5.8/10
18
0 user 1 critic

The Bull (2019)

Byk (original title)
1997. Russia is finding it tough in the wake of the USSR, a fact reflected in local criminal gangs. Bull is leader of one such. He ends up at the police station, where he s asked pull off a risky mob-job in return of imprisonment.

Director:

Boris Akopov
Reviews
3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Patrick (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Patrick (38) lives with his parents on a naturist campsite. When his father dies he finds himself in charge, but has lost his favorite hammer. His search becomes an existential quest, when a hammer is used in a break-in crime.

Director: Tim Mielants
Stars: Jemaine Clement, Kevin Janssens, Jan Bijvoet
Arest (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In August 1983, architect Dinu Neagu together with his wife and two children, a boy and a girl, are on a beach of nudists near an industrial area. He is arrested and taken to Bucharest ... See full summary »

Director: Andrei Cohn
Stars: Alexandru Papadopol, Iulian Postelnicu, András Hatházi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Parent and child journey through the outskirts of society a decade after a pandemic has wiped out half the world's population. As a father struggles to protect his child, their bond, and the character of humanity, is tested.

Director: Casey Affleck
Stars: Anna Pniowsky, Casey Affleck, Tom Bower
In Fabric (2018)
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In Fabric is a haunting ghost story set against the backdrop of a busy winter sales period in a department store and follows the life of a cursed dress as it passes from person to person, with devastating consequences..

Director: Peter Strickland
Stars: Gwendoline Christie, Sidse Babett Knudsen, Caroline Catz
Comedy | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The peaceful town of Centerville finds itself battling a zombie horde as the dead start rising from their graves.

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Bill Murray, Adam Driver, Tom Waits
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Vadim is twenty-two. He's a sound engineer and a downer. He's going to Canada in three months. Forever.Before the departure he's assigned to record the voice of a very rare bird, which ... See full summary »

Director: Antonio Lukich
Stars: Irma Vitovska-Vantsa, Andriy Lidagovskiy
Aga's House (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young boy living in a house of women must hurry to save a woman who is teaching him Serbian, so that he can continue the search for his missing father.

Director: Lendita Zeqiraj
Stars: Arti Lokaj, Rozafa Celaj, Adriana Matoshi
Our Time (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A family lives in the Mexican countryside raising fighting bulls. Esther is in charge of running the ranch, while her husband Juan, a world-renowned poet, raises and selects the beasts. ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Reygadas
Stars: Natalia López, Phil Burgers, Carlos Reygadas
The Trial IV (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In 1930 in Moscow, USSR. the Soviet government puts a group of top rank economists and engineers on trial, accusing them of plotting a coup d'état. The charges are fabricated and the punishment, if convicted, is death.

Director: Sergey Loznitsa
Stars: Aleksandr Aleksandrovitch Fedotov, Ivan Andreevitch Kalinnikow, Nikolai Krylenko
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Film with three parts, two characters and one obsession: to prevent the past from taking over.

Director: Martti Helde
Stars: Rea Lest, Reimo Sagor
Nova Lituania (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

It's late 1930's. Foreseeing the upcoming war in Europe, Lithuanian geographer Feliksas Gruodis comes up with an idea to save his country by establishing a Lithuanian colony overseas. The ... See full summary »

Director: Karolis Kaupinis
Stars: Aleksas Kazanavicius, Vaidotas Martinaitis, Valentinas Masalskis
Parasite (2019)
Comedy | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

All unemployed, Ki-taek's family takes peculiar interest in the wealthy and glamorous Parks for their livelihood until they get entangled in an unexpected incident.

Director: Joon-ho Bong
Stars: Kang-ho Song, Sun-kyun Lee, Yeo-jeong Jo
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Yuriy Borisov ... Anton Bykov
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Vitaly Jay
Edit

Storyline

1997. Russia is finding it tough in the wake of the USSR, a fact reflected in local criminal gangs. Bull is leader of one such. He ends up at the police station, where he s asked pull off a risky mob-job in return of imprisonment.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Russia

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

10 June 2019 (Russia) See more »

Also Known As:

The Bull See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed