Influence (2020)

It explores the dark art of geopolitical spin-doctoring.
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Saudi Runaway (2020)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A young woman in Saudi Arabia documents her attempt to flee the country before her arranged marriage.

Director: Susanne Regina Meures
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

An artist befriends the thief who stole her paintings. She becomes his closest ally when he is severely hurt in a car crash and needs full time care, even if her paintings are not found. But then the tables turn.

Director: Benjamin Ree
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

A private investigator in Chile hires someone to work as mole at a retirement home where a client of his suspects the caretakers of elder abuse.

Director: Maite Alberdi
Boys State (2020)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

A thousand 17-year-old boys from Texas join together to build a representative government from the ground up.

Directors: Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss
Black Bear I (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A female filmmaker at a creative impasse seeks solace from her tumultuous past at rural retreat, only to find that the woods summon her inner demons in intense and surprising ways.

Director: Lawrence Michael Levine
Stars: Aubrey Plaza, Sarah Gadon, Christopher Abbott
Beast Beast (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A look at the lives and trauma surrounding three people living in a southern town.

Director: Danny Madden
Stars: Shirley Chen, Will Madden, Jose Angeles
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

An epic love story spanning decades is sparked by a chance encounter between two men in provincial Mexico. Based on a true story, ambition and societal pressure propel an aspiring chef to ... See full summary »

Director: Heidi Ewing
Stars: Armando Espitia, Christian Vazquez, Michelle Rodríguez
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Deep in the forests of Northern Italy resides the prized white Alba truffle. Desired by the wealthiest patrons in the world, it remains a pungent but rarified mystery. It cannot be ... See full summary »

Directors: Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw
Into the Deep (2020)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A Swedish journalist disappears near Copenhagen and is discovered to have been brutally murdered by Danish inventor Peter Madsen aboard his homemade submarine.

Director: Emma Sullivan
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.6/10 X  

Based on the book by Naoki Higashida this immersive film explores the experiences of nonspeaking autistic people around the world.

Director: Jerry Rothwell
Stars: Jordan O'Donegan
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A look at the group of people who built the Biosphere 2, a giant replica of the earth's ecosystem, in 1991.

Director: Matt Wolf
Stars: John Allen, Tony Burgess, Jane Goodall
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In the wilderness of the Bucharest Delta, nine children and their parents lived in perfect harmony with nature for 20 years until they are chased out and forced to adapt to life in the big city.

Director: Radu Ciorniciuc
Stars: Corina Enache, Duca Enache, Georgiana Enache
Edit

Storyline

It explores the dark art of geopolitical spin-doctoring.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Release Date:

27 January 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Influence See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed