7.2/10
6
0 user 3 critic

The Dirty War on the National Health Service (2019)

Trailer
1:45 | Trailer
Veteran filmmaker John Pilger takes us through a history of threats to Britain's National Health Service ,from its 1948 founding by Labor through a privatizing push by Margaret Thatcher's bureaucrats, to challenges by new Conservatives.

Director:

John Pilger

Writer:

John Pilger

Star:

John Pilger
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Street (2019)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Some of the businesses on Hoxton Street have been around for over a hundred years. But recent times have witnessed an explosion of coffee shops, art spaces and property development. Sound ... See full summary »

Director: Zed Nelson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Hoping that self-employment through gig economy can solve their financial woes, a hard-up UK delivery driver and his wife struggling to raise a family end up trapped in the vicious circle of this modern-day form of labour exploitation.

Director: Ken Loach
Stars: Debbie Honeywood, Simran Kaur, Kris Hitchen
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Thought-provoking documentary on war propaganda: how governments manipulate the facts and how most media let them get away with it.

Directors: Alan Lowery, John Pilger
Stars: Julian Assange, Tony Blair, Wilfred Burchett
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Award winning journalist John Pilger examines the role of Washington in America's manipulation of Latin American politics during the last 50 years leading up to the struggle by ordinary ... See full summary »

Directors: Chris Martin, John Pilger, and 1 more credit »
Stars: John Pilger, Philip Agee, Salvador Allende
Utopia III (2013)
Documentary | History | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

An epic film in its production, scope and revelations, UTOPIA reveals that apartheid is deep within Australia's past and present and that Aboriginal people are still living in abject ... See full summary »

Director: John Pilger
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The Coming War on China is John Pilger's 60th film for ITV. Pilger reveals what the news doesn't - that the United States and the world's second economic power, China (both nuclear armed) ... See full summary »

Director: John Pilger
Stars: Franklin Blaisdell, James Bradley, Bruce Cumings
Stealing a Nation (TV Movie 2004)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

This tells a story literally 'hidden from history'. In the 1960s and 70s, British governments, conspiring with American officials, tricked into leaving, then expelled the entire population ... See full summary »

Directors: John Pilger, Sean Crotty
Stars: John Pilger
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Italian photographer Letizia Battaglia spends her career documenting the life and crimes of the Mafia.

Director: Kim Longinotto
Stars: Letizia Battaglia
The New Rulers of the World (TV Movie 2001)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The myths of globalisation have been incorporated into much of our everyday language. "Thinking globally" and "the global economy" are part of a jargon that assumes we are all part of one ... See full summary »

Directors: Alan Lowery, John Pilger
Stars: Pramoedya Ananta Toer, George Monbiot, Dita Sari
Here for Life (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Here For Life is an uncommon story on common ground. Wayward, hybrid, tender.

Directors: Andrea Luka Zimmerman, Adrian Jackson
Stars: Jo Galbraith, Jake Goode, Richard Honeyghan
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A film about whisky, Scotland, and the weird and wonderful stuff in between.

Director: Adam Park
Stars: Dave Broom, Ryan Chetiyawardana, Iain McArthur
Proceder (2019)
Biography | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Touching story about real life artist Tomas Chada. A guy that lived in the lowest class, he however was a good guy at heart, great with rhyme and poetry. This lead him to becoming a rapper,... See full summary »

Director: Michal Wegrzyn
Stars: Piotr Witkowski, Agnieszka Wiedlocha, Ewa Zietek
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
John Pilger
Edit

Storyline

Veteran filmmaker John Pilger takes us through a history of threats to Britain's National Health Service ,from its 1948 founding by Labor through a privatizing push by Margaret Thatcher's bureaucrats, to challenges by new Conservatives.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

29 November 2019 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

The Dirty War on the NHS See more »

Filming Locations:

UK See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$694
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Dartmouth Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed