5.6/10
720
2 user 14 critic

Effi Briest (2009)

Trailer
2:25 | Trailer
Ambitious German imperial hussars veteran baron Geert von Instetten takes office as coastal district administrator, hoping to e promoted to the colonies. His childhood love, Luise, married ... See full summary »

Writers:

(novel),
Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In the nineteenth century, seventeen year old Effi Briest is married to the older Baron von Instetten and moves into a house, that she believes has a ghost, in a small isolated Baltic town.... See full summary »

Director: Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Stars: Hanna Schygulla, Wolfgang Schenck, Ulli Lommel
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The final installment in Ulrich Seidl's Paradise trilogy, 'Paradise: Hope' tells the story of overweight thirteen-year-old Melanie and her first love. While her mother travels to Kenya ('... See full summary »

Director: Ulrich Seidl
Stars: Melanie Lenz, Verena Lehbauer, Joseph Lorenz
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The story of Coco Chanel's rise from obscure beginnings to the heights of the fashion world.

Director: Anne Fontaine
Stars: Audrey Tautou, Benoît Poelvoorde, Alessandro Nivola
Ku'damm 56 (TV Mini-Series 2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Caterina Schöllack runs a dance school in Berlin in 1956. It is her goal to give her three daughters the best possible opportunity, meaning to ensure that they marry well, but until then ... See full summary »

Stars: Sonja Gerhardt, Claudia Michelsen, Maria Ehrich
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A comedy that follows an ex-con who lands a position at a school that sits over the spot where money from one of his earlier robberies was stashed.

Director: Bora Dagtekin
Stars: Elyas M'Barek, Karoline Herfurth, Katja Riemann
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
... Effi von Briest
Heike Warmuth ... Hulda
Mirko Lang ... Dagobert von Briest
... Nienkerken
... Geert von Instetten
Thomas Thieme ... Herr von Briest
... Luise von Briest
Sölk Schulze ... Pastor Niemeyer
Petra-Maria Cammin ... Frau Niemeyer (as Petra Marie Cammin)
Thilo Wedell ... Diener Wilke
Thomas Neumann ... Hausdiener Friedrich
... Johanna
Andrzej Kostrzewa ... Kutscher Kruse
Godoh-W. Leiji ... Chinese
Karoline Hugler ... Braut Chinese
Edit

Storyline

Ambitious German imperial hussars veteran baron Geert von Instetten takes office as coastal district administrator, hoping to e promoted to the colonies. His childhood love, Luise, married local estate owner von Briest and now arranges for their daughter, Effie, to wed the baron, rather then her beloved cousin Dagobert. In his creepy home, built and filled with exotica by an ocean captain whose Chinese servant is said to haunt it, Effie believes to meet ghosts. She starts an affair with married, swagger major von Crampas. Written by KGF Vissers

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

12 February 2009 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Effi  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Goofs

In the last scene a modern signboard (indicating the position of an underground hydrant) which is mounted on a street light is clearly visible. See more »

Connections

Version of Effi Briest (1970) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial