7.8/10
126
0 user 10 critic

Excellent Cadavers (2005)

In un altro paese (original title)
In the late-80s and early-90s, two prosecutors went after the mob in Sicily. Archival footage, gruesome photographs and new interviews are shown.

Director:

Marco Turco

Writers:

Alexander Stille (book), Marco Turco (script)
Reviews

Watch Now

From $2.99 (SD) on Prime Video

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Excellent Cadavers (TV Movie 1999)
Drama | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Fact based story about the political battle that was waged against the Mafia in Sicily during the late 1980's and early 1990's. Chazz Palminteri plays Giovanni Falcone, a crusading ... See full summary »

Director: Ricky Tognazzi
Stars: Chazz Palminteri, F. Murray Abraham, Anna Galiena
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The history of the first victim of modern artillery and its moving agony, amidst conspiracies and betrayals of the powerful. Life and death of Giovanni De' Medici, a young brave captain in ... See full summary »

Director: Ermanno Olmi
Stars: Christo Jivkov, Sergio Grammatico, Dimitar Ratchkov
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The story of the first ever "anti-mafia judges pool" established in the '80s at the Palermo Courthouse, in Sicily, in the '80s, while two mafia families started a 10-year-long war to obtain... See full summary »

Director: Giuseppe Ferrara
Stars: Michele Placido, Anna Bonaiuto, Giancarlo Giannini
Falcone (TV Series 2000)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Stars: Amy Carlson, Jason Gedrick, Sonny Marinelli
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Giuseppe Ayala Giuseppe Ayala ... Himself
Letizia Battaglia Letizia Battaglia ... Herself
Alexander Stille Alexander Stille ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

In the late-80s and early-90s, the prosecutors Giovanni Falcone and Paulo Borsellino went after the mob in Sicily. Political corruption made their job difficult, while the bloody-fisted mob made it dangerous. Interviews are with surviving colleagues and the crime photographer, Letizia Battaglia. Archival footage, including that of a spectacular trial, and gruesome photographs are shown. Written by J. Spurlin

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy | France | UK | Finland | Sweden | Australia

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

10 February 2006 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Excellent Cadavers See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

[last lines, subtitled version]
Letizia Battaglia: For the past two years I've shut myself up in my house. I don't meet anyone. I'm not disillusioned, I'm full of pain. I can't stay here. I decided to go to Paris because I found a room there. I won't stay there, but I must stay far from Palermo. I can't relive the torment that nothing has changed. I am Sicilian. I want the best for my land. I can't accept the way things are. I am 70. How long do I have to wait?
See more »

Connections

Features Excellent Cadavers (1999) See more »

Soundtracks

In un altro paese
C.A.M. Original Soundtracks
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed