8.1/10
12

Everything Is Different (2019)

Jaz sem Frenk (original title)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Half-Sister (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Half-sisters from a small coastal town who were never that close are forced by circumstance to share a flat in Ljubljana.

Director: Damjan Kozole
Stars: Ursa Menart, Liza Marija Grasic, Jurij Drevensek
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A comedy/drama about disillusionment, shame and the gap between the over educated, under employed millennials and their parents, who had high expectations for their kids and feel powerless ... See full summary »

Director: Ursa Menart
Stars: Eva Jesenovec, Ziva Selan, Sasa Pavcek
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In a decaying forest on the Yugoslav-Italian border in the years after World War II, a stingy, old carpenter and a lonely, young chestnut seller share imaginative memories of the past as ... See full summary »

Director: Gregor Bozic
Stars: Massimo De Francovich, Ivana Roscic, Renzo Gariup
Preboj (2019)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Young partisan resistance fighter commander Franc Sever Franta faces an impossible task when he has to rescue 500 freedom fighters surrounded and outnumbered by a Nazi German division high in the mountains in harsh winter condition.

Director: Dejan Babosek
Stars: Domen Valic, Jernej Gasperin, Ana Spik
Prebujanja (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Awakenings is a story about the magical (and not so magical) moments when we wake up. But at the same time the film is about the mental awakening of our protagonists. The story revolves ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Bratusa
Stars: Katarina Cas, Jurij Zrnec, Sebastian Cavazza
Perseverance (2017)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Miha Knific
Stars: Hassan Abdelghani, Djorde Antonijevic, Rok Arsovic
The Rider (2017)
Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

After suffering a near fatal head injury, a young cowboy undertakes a search for new identity and what it means to be a man in the heartland of America.

Director: Chloé Zhao
Stars: Brady Jandreau, Mooney, Tim Jandreau
Nightlife (2016)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

One night, a high-profile attorney is found on the pavement along a main road through Ljubljana. He is barely conscious, lying in a pool of blood, and covered in dog bites. Doctors at the ... See full summary »

Director: Damjan Kozole
Stars: Pia Zemljic, Jernej Sugman, Marko Mandic
Outsider I (1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A teenager, son of an army officer moves with his family to Ljubljana in the fall of 1979. In the new surroundings, he'll fall in love, make friends and discover the world of punk rock. The... See full summary »

Director: Andrej Kosak
Stars: Demeter Bitenc, Miranda Caharija, Nina Ivanic
Dom (2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Worker's quarters on Vida Pregarc Street, Ljubljana: a house originally built to accommodate construction workers has storeys, three entrances, and as a result of the privatization process, nineteen owners. The fates of its residents vary.

Director: Metod Pevec
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Calogero is in the witness protection program after having witnessed a mafia murder in Sicily. With a new identity, he is sent to Sauris, a tiny village nestled in the Italian Alps - but ... See full summary »

Director: Davide Del Degan
Stars: Vincenzo Nemolato, Giovanni Calcagno, Katarina Cas
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Calogero is in the witness protection program after having witnessed a mafia murder in Sicily. With a new identity, he is sent to Sauris, a tiny village nestled in the Italian Alps - but ... See full summary »

Director: Davide Del Degan
Stars: Vincenzo Nemolato, Giovanni Calcagno, Katarina Cas
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Janez Skof Janez Skof ... Frenk
Valter Dragan Valter Dragan ... Brane
Katarina Cas ... Ines
Mojca Partljic Mojca Partljic ... Milka
Mojca Ribic Mojca Ribic ... Mama
Silva Cusin Silva Cusin ... Marjuta
Anja Novak Anja Novak ... Sabina
Radko Polic Radko Polic ... Father's friend
Uros Smolej Uros Smolej ... Brane's lawyer
Primoz Pirnat Primoz Pirnat ... Lliquidator
Davor Janjic Davor Janjic ... Hasib
Maja Sever Maja Sever ... Judge
Emil Cerar Emil Cerar ... Blue-Eye friend
Peter Musevski Peter Musevski
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Language:

Slovenian

Release Date:

17 September 2019 (Slovenia) See more »

Also Known As:

Everything Is Different See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$6,657
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed