5.9/10
128

Yarn (2020)

Takahashi Ren and Sonoda Aoi are both children of the 1980s having been born in 1989. They met in 2002 and got to know love and lust at that young age through each other. As it so often ... See full summary »

Director:

Takahisa Zeze

Writer:

Tamio Hayashi
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Masaki Suda ... Ren Takahashi
Nana Komatsu ... Akira Sonoda
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Fumika Baba ... Goto Yumi
Mitsuko Baishô Mitsuko Baishô ... Setsuko Murata
Nana Eikura ... Kaoru Kirino
Yutaka Matsushige ... Kotaro Tomita
Ryôka Minamide Ryôka Minamide ... Ren Takahashi (junior high school)
Toshiyuki Nagashima ... Shozo Kirino
Ryô Narita ... Naoki Takehara
Fumi Nikaidô ... Toshiko Yamada
Takumi Saitoh ... Daisuke Mizushima
Mahiro Takasugi Mahiro Takasugi ... Ryota Hatajima
Pistol Takehara Pistol Takehara ... Kiyoshi Yano
Misako Tanaka Misako Tanaka ... Haruko Kirino
Sayaka Yamaguchi Sayaka Yamaguchi ... Mayumi Sonoda
Edit

Storyline

Takahashi Ren and Sonoda Aoi are both children of the 1980s having been born in 1989. They met in 2002 and got to know love and lust at that young age through each other. As it so often happens at that age they went their separate ways only to reunite at the age of twenty one. Fate repeated itself. They are thirty-one years old and meeting again. What will be different this time> Or will fate reign over them as it did the previous times? Written by aghaemi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Romance

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese | English

Release Date:

24 April 2020 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Ito See more »

Filming Locations:

Hakodate, Hokkaido, Japan See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$20,444,185
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed