8.8/10
34
0 user 6 critic

Boys State (2020)

PG-13 | | Documentary | 24 January 2020 (USA)
A thousand 17-year-old boys from Texas join together to build a representative government from the ground up.
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

A group of activists risk their lives fighting for LGBTQ+ rights in Chechnya.

Director: David France
Stars: Olga Baranova, David Isteev, Maxim Lapunov
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A daughter helps her father prepare for the end of his life.

Director: Kirsten Johnson
Stars: Dick Johnson, Kirsten Johnson, Vasthy Mompoint
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Artist Matt Furie, creator of the comic character Pepe the Frog, begins an uphill battle to take back his iconic cartoon image from those who used it for their own purposes.

Director: Arthur Jones
Stars: Matt Furie
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A look at the final moments of a Las Vegas dive bar called 'The Roaring 20s'.

Directors: Bill Ross IV, Turner Ross
Stars: Peter Elwell, Michael Martin, Shay Walker
The Fight (2020)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

An inside look at the legal battles that lawyers for the American Civil Liberties Union are facing during the Trump administration.

Directors: Eli B. Despres, Josh Kriegman, and 1 more credit »
Crip Camp (2020)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Down the road from Woodstock, a revolution blossomed at a ramshackle summer camp for teenagers with disabilities, transforming their lives and igniting a landmark movement.

Directors: James Lebrecht, Nicole Newnham
Stars: Larry Allison, Dennis Billups, HolLynn D'Lil
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A look at how Philippine President Rodrigo Duterte uses social media to spread disinformation.

Director: Ramona S. Diaz
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Once the world's most famous astrologer, Walter Mercado seeks to resurrect a forgotten legacy. Raised in the sugar cane fields of Puerto Rico, Walter grew up to become a gender ... See full summary »

Directors: Cristina Costantini, Kareem Tabsch
Stars: Walter Mercado, Willy Acosta, Lin-Manuel Miranda
Us Kids (2020)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Students at Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School in Florida speak out against the national gun-violence epidemic after a mass shooting at their school kills 17 people.

Director: Kim A. Snyder
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

A private investigator in Chile hires someone to work as mole at a retirement home where a client of his suspects the caretakers of elder abuse.

Director: Maite Alberdi
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A look at the group of people who built the Biosphere 2, a giant replica of the earth's ecosystem, in 1991.

Director: Matt Wolf
Stars: John Allen, Tony Burgess, Jane Goodall
Be Water (2020)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Rejected by Hollywood, Bruce Lee returned to Hong Kong to complete four films. Charting his struggles in two worlds, BE WATER explores questions of identity and representation through rare archive, intimate interviews, and his writings.

Director: Bao Nguyen

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

A thousand 17-year-old boys from Texas join together to build a representative government from the ground up.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for some strong language, and thematic elements

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

24 January 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Boys State See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Concordia Studio See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed