8.1/10
264
0 user 2 critic
Parody of the British horrors movie trailers.

Director:

Edgar Wright

Writer:

Edgar Wright
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Nick Frost
Rafe Spall
Lee Ingleby
Mark Gatiss
Michael Smiley
Peter Serafinowicz
Stuart Wilson
Will Arnett ... (voice)
Katie Melua
Lucy Punch
Daisy Haggard
Emily Booth ... Featured Woman
Georgina Chapman
MyAnna Buring ... Featured Woman
Nicola Cunningham Nicola Cunningham
Learn more

More Like This 

Thanksgiving II (2007)
Short | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Parody of the thrillers movie trailers.

Director: Eli Roth
Stars: Mark Bakunas, Vendula Bednarova, Chris Briggs
Short | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Rob Zombie's fake trailer for "Grindhouse" is a sendup of 1970s Nazisploitation films.

Director: Rob Zombie
Stars: Sybil Danning, Udo Kier, Bill Moseley
Mint Royale: Blue Song (Video 2002)
Short | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

An optimistic getaway driver (Noel Fielding) waits for a trio of bank robbers in the parking lot.

Director: Edgar Wright
Stars: Noel Fielding, Julian Barratt, Nick Frost
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Little blooper of Nick Frost and Simon Pegg pulling exaggerated accents.

Director: Edgar Wright
Stars: Nick Frost, Simon Pegg
Funky Pete (Video 2004)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Edited version of a scene from Shaun of the Dead.

Director: Edgar Wright
Stars: Nick Frost, Simon Pegg, Peter Serafinowicz
Dead Right (1993)
Short | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

This home movie features a cop named Barry Stern who has to hunt down a serial killer. In the style of Dirty Harry meets Airplane.

Director: Edgar Wright
Stars: Amy Bowles, Gregory Curtis, Martin Curtis
Beck: Colors (Video 2018)
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Music video for Beck's song, "Colors".

Director: Edgar Wright
Stars: Beck, Alison Brie
Short | Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A vagabond with a 20-gauge shotgun (changed to a 12-gauge for the actual movie) who becomes a vigilante.

Director: Jason Eisener
Stars: David Brunt, Michael Jackson, Glen Matthews
Fun Dead (Video 2004)
Short | Comedy | Game-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

An excerpt from a fictional television series titled "Fun Dead" set in the world of Shaun Of The Dead.

Director: Edgar Wright
Stars: Keith Chegwin
Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A comic western about a cowboy who seeks a wanted and evil man who caused for the death of his beloved horse Easy.

Director: Edgar Wright
Stars: Graham Low, Martin Curtis, Oli van der Vijver
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Edgar Wright
Stars: The Bluetones
Grindhouse (2007)
Action | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Quentin Tarantino and Robert Rodriguez's homage to exploitation double features in the 60s and 70s with two back-to-back cult films that include previews of coming attractions between them.

Directors: Robert Rodriguez, Eli Roth, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Kurt Russell, Rose McGowan, Danny Trejo
Edit

Storyline

Incorporated into Quentin Tarantino and Robert Rodriguez's double-feature, Grindhouse (2007), Edgar Wright's "Don't" is the third fake trailer out of five. Featuring appearances from Nick Frost, Katie Melua, Simon Pegg, and Jason Isaacs among many others, it pays homage to the British horror scene of the 1970s, crammed with tons of clichés. So, if you're thinking of looking behind you, or even blink in a horror movie, don't. Written by Nick Riganas

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

If you are thinking of seeing this film alone... DON'T. See more »

Genres:

Short | Comedy | Horror

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Edgar Wright intended this as a spoof of two very specific phenomena found in horror movies in the 1970s. The first, of course, is the wave of movies with "Don't" in the title, starting with Don't Look In The Basment in 1973. The other, more subtle reference is to the practice of repackaging European horror films (usually from Italy or Spain) to English-language audiences in poorly-dubbed and re-cut form. Wright said that he wanted it to look as if the distributors were trying to hide its "foreign" origins. See more »

Connections

References The Baby (1973) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Edgar Wright Here

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

5 April 2007 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Μη See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed