The Midnight Sky (2020)

Post-production

This post-apocalyptic tale follows Augustine, a lonely scientist in the Arctic, as he races to stop Sully and her fellow astronauts from returning home to a mysterious global catastrophe.

Director:

George Clooney

Writers:

Lily Brooks-Dalton (based on the book by), Mark L. Smith (adaptation)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 2 January 2020
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Dragon Rider (2020)
Animation | Adventure | Family

A young silver dragon teams up with a mountain spirit and an orphaned boy on a journey through the Himalayas in search for the Rim of Heaven.

Director: Tomer Eshed
Stars: Felicity Jones, Patrick Stewart, Freddie Highmore
Rose VII
Horror

Gripped by a violent, terrifying illness, Rose lives in seclusion with her husband, but the arrival of a stranger shatters the fragile refuge they have built.

Director: Jennifer Sheridan
Stars: Sophie Rundle, Matt Stokoe
Catch-22 (TV Mini-Series 2019)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Limited series adaptation of the classic Joseph Heller novel. Follows Captain John Yossarian and airmen in World War II.

Stars: Christopher Abbott, Kyle Chandler, Daniel David Stewart
Money Monster (2016)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Financial TV host Lee Gates and his producer Patty are put in an extreme situation when an irate investor takes them and their crew as hostage.

Director: Jodie Foster
Stars: George Clooney, Julia Roberts, Jack O'Connell
Crime | Thriller

Plot kept under wraps.

Director: Paul Greengrass
Stars: George Clooney
Comedy | Drama

A look at the inner-workings of a Hollywood studio during the 1990s.

Director: Bennett Miller
Stars: George Clooney

A look at the events and historical figures surrounding the 1970s Watergate scandal such as former Attorney General John Mitchell and Richard Nixon counsel John Ehrlichman.

Biography | Drama

The story of controversial car engineer and designer John DeLorean.

Director: George Clooney
Drama | Romance

A young journalist in London becomes obsessed with a series of letters she discovers that recounts an intense star-crossed love affair from the 1960s.

Director: Augustine Frizzell
Stars: Felicity Jones, Shailene Woodley, Callum Turner
Echo I
Thriller

A C.I.A. Drone coordinator battles his psychological health while trying to decipher if his wife has been replaced.

Director: George Clooney
Drama

A British tabloid is forced to shut down after they're caught tapping the phone lines of numerous citizens, including celebrities and politicians.

Director: George Clooney
Good Morning Midnight (Video 2016)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Steven Furtick, Chris Brown, Anna Sailors
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Sophie Rundle
Felicity Jones ... Sully
George Clooney ... Augustine
Tiffany Boone
Kyle Chandler ... Mitchell
Miriam Shor
Ethan Peck
David Oyelowo
Demián Bichir
Tim Russ
Jill Buchanan ... Benefactor
Lilja Nótt Þórarinsdóttir
Bharat Mistri
Kishore Bhatt
Tia Bannon
Edit

Storyline

This post-apocalyptic tale follows Augustine, a lonely scientist in the Arctic, as he races to stop Sully and her fellow astronauts from returning home to a mysterious global catastrophe.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Good Morning, Midnight See more »

Filming Locations:

La Palma, Canary Islands, Spain

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This is the 2nd collaboration between George Clooney and Kyle Chandler after the Hulu series Catch 22. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed