7.0/10
31
0 user 14 critic

Stranded (2019)

Varados (original title)
On the Mediterranean, the sea where the western civilization was founded, thousands of refugees wait to be granted protection in Europe. At the doors of the old continent, they fight to ... See full summary »

Director:

Helena Taberna

Writer:

Helena Taberna
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

On the Mediterranean, the sea where the western civilization was founded, thousands of refugees wait to be granted protection in Europe. At the doors of the old continent, they fight to keep alive their hope in spite of the precarious conditions under which they survive. Varados takes a close look into the everyday life of these long-term refugees. Squatting in buildings in Athens or in refugee camps spread across the entire country, these men and women keep waiting the legal documents that will allow them to continue with their lives.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Website

Country:

Spain

Language:

Spanish | English | Arabic | Persian

Release Date:

20 September 2019 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

Stranded See more »

Filming Locations:

Greece

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$2,961
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Lamia Producciones See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed