Ms Stern (2019)

Frau Stern (original title)
Trailer
1:37 | Trailer
Ms. Stern wants her life to expire already. With every attempt to leave this world, life brings her surprises. The absurd life circumstances and random encounters with strangers ... See full summary »

Director:

Anatol Schuster

Writer:

Anatol Schuster
Reviews
3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Air (2018)
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Louk is deep as the sea. Manja is pure as the air. Her love means: No fear. No lie. No trace.

Director: Anatol Schuster
Stars: Anna Brodskaja-Bomke, Peter Cieslinski, Jakob D'Aprile
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

"Beauty and decay" is a documentary about three rebels, who shine even brighter than the rest of the vibrating East Berlin boheme of the 80ies: Sven Marquardt, Dominique Hollenstein (Dome) ... See full summary »

Director: Annekatrin Hendel
Stars: Dominique Hollenstein, Sven Marquardt, Robert Paris
Born in Evin (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Born in Evin follows filmmaker and actress, Maryam Zaree, on her quest to find out the violent circumstances surrounding her birth inside one of the most notorious political prisons in the ... See full summary »

Director: Maryam Zaree
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Philipp Eichholtz
Stars: Martina Schöne-Radunski, Christian Ehrich, Stella Hilb
Director: Sophie Kluge
Stars: Henriette Confurius, Inga Busch, Max Krause
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

In 1950s Germany, a farmer's children face an excruciating dilemma when the son resists expectations to take over the family farm.

Director: Peter Evers
Stars: Svenja Jung, Merlin Rose, Thomas Sarbacher
The Mover (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Walter is a 60-year-old removal man for forced evictions. He recognizes in one of the tenants about to be evicted his estranged son, Jan. In order to help Jan, Walter has to confront not only his crooked boss but also his own past.

Director: David Nawrath
Stars: Rainer Bock, Albrecht Schuch, Uwe Preuss
Love Film (2018)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Lenz is a Kreuzberg layabout: funny, charming, imaginative, and incapable of making decisions. When he and Ira become a couple, the two spend a carefree summer together - until Ira makes it... See full summary »

Director: Robert Bohrer
Stars: Eric Klotzsch, Lana Cooper, Gerdy Zint
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

On her wild quest for love, 9-year-old Benni's untamed energy drives everyone around her to despair.

Director: Nora Fingscheidt
Stars: Helena Zengel, Albrecht Schuch, Gabriela Maria Schmeide
Schwimmen (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

'Swimming' or 'Schwimmen'(OT) is the story of Elisa and Anthea, two most different girls, whose friendship gives them orientation and stability in the most difficult time of their young ... See full summary »

Director: Luzie Loose
Stars: Stephanie Amarell, Jonathan Berlin, Alexandra Finder
Exit VI (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An exploration into the motives and histories of individuals, including herself, who have exited the world of violent extremism.

Director: Karen Winther
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The shape of planet Earth is not perfectly spherical. It rather looks like a potato. Climate scientist Phoebe Phaidon starts with a teaching contract at the Institute for Cybernetics at ... See full summary »

Director: Max Linz
Stars: Sarah Ralfs, Sophie Rois, Philipp Hauß
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Pit Bukowski ... Kletterer
Katharina Leonore Goebel Katharina Leonore Goebel ... Freundin
Gina Haller Gina Haller ... Einbrecherin
Max Roenneberg Max Roenneberg ... Einbrecher
David Hugo Schmitz David Hugo Schmitz ... Sportler
David Tobias Schneider David Tobias Schneider ... Obdachloser
Kara Schröder Kara Schröder ... Elli
Robert Schupp ... Moderator
Murat Seven Murat Seven ... Friseur
Ahuva Sommerfeld Ahuva Sommerfeld ... Frau Stern
Nirit Sommerfeld Nirit Sommerfeld ... Ellis Mutter
Edit

Storyline

Ms. Stern wants her life to expire already. With every attempt to leave this world, life brings her surprises. The absurd life circumstances and random encounters with strangers continuously conflict with the soberness of her desire to die.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German | Hebrew | English

Release Date:

29 August 2019 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Ms Stern See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

A and A Produktion See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Summertime
Performed by Ahuva Sommerfeld
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed