Poster

The Forever Purge ()


Reference View | Change View


All the rules are broken as a sect of lawless marauders decides that the annual Purge does not stop at daybreak and instead should never end.

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Adela
...
Juan
...
Dylan Tucker
...
Harper Tucker
...
Cassidy Tucker
...
T.T.
...
Caleb Tucker
...
Kirk
...
Darius Bryant
...
Chiago
...
Joaquin
...
Xavier
...
Lead Merc
Joe Nin Williams ...
Thing 1
...
Thing 2
...
Lupita
...
Stan Zaxxon
...
News Anchor
...
Dalton Levay
...
Emily Levay
...
Anna / Nanny (as Lupé Carranza)
...
Ally
...
Benji
Steve Kuzj ...
Male Reporter
...
Latinx Anchor
...
Elijah Hardin
...
Mother Hardin
...
Maria
...
Anchor
...
Masked Coyote
Marco Martinez ...
Masked Young Coyote
...
Lydia (as Veronica Falcon)
...
Tattoo Nazi
...
Mim Ocanomed
...
Very High Man
...
Doroteo Arrango (as Alfonso Illan)
...
Merc Moran
Aaron Andre Frazier ...
African American Citizen
Eagle Smith ...
Female American Indian (as Kat Smith)
...
American Indian on TV
Louie Novoa ...
Aid Worker
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michael Aboujaoude ...
Merc #3 (uncredited)
...
Purger (uncredited)
...
Conor (uncredited)
Ana González ...
Female Victim (uncredited)
...
Gun Store Owner (uncredited)
...
Purger (uncredited)
...
NFFA Soldier (uncredited)
...
Gun Store Customer (uncredited)
...
Masked Purger (uncredited)
Harrison Meloeny ...
Dancing Thing #2 (uncredited)
...
Wolfe (uncredited)
...
Mercenary (uncredited)
...
Purge Announcement Voice (uncredited)
...
Anti-Purge Protestor (uncredited)
...
Vampire (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Everardo Gout ... (directed by) (as Everado Valerio Gout)

Written by

Edit
James DeMonaco ... (written by)
 
James DeMonaco ... (based upon the characters created by)

Produced by

Edit
Michael Bay ... producer (produced by)
Jason Blum ... producer (produced by)
Marcei A. Brown ... executive producer
Alejandra Cárdenas ... line producer: Mexico (as Alejandra Cardenas)
James DeMonaco ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Andrew Form ... producer (produced by)
Brad Fuller ... producer (produced by)
Everardo Gout ... executive producer (as Everardo Valerio Gout)
Sébastien K. Lemercier ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
James Moran ... co-producer
Michelle Poole ... Production Executive
Jennifer Scudder Trent ... co-producer
Joshua Throne ... line producer: additional photography
Jeanette Volturno ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
The Newton Brothers ... (music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Luis David Sansans ... director of photography (as Luis Sansans)

Film Editing by

Edit
Timothy Alverson ... (as Tim Alverson, ACE)
Todd E. Miller
Vincent Tabaillon

Editorial Department

Edit
Nancy Fuller ... senior digital intermediate producer
Patrick Gallagher ... assistant editor
Maxine Gervais ... senior supervising colorist
Stephen Jangro ... post-production assistant
Erik Kaufmann ... senior finishing editor
Derek Larsen ... assistant editor
Gregg London ... assistant editor
Jeff Pantaleo ... associate colorist
Jim Schulte ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Sarah Domeier Lindo
Terri Taylor

Production Design by

Edit
Jennifer Spence

Art Direction by

Edit
Clint Wallace ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Lisa Son

Costume Design by

Edit
Leah Butler

Makeup Department

Edit
Dnelle Almanza ... hair stylist (as D'Nelle Almanza)
Liz Briseno ... makeup artist: second unit
Jenda Cipperley ... third makeup artist: Burbank
Alexa Coleman ... makeup artist
Maggie Fung ... makeup department head (as Margaret Fung) / makeup department head: Burbank
Ralis Kahn ... key makeup artist: Burbank / makeup artist: second unit
Bryn E. Leetch ... hair department head: Burbank (as Bryn Leetch)
Yiotis Panayiotou ... hair stylist: Burbank
Natalie Thimm ... key makeup artist
Jose Zamora ... hair consultant: Burbank / hair department head (as Jose L. Zamora)
Vanessa Zamora ... key hair stylist: Burbank
Zulma Zamora ... key hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Laura Altmann ... production supervisor: additional photography Texas and Mexico
Amiee Clark ... production supervisor: additional photography
Vickie M. Hsieh ... production supervisor
Weston Manville ... manager of production: Blumhouse Productions
Joshua Throne ... unit production manager: Burbank Unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Phil DeSanti ... second assistant director: additional photography
Leah Dolby ... trainee assistant director
Mike Gunther ... second unit director
James Moran ... first assistant director
Marc Newland ... second assistant director
Matthew D. Smith ... first assistant director: second unit
Giselle Vazquez ... Base Camp PA
Tamara Wofford ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Susan Alegria ... art director: Burbank
Corey Belt ... assistant armourer
Nathan Carlson ... graphic designer
Michael A. Casey ... property master
Cliff Collins ... set dresser
Jym Davis ... props
Sonny Grand ... greens gangboss
Damon Green ... general foreman
Jamie Hall ... assistant art director
Charlie Jaramillo ... head greensman
Darshankumar Joshi ... assistant art director
Lj ... on set dresser (as Larry Filion)
Berenice Macias ... art department coordinator
Hillary Matheny ... props: reshoots
David Mauch ... set dresser
Sydnee Miller ... set dec buyer
Jesse Michael Owen ... storyboard artist
Matt Padilla ... Standby Painter
Brandon Parker ... prop assistant
Anna Maria Siciliano ... graphic artist
Marisa Stelly ... art department assistant
Randy Syracuse ... construction coordinator
Ella Thompson ... assistant art director
Jason Velo ... on set dresser
Mitchell Walters ... set dresser
Eric Yamamoto ... storyboard artist
Cody Duke Young ... art coordinator/pa

Sound Department

Edit
Amanda Beggs ... sound mixer: second unit
John Bissett ... sound utility
Keith Burhans ... stage engineer
Eric Kyle Deshazo ... boom operator
Mitchell Gebhard ... boom operator
Thomas Giordano ... sound utility
Kurt Godwin ... mix technician
Paul Hackner ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Robert Jackson ... adr supervisor
William B. Kaplan ... sound mixer
Oleg Kulchytskyi ... re-recording mixer
Bob Lacivita ... adr mixer
Darrin Mann ... foley mixer
Alyson Dee Moore ... foley artist
Christopher Moriana ... foley artist
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Nancy Nugent ... adr editor
Thomas J. O'Connell ... adr mixer
Phillip W. Palmer ... production sound mixer: additional photography / sound mixer (as Phil Palmer)
Jamison Rabbe ... adr mixer
Danny Reeves ... adr recordist
A. Josh Reinhardt ... sound effects editor
Jonathan Wales ... re-recording mixer
Knox White ... boom operator
Linda Yeaney ... first assistant sound editor
Ryan Young ... adr mixer tech

Special Effects by

Edit
Sam Dean ... special effects supervisor: Burbank Unit
Katelyn Gelhart ... special effects technician
Maggie Anne Goll ... special effects technician
Alex Hill ... special effects foreman
Zak Knight ... special effects coordinator
Jonathan Kombrinck ... pyrotechnic effects
Steve Newquist ... pyrotechnic effects
Joshua Rasmussen ... special effects technician
Matt Stoner ... special effects technician
Matty Wilson ... special effects shop foreman
Jeffrey Winsor ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Jon Aghassian ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Lycee Anaya ... compositor
Melissa Brockman ... vfx producer
Andrew Byrne ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes (as Andy Byrne)
Ismael Camarillo ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Robert Chapin ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
YuYing Chien ... vfx editor: Crafty Apes (as Yu Ying Chien)
Kevin Crowe ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Nicholas Daniels ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Linda Drake ... vfx editor
Jason Evanko ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Tomohiko Fukuda ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Lev Grayson ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Manuel H. Guizar ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Spencer Hecox ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Lauren Hulsey ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Yisong Jin ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Brandon Kachel ... digital matte painter: Crafty Apes
Andrew Kalicki ... vfx coordinator: Crafty Apes
Erik Kallin ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Cameron Kashtan ... vfx coordinator
Jeff Kim ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Young Min Kim ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Joshua LaCross ... co-vfx supervisor: Crafty Apes
Joshua Little ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Michael Liv ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes (as Mike Liv)
Kyle Merola ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Casey Roberts ... vfx coordinator: Crafty Apes
Drew Sacks ... vfx editor
Gabriel Sanchez ... co-vfx supervisor: Crafty Apes
Jason Sanford ... vfx producer: Crafty Apes
Nic Spier ... cg supervisor: Crafty Apes (as Nick Spier)
Patrick Sullivan ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Chris Sutherland ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Stephanie Sweeney ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Jack Van Nuis ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Gabriel Vargas ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Danielle Willis ... vfx production assistant: Crafty Apes
Sean Willis ... vfx artist: Crafty Apes
Bryan Haines ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Colton Miller ... fx artist: Crafty Apes (uncredited)
Matthew Ribeiro ... lead 3d environment artist (uncredited)
Loren Robinson ... visual effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Tessa Anderson ... stunt double: Ana de la Reguera
Hannah Betts ... stunt performer
Stephen Bralver ... stunts
Nick Brocha ... stunt driver
Tamiko Brownlee ... stunt double: Ana de la Reguera
Kial Butler ... stunts
Shane Daniels ... stunt performer
Steve DeCastro ... stunt performer
Julius Denem ... stunt double: Darius
Matt Emig ... stunt double: Zahn McClarnon
Thomas Forbes-Johnson ... stunt performer
Joey Freitas ... stunt performer
Miguel-Andres Garcia ... stunt double: Zahn McClarnon
Derek Graf ... stunts
Ryan Gray ... stunt double: Josh Lucas
Mike Gunther ... supervising stunt coordinator
Adam Hart ... stunt coordinator: Burbank Unit
Peter Jang ... stunt double: Tenoch Huerta
Ross Kohnstam ... stunts
Efka Kvaraciejus ... stunts
Daniel Locicero ... stunt performer
Cody Mackie ... motorcycle stunts
Dan Mast ... stunts
Antony Matos ... stunts
Patrick Millin ... stunt sheriff deputy
Vinny O'Brien ... stunt performer
Carrick O'Quinn ... stunts
Natalie Padilla ... stunt double: Ana de la Reguera
Chris Patton ... stunt performer
Dave Phillips ... stunt coordinator
Brett Praed ... utility stunts: Additional Photography
Dave Reaves ... stunt performer
Steven Shaffer ... stunt driver: Tank driver
Virginia Sibley ... stunt performer
Ben Smith-Petersen ... stunts
Logan Stewart ... stunt driver
Cj Stuart ... stunt performer
Davey Thompson ... stunt double: Edward Gelhaus
Mallory Thompson ... stunt performer
Eric VanArsdale ... stunt performer
Ernie Vigil ... stunt driver
Torrey Vogel ... stunt double: Jeffery Doornbos / stunts
David Wald ... fight coordinator
Joe Nin Williams ... Stunt double: Tenoch Huerta
Kyle Woods ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Matt Baker ... d-camera operator
Keith Batchelor ... best boy electric
Craig Bauer ... camera operator b camera: Burbank Unit
Tony Carmean ... Drone Producer
Pat Carr ... grip
Jordan Cramer ... b camera 2nd assistant camera
Eric Kyle Deshazo ... video assist second unit
Twojay Dhillon ... a-camera operator / camera operator a camera: Burbank Unit
Charles Ehrlinger ... A Camera Dolly Grip
Matt Floyd ... Key Rigging Grip
Vincent Foeillet ... d-camera operator: 2nd unit
Ray Garcia ... key grip
Carter Lee Garrett ... lighting technician
Jerry Gregoricka ... Assistant Chief Rigging Technician
Erik F. Hill ... grip
Jason Hooper ... RF Technician
Christopher Hosey ... digital loader
Bogdan Iofciulescu ... technocrane operator
Michael Koepke ... grip
Christopher Jewell Lanier ... epk camera op (as Chris Lanier)
Amber Michaelle Maher ... video assist engineer: second unit
Oliver Mancebo ... digital imaging technician
John R. Manocchia ... rigging gaffer
Nick Masters ... rf technician
Evan Metcalfe-Church ... Loader
Anastas N. Michos ... director of photography: Burbank Unit
Patrick Moynahan ... gimbal technician
Ignacio Musich ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Chad Nagel ... d camera first assistant camera
Jake Giles Netter ... still photographer
Charles Newhart ... rigging lighting programmer
Dennis Noyes ... "B" camera steadicam
Marlow Nunez ... 2nd Unit Key Grip
Marlon O'Brien ... lighting technician
Robert Oliva ... gaffer
Richard Osborn Jr. ... assistant camera: second unit
Roham Rahmanian ... Director of Photography: Second Unit / camera operator c camera: main unit
Lawrence Razo ... key video engineer
Olivia Riportella ... lighting technician
Jason Robbins ... Movi Operator
Jeff Schrage ... Fixtures Foreman
Morgan Spadone ... Video Assist Operator
Chris Strong ... electrician
Cody Strong ... lighting technician
Matt Sumney ... assistant camera: second unit
Matt Trub ... drone director of photography: Texas Unit
Chris Weigand ... assistant chief lighting technician
Rachel Wiederhoeft ... second assistant camera
Mark Wojciechowski ... best boy grip
Lane Wooder ... aerial camera operator

Casting Department

Edit
Susan Boyajian ... adr voice casting
Ally Conover ... casting associate
Barbarella Pardo ... additional casting
Lilly Tyson ... casting associate
Dixie Webster ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jasmine Bautista ... set costumer
Diana Bobe ... Trailer Costumer
Kate Crowley ... assistant costume designer
Stefanie Cytron ... Additional Costumer
Atara Glazer ... Background Costumer
Eddie Gomez ... set costumer
Mia Gyzander ... Seamstress
Thomas Ray Hall ... mask maker
Lindsay Hamilton ... specialty costume manufacturer
Christina Matthews ... costumer
Mckenna Miramon ... Costume PA
Malia Miyashiro ... costume supervisor
Casey Nguyen ... set costumer
Gina Scarnati ... mask maker
Erica D. Schwartz ... key costumer
Devon Simon ... Additional Costumer
Maria J. Smith-Byrd ... ager dyer
Kc Strubbe ... Costume PA

Location Management

Edit
Catherine Kagan ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
John Bissell ... music supervisor
James Burkholder ... additional music
Pablo Lopez ... Music
Saun Santipreecha ... technical score assistant (as S. Peace Nistades)
Jonathan Wales ... score mixer
Nicole Weisberg ... music coordinator
Ben Zales ... music editor

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Jan McWilliams ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Joey Freitas ... Transportation and Picture Car Coordinator
Bonnie Lena ... transportation dispatcher
John McKissick ... driver
Kaylee McKissick ... driver
Mitch Peters ... transportation (as Mitchell e Peters) / transportation: picture cars (as Mitchell e Peters)

Additional Crew

Edit
Taj Ambar ... production assistant
Esther Ancrum ... production assistant
Justin Angeloni ... production assistant
John B. Austin ... construction medic
Alec Berger ... health & safety manager
Aaron Bluestein ... dialect coach: Tenoch Huerta
Joseph K. Borrelli ... First Assistant Accountant
Billy Bowers ... assistant: Mr. Blum
Diane Branagan ... wrangler gangboss
Taran Butler ... tactical weapons trainer
Charles Cambridge ... consultant: American Indian
Sean Carville ... production accountant
Peter A. Chevako ... puppeteer
Tallulah Dirnfeld ... assistant: Mr. Blum
David Fencl ... Key Armourer
Connor Ford ... Set Production Assistant
Timothy Fraley ... set production assistant
Lauren Gennawey ... assistant: Mr. Form & Mr. Fuller
David Halagarda ... production coordinator
Amanda Harford ... assistant: Mr. Gout
Maria Hill ... main titles producer
Adam J. Kassel ... set production assistant
Robert Kirkpatrick ... main titles executive producer
Eloy Lara ... Key Set Medic
Bobby Lovgren ... head wrangler
Rachel Malasig ... production secretary
Monica Mazel ... physical production staff coordinator
Mike McCarty ... puppeteer
Ali McLaughlin ... assistant: Ms. Volturno
Tony McQuien ... Construction Medic
Abbey Middleton ... production assistant
Leah Myerson ... production assistant
Casey Nicholas Price ... set production assistant
Louie Novoa ... Choreographer
Joseph Olvera ... Office Production Assistant
Laura Pena ... Production Coordinator: LA Additional Photography
Edward Poveda ... payroll accountant
Kendra Rasmussen ... Assistant production coordinator
Kyle Reynolds ... main titles designer/animator
Ernesto Sandoval ... production assistant
Steve Schuff ... main titles editor
Jennifer Sciarra ... assistant: Mr. Samuelson
Giovanni Soto ... office production assistant
Karen Sours Albisua ... voice
Mitchell Sulkess ... production assistant
Corby Sullivan ... Accounting Assistant
Hailey Transue ... Office Production Assistant: burbank unit
Jaclyn Untersee-Ayers ... production assistant
Carlos Velasquez ... main titles designer/animator
Brenden Wedner ... production assistant
Justin White ... projectionist
David Woodward ... main titles creative director
Patrick Zapata ... set production assistant
Edward Albolote ... assistant: Michael Bay (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Alice Abbou ... special thanks
Louise Abbou ... special thanks
Manuel Felguerez ... special thanks
Gwendollyn Gout ... special thanks
Leopoldo Gout ... special thanks
Papolo Gout ... special thanks
Tula Gout ... special thanks
Ethan Hawke ... special thanks
Louise Ponce ... special thanks
Carlos Rodea ... special thanks (as Dr. Carlos Rodea)
Yves Sadurni ... special thanks
Noah Sansans ... special thanks
Leon Garcia Soler ... in memory of
Andrea Valeria ... in memory of

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The rules are all broken as the annual Purge continues even after the holiday ends. A group of survivors in Texas must find a way to get across the Mexican border and makes it out alive while the whole country around them springs into complete chaos. Written by alonzovillafra

Plot Keywords
Taglines The rules are broken. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Borderline (United States)
  • Untitled 'Purge' Sequel (United States)
  • American Nightmare 5: Sans Limites (France)
  • La Purga: Infinita (Spain)
  • 人类清除计划5 (China, Mandarin title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 103 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $18,000,000 (estimated)
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $76,994,245

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The film is dedicated to the memory of Mexican journalist León García Soler (who died on December 11, 2020), and his wife Andrea Valeria (who died on September 10th, 2019). In the film the President of México is named after García Soler. See more »
Goofs During the battle at the Tucker's ranch house, when Dylan has the bandanna in his mouth, his mouth is bloody in one scene, and then in the next, the blood is gone. In the next scene, he has blood in his mouth again. This happen a few times. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in 10 Most Anticipated Horror Movie Sequels Coming In 2021 (2020). See more »
Soundtracks America the Beautiful See more »
Quotes Dylan Tucker: [in disbelief] You Can't Fight Them By Yourself
Xavier: [ruefully shrugging] My People... We've Been Fighting Them For The Past Six Hundred Years
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed