Poster

The Pagan Queen ()


Reference View | Change View


Fantasy film based on the medieval legend of the visionary Queen Libuse (Winter Ave Zoli), founder of Prague. When Libuse marries the farmer Premysl (Csaba Lucas) he threatens to destroy her new kingdom. New 2018 Director's Cut.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Libuse
...
Premysl
...
Vlasta
...
Teta (as Vera Filatova)
...
Kazi
Adéla Dodoková ...
Smrtnke - Goddess of Death
...
Krok
Adéla Slámová ...
Young Libuse
...
Domaslav
...
Vrsovec
Marie Jansová ...
Krok's Maiden
Jan Filipenský ...
Blacksmith (as Jan Filipensky)
Mirka Kostanová ...
Sárka
John Comer ...
Farmer 1
Curtis Matthew ...
Farmer 2
...
Avar Leader
Adéla Jelenová ...
Young Vlasta
...
Roxhon
Petr Vobecky ...
Sláva
Mirek Hrabe ...
Ctlrad (as Mirek Hrabé)
Dan Brown ...
The Emissary of Vysehrad (as Daniel Brown)
Zoe Hurst Ferenc ...
Young Kazi (as Mariane Hurst)
Katarina Dvornická ...
Young Teta
Emil Linka ...
Captain of the Guard
Petr Horacek ...
Mizislav (as Petr Horácek)
Filip Hes ...
Nezamysl
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Krok's maiden

Directed by

Edit
Constantin Werner

Written by

Edit
Lance Daly ... (writer) &
Constantin Werner ... (writer)

Produced by

Edit
Nancy Bishop ... associate producer
Jan Hlavsa ... co-producer
Petr Keller ... co-producer
Vladimír Lhoták ... line producer
Nikolette Orlandou ... line producer: pick-ups, Los Angeles
Maria Schram ... executive producer
Constantin Werner ... producer

Music by

Edit
Benedikt Brydern

Cinematography by

Edit
Bobby Bukowski

Film Editing by

Edit
Roberto Silvi

Editorial Department

Edit
Patricia Campling ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Nancy Bishop

Production Design by

Edit
Henrich Boraros

Costume Design by

Edit
Barbara Lane

Makeup Department

Edit
Markéta Andrejsková ... makeup department head
Brian Wade ... special makeup effects designer

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Tomas Zelenka ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Tomás Lehovec ... stand-by props

Sound Department

Edit
Joshua Blanchard ... sound recordist (as Josh Blanchard)
Tomas Cervenka ... boom operator
Robert Dufek ... production sound mixer
Franklin Jones III ... assistant sound effects editor
Franklin Jones Jr. ... re-recording mixer (as Frank Jones)
Sanaa Kelley ... foley artist (as Sanaa Cannella)
Peggy McAffee ... foley artist / supervising sound editor
Steven Utt ... sound engineer
Michael Wetherwax ... dialogue editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Dw Cho ... special effects (as Dongwook Cho)
Hunter Holder ... special effects makeup assistant
Brian Wade ... special effects makeup supervisor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Jiri Cvancara ... digital intermediate assistant
Veronika Lerchová ... digital intermediate coordinator
Pavel Marko ... di colorist

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Karel Fairaisl ... camera operator: "b" camera
Michael Kabos ... first assistant camera
Robert Settlemire ... underwater assistant camera
Vaclav Sramek ... assistant camera

Casting Department

Edit
Jarret LeMaster ... adr voice casting

Location Management

Edit
Matej Lukas ... location manager
Jakub Mertl ... associate location manager

Music Department

Edit
Benedikt Brydern ... orchestrator
Andrew Kinney ... orchestrator
Jerome Leroy ... orchestrator

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Patricia de Paula ... script supervisor

Additional Crew

Edit
Bohumil Becicka ... production runner
Matous Dolezal ... production coordinator
Katerina Hostálková ... production secretary
Vladimir Korupa ... law consultant
Matej Les ... production assistant
Wolfgang Lobisser ... historic consultant
Ilja Macháckova ... production accountant
Tereza Macháckova ... accounting assistant
Magdalena Niklová ... production assistant

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A controversial film about the end of the old pagan world in central Europe, THE PAGAN QUEEN is based on the Czech legend of Libuse, the Slavic queen of 8th century Bohemia. Gifted with supernatural powers, a visionary and a seer, this extraordinary woman was able to see the future and in a turbulent time of cultural change founded the modern city of Prague. Libuse ruled as a woman over the tribes of the region with her two beautiful sisters Kazi and Teta and an army of women under the command of her best friend, the Amazon Vlasta. When the peaceful community of farmers is under attack by raiders and split into different parties of power hungry landowners, Libuse is forced into marriage by her own people. Desperate she elects her long time lover, the charismatic ploughman Premysl, to become her husband and king. Soon Premyl takes over the new kingdom and rules with an iron fist, enslaving the formerly free farmers. But Libuse's friend Vlasta, who is secretly in love with her, refuses to follow the new leader and with her maiden army declares war on the men of Bohemia. The film is based on the 18th and 19th century romantic German fairytales and plays by Johann Karl Musaeus, Clemens Brentano and Franz Grillparzer who emphasize the supernatural elements of the story and combine that with psychology and philosophy. This approach caused a massive scandal in the Czech Republic during the theatrical run of the film. Written by Production

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Knezna Libuse (Czech Republic)
  • The Crown of Vysehrad (United States)
  • Pagan Queen (United States)
  • Queen Libussa (United States)
  • Pagan Queen - Die Königin der Barbaren (Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 99 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio

Box Office

Budget $1,000,000 (estimated)

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed