6.5/10
651
0 user 2 critic
Film about two friends who find out that you do not have to fly to sea to spend fantastic holidays.

Director:

Tomás Barina

Writer:

Rudolf Merkner (co-writer)
Reviews
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

2Bobule (2009)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Vlad Lanne
Stars: Jan Antonín Duchoslav, Alice Dvoráková, Krystof Hádek
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Karel Lamac
Stars: Vlasta Burian, Ladislav Hemmer, Adina Mandlová
Ve stínu (2012)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In the former Czechoslovakia, 1950s, police captain Hakl investigates a jewelery robbery. An opened safe deposit leads to a known burglar. What seems an easy case soon starts to tangle. ... See full summary »

Director: David Ondrícek
Stars: Ivan Trojan, Sebastian Koch, Sona Norisová
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Director: Karel Lamac
Stars: Vlasta Burian, Adina Mandlová, Marie Blazková
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Theodor Pistek, Frantisek Smolík, Frantisek Kreuzmann
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Jan Sviták
Stars: Vlasta Burian, Jaroslav Marvan, Zita Kabátová
Almost King (1977)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Honza used to lie happily on the furnace but now his mother insists that he sets off to the world to get some experience.

Director: Borivoj Zeman
Stars: Jirí Korn, Nada Konvalinková, Marie Glázrová
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Three young employees of Spofana Company, Zdenek, his girlfriend Vera Novotná and their friend Vera Matousková were rewarded for excellent work by a vacation in the mountain resort of ... See full summary »

Director: Borivoj Zeman
Stars: Jaroslav Marvan, Milada Zelenská, Jaroslav Mares
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Charles IV, Czech king and Holy Roman Emperor, has built Karlstejn castle to house the crown jewels. More importantly, it is a place of relaxation and meditation, so no women are permitted,... See full summary »

Director: Zdenek Podskalský
Stars: Vlastimil Brodský, Jana Brejchová, Karel Höger
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A selfish self-centered widowed ruler, barely tolerated by his subjects and called appropriately enough, 'King Myself, First' asks his three daughters to name the measure of their love for ... See full summary »

Director: Borivoj Zeman
Stars: Jan Werich, Vlasta Burian, Irena Kacírková
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Cuba Drobbyan (Jiri Sovak) is a poor cavalier who has a good wife (Bela Jurdova) and eleven children. When it comes to the twelfth, Cuba decides to go into the world and get a good ... See full synopsis »

Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Jirí Sovák, Rudolf Hrusínský, Václav Lohniský
Ceské nebe (2010)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Director: Ladislav Smoljak
Stars: Petr Brukner, Robert Bárta, Jan Hrabeta
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Krystof Hádek ... Honza
Lukás Langmajer ... Jirka
Lubomír Lipský ... Deda Adámek
Tereza Voriskova ... Klárka
Václav Postránecký ... Michalica
Marian Roden ... Frantisek
Miroslav Táborský ... Kozderka
Tomás Matonoha ... Kája
Lucie Benesová ... Markétka
David Strnad David Strnad ... Malý Honzík
Robert Jasków ... Mácha
Ctirad Götz Ctirad Götz ... Poslanec Boucek
Jirí Bábek ... Prazsky policajt
Kamil Svejda Kamil Svejda ... Prazsky policajt
Martin Sitta Martin Sitta ... Jozífek
Edit

Storyline

Film about two friends who find out that you do not have to fly to sea to spend fantastic holidays.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Taglines:

Nevinne o víne. (Innocently about wine.)

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Czech Republic

Language:

Czech

Release Date:

27 March 2008 (Czech Republic) See more »

Also Known As:

Grapes See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

CZK 5,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Movie See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital (RCA Sound System)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Hvezdná párty: Episode #1.1 (2016) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed