The Birthday Cake (2021)

Post-production

On the 10th anniversary of his father's death, Giovanni reluctantly accepts the task of bringing a cake to the home of his uncle, a mob boss, for a celebration. Just two hours into the night, Gio's life is forever changed.

Director:

Jimmy Giannopoulos

Writers:

Diomedes Raul Bermudez (Writer), Shiloh Fernandez (Writer) | 1 more credit »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 8 December 2020
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Ewan McGregor ... Father Kelly
William Fichtner ... Uncle Ricardo
Aldis Hodge ... Eagle
Val Kilmer ... Uncle Angelo
Lorraine Bracco ... Sofia
Penn Badgley ... Peeno
Jeremy Allen White ... Tommaso
Ashley Benson ... Tracey
Luis Guzmán ... Jochee
John Magaro ... Cousin Joey
David Mazouz ... Young Gio
Paul Sorvino ... Uncle Carmine
Jake Weary ... Agent Pete
Emory Cohen ... Leo
Shiloh Fernandez ... Gio
Edit

Storyline

On the 10th anniversary of his father's death, Giovanni reluctantly accepts the task of bringing a cake to the home of his uncle, a mob boss, for a celebration. Just two hours into the night, Gio's life is forever changed.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

cake | See All (1) »

Genres:

Crime | Thriller

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Emory Cohen of Brooklyn and The OA (Homer) is attached See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

17 June 2021 (Russia) See more »

Also Known As:

The Birthday Cake See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed