6.3/10
17
0 user 4 critic

Here for Life (2019)

Trailer
1:09 | Trailer
Here For Life is an uncommon story on common ground. Wayward, hybrid, tender.

Directors:

Andrea Luka Zimmerman, Adrian Jackson (co-director)
Reviews
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A teenager spends his summer listening to heavy metal music and trying to get along with his librarian mom.

Director: Simon Bird
Stars: Tamsin Greig, Rob Brydon, Earl Cave
Rocks (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A teenage girl who suddenly finds herself struggling to take care of herself and her younger brother.

Director: Sarah Gavron
Stars: Bukky Bakray, Kosar Ali, D'angelou Osei Kissiedu
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A film about whisky, Scotland, and the weird and wonderful stuff in between.

Director: Adam Park
Stars: Dave Broom, Ryan Chetiyawardana, Iain McArthur
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

In the mountain villages of Nepal there is a difficult choice: If you want to have an education, you have to give up your family. If you want to be with your family, you have to give up ... See full summary »

Directors: Zara Balfour, Marcus Stephenson
Stars: Nima Gurung, Sangpo Lama, Tsering Deki Lama
The Souvenir (2019)
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A young film student in the early '80s becomes romantically involved with a complicated and untrustworthy man.

Director: Joanna Hogg
Stars: Neil Young, Tosin Cole, Jack McMullen
The Street (2019)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Some of the businesses on Hoxton Street have been around for over a hundred years. Recent times have witnessed an explosion of property development. The locals feel the exclusion of being priced out, and wonder who's to blame.

Director: Zed Nelson
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In this immersive film essay, master documentary filmmaker Thomas Heise dives into four generations of his own family archives to trace the profound cultural and political upheaval of Germany's last century.

Director: Thomas Heise
Permission (2018)
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Afrooz is the captain of the women's futsal team in Iran. After 11 years of hard work, her dream comes true: Iran is in the final of the Asian Nations Cup. But when she embarks for Malaysia... See full summary »

Director: Soheil Beiraghi
Stars: Baran Kosari, Amir Jadidi, Leili Rashidi
Synonyms (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young Israeli man absconds to Paris to flee his nationality, aided by his trusty Franco-Israeli dictionary.

Director: Nadav Lapid
Stars: Tom Mercier, Quentin Dolmaire, Louise Chevillotte
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A young man searches for home in the changing city that seems to have left him behind.

Director: Joe Talbot
Stars: Jimmie Fails, Jonathan Majors, Rob Morgan
Lynn + Lucy (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Lynn and Lucy are lifelong best friends, their relationship as intense as any romance. Neither has ventured far from where they grew up. Lynn, who married her first boyfriend and whose ... See full summary »

Director: Fyzal Boulifa
Stars: Nichola Burley, Christopher Patrick Nolan, Jordan Long
Cattle Hill (2018)
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

The young calf Klara dreams of becoming a big star, and is invited to her father's farm. The ox Mosk is a big rock star, according to her mother, which is revealed isn't true at all. What's worse is that he has a little bit of cow decease.

Director: Lise I. Osvoll
Stars: Marit Andreassen, Oda Osvoll Avatsmark, Mats Eldøen
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jo Galbraith Jo Galbraith
Jake Goode Jake Goode
Richard Honeyghan Richard Honeyghan
Kamby Kamara Kamby Kamara
Errol McGlashan Errol McGlashan
Patrick Onione Patrick Onione
Ben Smithies Ben Smithies
Mwiinga Twyman Mwiinga Twyman
Jono Whitty Jono Whitty
Sasha Winslow Sasha Winslow
Edit

Storyline

An uncommon story told on common ground by ten Londoners. All have lives shaped by loss and love, trauma and bravery, struggle and resistance. They grapple with a system stacked against them. They dance, steal and eat together; agree and disagree, celebrate their differences and share their talents. The lines between one person's story and another's performance of it are blurred, and the borders between reality and fiction are equally porous. Eventually coming together on a makeshift stage built on reclaimed ground between two train tracks, they prompt a debate about the world we live in, who has stolen what from whom, and how things might be fixed. Here for Life marks the culmination of a long collaboration between film-maker Andrea Luka Zimmerman and theatre-maker Adrian Jackson, a troupe of Londoners and a dog.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

10 June 2019 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Here for Life See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$2,493
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed