"Pitbull" shows every-day police work the way it is, without unnecessary commentary, using documentary form. The story evolves around few CID policemen, each of whom has his own private problems.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



3   2   1  
2008   2007   2005  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Marcin Dorocinski ...  Slawomir 'Despero' 31 episodes, 2005-2008
Andrzej Grabowski ...  Jacek Goc 'Gebels' 31 episodes, 2005-2008
Weronika Rosati ...  Dzemma 31 episodes, 2005-2008
Michal Kula Michal Kula ...  Barszczyk 31 episodes, 2005-2008
Pawel Królikowski ...  Igor Roslon 26 episodes, 2007-2008
Krzysztof Stroinski ...  Miroslaw Saniewski 'Metyl' 17 episodes, 2005-2007
Rafal Mohr ...  Krzysztof Magiera 'Nielat' 17 episodes, 2005-2007
Michal Zurawski ...  Lapka 14 episodes, 2008
Hanna Konarowska ...  Renata 13 episodes, 2008
Adam Bochinski Adam Bochinski ...  Policeman 13 episodes, 2007-2008
Learn more

More Like This 

Last Minute (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

Widowed geography teacher wins a trip to Egypt. Takes with him energetic mother, teenage daughter and son resolute. Life adventure soon turns into a range of problems - are lost luggage at ... See full summary »

Director: Patryk Vega
Stars: Wojciech Mecwaldowski, Aldona Jankowska, Klaudia Halejcio
Fala zbrodni (TV Series 2003)
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The script focuses on the work of police officers from the special Organized Crime Unit (OCU). This starts off as an experiment, but quickly becomes a regular unit of the Wroclaw Police ... See full summary »

Stars: Miroslaw Baka, Mariusz Jakus, Dorota Kaminska
Pitbull (2005)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Five troubled lawmen (Marcin Dorocinski, Janusz Gajos, Andrzej Grabowski) pursue a brutal criminal.

Director: Patryk Vega
Stars: Marcin Dorocinski, Janusz Gajos, Andrzej Grabowski
True Law (2012–2015)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Agata, a lawyer, loses her job. Now she has to build her career life and private life from the beginning. The cases, people and their problems, that she faces in her new job, differ from the insurance cases she was used to.

Stars: Agnieszka Dygant, Leszek Lichota, Michal Mikolajczak
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Policemen from two precincts join forces to fight a criminal band called the "Mokotowska Group".

Director: Patryk Vega
Stars: Andrzej Grabowski, Boguslaw Linda, Piotr Stramowski
Secret Wars (2014)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

After many controversies Poland's biggest military intelligence and counter-intelligence agency (commonly known as WSI) is liquidated, but its place is immediately taken by a new, secret ... See full summary »

Director: Patryk Vega
Stars: Olga Boladz, Janusz Chabior, Wojciech Zielinski
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An actor travels around the country with a theatre troupe. After many years he returns to his home village where his mother is dying, and meets a kind of his double there. His effort to ... See full summary »

Director: Piotr Subbotko
Stars: Bartlomiej Topa, Andrzej Szeremeta, Sandra Korzeniak
Drzwi w murze (1974)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Accomplished playwright supervises the stage rehearsals for his new play away from home. He rents a room at a private house, which is owned by mother and daughter. Wiktor gets entangled in the two women's bizarre relationship.

Director: Stanislaw Rózewicz
Stars: Zbigniew Zapasiewicz, Ryszarda Hanin, Wanda Neumann
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A policeman gets killed and the short-staffed police chief sends for a few experienced officers to support him in his fight with organized crime. Meanwhile, a conflict between local gangster groups escalates.

Director: Wladyslaw Pasikowski
Stars: Marcin Dorocinski, Krzysztof Stroinski, Dorota Rabczewska
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Henryk looks back at the last year of war and reminiscences the friends from his guerrilla unit, the fighting and living in the forest, his first love and first encounters with death.

Director: Stanislaw Rózewicz
Stars: Mieczyslaw Hryniewicz, Maria Klejdysz, Tadeusz Cygler
Prawo miasta (TV Series 2007)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Polish crime series. Jaga tries to explain the circumstances of his father's death.

Stars: Weronika Ksiazkiewicz, Pawel Wilczak, Radoslaw Pazura
Alternatywy 4 (1986)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

The families from various backgrounds move to a newly built block of flats in the suburbs of Warsaw. They have to face the totalitarian methods applied by the block caretaker Stanislaw Aniol.

Stars: Hanna Bieniuszewicz, Stanislawa Celinska, Anna Chitro
Edit

Storyline

"Pitbull" shows every-day police work the way it is, without unnecessary commentary, using documentary form. The story evolves around few CID policemen, each of whom has his own private problems.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

police | See All (1) »

Genres:

Crime

Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Pitbull. Ostanti pies (2018) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Poland

Language:

Polish

Release Date:

December 2005 (Poland) See more »

Also Known As:

Питбуль See more »

Filming Locations:

Warsaw, Mazowieckie, Poland

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed