7.8/10
20
0 user 3 critic

Another Paradise (2019)

Un Autre Paradis (original title)
Fifty years ago, the entire Creole population of the Chagos Islands was expelled by the British authorities. This secret operation took place to facilitate the leasing of the main island, ... See full summary »

Director:

Olivier Magis

Writer:

Olivier Magis
Reviews
8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Fifty years ago, the entire Creole population of the Chagos Islands was expelled by the British authorities. This secret operation took place to facilitate the leasing of the main island, Diego Garcia, to the US government so that it could build one of its largest and most secretive military bases overseas. As the military lease is about to expire, Chagossian exiles are attempting to recover their home in the middle of the Indian Ocean from Great Britain. The charismatic woman leading their fight in the UK is Sabrina Jean. Through unrelenting activism, including the exile community's improbable participation in the World Football Cup for Stateless People, she strives to keep the flame of hope alive in her community with one single goal: to return home. But as the elders disappear and memory fades, time is running out. Written by Clin d'oeil films

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Belgium | France

Language:

English | French

Release Date:

8 June 2019 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Another Paradise See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed