The Ark and the Aardvark 

Post-production

An aardvark named Gilbert lands the job of shepherding all the animals onto Noah's Ark.

Director:

John Stevenson

Writers:

Richie Chavez (story), Glen Dolman (screenplay) | 3 more credits »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 30 July 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Aubrey Plaza ... Brain (voice)
Jenny Slate ... Mitzy (voice)
Stephen Merchant ... Croc (voice)
Miles Teller ... Gilbert (voice)
Rob Riggle ... The Todd (voice)
Craig Robinson ... Clyde (voice)
Learn more

More Like This 

Drama

A group of friends' fishing boat capsizes off the coast of Mexico and they're left alone stranded at sea and struggling for survival.

Director: Rupert Wainwright
Stars: Miles Teller
Crime | Mystery

A look at the aftermath of four murders carried out by Stephen Port between 2014 and 2015.

Stars: Leanne Best, Ben Cartwright, Giselle Cullinane
Hope XXIII
Comedy
Directors: Madeleine Sami, Jackie van Beek
Stars: Aubrey Plaza
Crime | Drama

A crew of bank robbers are successful with pulling off several heists during the 1980s due to their ability to leave the scene of the crime so quickly.

Director: Ruben Fleischer
Stars: Miles Teller
Comedy | Drama

A cranky, retired author reluctantly embarks on a final book tour to help out a young publisher.

Director: Lina Roessler
Stars: Aubrey Plaza, Cary Elwes, Michael Caine
Animation | Comedy | Horror

After being impregnated by the Devil, a reluctant mother and her Antichrist daughter attempt to live an ordinary life in Delaware.

Stars: Aubrey Plaza, Danny DeVito
Drama | Mystery | Thriller

A father lives a double life as a counterfeiter, bank robber and con man in order to provide for his daughter.

Director: Sean Penn
Stars: Katheryn Winnick, Josh Brolin, Sean Penn
King Knight (2020)
Comedy

A High Priest of a modern-day coven confronts his past as an all-American prepster.

Director: Richard Bates Jr.
Stars: Aubrey Plaza, Matthew Gray Gubler, Angela Sarafyan
Biography | Drama

The story of comic superstar John Belushi who rose to fame in the 1970s died of a drug overdose in 1982 at the age of 33.

Director: Steve Conrad
Stars: Ellen Page, Miles Teller
Crime | Drama

After serving an eight year prison sentence for involuntary murder, a man tries to come to terms with what he has done.

Director: Nick Cassavetes
Stars: Robert De Niro, Chloë Grace Moretz, Miles Teller
Comedy

A single dad from the Midwest moves in with his mother-in-law in Queens to help him raise his two daughters.

Stars: Rob Riggle
Drama

Seven strangers from different walks of life forced together to complete a community payback sentence in Bristol.

Stars: Stephen Merchant
Edit

Storyline

An aardvark named Gilbert lands the job of shepherding all the animals onto Noah's Ark.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

noah's ark | See All (1) »

Taglines:

The story from the point of view of the animals and follows an outcast aardvark who becomes the reluctant leader of a ragtag group of misfit animals.

Genres:

Animation

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Craig Robinson and Rob Riggle's second animated film together after Henchmen (2018). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Also Known As:

Noah's Ark See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Unified Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed