5.9/10
67

14 Women (2007)

Not Rated | | Documentary | 14 June 2007 (USA)
When the historic 109th Congress convened the number of women in the Senate increased to an unprecedented 14. Now, their struggle to balance family and politics is chronicled in this ... See full summary »

Director:

Mary Lambert

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The In Crowd (2000)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A mentally disturbed young woman takes a job at a posh country club and falls in with a clique of wealthy college kids where she's taken under the wing of the clique's twisted leader, who harbors some dark secrets too terrifying to tell.

Director: Mary Lambert
Stars: Lori Heuring, Susan Ward, Matthew Settle
Clubland (1999)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Kennedy is a rebellious, young musician who believes that talent and determination are all it takes to be a success. But as he and his loyal bandmates learn, success carries a heavy price ... See full summary »

Director: Mary Lambert
Stars: Jimmy Tuckett, Brad Hunt, Rodney Eastman
Mega Python vs. Gatoroid (TV Movie 2011)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.9/10 X  

There's a crisis in the Florida Everglades as giant pythons are threatening the alligator population.

Director: Mary Lambert
Stars: Tiffany, Debbie Gibson, A Martinez
Siesta (1987)
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Claire (an American) wakes up in a terrible state at the end of a runway in Spain. As she tries to account for her state (blood-soaked and bruised), she has flashbacks from the past few ... See full summary »

Director: Mary Lambert
Stars: Ellen Barkin, Gabriel Byrne, Julian Sands
The Attic (Video 2007)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.4/10 X  

Emma and her family are unhappy after moving to her house; one day she went to the attic and found someone who looked like her and began haunting her.

Director: Mary Lambert
Stars: Elisabeth Moss, Catherine Mary Stewart, John Savage
My Stepson, My Lover (TV Movie 1997)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

A kind nurse finds herself embroiled in a tense and potentially deadly family affair when she falls for the son of her ruthless new husband.

Director: Mary Lambert
Stars: Rachel Ward, Joshua Morrow, Terry O'Quinn
Strange Frequency (TV Movie 2001)
Comedy | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A Rock 'n Roll version of the Twilight Zone, with stories featuring a talent agent with an ironic curse, a homicidal hippie and the Disco Club from Hell.

Directors: Mary Lambert, Bryan Spicer
Stars: Martin Cummins, Christopher Masterson, Brandy Ledford
Grand Isle (1991)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

An adaptation of Kate Chopin's "The Awakening," about a Victorian woman who rebels against the societal norms of her time.

Director: Mary Lambert
Stars: Kelly McGillis, Jon DeVries, Adrian Pasdar
Face of Evil (TV Movie 1996)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

On her wedding night, twenty-year-old Darcy Palmer empties her fianc√©'s bank account and flees to New York City. Along the way, she tries robbing Brianne Dwyer, who's heading to a New ... See full summary »

Director: Mary Lambert
Stars: Tracey Gold, Perry King, Shawnee Smith
Thriller

In attempt to reconcile his traumatic past, a charismatic man renounces the existence of God and engages in psychological and violent war against Christian's culminating in a diabolical and murderous plot to kill the influential pastor of an unsuspecting church community.

Director: Mary Lambert
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

On a prom-night dare, a trio of high school friends chant an incantation, unleashing an evil spirit from the past with deadly consequences.

Director: Mary Lambert
Stars: Kate Mara, Robert Vito, Tina Lifford
Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A teenage boy and his father move to his recently-deceased mother's hometown, where they encounter the ancient Native American cemetery with the power to raise the dead.

Director: Mary Lambert
Stars: Edward Furlong, Anthony Edwards, Clancy Brown
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Annette Bening ... Narrator
Kay Bailey Hutchison ... Self
Blanche Lincoln Blanche Lincoln ... Self
Barbara Boxer ... Self
Mary Landrieu Mary Landrieu ... Self
Hillary Clinton ... Self (as Hillary Rodham Clinton)
Olympia Snowe ... Self
Debbie Stabenow Debbie Stabenow ... Self
Lisa Murkowski ... Self
Patty Murray Patty Murray ... Self
Dianne Feinstein ... Self (as Sen. Dianne Feinstein)
Barbara Mikulski ... Self
Susan Collins ... Self
Elizabeth Dole ... Self
Maria Cantwell
Edit

Storyline

When the historic 109th Congress convened the number of women in the Senate increased to an unprecedented 14. Now, their struggle to balance family and politics is chronicled in this heartwarming look at the most powerful women in America. A story of perseverance and poise, 14 Women will inspire and uplift audiences of all ages! Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

title directed by female | See All (1) »

Taglines:

Narrated by Annette Bening. See more »

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

14 June 2007 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Fourteen Women See more »

Filming Locations:

New Orleans, Louisiana, USA See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Vertical Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed