Poster

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom ()


Reference View | Change View


Tensions rise when trailblazing blues singer Ma Rainey and her band gather at a recording studio in Chicago in 1927.

Director:
Awards:
  • Won 2 Oscars. Another 78 wins & 188 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Ma Rainey
...
Levee
...
Cutler
...
Toledo
...
Slow Drag
...
Irvin
...
Sturdyvant
...
Dussie Mae
...
Sylvester
...
Policeman
...
Band Singer
Chloe Davis ...
Ma Rainey's Dancer
Mayte Natalio ...
Ma Rainey's Dancer
...
Ma Rainey's Dancer (as Johanna Moise)
Onyxx Noel ...
Ma Rainey's Dancer
LaWanda Hopkins ...
Ma Rainey's Dancer
Sierra Stewart ...
Ma Rainey's Dancer
Malaiyka Reid ...
Ma Rainey's Dancer
Catherine Foster ...
Ma Rainey's Dancer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tony Amen ...
Laborer (uncredited)
David Barckhoff ...
Recording Studio Worker (uncredited)
...
Shop Owner (uncredited)
James Ciesielski ...
Laborer (uncredited)
...
1920's Migrant / 1920's Mother (uncredited)
Brent Feitl ...
Biker (uncredited)
...
Town Worker (uncredited)
...
Business Owner (uncredited)
...
Looper (uncredited)
...
Chicago Worker (uncredited)
...
Concert Guest (uncredited)
...
Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Laborer (uncredited)
...
Laborer / Worker (uncredited)
...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Gambler (uncredited)
Shane McNair ...
Laborer (uncredited)
Jake Moon ...
Laborer (uncredited)
...
Deli Worker (uncredited)
Keith Otto ...
Businessman (uncredited)
Roger Petan ...
Businessman (uncredited)
...
Laborer (uncredited)
...
Laborer (uncredited)
Jordan Rhone ...
Delivery Boy (uncredited)
...
Teenager (uncredited)
Eric Sharpe ...
Recording Studio Worker (uncredited)
Remington Sinclair ...
Audience Member (uncredited)
...
Train Station Passenger (uncredited)
Romulus Stoicescu ...
James (uncredited)
Tru Verret-Fleming ...
Hotel Patron (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
George C. Wolfe

Written by

Edit
Ruben Santiago-Hudson ... (screenplay by)
 
August Wilson ... (based on the play written by)

Produced by

Edit
Todd Black ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Constanza Romero ... executive producer
Denzel Washington ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Dany Wolf ... producer (produced by)

Music by

Edit
Branford Marsalis

Cinematography by

Edit
Tobias A. Schliessler ... director of photography (as Tobias Schliessler)

Film Editing by

Edit
Andrew Mondshein

Editorial Department

Edit
Kafayat Adegbenro ... editing room assistant
John Diesso ... additional conform editor: Company 3
Jim Gardner ... account executive: Company 3
Andrew Geary ... additional color: Company 3
Gordon Holmes ... first assistant editor
Charles Leighton ... dailies advisor: Sixteen19
Margaret Lewis ... head of production: Company 3
Dean Mozian ... digital intermediate producer: Company 3
Christopher Rand ... associate editor
Chad Schermerhorn ... conform editor: Company 3
Melina Smith ... color assist: Company 3
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... colorist: Company 3 / executive producer: Company 3
Dustin Wadsworth ... color timer: Company 3
Patsy Bouge ... post production executive (uncredited)
Moises Cruz ... additional digital intermediate producer (uncredited)
Mark DiStefano ... dailies operator (uncredited)
Alex Kaufman ... dailies operator (uncredited)
Patrick Shewmaker ... dailies technician (uncredited)
Steven Sosa ... dailies operator (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Avy Kaufman

Production Design by

Edit
Mark Ricker

Art Direction by

Edit
James F. Truesdale

Set Decoration by

Edit
Karen O'Hara
Diana Stoughton ... co-set decorator

Costume Design by

Edit
Ann Roth

Makeup Department

Edit
Matiki Anoff ... makeup department head
Gregory Bazemore ... hair stylist: second unit/additional location unit (as Greg Bazemore)
Larry M. Cherry ... hair department head
Deidra Dixon ... hair stylist: Mr. Boseman
Carl Fullerton ... key makeup artist
Rachel Geary ... makeup artist: second unit/additional location unit
Cidney Lewis ... hair stylist: second unit/additional location unit
Sergio Lopez-Rivera ... makeup artist: Ms. Davis
Leah Loukas ... key hair stylist (as Leah J. Loukas) / wig stylist (as Leah J. Loukas)
Bethany Montecalvo ... makeup artist: second unit/additional location unit
Mia Neal ... hair department head / hair designer / wig designer
Sian Richards ... makeup artist: Mr. Boseman
Bethany Townes ... makeup artist
Tywan Williams ... barber (as Tywan M. Williams) / hair stylist (as Tywan M. Williams)
Jamika Wilson ... hair stylist: Ms. Davis
Debi Young ... background makeup supervisor
Gary Archer ... dental prosthetics (uncredited)
Alexis Arenas ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Patty Bell ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Jasmen Davis ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Lena Jemmott ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Tonya Johnson ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Ngozi Olandu Young ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Genyii Scott ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Tene Wilder ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Paul A. Levin ... post-production supervisor
Gilana Lobel ... production supervisor
Dany Wolf ... unit production manager
Alyssa Hanna Falarski ... location production manager (uncredited) / production manager (uncredited)
Noelle Green ... executive in charge of production (uncredited)
Justin Haut ... physical production: Netflix (uncredited)
Heidi Vogel ... post production executive (uncredited)
Derek Yip ... production supervisor: pre-production (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Greg Brittain ... additional second assistant director / second assistant director: second unit/additional location unit
Steve Parys ... first assistant director: second unit/additional location unit (as Steve 'Stevo' Parys)
Xanthus Valan ... second assistant director
Ricky R. Weaver ... second second assistant director
Dany Wolf ... second unit director: second unit/additional location unit
Oung-Jo Yuh ... additional second assistant director
Michele 'Shelley' Ziegler ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Martin Albertz ... paint utility
Hilary Ament ... graphic designer
Jennifer Bechak ... greens (as Jen Bechak)
Paul Bistrician ... propmaker
Mike Black ... propmaker
Ben Blazer ... propmaker
Keith Brzozowski ... propmaker
Paul Bucciarelli ... buyer
Marc Burgess ... propmaker
William J. Burgess ... construction medic
Joanna Bush ... Illustrator / concept artist
Daragh Byrne ... leadman
Martin Cabot ... gang boss
Philip Caruso ... propmaker (as Philip A. Caruso)
Daniel A. Chujko ... utility technician
T. Cameron Clayton ... sign writer (as Cameron Clayton)
Jordan Coennen ... set painter
Dritan 'Tani' Cullaj ... propmaker
Jolene Dames ... standby painter
Richard Deenis ... propmaker
Angela Donatelli ... assistant property master
Matt Eames ... set dresser
Matt Eames ... on set dresser: second unit/additional location unit
David Flick ... set dresser
William H. Franko ... propmaker (as William Franko)
April Freeman ... scenic foreperson
Lewis Frost ... propmaker
Elliot 'Damian' T. Gardner ... set painter (as Elliot Gardner)
Thomas J. Garrigan ... property master (as Tom Garrigan)
Will Giannotti ... construction gangboss
Niko Gomez ... propmaker
Timothy Green ... greens
James V. Haley ... propmaker
Robin Havelka ... utility technician
Jim Heastings ... propmaker
Wes Hottman ... assistant art director
Kenny Houser ... set painter
Duane Howard ... scenic artist
Judith Ivanyi ... scenic artist (as Judy Ivanyi)
John Jacobson ... general foreperson
Nathan Jedrzejewski ... propmaker
Thomas F. Kelly ... set dresser (as Tom Kelly)
Jorie Kennedy ... propmaker
Travis Kerr ... set designer
Michael G. Khalil ... set painter
Jennifer L. Kirkpatrick ... paint gangboss (as Jennifer Kirkpatrick)
Frank N. Knezevich ... set painter
Emily Kohlmiller ... construction buyer
Andrea Kubala-James ... art department coordinator
Vincent La Monica ... set dresser
Samuel Matthews Jr. ... propmaker (as Samuel Matthews)
Merrily McAllister ... set dresser
Jennifer McClanahan ... scenic artist
Tim McGrane ... scenic artist
T.K. Mundok ... scenic artist
Elizabeth A. Nally ... set painter (as Elizabeth Nally)
Brent Peelor ... propmaker
Antonio L. Perry ... utility technician
A.M. Petrush ... propmaker
Brady Pitcher ... propmaker
Elizabeth Raber ... scenic artist (as Elizabeth E. Raber)
Kyle Rawlinson ... property assistant / propmaster: second unit/additional location unit
Silas Reed ... propmaker (as Silas G. Reed)
Sigrid Rettger ... draper
Chai Roka ... set dresser
Joe Rudans ... set painter
Darlene Salinas ... set decoration coordinator
Andy Schilling ... greens
Evan Scott ... sign painter
Michael P. Scott ... propmaker
Jason Shumaker ... toolman
Craig 'Mower' Simpson ... set painter
Jennifer Sluk ... draper
Christopher St. Pierre ... scenic artist (as Christopher B. St. Pierre)
Michael Stadler ... propmaker
Murray Steele ... scenic artist
Mamie Stein ... on set dresser (as Mamie Kay Stein)
Louis P. Taylor ... construction coordinator
Karen Teneyck ... graphic designer
Brad Towell ... graphic designer
Joseph Varhola ... greens
John P. Vissari ... propmaker
Joseph Waterkotte ... shop foreperson
Michael 'Moe' Waterkotte ... utility foreperson (as Michael Waterkotte)
Matt Williamson ... propmaker
Robert H. Winn ... charge scenic artist
Dan Wolfe ... propmaker
Hisham E. Youssef ... key greens (as Hisham Youssef)
Tim Zwergel ... scenic artist
Kate Bechak ... set dresser (uncredited)
Tyler James Larkin ... set decoration production assistant (uncredited)
Isabella Towell ... art production assistant (uncredited)
Wendy Weaver ... set decoration buyer: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Matthew Weiss ... set dresser (uncredited)
Kevin Kyubyung Yoon ... art department production assistant (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Rick Chefalas ... assistant sound editor
John D'Aquino ... audio playback
Michael Feuser ... dialogue editor
Chris Fondulas ... boom operator
Sandra Fox ... foley artist
Jack Heeren ... foley mixer
Bobby Johanson ... adr mixer
Goro Koyama ... foley artist
Skip Lievsay ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Dane Lonsdale ... production sound mixer
Kyle Miller ... sound mix technician: Warner Bros.
Bobbi-Jo Napoletano ... sound utility
Igor Nikolic ... foley supervisor
Kevin Schultz ... foley mixer
Aaron Southerland ... adr mixer
Wyatt Sprague ... sound effects editor
Lidia Tamplenizza ... adr editor
Paul Urmson ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Wouter van Herwerden ... adr mixer
Alfredo Viteri ... boom operator
Vinny Alfano ... loop group recordist: remote (uncredited)
Davi Aquino ... foley recordist (uncredited)
Chelsea Body ... foley recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Daniel Main ... special effects technician
Timmy Spiegel ... special effects supervisor (as Tim Spiegel)
Jason Trosky ... special effects supervisor (as Jason M. Trotsky)

Visual Effects by

Edit
John Allegretti ... roto paint artist: Zero VFX
Casey Allen ... visual effects artist: Technicolor VFX
Adam Blair ... tracking artist: Zero VFX
Steven Browning ... cg artist: Zero VFX
Brian Budak ... compositing supervisor: Zero VFX
Dan Cayer ... additional visual effects supervisor: Zero VFX
Rachan Chirarattanakornkul ... tracking artist: Zero VFX
Jake Cohen ... cg artist: Zero VFX
Jesse Cook III ... visual effects editor: Zero VFX
Jesse Cook ... i/o coordinator: Zero VFX
Meagan Darcy ... production coordinator: Zero VFX (as Meg Darcy)
Matthew Friedlander ... environment lead: Zero VFX (as Matt Friedlander)
Robby Geis ... cg supervisor: Zero VFX
Paul Ghezzo ... visual effects creative: Technicolor VFX
Lisa Goldberg ... visual effects producer: Technicolor VFX
Lenny Gordon ... tracking artist: Zero VFX
Leighton Greer ... visual effects executive producer: Technicolor VFX
Rich Hardy Jr. ... compositor: Zero VFX (as Rich Hardy)
Ryan Harpole ... visual effects editor: Technicolor VFX
Peter Herlein ... visual effects artist: Technicolor VFX
Julianne Holzschuh ... compositor: Zero VFX
Sarah Jones ... compositor: Zero VFX
Sean Kachenmeister ... visual effects editor: Technicolor VFX
David Kelly ... visual effects compositor: Batwin+Robin
Alex Knudsen ... visual effects supervisor: Technicolor VFX
Timothy LaFleur ... data wrangler: Zero VFX / roto paint artist: Zero VFX (as Tim La Fleur)
Don Libby ... visual effects supervisor: Zero VFX
Anu Liikkanen ... compositor: Zero VFX (as Anu Likkanen)
Robert Liscombe ... compositor: Zero VFX (as Rob Liscombe)
Madison Maduri ... cg artist: Zero VFX
Joseph Madurski ... visual effects artist: Technicolor VFX
Julie M. McDonald ... visual effects producer: Zero VFX (as Julie McDonald)
Anthony Merola ... senior production coordinator: Zero VFX
Eroc Moralls ... senior lead visual effects artist: Technicolot VFX
Marina Mozée ... senior production coordinator: Zero VFX
Davy Nethercutt ... compositor: Zero VFX
Clark Parkhurst ... visual effects artist: Technicolor VFX
Mark Paul ... visual environment lead: Batwin+Robin
David Pietricola ... cg artist: Zero VFX
Brian Quinlan ... roto paint lead: Zero VFX
Kyle Raffile ... cg artist: Zero VFX
Kevin Rakes ... pipeline technical director: Zero VFX
Kevin Samar ... compositor: Zero VFX
Stephen Schmidt ... compositor: Zero VFX
Kerry Shea ... vfx studio executive
Robin Silvestri ... visual effects supervisor: Batwin+Robin
Steven Spady ... i/o supervisor: Zero VFX / visual effect editor: Zero VFX
Russell Steward ... visual effects producer: Batwin+Robin (as Russell Seward)
Ryan Swan ... compositor: Zero VFX
David Sweeney ... compositor: Zero VFX
Sergio Villegas ... tracking supervisor: Zero VFX
Jennifer Wang ... visual effects manager: Zero VFX (as Jenn Wang)
Shane Christopher Wicklund ... compositor: Zero VFX (as Shane Wickland)
Radoslav Yanudov ... compositor: Zero VFX
Tom Zils ... compositor: Zero VFX
Lucas Andrei ... visual effects editor: Powerhouse VFX (uncredited)
Robert Nicholas Dauphinais ... compositing supervisor: Powerhouse VFX (uncredited)
Brian Drewes ... visual effects executive producer (uncredited)
Byeo Ri Kim ... compositor: Powerhouse VFX (uncredited)
Patrick Lundy ... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Anupam Pal ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Stephanie Weaver ... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Dany Wolf ... vfx unit director (uncredited)
Sara Woomer ... visual effects coordinator: Powerhouse VFX (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Jay Hawkins ... stunts
Chuck Jeffreys ... stunt coordinator
Chris Resto ... stunts
DaJuan Manwell Rippy ... stunts (as DaJuan Rippy)
Jamal Warren ... stunts
Earl Weathers ... stunts
Kenny Wong ... stunt coordinator
Jay Hawkins ... Stunt Double: Chadwick Boseman (uncredited)
Jamal Warren ... stunt double: Colman Domingo (uncredited)
Earl Weathers ... Stunt double: Glynn Turman (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Curtis Abbott ... digital imaging technician
Darrell Abbott ... rigging electrician
Eric Androvich ... lighting console programmer
Thomas W. Ankley ... additional key rigging grip (as Tom Ankley)
Butch Baronick ... rigging grip
Matt Beran ... best boy grip: second unit/additional location unit
Greg Brittain ... second assistant camera: second unit/additional location unit
Kyle Carden ... dolly grip
Tim Christie ... dolly grip
Joshua Corcoran ... electrician
Bill Crumrine ... second assistant camera
Jonathan Curotola ... grip
Thomas DeRose ... rigging gaffer (as Thomas F. DeRse)
John Donaldson ... electrician: second unit/additional location unit
Ray 'Chazz' Edwards ... grip (as Chazz Edwards)
Ray Edwards ... dolly grip: second unit/additional location unit
Willie Estrada ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Bart Flaherty Jr. ... grip
Bart Flaherty ... key grip (as Bartholomew Flaherty)
Chris Friedrick ... rigging electrician (as Christopher J. Friedrick)
Kirk R. Gardner ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Hilton C. Garrett Iii ... remote head technician
Matthew Gaumer ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Matt Gaumer)
P.J. Gaynard ... best boy electric: second unit/additional location unit / best boy rigging electric
Dakota Hadix ... electrician
Michael Herron ... video playback
Bob E. Krattiger ... gaffer (as Robert Krattiger)
Joseph Krattiger ... best boy electric (as Joey Krattiger)
David Lee ... still photographer (as David C. Lee)
Shawn Fulton Lucas ... stand-in for Jeremy Shamos
Wayne Marshall ... gaffer: second unit/additional location unit / rigging gaffer
Joseph Martin ... grip
Chris Moran ... video playback assistant
Chris Moran ... video playback operator: second unit/additional location unit
Brian S. Osmond ... camera operator: "c" camera (as Brian Osmond)
Dino Parks ... camera operator: "b" camera / director of photography: second unit/additional location unit
Mark D. Pasquale ... rigging grip
Deb Peterson ... first assistant camera: second unit/additional location unit
Maximilian Petrunyak ... grip: second unit/additional location unit (as Max Petrunyak)
David Pipik ... best boy rigging grip
Brian Powers ... key rigging grip
Craig Rice ... crane technician (as Craig 'Dayday' Rice)
Brad Robinson ... grip
Arjuna Roka ... rigging electrician
Shiva Roka ... rigging electrician
Ernest Rydberg ... remote head tech
Dan Schroer ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Joseph Seifert ... grip
Colin Sheehy ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Dan Sotak ... camera loader
Tom Strong ... rigging electrician
Dave Taylor ... second assistant camera: second unit/additional location unit
Jon Thurner ... key grip: second unit/additional location unit (as John Thurner)
Nick Waller ... electrician
Jacob Watts ... electrician
Mark Yancey ... electrician: second unit/additional location unit
Michael Zinobile ... best boy grip (as Mike Zinobile)
Daniel Ajemian ... first assistant camera: "c" camera (uncredited)
Ian Altenbaugh ... additional electrician (uncredited)
Franklin Carpio ... grip (uncredited)
Richard S. Crumrine Jr. ... first assistant camera: "c" camera (uncredited)
Marena Ferrel ... additional rigging grip (uncredited)
Marcus Glasgow ... camera operator: behind the scenes (uncredited)
Sean Glazar ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Michael Hawrylak ... additional grip (uncredited)
Justin Illig ... camera production assistant (uncredited)
Tobin Oldach ... camera operator: "c" camera (uncredited)
Nathan Osche ... additional grip (uncredited)
Michael Pomorski ... loader: NY Unit (uncredited)
Luke Shannon ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Scotty Anderson ... casting associate
Cherelle Cargill ... adr voice casting
Liv Hancock ... extras casting assistant
Sienna Jeffries ... adr voice casting
Nancy Mosser ... local casting
Katie Shenot ... extras casting
Jason Styres ... casting: dancer
Reggie Watkins ... musician casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Craig Anthony ... costumer: Mr. Boseman
Patty Burns ... background fitter
Isabelle Coler ... costume assistant
James Eidel ... costumer: second unit/additional location unit
Roger J. Forker ... key costumer (as Roger Forker)
Jen Grubbs ... costume coordinator
Elizabeth Kirby ... costume supervisor
Carmia Marshall ... costumer: Ms. Davis
Jaime McCracken ... background costumer
Sierra Mendoza ... costumer
Diane E. Meyer ... stitcher
Aughra Taylor Moon ... principal tailor (as Aughra T. Moon)
Matthew Pachtman ... associate costume designer
Lauren Press ... costume shopper
Liz Rishel ... costumer: second unit/additional location unit
Eileen Sieff Stroup ... ager/dyer
Angela Vesco ... principal costumer
Simon Barracchini ... costume pa (uncredited)
Gina Cercone ... costume production assistant (uncredited)
Duduzile Mitall ... costumer (uncredited)
Natasha Simchowitz ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Derek St. Pierre ... fitter (uncredited) / set costumer (uncredited) / stitcher (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Brianna Charney ... location coordinator
Bethany DiLucente ... assistant location manager
James A. Mahathey ... location manager
Chris Rupps Ruppenthal ... key assistant location manager
David H. 'Wino' Weinstein ... assistant location manager (as David 'Wino' Weinstein)
Eric Rasmussen ... location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Isaiah Abolin ... score mixer: Dimenna
Khari Allen Lee ... musician: big band member
Amari Ansari ... musician: score session
Nuno Antunes ... musician: string session
Justin Armstrong ... protools operator
Gregg August ... musician: string session
Jorge Avila ... musician: string session
Andrew Baham ... musician: score session
Laura Bontrager ... musician: string session
Mark Braud ... musician: score session
Wendell Brunious ... musician: Ma Rainey band player / musician: big band member / musician: score session
Denise Carver ... Music Research
Michael Christie ... musician: big band member / musician: score session
Stephanie Corwin ... musician: string session
Chris Cullen ... musician: string session
Stephanie Cummins ... musician: string session
Sylvia D'Avanzo ... musician: string session
Artie Dibble ... musician: string session
Daryl Dickerson ... assistant music recording engineer
Aaron Diehl ... musician: string session
Susan Dominguez ... musician: string session
Justin Faulkner ... musician: score session / musician: string session
Louis Ford ... musician: big band member
Scott Frock ... musician: big band member
John Gray ... musician: big band member
David Harris ... musician: score session
Corey Henry ... musician: score session
Rob Hunter ... music mixing engineer / music recording engineer
Scott Johnson ... musician: big band member
Kirk Joseph ... musician: score session
Todd Kasow ... supervising music editor
Doreen Ketchens ... musician: score session
Nicholas Kmet ... assistant music editor
Felton Langlois ... scoring setup assistant
Amber LeDuff ... music production assistant
Kerry Lewis ... musician: score session
Maxayn Lewis ... musician: featured vocalist
Freddie Lonzo ... musician: Ma Rainey band player / musician: big band member
Dawn Sutter Madell ... music supervisor
Tim Marchiafava ... music editor (as Timothy Marchiafava)
Branford Marsalis ... score producer
Delfeayo Marsalis ... musician: big band member / musician: score session
Sean Mason ... musician: Ma Rainey band player / musician: big band member / musician: score session
Lisa Matricardi ... musician: string session
Maxim Moston ... musician: string session (as Max Moston)
Kristine Musser ... musician: string session (as Kristina Musser Gitterman)
Timothy L. Norris ... musician: score session
Louise Owen ... musician: string sssion
Roderick Paulin ... musician: big band mrmber
Shannon Powell ... musician: score session
Justin Quiett ... scoring setup assistant
Eric Reevis ... musician: Ma Rainey band player (as Eric Revis) / musician: big band member (as Eric Revis) / musician: score session (as Eric Revis)
Herlin Riley ... musician: Ma Rainey band player / musician: big band member
Anthony Roman ... co-music supervisor
John Romeri ... musician: string session
Andrea Schultz ... musician: string session
Neal Shaw ... assistant score mixer: Dimenna
Alissa Smith ... musician: string session
Kate Spingarn ... musician: string session
Gregg Stafford ... musician: score session
Hiroko Taguchi ... musician: string session
Terrance Taplin ... musician: big band member
Quinn VanAntwerp ... musician: big band member
Don Vappie ... musician: big band member / musician: score session
Roger Wagner ... musician: string session
Doug Wamble ... musician: score session
Roderick Ward ... music production coordinator
Keve Wilson ... musician: string session
Ming Yeh ... musician: string session
Stefan Karrer ... executive album producer (uncredited)
Phil Palazzolo ... music editor (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Megan Graham ... script supervisor
Jessica Wasserlauf ... script supervisor: second unit/additional location unit

Transportation Department

Edit
Bernard R. Ackerman Jr. ... driver (as Berbard Ackerman)
William Balsamico ... driver
William Berry ... driver
Sean Carey ... driver
Daniel Cornyn ... driver (as Dan Cornyn) / driver
Joseph Fanell ... driver
Michael Fischer ... driver
Curtis Norman Fuqua ... driver (as Curtis Fuqua)
Thomas Glumac ... driver
Michael Goddard ... driver
Ron Goddard ... driver (as Ronald Goddard)
Darian Greb ... driver
Roger Halvorsen ... driver
Dennis James ... driver
Kathy Jandrokovic ... driver
Ed Joyner ... driver
Michael Koenig ... driver
Donald A. Kraus ... transportation coordinator (as Donald Kraus)
'Wild Bill' Laczko ... driver (as Bill Laczko)
Kevin McCune ... transportation captain
Anthony Miller ... driver
Jack Milletary ... driver
Allen Milligan ... driver
Scott Mincher ... driver
Mike Mori ... driver
Brad Myers ... driver
Bradley Nepa ... driver
Dan Ninehouser ... driver
Edward O'Donnell ... driver (as Ed O'Donnell)
Pierre Perkins ... driver
Sean Pindel ... driver
James Priore Jr. ... driver
Tommy Rieger ... driver (as Thomas Joseph Rieger)
Michael 'Crusher' Riley ... driver
Mark Russell ... driver
Angelo Sotereanos ... department of transportation dispatcher
Howard Stroman ... driver
Dave Walden Jr. ... picture car coordinator (as Dave Walden II)
Chris Walden ... driver
Tom Weifenbach ... driver (as Thomas Weifenbach)
Curtis Norman Fuqua ... driver: Denzel Washington (uncredited)
Michael Goddard ... hair/make-up driver (uncredited)
Ron Goddard ... wardrobe truck/basecamp genny (uncredited)
Tommy Rieger ... denzel washingtons star trailer (uncredited)
Gabe Turiello ... driver: camera car process trailer (uncredited)

Additional Crew

Edit
Gina Amador ... production accountant
Andrea Amato ... construction accountant
Nate Atwood ... assistant: Mr. Black
Randall Balsmeyer ... main and end titles designed by: Big Film Design
Ellen Benton ... first assistant accountant (as Ellen Edhegard-Benton)
Andre Blake ... additional voice
Ivan Bloch ... original broadway producer
Varick Boyd ... additional voice
Michele Brierre ... chief executive: Ellis Marsalis Center
Camille A. Brown ... choreographer
Howard Brown ... catering assistant: Gala Catering
Zach Brown ... production assistant
Soraya Butler ... additional voice
Julie Cahill ... production assistant
Cherelle Cargill ... additional voice
Andrew Carlone ... assistant: Mr. Boseman
Francisca Chavez ... chef assistant: Gala Catering
Lela Checco ... key craft service (as Lela Rachelle Checco)
Megan Chefalas ... post production accountant
Evelyn Chu ... payroll accountant
Robert Cole ... original broadway producer
Evan R. Coles ... assistant: Mr. Wolfe
Leo Coltrane ... additional voice
Felipe Contreras ... chef assistant: Gala Catering
Dustin Derosa ... key set medic
Hannah Doban ... set production assistant
Catherine Foster ... assistant choreographer (as Cat Foster)
Edward Furs ... additional voice
Tiffany Gale ... assistant post production accountant
Kriston Galish ... assistant craft service
Melissa G. Garcia ... set production assistant
Calder Goldberg ... payroll clerk
Oscar Gonzales ... chef: Gala Catering
Michael Moorman Goode ... set production assistant
Fred Goodrich ... facilities manager: Ellis Marsalis Center
Sarah Jane Grande ... second assistant accountant
Ann Gray ... additional voice (as Ann Maera Gray)
Bonita Hamilton ... additional voice (as Bonita J. Hamilton)
Michael Heitzenrater ... accounting clerk
Emmajane Piñeiro Hoffman ... post production coordinator (as Emmajane Hoffman)
Sienna Jeffries ... additional voice
Nathaniel Johnson ... production assistant
Phyllis Johnson ... additional voice
Danielle Kearns ... horse wrangler
Tim Kearns ... horse wrangler
Grant Kemmerer Iii ... horse provider: Wild World of Animals
Lindsey Kuhn ... production assistant
Marc Landon ... production assistant
Ash LeFever ... office production assistant (as Ashley LeFever)
Stephanie Lytle ... production secretary
Connie Mangilin ... payroll accountant
Roxanne Mayweather ... stock footage research: Searchworks
Tamika McConnaughey ... set production assistant
Mark Meloccaro ... clearances
Liz Modena ... post production accountant
Nefertite Nguvu ... assistant: Mr. Wolfe
Marcin Paluch ... additional voice
Eben Parker ... production assistant
Rita Pearson ... assistant: Mr. Washington
Ashley Quitoni ... production assistant
Eric Lawrece Rasmussen ... production assistant
Dar Riser ... additional voice
Suzanne Shelton ... stock footage research: Searchworks
Zachary Small ... production assistant
Sofia Snyder ... assistant production coordinator
Ebony Sojournier ... assistant: Ms. Davis (as Ebony Sojourner)
Jennifer Haky Stwebitzel ... horse wrangler
Cid Swank ... unit publicist
Dan Tipton ... production coordinator
Oscar Torres ... catering assistant: Gala Catering
Rodnika Trainor Fair ... key second assistant accountant (as Rodnika T. Fair)
Chelsea Tummolo ... set production assistant
Sarah Walker ... travel secretary
Nikki Young ... office production assistant
Frederick Zollo ... original broadway producer
Tyler A.M. ... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Jackie Bazan ... education consultant (uncredited)
Stephanie Bertoni ... craft services assistant (uncredited)
Tom Bonello ... set security (uncredited)
Ebony Cawthorne ... assistant to producers (uncredited) / assistant: Ms. Davis (uncredited)
Khadija-Awa Diop ... production assistant (uncredited)
Alyssa Hanna Falarski ... stage manager (uncredited)
Kristen Ficara ... assistant production coordinator: additional photography, New York unit (uncredited)
Nathaniel J. Fitzgerald ... production assistant (uncredited)
Nathaniel Fortin ... production assistant (uncredited)
Alexis Owen Guenther ... set production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Hall ... production coordinator: NY Unit (uncredited)
Tianna Halldorson ... assistant post accountant (uncredited)
Arman Hovsepian ... clearance coordinator (uncredited)
Chad Austin Kerr ... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Jay Krznaric ... security supervisor (uncredited)
Anna Luna ... assistant to executive in charge of production (uncredited)
Roberto Magallanes ... production assistant (uncredited)
Carlie Merlo ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Ryan O'Shea ... stand-in (uncredited)
Morgan Reddinger ... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Eric Schwartzmiller ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Kamari Somers ... production assistant: second unit/additional location unit (uncredited)
Samantha Stanczak ... additional craft services (uncredited) / additonal production assistant (uncredited)
Harley Wilson ... craft service assistant (uncredited)
Zoe Xandra ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Chadwick Boseman ... dedicated to: in celebration of his artistry and heart
Brenna M. Casey ... special thanks
Kita Douglas ... special thanks
Tim Kovolenko ... special thanks
Gabriela Tova ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit
  • Netflix (2020) (Argentina) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2020) (Greece) (tv) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2020) (Singapore) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2020) (World-wide)

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Tensions and temperatures rise over the course of an afternoon recording session in 1920s Chicago as a band of musicians await trailblazing performer, the legendary "Mother of the Blues," Ma Rainey (Academy Award® winner Viola Davis). Late to the session, the fearless, fiery Ma engages in a battle of wills with her white manager and producer over control of her music. As the band waits in the studio's claustrophobic rehearsal room, ambitious trumpeter Levee (Chadwick Boseman) - who has an eye for Ma's girlfriend and is determined to stake his own claim on the music industry - spurs his fellow musicians into an eruption of stories revealing truths that will forever change the course of their lives. Adapted from two-time Pulitzer Prize winner August Wilson's play, MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM celebrates the transformative power of the blues and the artists who refuse to let society's prejudices dictate their worth. Directed by George C. Wolfe and adapted for the screen by Ruben Santiago-Hudson, the film is produced by Fences Oscar® nominees Denzel Washington and Todd Black. Colman Domingo, Glynn Turman, Michael Potts, Taylour Paige and Dusan Brown co-star alongside Grammy® winner Branford Marsalis' score. Written by Netflix

Plot Keywords
Taglines Everything Comes Out in the Blues. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Black Bottom (United States)
  • Le Blues de Ma Rainey (France)
  • La madre del blues (Spain)
  • Ma Rainey: A Mãe do Blues (Portugal)
  • Ma Rainey: A blues nagyasszonya (Hungary)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 94 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia In 2015, Denzel Washington announced that he would be bringing all ten of August Wilson's "Century Cycle" plays to the big or small screen. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom is the second filmed Wilson adaptation Washington has produced in this cycle, after Fences (2016). In September 2020, Washington told the New York Times that the third film in the series would be The Piano Lesson, and that he hoped to cast his own son John David Washington and Samuel L. Jackson, with Barry Jenkins directing. See more »
Goofs The action of the film takes place on July 2, 1927. Ma Rainey's car in the film is a Model A Ford which were not introduced to the public until December 1927. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode dated 19 December 2020 (2020). See more »
Soundtracks Deep Moaning Blues See more »
Crazy Credits During the first part of the credits, actual photographs of the real Ma Rainey and the musicians who inspired the characters in the play are shown. See more »
Quotes Ma Rainey: They don't care nothin' about me. All they want is my voice. Well, I done learned that. And they gonna treat me the way I wanna be treated, no matter how much it hurt them.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed