Pre-production

The 92nd Academy Awards for film achievements in 2019 are presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Director:

Glenn Weiss

Star:

Regina King
Popularity
3,703 ( 10,275)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Oscars (TV Special 2019)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The 91st Academy Awards for film achievements in 2018 are presented; top contenders include BlacKkKlansman (2018), Black Panther (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), The Favourite (2018), Green Book (2018), Roma (2018), A Star Is Born (2018) and Vice (2018).

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: Randy Thomas, Queen, Adam Lambert
2020 Golden Globe Awards (TV Special 2020)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Awards ceremony celebrating the best in TV and film. Ricky Gervais hosts.

Director: Louis J. Horvitz
Stars: Ana de Armas, George MacKay, Margot Robbie
The Oscars (TV Special 2018)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The 90th Annual Academy Awards ceremony, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, celebrates the film industry's biggest achievements for the year 2017.

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: Margot Robbie, Saoirse Ronan, Timothée Chalamet
The Oscars (TV Special 2013)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Seth MacFarlane hosts the Academy Awards.

Director: Don Mischer
Stars: Seth MacFarlane, William Shatner, Naomi Watts
The Oscars (TV Special 2014)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences celebrates the year's achievements in film.

Director: Hamish Hamilton
Stars: Ellen DeGeneres, Anne Hathaway, Barkhad Abdi
The Oscars (TV Special 2017)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The 89th Annual Academy Awards ceremony celebrates the film industry's best and biggest in cinema for the year 2016 with host Jimmy Kimmel, including awards for best actors, directors, songs, original screenplays and motion picture.

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: Jimmy Kimmel, Justin Timberlake, Alicia Vikander
The 84th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Annual awards presentation honoring the best film achievements of 2011.

Directors: Don Mischer, Kabir Akhtar, and 4 more credits »
Stars: Martin Scorsese, Brad Pitt, Kristen Wiig
2019 Golden Globe Awards (TV Special 2019)
Comedy | Music | Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

An awards ceremony hosted by Sandra Oh and Andy Samberg that celebrates the best performances in television and film.

Director: Louis J. Horvitz
Stars: Adam Driver, Saoirse Ronan, Rachel Brosnahan
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young Jewish boy somewhere in Eastern Europe seeks refuge during World War II where he encounters many different characters.

Director: Václav Marhoul
Stars: Stellan Skarsgård, Harvey Keitel, Barry Pepper
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A film director reflects on the choices he's made as past and present come crashing down around him.

Director: Pedro Almodóvar
Stars: Antonio Banderas, Asier Etxeandia, Leonardo Sbaraglia
The Two Popes (2019)
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Behind Vatican walls, the conservative Pope Benedict and the liberal future Pope Francis must find common ground to forge a new path for the Catholic Church.

Director: Fernando Meirelles
Stars: Anthony Hopkins, Jonathan Pryce, Juan Minujín
Brando II
Biography | Drama

46 and washed up, Brando is forced to star in LAST TANGO IN PARIS, a shocking and graphic account of sexual obsession. He pours himself into the role like he never has before, blurring the line between acting and reality.

Director: José Padilha
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Regina King ... Herself - Presenter
Edit

Storyline

The 92nd Academy Awards for film achievements in 2019 are presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

awards show | tv special | 2020s | See All (3) »

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

9 February 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

92nd Annual Academy Awards See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The 92nd Academy Awards is the third edition of the Oscars that does not have a host. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed