Here Today 

Post-production

Here Today is a May-September romantic comedy - but without the romance. Veteran comedy writer Charlie Berns (Crystal), who is slowly but surely losing his grip on reality, befriends a ... See full summary »

Writers:

Billy Crystal (adapted by), Alan Zweibel (co writer)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 19 November 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A revenge tale about a former college student who forges essays for cash, the client who becomes her lover, and their professor.

Director: Nicholas Gray
Stars: Stef Dawson, Penn Badgley, Richard Kind
Bad Trip (2020)
Comedy

Two friends embark on a cross-country road trip where they prank people using hidden cameras.

Director: Kitao Sakurai
Stars: Tiffany Haddish, Michaela Conlin, Eric André
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Adam Green's "Aladdin" is a hyper-sensory, poetic, and humorously modern take on the Arabian Nights Classic tale. Revolving around Aladdin's dysfunctional family, who live in an "average" ... See full summary »

Director: Adam Green
Stars: Jon Wiley, Michael Cummings, Yasmin Green
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The unlikely friendship that kindles between a struggling stand-up comedian from L.A., forced to move back home with his tail between his legs, and a tragically flawed, but charming and charismatic, alcoholic dermatologist.

Director: Matt Ratner
Stars: Billy Crystal, Ben Schwartz, Eloise Mumford
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A chronicle of the days leading up to Jeff Buckley's performance at his father's tribute concert in 1991.

Director: Daniel Algrant
Stars: Penn Badgley, Imogen Poots, Norbert Leo Butz
Cymbeline (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

A gritty story of a take-no-prisoners war between dirty cops and an outlaw biker gang. A drug kingpin is driven to desperate measures.

Director: Michael Almereyda
Stars: Ethan Hawke, Ed Harris, Milla Jovovich
Crime | Drama | Thriller

On the 10th anniversary of his father's death, Giovanni reluctantly accepts the task of bringing a cake to the home of his uncle, a mob boss, for a celebration. Just two hours into the night, Gio's life is forever changed.

Director: Jimmy Giannopoulos
Stars: Ewan McGregor, Penn Badgley, Val Kilmer
Comedy

Plot unknown.

Stars: Tiffany Haddish
Director: Jerrod Carmichael
Stars: Christopher Abbott, Tiffany Haddish, Henry Winkler
Revival IV
Comedy

A Broadway composer on the skids becomes obsessed with shutting down a high school production of one of his shows.

Director: Barry Levinson
Stars: Billy Crystal
Drama

The inspiring story of trailblazing African American entrepreneur Madam C.J. Walker who built a haircare empire that made her America's first female self-made millionaire.

Stars: Dalila Ali Rajah, Zahra Bentham, Kevin Carroll
Action | Comedy

A detective teams up with a lone wolf cop to investigate a string of robberies where the prime suspects are a group of male erotic dancers from Australia.

Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Tiffany Haddish
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Penn Badgley ... Rex
Billy Crystal ... Charlie Berns
Tiffany Haddish ... Emma Payge
Laura Benanti ... Francine
Louisa Krause ... Carrie
Joanna Adler ... Director
Anna Deavere Smith ... Dr. Vidor
Susan Pourfar ... Paula
Nyambi Nyambi ... Dwayne St. John
Lisann Valentin ... Paramedic
Alex Brightman ... Justin
Matthew Broussard ... Roger
Shiloh Verrico ... Young Francine
Kathryn Grace ... Lindsay's Friend
Tijuana Ricks ... Nurse
Edit

Storyline

Here Today is a May-September romantic comedy - but without the romance. Veteran comedy writer Charlie Berns (Crystal), who is slowly but surely losing his grip on reality, befriends a talented young New York street singer Emma Payge (Haddish). Together, they form an unlikely yet hilarious and touching friendship that kicks the generation gap aside and redefines the meaning of love and trust.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Also Known As:

Here Today See more »

Filming Locations:

New York, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed