8.0/10
17
0 user 1 critic

There are no Lions in Tel Aviv (2019)

The story of the chief Rabbi of Copenhagen's Jewish community, who would come to be known as Rabbi Doolittle. Arriving in Tel Aviv in 1935, Max Shorenstein left his honorable position, in ... See full summary »

Director:

Duki Dror
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Israel Goodovitch Israel Goodovitch ... Self
Michael Melchior Michael Melchior ... Self
Max Shorenstein Max Shorenstein ... Self
Edit

Storyline

The story of the chief Rabbi of Copenhagen's Jewish community, who would come to be known as Rabbi Doolittle. Arriving in Tel Aviv in 1935, Max Shorenstein left his honorable position, in order to fulfill a longtime dream: to build a zoo and teach the children of Palestine-Eretz Israel about the love of animals. His dream had come true and against all odds, the Tel Aviv Zoo became the city's greatest attraction. Yet the envy, greed and corruption by city officials had him banished from the very paradise he himself built. It is a tale of a city raised from sand,only to become an international cultural and financial hub a century later, and the price that was paid for this exponential growth.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Israel

Language:

Hebrew

Release Date:

17 November 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Ei'n Ara'yot Be'Tel Aviv See more »

Filming Locations:

Tel Aviv, Israel

Company Credits

Production Co:

Zygote Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed