4.6/10
15

Las manos del pianista (2008)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Purgatorio I (2014)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Marta settles into his new apartment with his partner. But that night is bound to be alone. The building is newly built and have barely begun to change the first neighbors. All is silent, empty - until someone knocks the door violently.

Director: Pau Teixidor
Stars: Oona Chaplin, Sergi Méndez, Andrés Gertrúdix
Fin (2012)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A group of old friends gets together for a weekend in a mountain cabin. Years have gone by and yet nothing seems to have changed between them. But lurking behind the laughter and stories is... See full summary »

Director: Jorge Torregrossa
Stars: Maribel Verdú, Daniel Grao, Clara Lago
7337 (2000)
Short | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A young teacher arrives at an isolated rural school that has been abandoned since the Spanish Civil War.

Director: Sergio G. Sánchez
Stars: Marta Belaustegui, Arsenio González
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

After the death of her father, a young Spanish woman discovers a partial letter. As she searches for the answers, she embarks on a journey that takes her back to Africa, where she unfolds the secrets of her family.

Director: Fernando González Molina
Stars: Mario Casas, Adriana Ugarte, Macarena García
Marrowbone (2017)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young man and his three younger siblings, who have kept secret the death of their beloved mother in order to remain together, are plagued by a sinister presence in the sprawling manor in which they live.

Director: Sergio G. Sánchez
Stars: George MacKay, Anya Taylor-Joy, Charlie Heaton
The Orphanage (2007)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A woman brings her family back to her childhood home, which used to be an orphanage for handicapped children. Before long, her son starts to communicate with an invisible new friend.

Director: J.A. Bayona
Stars: Belén Rueda, Fernando Cayo, Roger Príncep
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Directors: J.A. Bayona, Chiqui Carabante, and 8 more credits »
Stars: Marta Belaustegui, Rubén Bueno, Jesús Cabrero
Drama | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The story of a tourist family in Thailand caught in the destruction and chaotic aftermath of the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami.

Director: J.A. Bayona
Stars: Naomi Watts, Ewan McGregor, Tom Holland
Hibernation I (2012)
Short | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Joseph Wood is an astronaut set to go where no man has ever gone before in the Universe thanks to the Hibernation Programme. But something happens between him and his instructor Claire Martínez, and the decisions that seemed unshakable begin to tremble. The countdown for the lift-off has begun.

Director: Jon Mikel Caballero
Stars: Adam Quintero, Manuela Vellés, Simon Brading
Drama

Set in mid-1980s New York, fourteen-year-old June's beloved uncle Finn dies of AIDS, leaving June and her family consumed by questions about his past. When his lover Toby enters their lives... See full summary »

Drama | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Director: Sergio G. Sánchez
Stars: Víctor Pedreira, Marta Belaustegui, Antonio Castro
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Javier Gutiérrez ... Ricardo Cupido
Fernando Cayo ... Pianista
Francesc Orella ... Muriel
Clara Segura ... Clara
Marta Belaustegui ... Miranda
Gorka Lasaosa Gorka Lasaosa ... Tineo
Montserrat Carulla ... Madre Cupido
Marc Rodríguez Marc Rodríguez ... Miguel
Laura Jou Laura Jou ... Alicia
Ivan Labanda Ivan Labanda ... Santos
Blanca Martínez Blanca Martínez ... Irene
Carlos Olalla ... Ordiales
Judith Martínez Judith Martínez ... Gemela 1
Gisela Martínez Gisela Martínez ... Gemela 2
Helena Carrión Helena Carrión ... Mujer elegante
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Spain

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

5 May 2008 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

Les mans del pianista See more »

Filming Locations:

Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed