story) and
Gary Ross ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Matthew McConaughey ... Newton Knight
Gugu Mbatha-Raw ... Rachel
Mahershala Ali ... Moses
Keri Russell ... Serena
Christopher Berry ... Jasper Collins
Sean Bridgers ... Will Sumrall
Jacob Lofland ... Daniel
Thomas Francis Murphy ... Elias Hood
Bill Tangradi ... Lt. Barbour
Brian Lee Franklin ... Davis Knight
Kerry Cahill ... Mary / Yeoman Farmer
Joe Chrest ... James Eakins
Jessica Collins ... Annie
Donald Watkins ... Wilson
Jill Jane Clements ... Aunt Sally
Dane Rhodes ... Ward
Lawrence Turner ... Chester
Troy Anthony Hogan ... George
Greg Kennedy Greg Kennedy ... Jesse
Artrial Clark ... Eli (as Marquintus Artrial Clark)
Charlie Anderson Charlie Anderson ... Malachi
Cade Mansfield Cooksey Cade Mansfield Cooksey ... Older Coleman Brother (as Cade Cooksey)
Liza J. Bennett ... Junie Lee
Gary Grubbs ... Prosecutor
David Jensen ... Defense Attorney
Bill Martin Williams ... Whittington
Jim Kelly Jim Kelly ... Court Clerk
John P. Fertitta ... Judge (as John Fertitta)
Rhonda Johnson Dents ... Mabel Ely (as Rhonda Dents)
Jane McNeil Jane McNeil ... Woman in Courtroom
David Maldonado ... Polling Station Clerk
Wayne Pére ... Colonel Robert Lowry (as Wayne Pere)
John Neisler ... Leonidas Polk
Sharon Landry ... Mrs. Coleman
Mary Elizabeth Ellis ... Margaret
Kurt Krause ... Injured Soldier
Andrew Petrotta Andrew Petrotta ... Union Official
Joseph Hosey Joseph Hosey ... Joseph Collins
Henry Frost ... Orderly / Crying Soldier
P.J. Marshall ... Sergeant Battlefield (as PJ Marshall)
Lucy Faust ... Second Woman / Yeoman Farmer
Lara Grice ... Mrs. Eakins
Johnny McPhail ... Old Man
Kylen Davis Kylen Davis ... Boy / Alice Hotel
LaJessie Smith ... Isaac (as La'jessie Smith)
Kesha Bullard Kesha Bullard ... Moses' Wife (as Kesha Bullard Lewis)
Jackson Beals ... Overseer
Sam Malone ... Cotton Field Worker
William Mark McCullough ... First Man
Garrett Kruithof ... Second Man
Martin Bats Bradford ... Freedman (as Martin Bradford)
Jaren Mitchell ... Freedman
Jim Klock ... Farmer
Will Beinbrink ... Farmer
Stella Allen ... Yeoman Girl
Camden Flowers Camden Flowers ... Yeoman Girl
Carsen Flowers Carsen Flowers ... Yeoman Girl
Jason Ament ... Lt. Jensen
Kirk Bovill ... Merchant
Matt Lintz ... Younger Coleman Brother (as Matthew Lintz)
Mattie Liptak ... Daniel Whitehead
Trace Masters ... Newt's Son (as Trace Ancar)
Brandon Hartley Brandon Hartley ... Bearded Soldier
Paul Alan Webb Paul Alan Webb ... Barn Farmer
Victoria Bynum Victoria Bynum ... Nurse
Manny Penton Manny Penton ... Surgeon
Francine Rush Levenstein ... Cornfield Woman (as Franny Levenstein)
Monique Bilbo Monique Bilbo ... Cornfield Woman
Samantha Hopkins Samantha Hopkins ... Eakins' Daughter
Shelby Sanders Shelby Sanders ... Eakins' Daughter (as Shelby Noelle Sanders)
Melanie Hebert ... Eakins' Teacher
Jackson Lee Brockton Jackson Lee Brockton ... Lookout Kid
Joe Girard ... Joseph
Ann Hamilton ... Susie Mae
James G. Hanifen James G. Hanifen ... Hardware Store Clerk
Ethan Lee ... Barbour's Wagon Driver
Pine Purvis Pine Purvis ... Jed
Julia Holt ... Shrieking Woman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Robert Carpenter John Robert Carpenter ... Knight Company (as John Carpenter)
Davis Coen ... The Knight Company (as Davis Cohen)
Chris Ploetz ... Knight Company
Tim Bell ... Paddy Roller (uncredited)
Eric Berris Eric Berris ... Confederate Soldier / Orderly (uncredited)
Bryan Blasingame Bryan Blasingame ... Union Soldier (uncredited)
Nicolas Bosc ... Confederate Soldier (uncredited)
Emily Bossak ... Town Folk (uncredited)
Deejay Buras Deejay Buras ... Paddy Roller (uncredited)
Daniel Cagle Daniel Cagle ... Confederate Soldier (uncredited)
Blaine Carpenter Blaine Carpenter ... Confederate Soldier / Knight Company / Newt Man (uncredited)
Carlton Caudle ... Confederate Color Guard (uncredited)
Ron Centanni Ron Centanni ... Farmer (uncredited)
Michelle L. Clarke Michelle L. Clarke ... Courtroom (uncredited)
Nolan Cummings Nolan Cummings ... Hospital Amputee (uncredited)
James David Gabriel James David Gabriel ... Harmonica Player (uncredited)
Terrell D Davis ... Maroon / FreedMan (uncredited)
Miles Donald Miles Donald ... Knight's Company (uncredited)
Bradley Einboden Bradley Einboden ... Knights Company (uncredited)
Brian Elder ... Confederate Soldier (uncredited)
Maggie Eldred ... Woman in Clerks Office (uncredited)
James W. Evermore ... Orderly 2 (uncredited)
Dudley Fuqua Dudley Fuqua ... Soldier (uncredited)
Juan Gaspard ... Confederate Soldier (uncredited)
Steven Grossman ... Poor Farmer / Surly Bar Crowd (uncredited)
Joel Guilbeau Joel Guilbeau ... Injured Union Solider (uncredited)
Chris D. Henry Chris D. Henry ... Freedman 5 (uncredited)
Adam Henslee ... Orderly 3 (uncredited)
Newton James Hippolyte Jr. Newton James Hippolyte Jr. ... Sharecropper / Freedman / Maroon (uncredited)
Kasey James ... Freedman (uncredited)
Alicia Davis Johnson ... Court Spectator (uncredited)
Matthew Jolly Matthew Jolly ... Townsfolk (uncredited)
Sam Jones Sam Jones ... Slave / Freedman / Maroon (uncredited)
William Royce Jones ... Confederate Soldier (uncredited)
Anthony Kane Anthony Kane ... Knight Company (uncredited)
Kensley Keys Kensley Keys ... Maroon #4 (uncredited)
Jesse King Jesse King ... Knight's Company (uncredited)
Steve Kish Steve Kish ... Townsperson (uncredited)
Gary Wayne Loper ... Confederate Soldier (uncredited)
Lamar Lott ... Confederate Soldier / Union Soldier (uncredited)
David Lee Marshall David Lee Marshall ... Battle Slave (uncredited)
Aaron N. Martin ... Orderly (uncredited)
Glen Mayes Glen Mayes ... Maroon #5 (uncredited)
Bailey Vaughn McAndrew ... Female Farmer (uncredited)
Matthew McCoy ... Soldier / Townsperson (uncredited)
Claire McReynolds Claire McReynolds ... Blonde Girl in Braids at Camp in Forest (uncredited)
Cameron Metrejean Cameron Metrejean ... Wounded Soldier / Confederate Soldier (uncredited)
Ritchie Montgomery ... Third Man (uncredited)
Zach Mooney ... Little Boy (uncredited)
Jeffery Bryant Moss ... Elderly Farmer (uncredited)
Serenity Neil Serenity Neil ... Schoolgirl (uncredited)
Jason Palombo Jason Palombo ... Confederate Soldier Squad Leader (uncredited)
Cy Parks ... Confederate Soldier (uncredited)
Zack Payne Zack Payne ... Orderly (uncredited)
Brandon Pettis Brandon Pettis ... Unregistered voter / Freedman (uncredited)
Shane Pinson Shane Pinson ... Confederate Soldier (uncredited)
Joshua Probus Joshua Probus ... Farm Kid (uncredited)
Ronnie Rhodes Ronnie Rhodes ... Slave / Freedman (uncredited)
Matthew Blake Rogers Matthew Blake Rogers ... Wounded Soldier (uncredited)
Michael Patrick Rogers Michael Patrick Rogers ... Knight's Company (uncredited)
Marlene B. Russell Marlene B. Russell ... Sharecropper (uncredited)
Ben Shannon ... Hospital Amputee (uncredited)
Jarett Shorts ... Freedman #1 (uncredited)
Darrell L. Shuler Darrell L. Shuler ... Freedman (uncredited)
Kerry Sims Kerry Sims ... Unregistered Voter #4 (uncredited)
Carl Singleton Carl Singleton ... Sharecropper (uncredited)
Eunice Smith Eunice Smith ... Extra (uncredited)
Lisa Ann Smith Lisa Ann Smith ... Mother (uncredited)
Michael David Smith Michael David Smith ... Confederate Soldier (uncredited)
Carl Stevens Carl Stevens ... Townsman (uncredited)
Devante Stewart Devante Stewart ... Freedman (uncredited)
Blake Stokes Blake Stokes ... Soldier (uncredited)
Melvin Thorn Melvin Thorn ... Union soldier / freedman (uncredited)
Steven Varnes Steven Varnes ... Knight's Company (uncredited)
Tahj Vaughans ... Maroon (uncredited)
Joshua Watts Joshua Watts ... Union soldier / freedman (uncredited)
Abigail Williams Abigail Williams ... Little Girl (uncredited)
Valeria Lee Williams Valeria Lee Williams ... House Slave (uncredited)
Bobby D. Willis Bobby D. Willis ... Maroon (uncredited)
Kebron Woodfin ... Freedman 7 (uncredited)
Cotton Yancey ... Farmer (uncredited)
Jesse Yarborough Jesse Yarborough ... Confederate Soldier (uncredited)

Produced by 

Diana Alvarez ... co-producer
Oren Aviv ... executive producer
Michael Bassick ... executive producer
Robin Bissell ... executive producer
Leonard Feder ... executive producer
Adam Fogelson ... executive producer
Stuart Ford ... executive producer
Samuel Yeunju Ha ... co-executive producer (as Samuel Y. Ha)
Leonard Hartman ... executive producer
Eric Heffron ... co-producer
T.G. Herrington ... executive producer
Min Young Hong ... co-executive producer: Union Investment Partners
Matt Jackson ... executive producer
Jon Kilik ... producer
Russell Levine ... executive producer
Christopher Lytton ... executive producer (as Chris Lytton)
Sandino Moya-Smith ... associate producer
Bruce J. Nachbar ... executive producer (as Bruce Nachbar)
David Pomier ... co-producer
Gary Ross ... producer
Elexa Ruth ... co-executive producer
Robert Simonds ... executive producer
Scott Stuber ... producer
Donald Tang ... executive producer
Zhongjun Wang ... executive producer
Zhonglei Wang ... executive producer
Lee Jae Woo ... executive producer (as Lee Jea Woo)
Christopher Woodrow ... executive producer
Jerry Ye ... executive producer

Music by 

Nicholas Britell

Cinematography by 

Benoît Delhomme ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Pamela Martin ... (as Pamela Martin a.c.e.)
Juliette Welfling

Casting By 

Meagan Lewis
Debra Zane

Production Design by 

Philip Messina ... production designer

Art Direction by 

Andrew Max Cahn
Chris Craine
Dan Webster ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Larry Dias

Costume Design by 

Louise Frogley

Makeup Department 

Gary Archer ... dental prosthetics designer for Matthew McConaughey
Gloria Belz ... makeup artist
Stephen Bettles ... prosthetic sculptor
Felicity Bowring ... hair stylist: Mr. McConaughey / makeup artist: Mr. McConaughey
Courtney Callais ... makeup production assistant
Cheyenne Carson ... makeup artist
Katrina Chevalier ... hair stylist
Kim Collea ... makeup supervisor: background
Melanie Deforrest ... makeup artist
Chris Donio ... makeup effects technician
Kris Evans ... key makeup artist
Karri Farris ... makeup artist
Sarah Graham ... makeup artist
Jason Hamer ... key prosthetic makeup artist
Zoe Hay ... facial hair specialist
Jules Holdren ... department head hair
Ann-Maree Hurley ... third makeup: prosthetic make up, ventilator
Courtney Jarrell ... makeup artist
Kimberley Kirkpatrick ... makeup artist
Jayne Laube ... makeup artist (as Jayne Nelson)
Riki LeCotey ... makeup effects specialty costumer (as Riki Lecotey)
Darryl Lucas ... makeup artist
Robert Maverick ... makeup artist
Mark Nieman ... key prosthetic makeup artist
Matthew O'Toole ... prosthetic makeup artist (as Mat O'Toole)
Paige Reeves ... background makeup supervisor: battlefield
LeDiedra Richard-Baldwin ... makeup artist (as LeDeidra Baldwin)
Theraesa Rivers ... key hair stylist
Lesley Rodriguez ... makeup artist
Nikoletta Skarlatos ... makeup department head / makeup designer
Betty Lou Skinner ... hair stylist
William Spataro ... makeup artist (as William Spatero)
Khanh Trance ... wig maker
Vicki Vacca ... makeup artist
Myeisha Wade ... hair stylist
Melizah Anguiano Wheat ... key hair stylist (as Melizah Anguiano)
Wesley Wofford ... prosthetic makeup design and application
Lawrnell Bell-Rattler ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Budd Bird ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Emily Burka ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Bailey Domke ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Marcos Gonzales ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Wade Hampton ... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
Jennifer Jane ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Damita Jones ... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
Allison Lacour ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Matthew W. Mungle ... prosthetic supply (uncredited)
Koji Ohmura ... special makeup effects technician (uncredited)
Natalie Shea Rose ... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Carlos Savant ... special makeup effects artist: dayplayer (uncredited)
Clinton Wayne ... prosthetic supply (uncredited)
Crystal Wells ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Miranda Welsh ... assistant hair stylist (uncredited)
Shan Williams ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Kirby Adams ... executive in charge of production finance
Gerry Robert Byrne ... post-production supervisor
Ross Fanger ... executive in charge of production
Robert Hackl ... post-production supervisor
David Pomier ... unit production manager
Anthony Rossi III ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bruce Wayne Gillies ... first assistant director: second unit
Eric Heffron ... first assistant director
Christopher T. Sadler ... second assistant director (as Christopher Sadler)
Gregory Santoro ... additional second assistant director / second assistant director: second unit
Justin Trimm ... second unit second assistant director
Marvin Williams ... first assistant director: second unit / second second assistant director

Art Department 

Elena Albanese ... assistant art director
Dean Allison ... general foreman
Eli Asnien ... propmaker
Brian Babineaux ... gangboss
Pedro Barquin ... greens on set foreman
Jared Barrilleaux ... construction gangboss
Charles Bodenheimer ... scenic artist
Chad Braselman ... prop/set maker (as Chadwick Braselman)
Sean Paul Braud ... greensman
Gail Briant ... on set scenic
Jill Broadfoot ... set decorator buyer
Katie Bulla ... props
William Burck ... carpenter
Susan A. Burig ... title designer
Nicholas Burrell ... art department pa
Tom Callinicos ... on-set dresser
Alexandra Capps ... props
Kyle Casler ... propmaker
Rick Chavez ... assistant propmaster
Scott Childers ... location foreman
Shawn Copley ... scenic
Shannon de Vergnette ... Set Dressing Painter (as Shannon De Vergnette)
Jeffrey DeBell ... greens coordinator
Daniel M. Donato ... props: assistant
Taylor Dyer Dressler ... set decorator production assistant (as Taylor Dyer)
David Dungan ... upholstery
Chris Edwards ... set dresser
Scot Erb ... senior model maker
Matthew Ford ... construction medic
Sara Gardner-Gail ... set decorator buyer
Marian Gay ... art department assistant
Joey Gbur ... construction buyer
Paul Giglione ... scenic gang boss
Jon Graubarth ... buyer
Robert Gray ... set dresser
Wylie Griffin ... art department coordinator / art dept coordinator
Charlie Guanci III ... armorer/props assistant
Henry Hardy ... propmaker
Claire Hassig ... set dressing painter
Jerry G. Henery ... construction coordinator
Skye Jenkins ... scenic/signwriter
Jeremy Johnson ... location foreman
Sanford Johnson ... propmaker
Joey Kent ... carpenter
Steven Kerlagon ... key scenic / scenic charge
Noelle King ... set designer
David Ladish ... set dresser
Andree Lago ... Scenic foreman
Alexander Lasseigne III ... set dresser
Daniel Maes ... set dressing co-leadman
Leonard Marchand ... second assistant propmaster
Molly Mikula ... set designer
Justin Kane Miller ... laborer
Robert J. Moore Jr. ... gang boss: set dressing
Len Morganti ... storyboard artist
Danny Nick ... gangboss
Joshua Norris ... propmaker
Rachel Nowik ... set decoration coordinator
Andrew Petrotta ... propmaster
Lauren E. Polizzi ... set designer
Edward J. Protiva ... set dresser
Brad Quintana ... scenic artist
Kris Ray ... propmaker
Jack Reeves ... scenic
Craig Ruiz ... greensman
George Sanchez ... plasterer foreman
Brian Schuyler ... set dresser
Codie Scott ... greensman
Jonathan L. Sedillo ... propmaker
Trey Shaffer ... graphic designer
Jules Sider ... scenic artist
Lucas Sider ... scenic artist
Chad Simon ... greensman
William Ladd Skinner ... set designer
Brett C. Smith ... lead man (as Brett Smith) / leadman (as Brett Smith) / set dressing leadman (as Brett Smith)
Jay Smith ... drapery foreman (as James Smith)
Shawn W. Smith ... propmaker
Milt Taylor ... mill gang boss
David Tory ... construction utility
Dan Webster ... supervising art director
David O. Whatley ... plasterer
Randall D. Wilkins ... set designer
Stephanie Wittmann ... construction utility technician
Tony Ziegler ... set dresser (as William Ziegler)

Sound Department 

Richard Bullock Jr. ... boom operator
Jason Chiodo ... re-recording mixer: special features
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist
Greg Crawford ... adr mixer
Pud Cusack ... sound mixer
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Jason Dotts ... ADR mixer
Dave Flynch ... supervising foley editor (as David Flynch)
Daniel Hopkins ... post adr
Paul Hsu ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
George A. Lara ... foley mixer
David Levy ... supervising adr producer
Charlie Mascagni ... sound utility
Eric Milano ... foley artist
Branka Mrkic ... supervising adr and dialog editor
Tyler Newhouse ... adr recordist
Mike Prestwood Smith ... re-recording mixer
Lee Salevan ... sound recordist
Lisa Ann Smith ... post adr
Sarah Streit ... apprentice sound editor
Ja-Ann Wang ... assistant sound editor
Chris Welcker ... additional boom operator
Billy Theriot ... a.d.r. mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Edward Bankston ... special effects welder
Erdwin J. Clausen Jr. ... special effects technician
Scott Dwyer ... special effects foreman
Edward Joubert ... special effects technician
Mik Kastner ... Special effects shop foreman
Matthew James Kutcher ... special effects technician
Brad Manis ... pyro foreman
David K. Nami ... special effects coordinator (as Dave Nami)
William Nami ... special effects technician
RIP Odebralski ... special effects technician
Carlos Savant ... special effects technician: dayplayer
Richard Allen Slinker Jr. ... special effects technician
Jase Warrington ... special effects technician
Jeffrey G. Wicker ... pyrotechnician

Visual Effects by 

Jose Gregorio Aguilar ... layout/integration artist: Digital Domain
Naline Amaral ... visual effects coordinator: Digital Domain
Amir Azar ... digital production administrator: Digital Domain
Lisa Beroud ... visual effects producer
Teresa Berus ... visual effects coordinator
Uttham Bhalaykar ... roto prep
Luke Botteron ... visual effects editorial staff: digital domain
Christine Breuninger ... roto/paint artist: Digital Domain
Dean Broadland ... pipeline supervisor
Howard Cabalfin ... roto paint supervisor: digital domain
Melissa Cell ... technical director: Digital Domain
Sophia Coronado ... 3D Integration artist
Emmanuel De Lange ... lead layout/integration artist: Digital Domain
Paz Drimer ... lead digital production administrator: Digital domain
Jack Evans ... lighting lead
Daniel Antón Fernández ... environments artist: Digital Domain
Rob Fitzsimmons ... environment artist: Digital Domain
Carlos Flores Tavitas ... Visual Effects Production Assistant
Janet Freedland ... digital effects artist
Jenne Guerra ... visual effects producer
Gershon Hinkson ... visual effects editor
Sean Castle Hitchcock ... digital artist
Philip Horn Jr. ... vfx data wrangler
Kelly Jean-Ware ... technology production manager
Viv Jim ... digital compositor
Mark Justison ... compositor
Nikos Kalaitzidis ... visual effects supervisor
Eric Kasanowski ... lead compositor: Digital Domain
Anooj Kiran ... integration artist
Paco Ramos Koch ... software engineer: digital domain
Michelle Korczak ... compositor: Digital Domain
Evan Kwan ... compositor: digital domain
Delphine Laurent ... digital compositor: digital domain
Sungmin Lim ... layout/integration artist: Digital Domain
Jo Lockman ... technical director
Duke Logan ... vfx studio executive
Clayton Lyons ... visual effects
Zach Mandt ... digital matte painter
Pete McGowan ... integration artist
Jackie Mills ... Roto Paint Lead
Derek Moorhouse ... visual effects artist: digital domain
Tim Nassauer ... computer graphics supervisor: Digital Domain
Yvonne Oh ... compositor: digital domain
Rémi Pierre ... visual effects artist
Kelly Port ... visual effects supervisor
Francis Puthanangadi ... compositing supervisor: Digital Domain
Geoffroi Ridel ... digital matte painter
Randy Ruan ... compositor
Brian Rust ... digital compositor
Oliver Seemann ... matte painter
Manesh Shafiei ... media systems: Digital Domain / systems engineer: Digital Domain
Ainsley Shannon ... Studio Support: Digital Domain
Meng Shen ... visual effects artist
Craig Sheppard ... Visual Effects Editor: DD
Joseph Silva ... compositor: Digital Domain
Danny Singh ... visual effects editor
Wannita Sirikul ... effects technical director: Digital Domain
Stephen Sloan ... technical director: Digital Domain
John C. Sparks ... lead effects artist: Digital Domain
Jason Van Haverbeke ... data wrangler
Tracey Vaz ... compositor
Henry Wan ... visual effects coordinator: digital domain
Trevor Wide ... model and texture supervisor: Digital Domain
Samson Sing Wun Wong ... lead environment artist: digital domain
Cranston Fernandes ... roto prep artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
Colin T. Grey ... digital production administrator: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Karen N. Sickles ... artist manager: Digital Domain (uncredited)

Stunts 

Andy Abele ... stunt performer / stunts
Rocky Abou-Sakher ... stunts / utility stunts
Jason Ament ... stunts
Walker Babington ... stunts
Ted Barba ... stunts
Ken Barefield ... stunt performer / stunts (as Kenneth Barefield)
Hunter Baxley ... stunts
Tim Bell ... stunts
Thomas E. Bentley ... stunts
Gianni Biasetti Jr. ... stunts
Nicolas Bosc ... stunts
Sean Paul Braud ... stunts
Chris Bryant ... stunts
Deejay Buras ... stunts
Blaine Carpenter ... stunt performer
Trace Cheramie ... stunts
Matt Cipro ... stunt performer / stunts (as Matthew Cipro)
Jeremy Conner ... stunts
Stephen Conroy ... stunts
Jackson Dobies ... stunt assistant
Tony Donno ... stunts
Joshua Ryan Edwards ... stunts (as Josh Edwards) / utility stunts
Mark Fisher ... utility stunts
Reece Fleetwood ... stunt performer / stunts
Jeff Galpin ... stunts
Tommy Goodwin ... stunt double: Thomas Francis Murphy / stunts
Dean Grimes ... stunts / utility stunts
Garrett Hammond ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunt performer / stunts
Barry Hanley ... stunt performer
Regis Harrington ... stunts / utility stunts
Thirl Haston ... stunts
Adam Horwitz ... stunts / utility stunts
Duke Jackson ... stunt performer / stunts
Krisztian Kery ... stunt performer / stunts
Nito Larioza ... utility stunts
Scott Loeser ... stunt performer
Kurt D. Lott ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunts (as Kurt Lott)
Adam Lytle ... stunts / utility stunts
Eric Mainade ... stunt performer / stunts
Kortney Manns ... stunts
Dan Mast ... stunts
Aaron Matthews ... stunts
Eddie Matthews ... stunts
Keith Meriweather ... stunt performer / stunts
Kevin Morgan ... stunt performer
Miluette Nalin ... stunt performer / stunts
Carl Anthony Nespoli ... stunt performer / stunts (as Carl Nespoli)
Paul Andrew O'Connor ... stunt double: Matthew McConaughey
James Ortiz ... stunt performer / stunts
Michael Ortiz ... stunt performer / stunts (as Mike Ortiz)
Steven Ritzi ... stunts (as Steve Ritzi)
Brad Royster ... stunt double: Bill Tangradi / stunts (as Bradley E. Royster) / utility stunts
Eric R Salas ... stunts / utility stunts
William Scharpf ... stunts (as Bill Scharpf)
Wesley Scott ... stunts
Kenny Sheard ... stunt performer / stunts
Nathan Siebring ... stunt performer / stunts
Gunter Simon ... stunts
Joseph Singletary ... stunt double: mahershala ali / stunt performer
Joseph Singletary ... stunts
Lisa Ann Smith ... stunt performer
Matthew R. Staley ... stunts
Ryan Sturz ... stunts
Matt Thompson ... stunts
Tommie Turvey ... stunts
Josh Vinyard ... stunt performer / stunts (as Joshua Vinyard)
Garrett Warren ... stunt coordinator
Kevin Waterman ... stunt performer / stunts
Willie Weber ... stunts
Jessica Williams ... stunt performer / stunts (as Jessica Ann Williams)
Daniel Williamson ... stunts (as Christopher Daniel Williamson)
Michael Yahn ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Bob Bates ... gaffer
Scott Calcagno ... rigging grip
Ian Campbell ... second assistant camera
Joe Cassano ... dolly grip: "a" camera
Michael Chateauneuf ... lighting technician
Murray Close ... still photographer
Eric DePoorter ... additional rigging grip
Rowland Egerton ... best boy rigging grip
Corey Erwin ... best boy electric
Jim Firios ... lighting technician
Christopher Flurry ... b camera first assistant camera
Matthew Gaumer ... b camera second assistant camera
Mike Grace ... rigging electrician
Nicholas Groetsch ... videoassist
Jordan Hager ... grip
Tom Hutchinson ... daily first assistant camera
Jerry M. Jacob ... camera operator / second unit: director of photography
Francis James ... additional camera operator
Milan Janicin ... a camera second assistant camera
Kyle Jenkins ... key video assist
Franklin Jones II ... key grip rigger
Vic Keatley ... rigging gaffer
Michael D. Kennedy ... scorpio head tech
Matthew LeCrone ... lighting technician
Nick Leon ... key grip / key grip: Orange Grip Whip
Josh Levy ... video assist operator
Ian Lindl ... day player
Michael Lowendick ... grip: day player
Bryce Marshall ... digital utility
Bradley Martin ... additional rigging electrician
Griffin McCann ... "c" camera second assistant
Callie Moore ... second assistant camera: day player
Brandon Morgan ... lighting technician
Greg Morris ... additional camera operator
Chad Rivetti ... a camera first assistant camera
Donald Roth ... rigging grip
Nate Selee ... lighting console programmer
Chad Shuttleworth ... grip
Rob Skuse ... rigging grip
Brian Stegeman ... dit
David Stellhorn ... camera utility / second assistant: second unit
Robert Stenger ... additional camera operator
Ricki Sylvester Jr. ... grip
Chad Taylor ... loader
Jon Tenholder ... lighting technician
Jonathan Terpstra ... additonal lighting technician
Chris Trosclair ... lighting technician
Bela Trutz ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Tedd Underwood ... rigging electric best boy
Richard Van Coutren ... lighting technician (as Rich Vancoutren)
Michael Watson ... additional camera operator
Jerry Wheat ... lighting technician
Wade Whitley ... c camera first assistant/ second unit: a camera
Alex P. Willson ... additional rigging electrician
Jayden York ... libra head technician: dailies
Louis Zlotowicz ... add'l lighting technician

Casting Department 

Julianne Bactad ... extras casting assistant
Lauren Boudreaux ... local casting
Brent Caballero ... extras casting director
Charlotte Gale ... extras casting coordinator
Rikki Hegwood ... extras casting coordinator
Dawn Jefferson ... casting associate: new orleans
Dylan Jury ... casting associate: los angeles
Meagan Lewis ... casting director: New Orleans
Debra Zane ... casting director: los angeles

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Thayer Abaigael ... costumer
Gabriel Aira ... costume pa: los angeles
Amy Darden Amos ... seamstress
Heidi Bannon ... costumer
Allison Bauserman ... key costumer
Adriane Bennett ... set costumer
Dana Joel Bogdanski ... military costumer
Donna Casey-Aira ... costumer (as Donna Casey)
Ian Churchill ... ager/dyer
Tom Cummins ... key set costumer
Jane Dolezal ... costume pa: los angeles
Chris Donio ... specialty costumer
Deb Downing ... costume assistant: Deb Hartle
Julia Gombert ... head ager/dyer
Logan Howcott ... costumer
Parrish Kennington ... key set costumer
Alan Lashbrook ... costumer
Valerie Laven-Cooper ... costumer
Riki LeCotey ... Set Specialty Costumer
Lisa Magee ... set costumer
Barbara Marko ... costumer: los angeles
Meagan McLaughlin ... assistant costume designer
Tracey Millar ... set costumer
Valerie T. O'Brien ... costumer
Hilary Parkin ... costumer
Carlane Passman ... costume supervisor
Timothy Pickles ... military consultant
Henry Po ... key cutter/fitter
Haik Tateossian ... fabric dyer & printer
Ken van Duyne ... costumer: additional
Emma Villere ... costumer
Pamela Waggoner ... assistant ager/dyer
Taylor Wilcox ... costumer
Rodney Williamson ... costumer
Timothy A. Wonsik ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Allie Ames ... conform editor
Robert M. Barr ... dailies technician
Peter Boychuk ... digital intermediate producer
Justin DeLong ... colorist: dailies
Peter Doyle ... Supervising Colorist
Derek Drouin ... assistant editor
Dave Francis ... additional colorist
Katy Gilmore ... color assist
Sally Ann Hall ... post-production assistant
Gershon Hinkson ... associate editor
Drew Kilcoin ... second assistant editor
Zach Marshall ... assistant editor: EPK and BTS
Adam Nazarenko ... digital colorist: Marketing
Mark V. Phillips ... assistant editor
Staci Pontius ... first assistant editor
Adam Schaefer ... second assistant editor
Corey Stewart ... digital intermediate chief engineer
Chris Van Duyn ... post-production: dailies operations-Technicolor
Kenny Vicent ... dailies engineer
Denise Woodgerd ... dailies producer
Mark Scherel ... assistant on-line editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Will Bourne ... assistant location manager
Jimmie Bullis ... assistant location manager
Erin Burns ... assistant location manager
Katherine Dolese ... location coordinator
Charlie French ... locations
Tyler Gibbs ... locations
Santho Goonewardene ... location coordinator (as Santho Goonwardene)
John Jabaley ... key assistant location manager
Ben Kramer ... location assistant
Stephen LeBlanc ... location manager
Patrick Mizell ... assistant location manager
Brandon Perry ... location assistant
Jordan Sudduth ... assistant location manager
Nick Thomas ... assistant location manager
Preston Trahan ... assistant location manager
Ron Uribe ... assistant location manager / location scout
Shanna Vincent ... location assistant

Music Department 

Hideaki Aomori ... musician: sax
Christine Bergren ... music legal
Chad Birmingham ... music editor: temp score
Nicholas Britell ... musician: piano
Cj Camerieri ... musician: trumpet and French horn (as CJ Camerieri)
Shawn Conley ... musician: bass
Lauren Danielak ... music coordinator
Tim Fain ... musician: violin
John Finklea ... music editor
Tony Finno ... music preparation
Erich Lee ... composer trailer music
Jason Markey ... music supervisor
Rob Moose ... musician: guitar, mandolin and multiple instruments
Shawn Pelton ... musician: percussion
Alex Sopp ... musician: flute
Casey Stone ... music scoring mixer
Caitlin Sullivan ... musician: cello
Lucinda Williams ... original song by: "I'm Crying"

Transportation Department 

Gerard Callahan Jr. ... transportation captain
Doug Dovichi ... transportation coordinator
Vinny Dovichi ... driver
Raneldo Evans ... driver
Todd Flynn ... special effects driver
Lauren Green ... dot administrator
Nathan Hickman ... driver
Beau Holden ... driver
Sue Jennings ... dispatcher
Brian Kay ... Basecamp generator op
Barry Kerns ... driver
Deborah Muscarello ... picture car coordinator
Domiciano Rodriquez ... transportation captain (as Dom Rodriguez)
Michael Schlumbrecht ... picture car mechanic
Raymond Slack ... driver
Darren D. Smith ... driver
Larry Stelling ... Second Unit Transportation Captain
Stephen Story ... driver
Lauren Walter ... dot administrator

Other crew 

Monica Rene'e Anderson ... stand-in
Kimberly Andrews ... dog trainer
Tamara Andrews ... animal trainer
Diana Ascher ... post production accountant: trevanna post
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer
Cassandra Barbour ... Rights and Clearances
Roy Barrios ... medic
Sean Beck ... production assistant
Monty Bennett ... Assistant: Scott Stuber
Eric Berris ... stand-in
David A. Bienvenue ... production assistant
David W. Blight ... historical consultant: Yale University (as David Blight Ph.D.)
Alex Lee Bonner ... production assistant
Kara Bowman ... medic
Bree Brincat ... second unit
Victoria Bynum ... historical consultant: Texas State University (as Victoria E. Bynum Ph.D.)
Gary Cadow ... historical advisor
Lisa M. Calhoun ... script supervisor: splinter unit / set production assistant
Laura Caulfield ... Business & Legal Affairs Consultant
Jeremy N. Caves ... accountant
Ariane Chatman ... payroll accountant
Jennifer Cobb ... 1st assistant accountant
Angie Conners ... international marketing
Jerry L. Dasti ... legal counsel: Vendian Entertainment
Jonathan Deckter ... International Sales
Taylor DiMarco ... production assistant
Joshua Ryan Edwards ... wrangler
Benjamin Fertig ... assistant to Mr. Stuber
Eric Foner ... historical consultant: Columbia University (as Eric Foner Ph.D.)
Henry Frost ... stand-in
Jeff Galpin ... animal safety
Tyler Galpin ... animal safety
Creole Gaudet ... adr loop group
Jordan Gilbert ... production coordinator
Joe Girard ... assistant to Mr. McConaughey
Talia Goldman ... International Sales
Thomas C. Grane ... epk
Michael Grigsby ... production accountant
Jason Groff ... epk
Steven Hahn ... historical consultant: University of Pennsylvania (as Steven Hahn Ph.D.)
Patrick Hall ... office pa
Jim Hanna ... catering chef
Yacumii Harris ... accounting clerk
Newton James Hippolyte Jr. ... loop group performer
Martha Hodes ... historical consultant: New York University (as Martha Hodes Ph.D.)
Julia Holt ... stand-in
Carole Humphreys ... key 2nd assistant accountant
Grant Hyun ... assistant: Mr. Ross
Marisol Jiménez ... construction accountant
Kaylee Johnson ... basecamp production assistant
Houston Jones ... production assistant
Jim Kelly ... historical consultant: University of Mississippi (as Jim Kelly M.A.)
Jack Khorram ... production assistant
Daniel Kleinpeter ... additional set production assistant
Donald M. Krause ... stand-in
John Landers ... key craft service
Erica Mahorney ... Asst to Producers / assistant to mr. pomier
John R Mangus ... picture double: calligrapher
Robert G. Mann ... historical consultant: Harvard University (as Robert G. Mann M.A.)
Stephanie McCurry ... historical consultant: Columbia University (as Stephanie McCurry Ph.D.)
Mimi N. McGreal ... travel coordinator
Nick Melson ... civil war reenactor/stand in: Jackson Beals
Tim Monich ... dialect coach
Jack Montague ... additional set pa
Josh Montes ... set production assistant
Wyatt Moulds ... historical consultant: Jones County Junior College
Taylor Newman ... set production assistant
Brian Nitzkin ... business affairs/legal
Lee Perez-Gonzalez ... production secretary
Alexandros Potter ... finance executive: IM Global
Marguerite Prineas ... second assistant accountant
Pine Purvis ... stand-in
Virle S. Reid ... additional armorer
Jordan Reynolds ... animal trainer
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds ... head animal wrangler (as Sled Reynolds)
Sonny Ritscher ... Production Controller
Lauren Rossi ... assistant: Ms. Mbatha-Raw
Anastasiya Rul ... assistant: Mr. Ali
Marlene B. Russell ... stand-in: Kesha Bullard
Bruster Sampson ... assistant to Mr. Pomier
Maritza Sanchez ... assistant production office coordinator
Ashley Segal ... production assistant
Amber Sheffield ... production secretary
Karrie Shockley ... second assistant accountant
John Stauffer ... historical consultant: Harvard University (as John Stauffer Ph.D.)
Todd Steiner ... production finance
Margaret Storey ... historical consultant: DePaul University
Sam Sullivan ... script supervisor (as Samuel W. Sullivan)
Sam Sullivan ... script supervisor
Tre Tureaud ... stand-in
Kelsey Usher ... accounting clerk
Caleb Wiley ... production office assistant
Alex L. Worman ... unit publicist
Orneatha Wright ... payroll clerk
R. Bryan Wright ... production consultant
Jesse Yarborough ... stand-in: Jackson Beals
Michael Zussman ... assistant to Mr. Stuber
Shane Birdsill ... recruiting coordinator (uncredited)
Karen Milliken ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Scott Scrimager ... production finance (uncredited)
Andrea Smith ... global director of motion picture logistics: Altour Travel (uncredited)
Kori Sparks ... technical research and development (uncredited)

Thanks 

Troy Andrews ... special thanks
Tony Angelotti ... special thanks
Paul Begala ... special thanks
Chris Botti ... special thanks
Randy Bowie ... special thanks
Aaron Boyajian ... special thanks
Maha Dakhil ... special thanks
Alex Ebert ... special thanks
Donald Fabacher ... special thanks
Christine Foy ... special thanks
Ashley Francis ... special thanks
Tim Francis ... special thanks
Chef Gasin ... special thanks
Ron Hohauser ... special thanks
Reece Holford ... special thanks
Joseph M. Horrigan ... special thanks
K. Blaine Johnston ... special thanks
Jeremey Knout ... special thanks
An-My Le ... special thanks
Olivia Milch ... special thanks
John Pilsen ... special thanks
Rick Reid ... special thanks
Louise Rosner ... special thanks
Steven Soderbergh ... special thanks
Danny Strong ... special thanks
Roeg Sutherland ... special thanks
Jim Toth ... special thanks
Ann Walker ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed