7.7/10
23

The Great Wall of China (2007)

Channel 4 docudrama following the history of the Great Wall of China, from the earliest building of simple mud walls to the construction of the series of stone fortresses built during the ... See full summary »

Director:

Nic Young

Writer:

Nic Young

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Yu Beng Lim ... Qi Jiguang (as Yu-Beng Lim)
Gerald Chew ... Zhang Juzheng
George Chan George Chan ... Geng Zhou
Hi Ching ... Minister 1
Jerry Hoh ... Minister 2
Richard Ng ... Jiajing Emperor
Edward Choy Edward Choy ... Wan Li Emperor
Asher Su Asher Su ... Chang Ang / Military Officer (as Dick Su)
Bozhao Wang ... Tian Lun (as BoZhao Wang)
Alaric ... Chinese Prisoner (as Alaric Tay)
Colin Stinton ... Himself - Narrator (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Channel 4 docudrama following the history of the Great Wall of China, from the earliest building of simple mud walls to the construction of the series of stone fortresses built during the 16th Century in response to continued Mongol invasion. Written by Thunderlung

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

History

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

1 October 2007 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

La grande muraille de Chine See more »

Filming Locations:

China

Company Credits

Production Co:

Lion Television See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color (hd)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed