6.8/10
27
0 user 1 critic

Skröltormar (2007)

In reality and fantasy, his boots weren't made for selling.
Reviews
5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

When Baldwin and Inga's next door neighbours complain that a tree in their backyard casts a shadow over their sundeck, what starts off as a typical spat between neighbours in the suburbs unexpectedly and violently spirals out of control.

Director: Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson
Stars: Steinþór Hróar Steinþórsson, Edda Björgvinsdóttir, Sigurður Sigurjónsson
Either Way (2011)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two employees of the Icelandic Road Administration spend the summer painting lines on the winding roads as they both find themselves at a crossroads in their lives.

Director: Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson
Stars: Hilmar Guðjónsson, Sveinn Ólafur Gunnarsson, Þorsteinn Bachmann
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Hugi is a teacher in a small and remote village in the east of iceland (population 169). He is quite content by himself among the mountains, which surround the quite village where hardly ... See full summary »

Director: Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson
Stars: Björn Thors, Helgi Björnsson, Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Iceland is the smallest nation ever to qualify for the World Cup, and the team and its incredible story have caught the attention of the entire world. But is it possible that the same ... See full summary »

Director: Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson
Dramarama (2001)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Five stories interwine into one. A blind man hovers above the city. Everything looks set for a perfectly normal evening in Reykjavík, until the the power goes off? The door of a bank ATM ... See full summary »

Directors: Ragnar Bragason, Dagur Kári, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Björn Jörundur Friðbjörnsson, Inga Maria Valdimarsdóttir, Henrik Baldvin Björnsson
Rams (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In a remote Icelandic farming valley, two brothers who haven't spoken in 40 years have to come together in order to save what's dearest to them - their sheep.

Director: Grímur Hákonarson
Stars: Sigurður Sigurjónsson, Theodór Júlíusson, Charlotte Bøving
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Pétur Einarsson ... Agnar
Benedikt Erlingsson ... Hrafn
Sveinn Ólafur Gunnarsson ... Markus
Harald G. Haraldsson Harald G. Haraldsson
Sveinn Karlsson Sveinn Karlsson ... Markús
Víkingur Kristjánsson Víkingur Kristjánsson
Jóhann Sigurðsson Jóhann Sigurðsson ... Anton
Sigurður Skúlason Sigurður Skúlason ... Víðir
María Heba Þorkelsdóttir María Heba Þorkelsdóttir ... Dóra
Lilja Þórisdóttir Lilja Þórisdóttir ... Erna (as Lilja Thorisdottir)
Edit

Storyline

In reality and fantasy, his boots weren't made for selling.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Iceland

Language:

Icelandic

Release Date:

30 April 2007 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Rattlesnakes See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed