5.7/10
48

Peopekteu maen (2019)

It's a comical story about a businessman and a street thug. They are on the mission to complete a government infrastructure project within 200 days. They use all the available tactics like ... See full summary »

Director:

Yong Soo

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Black Money (2019)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Prosecutor Yang Min-hyeok, who is known for being headstrong, ends up in a complicated situation because of a suspect who commits suicide. He faces the true nature of a huge financial ... See full summary »

Director: Ji-yeong Jeong
Stars: Jin-woong Cho, Lee Hanee, Kyeong-yeong Lee
History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In the 1970s Korea is under the absolute control of the president Park who controls the KCIA the organization with the edge over any branch of government.

Director: Min-ho Woo
Stars: Byung-hun Lee, Sung-min Lee, Do-won Kwak
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Do Il-Chool (Park Jung-Min) has a talent for playing poker and he is the son of Jjakgwi. His father was a gambler and had one ear cut off after he was caught cheating. Il-Chool meets ... See full summary »

Director: Oh-Kwang Kwon
Stars: Jung-min Park, Seung-bum Ryoo, Yu-hwa Choi
Start-Up (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Two boys in stormy period are becoming real adults as they experience a world that doesn't go their way.

Director: Jeong-Yeol Choi
Stars: Sung-eun Choi, Hae-In Jung, Dong-seok Ma
Comedy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Deok Ho and his gang make ends meet by racketeering around the country. Han Myeong Hoe, King Sejo's right-hand man, thinks highly of their talents and encourages them to work for the country

Director: Joo-Ho Kim
Stars: Jin-woong Cho, Son Hyun-joo, Seul-gi Kim
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In the 1990s, when Go gambling fever swept Korea, Gui-su loses everything because his father gambled obsessively until there was nothing left. Left all alone in the world, Gui-su meets a ... See full summary »

Director: Khan Lee
Stars: Sang-Woo Kwon, Hee-won Kim, Sung-tae Heo
Ashfall (2019)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Stagnant since 1903, at an elevation of 2,744 m, a volcano erupts on the mythical and majestic Baekdu Mountain.

Directors: Byung-seo Kim, Hae-jun Lee
Stars: Byung-hun Lee, Jung-woo Ha, Hye-jin Jeon
The Hunt (2016)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A hunter is forced into a merciless fight for survival by some gold-seekers who won't allow witnesses for a cold-blooded murder.

Director: Lee Woo-Chul
Stars: Sung-Ki Ahn, Jin-woong Cho, Yeri Han
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A bus transporting the inmates is flipped resulting in the felons escaping. In order to round up and once again incarcerate the criminals the cops form a special task force that needs to ... See full summary »

Director: Yong-ho Son
Stars: Dong-seok Ma, Sang-Jung Kim, Ah-jung Kim
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The story is about a bar owner that fights with an organized crime.

Director: Seong-Tae Lee
Stars: Dong-yong Lee, Hae-soo Park
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Dae-Ho (Lee Sung-Min) is a former detective and now considers himself the neighborhood sheriff of where he lives. Jong-Jin (Cho Jin-Woong) is a successful businessman from Seoul that moves ... See full summary »

Director: Hyeong-ju Kim
Stars: Jin-woong Cho, Jong-goo Kim, Seong-gyoon Kim
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

An eighth grade student kills himself but not before writing the names of the students who victimized him. Their parents are then called into the school and a battle goes on regarding the will.

Director: Ji-hoon Kim
Stars: Kyung-gu Sol, Dal-su Oh, Woo-hee Chun
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jin-woong Cho ... Yeong-gi (as Jin-Woong Cho)
Kyung-gu Sol
Edit

Storyline

It's a comical story about a businessman and a street thug. They are on the mission to complete a government infrastructure project within 200 days. They use all the available tactics like bribing, kidnapping, blackmailing etc to get the job done. Written by johnnash-18420

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Release Date:

2 October 2019 (South Korea) See more »

Also Known As:

Man of Men See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$8,936,453
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video



Recently Viewed