A wide verity of documentary subjects, from animals (dragonflies, ants) to people (Genghis Kahn) to science (Time, Perception) to places (St. Stephens Cathedral, Umbria) the style is ... See full summary »

Episodes

Years



2020   2019   2018   2017   2016   2015   … See all »
6 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Otto Clemens Otto Clemens ...  Narrator / ... 132 episodes, 1989-2019
Learn more

More Like This 

Universum History (TV Series 2013)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Stars: Mercedes Echerer, Eszter Hollósi, Michael König
Terra Mater (TV Series 2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Terra Mater is a TV film series about nature, science and history.

Stars: Otto Clemens, Peter Faerber, Victor Couzyn
Natural World (TV Series 1983)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Strand of documentaries on wildlife and the environment.

Stars: David Attenborough, Barry Paine, John Shrapnel
Oceans (2009)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An ecological drama/documentary, filmed throughout the globe. Part thriller, part meditation on the vanishing wonders of the sub-aquatic world.

Directors: Jacques Perrin, Jacques Cluzaud
Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Jacques Perrin, Pedro Armendáriz Jr.
Crescendo II (2019)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

When world-famous conductor Eduard Sporck accepts the job to create an Israeli-Palestinian youth orchestra, he is quickly drawn into a tempest of sheer unsolvable problems.

Director: Dror Zahavi
Stars: Götz Otto, Peter Simonischek, Daniel Donskoy
Die Alpen von oben (TV Series 2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Stars: Simon Roden, Patrick Floersheim, Ivo Adam
Nova (TV Series 1974)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Science documentaries about various topics.

Stars: Jay O. Sanders, Craig Sechler, Lance Lewman
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

Mammoth series, five years in the making, taking a look at the rich tapestry of life in the world's oceans.

Stars: David Attenborough, Pierce Brosnan, Jason Roberts
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.5/10 X  

David Attenborough returns in this breathtaking documentary showcasing life on Planet Earth.

Stars: David Attenborough
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Five friends go out to war and promise each other to be back for Christmas.

Stars: Volker Bruch, Tom Schilling, Katharina Schüttler
Planet Earth (2006)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.4/10 X  

Emmy Award-winning, 11 episodes, five years in the making, the most expensive nature documentary series ever commissioned by the BBC, and the first to be filmed in high definition.

Stars: David Attenborough, Sigourney Weaver, Thomas Anguti Johnston
Documentary

Wildlife documentary in which the world's first purpose built waterhole with a built-in specialist camera rig is constructed in the Mwiba Wildlife Reserve in Tanzania to allow filming of the animals that visit it 24/7.

Stars: Chris Packham, Ella Al-Shamahi
Edit

Storyline

A wide verity of documentary subjects, from animals (dragonflies, ants) to people (Genghis Kahn) to science (Time, Perception) to places (St. Stephens Cathedral, Umbria) the style is sometimes purely narrative, at other times imbued with scenes to illustrate a particular point. A good mix of subjects for lovers of documentaries.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

reenactment | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Austria

Language:

German

Release Date:

September 1987 (Austria) See more »

Also Known As:

Вселенная See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed