Poster

I Am Omega ()


Reference View | Change View


In post apocalyptic LA being rampaged by zombie like cannibals humans that have some kind of genetic infection local man renchard is forced to live a daily struggle as he trys to locate... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Renchard
...
Vincent
...
Brianna
Ryan Lloyd ...
Mike
Joshua Schlegel ...
Renchard's Son (as Joshua William Schlegel)
...
Various Zombies
Matthew Bolton ...
Tunnel Zombie
Myles McLane ...
Mutant Zombie
...
Cop Zombie
Afton Forbes ...
Girl Zombie
Hayden Forbes ...
Little Boy Zombie
...
Big Zombie
Wil Braithwaite ...
Various Zombies
Marlon Nash ...
Various Zombies
Bob Landau ...
Various Zombies
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Drew Kaufman ...
Various Zombies (uncredited)
Daniel Ponsky ...
Radio Announcer (uncredited) (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Griff Furst

Written by

Edit
Richard Matheson ... (novel "I Am Legend")
 
Geoff Meed ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Paul Bales ... associate producer
Justin Jones ... co-producer
David Michael Latt ... producer
Xavier S. Puslowski ... line producer
David Rimawi ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
David Raiklen

Cinematography by

Edit
Alexander Yellen

Film Editing by

Edit
Danny Maldonado ... (as Daniel Maldonado)

Editorial Department

Edit
Bill Parker ... editor: EPK
Ryan Snodgrass ... assistant editor
David Block ... colorist (uncredited)

Production Design by

Edit
Andrea Rennard

Art Direction by

Edit
Andrea Rennard

Costume Design by

Edit
Alex Yves

Makeup Department

Edit
Tara Lang ... key makeup artist / special makeup effects artist
Josh Segerman ... assistant makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Danny Maldonado ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Rachel Lee Goldenberg ... first assistant director: second unit (as Rachel Goldenberg)
Yuko Harada ... second assistant director
Justin Jones ... first assistant director (as Justin L. Jones)
John Murphy Jr. ... second assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
Brett Bach ... sound editor
Bali Bock ... re-recording mixer / sound effects editor / sound recordist / supervising sound editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Michael Dinetz ... special makeup effects consultant
Tara Lang ... special effects makeup
Josh Segerman ... special effects assistant
Robert Miller ... zombie suit fabricator (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
David Jones ... visual effects producer

Stunts

Edit
Geoff Meed ... additional fight choreography
Gregory Paul Smith ... stunts
Tony Snegoff ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Bianca Bahena ... first assistant camera
Ben Demaree ... director of photography: additional photography / director of photography: second unit / gaffer
Morgan Jenkins ... Steadicam operator
Johan Martinez ... best boy electric (as Johan Martínez)
Trenton McRae ... key grip
Bill Posley ... grip

Location Management

Edit
Nick Everhart ... location manager

Other crew

Edit
Matthew Bolton ... production coordinator
Nora L. Ferris ... insurance broker
Andrew Kaufman ... production assistant
Gregory Paul Smith ... production assistant

Thanks

Edit
Leigh Scott ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary
Plot Keywords
Taglines The Last Man Alive Must Battle a Planet of the Dead. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • I Am Ωmega (World-wide, English title)
  • City of the Walking Dead (Germany)
  • Ja sam Omega (Serbia)
  • Ostatni zywy czlowiek (Poland)
  • Omega vagyok (Hungary)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 91 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The car that Renchard is driving at the beginning of the movie, as well as the convertible that he and Brianna take from the parking garage, are 1975 Oldsmobile Omegas, obviously a reference to the tile of the movie. This model was built from 1973-1979 and was not produced as a convertible, having apparently had its roof cut off for the film. See more »
Goofs The protagonist in this movie carries a Heckler&Koch MP5. In at least two scenes (after approximately 52 minutes) the director inserted random close-ups of a AR15-type weapon being shot. Not only do these two rifles look nothing alike, even the backdrop is radically different (the actual scene is set in a back alley, the close-up footage in a forest). See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in From the Sea (2013). See more »
Soundtracks Changing Lanes See more »
Quotes Renchard: Can't shoot them this close. You'll get blood on you.
Brianna: Yeah, I know.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed