Poster

Life as We Know It ()


Reference View | Change View


Two single adults become caregivers to an orphaned girl when their mutual best friends die in an accident.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Holly Berenson
...
Eric Messer
...
Sam
Alexis Clagett ...
Sophie
Brynn Clagett ...
Sophie
Brooke Clagett ...
Sophie
...
Peter Novak
...
Alison Novak
...
Janine Groff
...
Beth
...
Older Sophie
...
Older Sophie
...
Amy
...
Ted
...
DeeDee
...
Lonnie
...
Simon
...
Scott
...
Gary
...
Josh
...
Jenna
...
Cousin
...
Cousin's Wife
...
Peter's Dad
...
Victoria (Stripper Cousin)
...
Alan Burke
...
Chef Phillipe
...
Liz
Chan Ta Rivers ...
CPS Worker (as Chanta Rivers)
Eric Phillips ...
Stoned Teenager
...
George Dunn
...
Officer Young
...
Jill
...
Worker
Horace Toney ...
Court Clerk
Millie Fairchild ...
Older Woman
...
Neighbor Dad
...
Female Patron
...
Judge Gorling
...
Contractor
Antwan Mills ...
Airport Security
...
Himself
Shayne Kohout ...
Pregnant Woman with DeeDee
Danielle L. Grant ...
Ticket Counter Lady
...
Sports Announcer (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
TSA Agent (uncredited)
Austin Behl ...
Groomsman (uncredited)
Tim Blanchard ...
Wedding Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Soccer Player (uncredited)
Chevy Lamont Cofield ...
Store Clerk (uncredited)
Gregory Cook ...
Orderly (uncredited)
Keith Allen Hayes ...
Attorney (uncredited)
Olivia Hayes ...
Madison (uncredited)
Barry Hopkins ...
Block Party Guest (uncredited)
Heather M. Howard ...
Neighborhood Party Guest (uncredited)
Elizabeth Ivey ...
Birthday Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Waiter (uncredited)
Liz Kate ...
Evaluation Child (uncredited)
...
Female Patron (uncredited)
Amir Kovacs ...
Dr. Moony (uncredited)
...
Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Cab Driver (uncredited)
Bella Marina Marcello ...
Neighborhood Child (uncredited)
Marco Marcello ...
Carter / Neighborhood Child (uncredited)
Molly Marler ...
(uncredited)
Mista Martel ...
Hawks Fan (uncredited)
Katherine Neslund ...
Grocery Shopper (uncredited)
...
Soccer Player (uncredited)
Elizabeth Pistolis ...
1st Birthday Party Guest (uncredited)
Eddie Rattanasouk ...
Traveler (uncredited)
Shawn Reynolds ...
Grocery Shopper (uncredited)
Amanda Rosario ...
Soccer Player (uncredited)
Alexis Renee Ruby ...
Middle School Student (uncredited)
Sapphire ...
Neighborhood Party Attendee (uncredited)
Gordon J. Shenkle ...
Control Room Operator 2 (uncredited)
Liz Smallwood ...
Car Driver (uncredited)
...
Holly's Mother (uncredited)
Gregory Marshall Smith ...
Control Room Tech (uncredited)
Mark Wilson ...
Producer (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Greg Berlanti

Written by

Edit
Ian Deitchman ... (written by) &
Kristin Robinson ... (written by) (as Kristin Rusk Robinson)

Produced by

Edit
Bruce Berman ... executive producer
Paul Brooks ... producer
Denise Di Novi ... executive producer
Richard J. Gelfand ... associate producer (as Richard Geldand)
Joe Hartwick Jr. ... executive producer
Katherine Heigl ... executive producer
Nancy Heigl ... executive producer
Barry Josephson ... producer
Brad Kessell ... co-producer
Scott Niemeyer ... executive producer
Jon Silk ... production executive
Norm Waitt ... executive producer
Alexander Young ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Blake Neely

Cinematography by

Edit
Andrew Dunn ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Jim Page

Editorial Department

Edit
Victoria Anderson ... colorist assistant
Michael Boggs ... scanning producer
Terence Curren ... colorist
Vince Filippone ... additional editor
Bernie E. Gomez ... post-production assistant
Dave Jackson ... assistant editor
James Koon ... dailies technician
Daniel Paress ... post-production coordinator
Alex Romano ... digital intermediate on-line editor
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... colorist
Matt Willard ... first assistant editor
Lee Wimer ... color timer
John Petersen ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Jason Sikora ... editor: main title (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
John Papsidera

Production Design by

Edit
Maher Ahmad

Art Direction by

Edit
Austin Gorg
Mark Hunstable

Set Decoration by

Edit
Cindy Carr

Costume Design by

Edit
Debra McGuire

Makeup Department

Edit
Lay'Na Anderson ... additional makeup artist
Andrea C. Brotherton ... hair stylist
Sean Flanigan ... hair stylist: Ms. Heigl
Vincent Gideon ... assistant hair stylist
Lucia Mace ... department head hair
Sarah Mays ... makeup department head (as Sarah H. Mays)
Tania McComas ... makeup artist: Ms. Heigl
Heather Morris ... third hair stylist
Susan Ransom ... key makeup artist
Mark James Ross ... special makeup effects artist
Toby Sells ... special makeup effects artist
Oney Syers II ... makeup and hair
Shunika Terry ... key hair stylist
Dawn Turner ... hair stylist
Dionne Wynn ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Christy Dimmig ... post-production supervisor
Richard J. Gelfand ... unit production manager
Mark Scoon ... executive in charge of production
Elizabeth Miller Gavcus ... post-production executive (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Scott David Brown ... second second assistant director (as Scott Brown)
Aaron C. Fitzgerald ... second second assistant director
Matti Kluttz ... additional second assistant director
Alyson Latz ... second assistant director
Michael Lerman ... first assistant director
Jessica Pollini ... dga trainee

Art Department

Edit
Scanlan Backus ... carpenter
Cameron Beasley ... set designer
Donald K. Cochran ... standby carpenter
Sandi Cook ... greens foreman
Kirk Corwin ... property master
Gordon Craig Davenport ... prop maker (as Craig Davenport)
Chad R. Davis ... on-set dresser
Russ Dickerson ... general foreman
Rod England ... set dresser
Semret Fesseha ... third props
Michael Gowen ... construction buyer
Peter N. Griffith ... assistant property master
Joseph Haase ... on-set scenic
Sammy Ray Hill ... standby greens
Chris Hunter ... storyboard artist
Mark Keever ... set dresser
Solomon King ... carpenter
Rich Koll ... gang boss / on set carpenter
Ryan Kutch ... additional on-set dresser / set dresser
Stacie McKinnon McAdam ... art department coordinator (as Stacie McKinnon)
Adam Miller ... props
Vera Mills ... set decoration buyer
Swift Moseley ... key greensman
Jenn Moye ... art assistant
David H. Nash ... carpenter
Javed Noorullah ... set dresser
Shane Reed ... leadman
Andy Rusk ... set dresser
Mike Sullivan ... charge scenic
Linda Verzi ... set decoration buyer
Frankie Walker ... set dresser
Burt Welleford ... set dresser
Robert Williams ... carpenter / propmaker
Nichole Wleklinski ... props
Jay Womer ... construction coordinator

Sound Department

Edit
Matt Andrews ... play back operator
Ron Bartlett ... re-recording mixer
Mary H. Ellis ... production sound mixer
Danny Ferraro ... adr sound
Mike Filosa ... sound mixer: second unit
Eric Flickinger ... sound re-recording mix technician
Doug Hemphill ... re-recording mixer (as D.M. Hemphill)
Chris Jargo ... supervising adr editor
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer
Christopher Mills ... efp sound
Alyson Dee Moore ... foley artist
Thomas J. O'Connell ... adr mixer
Drew Ponder ... boom operator
John Roesch ... foley artist
Brian Seagrave ... audio post-conform
Frederick H. Stahly ... dialogue editor
Peter Staubli ... sound effects editor
Bartek Swiatek ... sound utility
David Young ... audio engineer (as David M. Young)

Special Effects by

Edit
Scanlan Backus ... special effects technician
Peter Damien ... special effects technician
David Fletcher ... special effects coordinator
Thomas Kittle ... special effects foreman
Brendan McHale ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Cheryl Bainum ... executive producer: HATCH
Sarah Coatts ... visual effects producer: yU+co
Chad E. Collier ... data technician: Method Studios
Dominic Daigle ... digital artist
Olivier Dumont ... visual effects supervisor: Method Studios
Deak Ferrand ... matte painter: HATCH / visual effects designer: HATCH
Pam Gonzales ... compositor
Jason Gottlieb ... visual effects artist
Shahen Jordan ... lead matte painter
Marc Kolbe ... visual effects producer / visual effects supervisor
Andres Martinez ... visual effects
Eddie Offermann ... software/project td
Siouxsie Stewart ... production manager: Hatch
Christine Verzosa ... tracking
Holli Alvarado ... matte painter (uncredited)
Chris B. Schnitzer ... director of visual effects: Warner Bros. (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Brent Bernhard ... stunts
Cheyenne Ellis ... stunt double: Katherine Heigl
Trey Greene ... stunt double
Jason Kehler ... stunts
David Paul Lord ... stunts
Jay Pearson ... stunts (as Jay S. Pearson)
Corinne Van Ryck de Groot ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Matthew E. Alper ... a-camera assistant
Will Arnot ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Irie Bailey ... rigging electrician
Shelley Baldwin ... electrician
Tom Barrett ... best boy rigging grip
Mike Besaw ... grip
Giovanni Bommarito ... grip
Frank Boone ... b dolly grip
Doug Brannon ... electrician
Alex Calderon ... rigging electric
Joseph V. Cicio ... camera operator
Jeff W. Curtis ... grip
Marc Dobiecki ... camera operator: "c" camera
Wes Eastin ... electrician
Danny Eckler ... grip
David Ellis ... electrician
Ramon Engle ... additional camera operator
Brian Evans ... electrician / gaffer: second unit
Andrew Fisher ... assistant camera
Terry Fitzpatrick ... video assist operator / video playback operator
Jeff Funderburk ... rigging electrician
Lisa Guerriero ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Doug Harmes ... electrician
Matthew Haskins ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Melissa Hollingsworth ... electrician
Darryl Humber ... "a" dolly grip
Peter Iovino ... still photographer
Jeb Johenning ... digital video assist
Carl M. Johnson ... electrician
Mike Laird ... electrician
Lane Leagans ... rigging grip
Jason Lerczak ... rigging electrician
Len Levine ... chief lighting technician
Michael Lowrance ... best boy electric
Halley Manning ... electrician
Carl L. Marxer ... video assist
Nathan McConnell ... second assistant camera
Tully McCulloch ... rigging gaffer
Matthew McGinn ... film loader: second unit
David McLean ... electrician
Keith Moore ... rigging electric
Greg Morse ... video assist / video playback operator
Matthew Austin Murray ... grip
Ray Myers ... electrician
Edward Nyankori ... dimmer board operator
Pierre O'Halloran ... rigging grip
Connor O'Malley ... electrician
Christopher E. Pettus ... electrician (as Christopher Earl Pettus)
Jason Petty ... additional best boy rigging electric
Justyn Plath ... grip
Kelly Price ... additional grip
C. Alan Rawlins ... key grip
Matt Robinson ... rigging electrician
Jacob Ross ... grip
Robert Russell ... additional dimmer board operator / rigging electrician
Riko Schatke ... best boy grip
Chad Schroeder ... rigging best boy
David Shakibanasab ... rigging electrician
Joshua Sherrill ... electrician
Alexander G. Smith ... electrician
Roxanne Stephens ... loader
Gregory Still ... electrician (as Greg Still)
Brent Studler ... electrician
Jeff C. Sutton ... electrician
Cris Toebben ... rigging electrician
Troy Toebben ... rigging electric
Porter Versfelt III ... epk camera operator
Paul E. Woods ... camera production assistant

Casting Department

Edit
Janella Bersabal ... extras casting assistant
Beth Cannon ... casting assistant: New York
Marty Keener Cherrik ... casting: Atlanta
Patty Connolly ... adr voice casting (as Patty Majorczak-Connolly)
Jennifer Cram ... casting associate
Patrick Ingram ... extras casting director
Dylan Jury ... casting assistant
Kris Redding ... casting associate
Mark Sussman ... adr voice casting
Gabby Williamson ... casting assistant
Nathan Wright ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Marie-Bernadette Angeles ... wardrobe assistant
Lorraine Calvert ... assistant costume designer
Joseph Cigliano ... costume supervisor
Catherine Hahn ... costume supervisor: women's
Jennifer Iizuka ... costumer: Ms. Heigl
Hannah Jacobs ... costume assistant
Andrea Medina ... costume intern
Meriwether Nichols ... set costumer
Kendra L. Patterson ... costumer
Linda N. Robinson ... seamstress
Kate Sawyer ... set costumer (as Kathleen Sawyer)
Heather Sease ... additional costumer
Kenya Ware ... costumer
Jessica Wenger ... assistant costume designer

Location Management

Edit
Lauren Aparicio ... location assistant
Norman Bielowicz ... assistant location manager
Andrew C. Kirk ... location assistant
Melanie Manning ... assist. location manager/scout
Carlos Rey del Castillo ... assistant location manager
Sam Tedesco ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Nathaniel Blume ... orchestrator
Monica Ciafardini ... music licensing
George Doering ... musician
Kevin Globerman ... digital score recordist
Joel Iwataki ... music scoring mixer
Beth Neely ... studio manager (as Elizabeth Neely)
Dana Niu ... orchestrator
Jasper Randall ... vocal contractor
Ryan Robinson ... scoring technical support engineer
Peter Rotter ... music contractor
Booker White ... head of music preparation
Richard Ziegler ... music editor
Mae Crosby ... music preparation (uncredited)
Frank Macchia ... music preparation (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Monique Allen ... dot compliance coordinator
Stephen Edward Austin ... mechanic
Joseph F. Beeco ... driver
John Clayden ... production van driver
Mark Corley ... driver
John Croker ... driver
Derek James Gober ... driver: cast
Barbara Hopkins ... driver: cast
Steve Humphrey ... transportation coordinator
Lewis Jones Jr. ... driver
Daniel La Fave ... production driver
Jeffrey L. McLaughlin ... driver: honeywagon
Charlie Ping ... picture car coordinator
Cindi Randall ... driver: honeywagon
Windi Robinson ... construction driver
Vanschaick Thomas ... driver
Huelon F. Thrift Jr. ... transportation
Hank Van Apeldoorn ... driver: grip truck
Susan Van Apeldoorn ... driver
Thomas Van Schaick ... driver

Other crew

Edit
Alicia Accardo ... script supervisor
Russell Allen ... production coordinator
Gena Berry ... food stylist
Sebastien Betsch ... digital cinema supervisor
Susan Boyajian ... adr voice
Max Calder ... set production assistant
Becky Campbell ... assistant production coordinator
April Sams Cavallo ... assistant: Mr. Josephson (as April Sams)
David Champion ... additional production assistant
Brenda Cross ... assistant: Ms. Heigl
Sandra L. Dixon ... second assistant accountant
Wes Eastin ... electrical rigging technician
Shantell Fancher ... assistant production coordinator
Maureen Poon Fear ... assistant: Ms. Di Novi
Will Freeman ... assistant: Mr. Brooks (as William Freeman)
Landon Geiger ... set production assistant
Megan Graham ... second unit script supervisor
Adam Hamilton ... stand-in
Ashley Harvin ... stand-in: Katherine Heigl (as Ashley Ivey)
Sylvia V. Hillman ... personal assistant to DeRay Davis
Jennifer Hoffman ... assistant: Mr. Brooks
Melody S. Jones ... craft service
Daniel S. Kaminsky ... assistant: Mr. Josephson (as Daniel Kaminsky)
Zach Kane ... key craft service
Amir R. Khan ... set production assistant
Peter Kunin ... set production assistant
Jessica Lang ... craft service
Kristin R. Lauterbach ... assistant: Mr. Hartwick (as Kristin Ross Lauterbach)
Ryan Lindenberg ... assistant: Mr. Berlanti
Miles Logan ... set production assistant
Stephanie Logan ... production secretary (as Stephanie Paull)
John Malakoff ... production travel consultant
Adam R. Mehr ... attorney
Heidi Brook Myers ... voice actor
Carl Ogawa ... assistant: Mr. Berlanti
Carrie Ringler ... assistant to josh duhamel
Rayne Roberts ... assistant: Mr. Kessell
Cody Rowlett ... stand-in: Josh Duhamel
Erin Rutland ... set production assistant
Chris Saharek ... production assistant
Rick Schirmer ... social marketing
Taffy Schweickhardt ... first assistant accountant
C. Alexander Sears ... computer/video supervisor
Michael C. Smith ... set police coordinator (as Mike Smith)
Tarin Squillante ... set production assistant
Jeanette Stout ... stand in: Judge Gorling
Elizabeth Tompkins ... production controller
Greg Tresan ... animal wrangler
Karen Turner ... payroll accountant
Michael Umble ... unit publicist
Rick Vigil ... security: Ms. Heigl
Norman Wakefield ... stand-in
Thomas Ward ... production assistant
Tucker Wells ... key set production assistant
Candace Williford ... set production assistant
Zachary Woodlee ... choreographer
Garson Yu ... main titles
Michelle Coppins ... accounting clerk (uncredited)
Larry Gilbert ... police security (uncredited)
Marie James ... daily accounting clerk (uncredited)
M.V. Oliphant ... stand-in (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Holly and Eric were set up on a blind date by their friends, Peter and Allison who are married. After Peter and Allison are killed in an accident, they learn that they have been named as the guardians to Peter and Allison's daughter, Sophie. So they move into their house and try their best to honor their friends' wishes. But raising a child puts a crimp on their style and they don't exactly get along. Written by rcs0411@yahoo.com

Plot Keywords
Taglines A comedy about taking it one step at a time. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Bébé mode d'emploi (France)
  • So spielt das Leben (Germany)
  • Como la vida misma (Spain)
  • Жизнь, как она есть (Russia)
  • Po vieno stogu (Lithuania)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 114 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $38,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $14,506,464, 10 Oct 2010
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $105,648,706

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Triplets were used in this film, and they all star in different scenes. See more »
Goofs When the baby first came home after Children Protection Service and start crying after a sleep while Eric and Holly were discussing about the costs, Eric drinks alcohol. After each camera view when they talk to the baby, his beer changes in his hands. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Katherine Heigl/Daniel Dae Kim/Runner, Runner (2010). See more »
Soundtracks You Know I'm No Good See more »
Quotes Eric Messer: Having somebody help you doesn't mean that you fail, it just means that you're not in it alone.
See more »

Contribute to This Page