Poster

Secretariat ()


Reference View | Change View


Penny Chenery Tweedy and colleagues guide her long-shot but precocious stallion to set, in 1973, the unbeaten record for winning the Triple Crown.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Penny Chenery
...
Lucien Laurin
...
Jack Tweedy
...
Miss Ham
...
Eddie Sweat
...
Ronnie Turcotte
...
Bull Hancock
...
Ogden Phipps
...
Chris Chenery
...
E.V. Benjamin (as Mike Harding)
...
Robert Kleburg
...
John Galbreath
...
Pancho Martin
Keith Austin ...
Laffit Pincay
...
Bill Nack
...
Andy Beyer
...
Seth Hancock
...
Sarah Tweedy
...
Kate Tweedy
Sean Michael Cunningham ...
Chris Tweedy (as Sean Cunningham)
...
John Tweedy
...
Hollis Chenery
...
Earl Jansen
Tom Foley ...
Jimmy Gaffney
Grant Whitacre ...
Paul Feliciano
Forry Smith ...
Obnoxious Owner
...
CBS Anchor
...
Dr. Manuel Gilman
H. Jazz Undy ...
Fan #1 (as Jazz Undy)
Michael Guthrie ...
Fan #2
Cullen Wallace ...
Che Wannabe
Mike Battaglia ...
Derby Official
...
Pastor
Tony Renaud ...
Reporter #1
Jennifer Trier ...
Receptionist
Tim Layden ...
Reporter #2
...
Reporter #3 (as Bill Nack)
Pam Pryor ...
Waitress (as Pamela Pryor)
Kate Ward ...
Belmont Guest
Andrew Wallace ...
Belmont Singer
Rusty Hendrickson ...
Burger Joint Cook
Michael Boyd ...
Golfer #1
Michael Mills ...
Golfer #2
Albert Duhon ...
Berated Stable Hand
...
6-Year-Old Penny (as Audrey Scott)
Slaid Parker ...
New York Taxi Driver
...
Sports Broadcaster
Jason Schwartz ...
Spectator
Reid Cherner ...
Hack Pack
Hank Goldberg ...
Hack Pack
Dick Jerardi ...
Hack Pack
John McClain ...
Hack Pack
Jay Privman ...
Hack Pack
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tricia Aguirre ...
Cheering fan (uncredited)
...
Horse Owner (uncredited)
Apollo Bacala ...
Churchill Upper (uncredited)
...
ROTC Cadet (uncredited)
Michael Besse ...
Policeman (uncredited)
Andy Biesel ...
Derby Press Reporter (uncredited)
Becky Biesel ...
Upper Class Fan (uncredited)
...
Upperclass Secretariat Fan (uncredited)
...
Churchill Downs Fan (uncredited)
Zoë Brooks-Jeffiers ...
'My Old Kentucky Home' singer (uncredited)
John Broussard ...
Extra (uncredited)
Perry A. Brown ...
Father of Little Girl with Camera (uncredited)
...
Gentlemen's Club Member (uncredited)
Boon Businelli ...
Hippie (uncredited)
Brennan James Callan ...
Churchill Downs--Upperclass Secretariat Fan / Photo Journalist / Newspaper Reporter (uncredited)
Kat Carney ...
Upper Class Stand Fan (uncredited)
Grant Case ...
Kentucky National Guard (uncredited)
...
Preakness Spectator (uncredited)
...
Belmont Press Reporter (uncredited)
Bob C. Cooke ...
Race Fan - Belmont (uncredited)
Kari Cornwell ...
Upperclass Racing Fan (uncredited)
...
Golfer (uncredited)
Bernard Curioso ...
Upper Saratoga (uncredited)
Cason Delorean ...
Belmont Fan (uncredited)
...
Belmont Hippie (uncredited)
Michael Dempsey ...
National Guardsman (uncredited)
Debra Dillon ...
Fan (uncredited)
Tim Ditmore ...
Churchill Downs Press Member (uncredited)
Megan Chelf Fisher ...
Hippie Lower Class Belmont Fan (uncredited)
Bill Franz ...
White Cap / Usher (uncredited)
Jonathan Fruth ...
Belmont Reporter / Photographer (uncredited)
...
Upper Race Fan (uncredited)
Lori Gabrielle ...
Horse Owner (uncredited)
...
Extra (uncredited)
Michael Hack ...
Race track patron (uncredited)
Samantha Hack ...
Race track patron (uncredited)
Russell Haynes ...
Jockey (uncredited)
Andrew Henson ...
Caddy (uncredited)
Sarah Hess ...
Crowd Goer (uncredited)
...
Reporter at Belmont Park (uncredited)
John Hultgren ...
Gentlemen's Club Member (uncredited)
...
Hippie Belmont Fan (uncredited)
Toni Karpinski ...
Mother of Girl with Camera (uncredited)
Sarah Lonsert ...
Fan (uncredited)
Jonathan R. Major ...
Army Soldier - Race Official, Fan (uncredited)
...
Saratoga Fan (uncredited)
...
Churchill Downs Race Fan (uncredited)
Terri May ...
Jockey Assistant (uncredited)
Diane McHugh ...
Nurse (uncredited)
Chelsea McLean ...
Horse Owner (uncredited)
John Mendell ...
Horse Trainer (uncredited)
Claude Miles ...
Upperclass Belmont Extra (uncredited)
...
Hippie Fan (uncredited)
Michael Mills ...
Golfer #2 (uncredited)
Jeff Mitchell ...
Saratoga Spectator (uncredited)
Joe Monroe ...
Upperclass Racing Fan (uncredited)
...
Brinks Security Guard (uncredited)
...
Race Track Usher (uncredited)
...
Mayor (uncredited)
Keith Nicholson ...
Upper Class Fan (uncredited)
Lisa Nicholson ...
Upperclass Derby Fan (uncredited)
Cassidy Rae Owens ...
Belmont Extra (uncredited)
Jim Owens ...
Man along track (uncredited)
...
Upperclass Belmont Fan (uncredited)
...
Upper Class Fan (uncredited)
David Pittinger ...
Horse Owner (uncredited)
Richard Shane Powers ...
Jockey Vallet (uncredited)
Thomas Prinzo ...
Horse Owner at the Derby (uncredited)
Mark Rayner ...
School principal (uncredited)
David Rivera ...
Photo journalist (uncredited)
Maria Cristina Rivera ...
Race Spectator with Wide Brimmed Hat (uncredited)
...
Press Reporter (uncredited)
Amy L. Ross ...
Girl at Belmont Ticket Booth / Millionaires Row Derby Fan / Special Effects Tiler (uncredited)
Jason Saint ...
Guy in Conversation (uncredited)
Rhonda Schaubert ...
Horse Owner (uncredited)
James Scogin ...
Upperclass Belmont Fan (uncredited)
Mike Scogin ...
Upperclass Belmont Fan (uncredited)
Natalia Sezer ...
Racetrack Fan (uncredited)
...
Nassau County Police (uncredited)
CJ Simon ...
Nassau Police (uncredited)
Rhyan Sinclair ...
Little Girl with Camera (uncredited)
Chaz Smith ...
Race Official (uncredited)
Jeffrey Wayne Smith ...
Horse Owner (uncredited)
Logan Douglas Smith ...
Horse Owner (uncredited)
Roger D. Smith ...
Multifarious Stature (uncredited)
Sandy Gwen Smith ...
Horse Owner (uncredited)
...
Upper Class Fan (uncredited)
...
Triple Crown Race Announcer (uncredited)
Robert Stokley ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Cary Sudduth ...
Race track employee. (uncredited)
Corey S. Swanson ...
Army Attendant (uncredited)
Casey Tackett ...
Upperclass Belmont Fan (uncredited)
...
Upper Class Race Fan (uncredited)
Clay Thistlethwaite ...
Upper Saratoga (uncredited)
Darron Vanover ...
Waiter (uncredited)
Jerry L. Wallace ...
Churchill Downs Reporter (uncredited)
Greg Wartinger ...
Photographer (uncredited)
James White ...
Upscale Fan Churchill Downs blue suit jacket alfro gold glasses (uncredited)
JR Wills ...
Jockey Valet (uncredited)
Gianna Wolf ...
Horse Track Fan (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Randall Wallace

Written by

Edit
Mike Rich ... (written by)
 
William Nack ... (book "Secretariat: The Making of a Champion") (suggestion)

Produced by

Edit
Jayne Armstrong ... associate producer
Mark Ciardi ... producer
Gordon Gray ... producer
Bill Johnson ... executive producer
Todd Y. Murata ... creative executive
Mike Rich ... executive producer
Brigham Taylor ... production executive
Andrew Wallace ... associate producer
Kim H. Winther ... co-producer (as Kim Winther)

Music by

Edit
Nick Glennie-Smith

Cinematography by

Edit
Dean Semler

Film Editing by

Edit
John Wright

Editorial Department

Edit
Judith Babcock ... technical supervisor dailies
George Chavez ... color timer
Sean Lawrence ... colorist: dailies
Julia Marino ... post-production assistant
Mark Perzely ... first assistant editor
Jonny Winograd ... first assistant editor
Andrew Francis ... digital colorist (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Sheila Jaffe

Production Design by

Edit
Donald Dowd ... designer
Thomas E. Sanders

Art Direction by

Edit
Sarah Boardman
Naaman Marshall ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Patrick Cassidy

Costume Design by

Edit
Michael T. Boyd

Makeup Department

Edit
Stephen Bettles ... third makeup artist
Julie Hewett ... makeup artist: Ms. Lane
Krystal Kershaw ... third key makeup artist Kentucky unit
Erwin H. Kupitz ... wigs: Ms. Lane
Jack Lazzaro ... makeup artist
Dee Leveque ... assistant hair stylist
Beth Miller ... hair stylist: Ms. Lane
Michael Mills ... makeup department head
Richard Redlefsen ... key makeup artist
Kim Santantonio ... hair department head
Melizah Anguiano Wheat ... key hair stylist (as Melizah Anguiano Schmidt)

Production Management

Edit
Jayne Armstrong ... post-production supervisor
Susan McNamara ... unit production manager
Peter J. Novak ... unit production manager
Jarin Rossiter ... lafayette auditor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Benjamin T. Brammeier ... second second assistant director
Dennis Burrell ... second assistant director: second unit
Kali R. Harrison ... second second assistant director (as Kali Harrison)
Douglas Plasse ... first assistant director: second unit
Kim H. Winther ... first assistant director
Lars P. Winther ... first assistant director: second unit
Heather Wusterbarth ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
John Blanchard ... carpenter
Eric Breaux ... property assistant / props
Gail Briant ... scenic foreman
Helen Britten ... assistant set decorator
Ed Burcham ... set dresser (as Eddie Burcham)
William Burck ... scenic artist
Joshua L. Ellsworth ... shop foreman
Jeff Garbacz ... carpenter
Kenneth Garrett ... sculptor
Paul Giglione ... painter
Chris Grantz ... set dresser
Austin Grehan ... set painter
David Gulick ... property master
Forrest A. Haag ... lead props: second unit
Roy Harrison ... set dresser
Claire Hassig ... signwriter
Frank Hendrick ... set dresser
Michael Hendrick ... set dresser
Mike Herriage ... greensman
William Hickey ... propmaker
Juliana Hoffpauir ... set decoration buyer
Craig Jackson ... art director: Kentucky
Sam Jacobs ... props assistant
J.D. Jacoby ... props assistant
Tom Jones Jr. ... construction coordinator
Kent Jones ... paint supervisor
Randy Kenan ... gang boss
Jenne Lee ... art department coordinator
Twig Leveque ... graphic designer
Ken Lewis Jr. ... painter
Jennifer Lewis ... painter
Natalie Long ... storyboard artist
Alex McCarroll ... set designer
Robert Misetich ... paint foreman
Larry Misselhorn ... head greensman
Scotty Morris ... swing gang boss
David Myers ... painter
Jason Oertling ... scenic painter / set dresser
Brad Quintana ... painter
Kevin Reilly ... props assistant
Janna Roach ... prop assistant
Adam Ryan ... construction medic
Tommy Samona ... leadman
Roger Scruggs ... construction foreman
Secretariat ... greensman
Maria Senger ... set dec/props secretary
Barry Spencer ... gang boss
Denise Templeton ... construction buyer
Jeffrey Scott Thomas ... carpenter
Darrell L. Wight ... set designer
Jesse Williams ... toolman
Tom R. Wilson ... carpenter / prop maker
Travis Witkowski ... art department assistant

Sound Department

Edit
Brian Armstrong ... foley editor
Kami Asgar ... supervising sound editor
James Ashwill ... foley mixer
Beau Borders ... re-recording mixer
Josh Bower ... boom operator (additional photography)
Derek Casari ... adr stage engineer
Benjamin L. Cook ... additional sound re-recording mixer / sound designer
Tim Cooney ... sound mixer
John T. Cucci ... foley artist (as John Cucci)
David O. Daniel ... sound mixer
Rene Defrancesch ... sound utility
Michael Dressel ... foley editor
Tracey Duncan ... epk sound mixer (as Tracy Duncan)
Joe Dzuban ... sound effects editor
Lesa Foust ... boom operator
John Guentner ... foley mixer
Scott G.G. Haller ... dialogue editor
Mark Larry ... sound editor
David Lucarelli ... adr recordist
Herwig Maurer ... sound effects editor
Sean McCormack ... supervising sound editor
Scott Millan ... re-recording mixer
Christian P. Minkler ... re-recording mixer
Dan O'Connell ... foley artist
Kevin O'Connell ... re-recording mixer
Erin Oakley ... adr supervisor
Jay Petach ... adr recordist: Cincinnati
Paul Pirola ... sound effects editor
Jacob Riehle ... assistant sound editor
Danial Shimiaei ... sound re-recording stage engineer
Tim Tuchrello ... sound editor
Jon Wakeham ... adr editor
Drew Webster ... sound re-recording mix technician
David Weisberg ... adr mixer
Scott Connolly ... sound utility (uncredited)
Kevin McLaughlin ... adr (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Michael Ahasay ... special effects foreman
Daniel Coulthard ... special effects technician
Paul J. Lombardi ... special effects coordinator
John D. Milinac ... special effects coordinator
Patrick Tantalo ... special effects foreman
Robert Vazquez ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Akemi Abe ... rotoscoping artist
Jordan Alphonso ... compositor: Pixel Magic
Cory Berendzen ... assistant colorist
Charles Bunnag ... second digital colorist
Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals
Anthony D'Agostino ... matchmover: Pixel Magic
Rif Dagher ... cg supervisor
Victor DiMichina ... production supervisor: Pixel Magic
Donald Gremillion II ... rotoscope and cg artist: Pixel Magic
Christopher Keith ... visual effects on-set coordinator
Tracy L. Kettler ... VFX Production Supervisor
Philippe Majdalani ... digital intermediate assistant producer
John R. McConnell ... digital compositor
Ray McIntyre Jr. ... visual effects supervisor
Brad Moylan ... compositing supervisor: Pixel Magic
Patrick Paul Mullane ... matte painter: Pixel Magic
David Ridlen ... cg artist
Ray Scalice ... executive producer: Pixel Magic
Steven J. Scott ... supervising digital colorist
G. Allen Stewart ... compositor
Patrick Trahan ... digital compositor
Norie Varga ... compositor
Dione Wood ... visual effects producer: Pixel Magic
Neil Craig ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jason Shulman ... character animator: Pixel Magic (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Donny Bailey ... stunt driver
James Bruin ... utility stunts
Rusty Hendrickson ... stunt coordinator
Scout Schoenfeld Hendrickson ... utility stunts
Freddie Hice ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Adam Austin ... libra head operator
Gerald Autin ... grip best boy
James Bearb ... rf technician assistant
Patrick Bensimmon ... second assistant camera: additional photography
John Betancourt ... tech
John Bramley ... still photographer
Eliot Brasseaux ... camera production assistant
Ben Burke ... grip
Michael Ciancio ... phantom technician
Larry Cottrill ... best boy electric
Will Cravens ... grip
Rene Crusto ... grip
Dan Cunningham ... grip: second unit, Kentucky
William DiCenso ... rf technician
Matt Fortlage ... vfx unit: camera assistant
James J. Gilson ... chief lighting technician
Mark Goellnicht ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Ron Goodman ... aerial director of photography: SpaceCam
Kirk Greenberg ... best boy rigging grip
Tonja Greenfield ... loader
Brad 'Mo' Gremillion ... rigging best electric
Michael Guthrie ... best boy grip
Robert Hatfield ... digital imaging technician (as Bobby Hatfield)
Tim Hawn ... lighting technician
Kim Heath ... key rigging grip
Jeff 'Moose' Howery ... dolly grip
Tommy Klines ... first assistant camera
Kris Krosskove ... camera operator / director of photography: second unit
Jerry L. Mandley ... lighting technician
Joe Martens ... best boy
Joseph Martens ... gaffer
Bradley Martin ... lighting technician
Peter McAdams ... best boy grip: second unit
Maurice K. McGuire ... camera operator
Aeron McKeough ... camera loader: second unit
Fred L. McLane ... first assistant camera
Markus Mentzer ... assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Richard Merryman ... b camera operator
Christopher Meydrich ... lighting technician
Ray Milazzo ... first assistant camera
Paul Murphey ... key digital video assist operator
John Murphy ... dolly grip
Tim Nagasawa ... camera utility
Amy Newman ... lighting technician
George Peters ... camera operator
Jason Prowell ... lighting technician
Chad Rivetti ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Tony Rivetti ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, steadicam
Rick Secosky ... grip
Josh Seifert ... grip
Brad Shield ... second unit cinematographer
Keegan Stokley ... grip: second unit
Jeffrey Scott Thomas ... electrician
Tommy Tieche ... first assistant camera: second unit, Kentucky
Daniel Tkaczyk ... lighting technician
Aaron Toups ... rigging grip
Michael Trejo ... grip
Roger Wall ... assistant camera
Jessy Cale Williamson ... rf technician assistant
Alex P. Willson ... lighting technician
Dennis Boni ... additional photography (uncredited)
Andy Kuester ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Nathan Spencer ... rf technician (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Susan Paley Abramson ... casting associate
Liz Arnold-Hood ... extras casting: Kentucky
Shannon Cain ... casting assistant / extras casting assistant
Cody Chandler ... extras casting assistant
Danielle Colli ... casting assistant
Vanessa Curtis Block ... extras casting assistant
Tara Duncil ... casting director: background
Lauren Hill ... casting assistant
Tracy Kilpatrick ... casting
Brinkley A. Maginnis ... casting director: background
Jacob H. Page ... extras casting assistant
Katy Peppard ... extras casting assistant
Elisa Platillero ... extras casting assistant
Carrie-Ellen Zappa ... extras casting
Alice M. Peschl ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Leoisick Castro ... costumer
Heather Chaffee ... costumer: Ms. Lane
Michael Crow ... assistant costume designer: Diane Lane
Lois DeArmond ... assistant costume designer
Annette Farnsworth ... set costumer
Marissa Floro ... costume production assistant
Michelle M. Hebert ... costume production assistant
S. Aimee Helms ... set costumer
Jennifer Hensgens ... costumer
Frances Jacques-LeCompte ... tailor/seamstress (as Frances LeCompte)
Shannon Jantz ... costumer
Virginia Lise Melin ... costume production assistant
Muto-Little ... costume maker
Patrick O'Driscoll ... costumer
Katie Obacz ... costumer
Alice Powell ... costumer
Leeann Radeka ... assistant costume designer
Giselle Spence ... workroom supervisor
Hayley Stuppel ... costumer: Mr. Malkovich
Susan Thomas ... set costumer
Jen Wasson ... set costumer
Julie Weiss ... costume designer: Diane Lane
Beverley Woods ... costume supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Chris Baugh ... location manager: Kentucky
Michael Betz ... key assistant location manager
Damon Michael Gordon ... location manager: new york unit
Jane E. Graves ... key assistant location manager
Kendrick Hudson ... location scout
Andre Le ... location scout / locations
Lee David Lee ... key assistant location manager
Jack D. McKinney ... assistant location manager
Ryan Neary ... assistant location manager
Andy Sleet ... location scout: Louisiana
Adam Snyder ... assistant location manager / location manager: Kentucky
David L. Wolfson ... location manager: Louisiana

Music Department

Edit
Christopher Anderson-Bazzoli ... music preparation
Kevin Connolly ... musician
George Doering ... musician
Bruce Dukov ... concertmaster / violin
Steve Erdody ... musician: featured cello
M.B. Gordy ... musician: Percussion
Benoît Groulx ... orchestrator
Tom Hardisty ... score recordist
Mitchell Leib ... executive in charge of music
Jamie Luker ... music scoring engineer
Malcolm Luker ... music score mixer
Joseph Magee ... production music mixer
Abhay Manusmare ... digital score recordist
Ryan Robinson ... scoring technical support engineer
Peter Rotter ... orchestra contractor
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Booker White ... head of music preparation
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz ... music editor
Monica Zierhut ... music production supervisor
Mae Crosby ... music preparation (uncredited)
Frank Macchia ... music preparation (uncredited)
Aaron Meyer ... music preparation (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Robert Brubaker ... transportation captain
Melvin Douglas Burton ... driver: camera truck
Lyle Christensen ... camera car driver
Daniel Davis ... transportation captain
Chris Dunn ... driver
Gary Edelman ... transportation captain: re-shoots Kentucky
Monte Emery ... picture car coordinator
Ken Farnell ... transportation
Keith D. Fisher ... transportation coordinator: VFX unit
Robert Foster Jr. ... driver
Mitch Harbeson ... driver
Lance Leis ... driver
Reggie Louque ... driver
Matt Neel ... driver
Randy Southerland ... captain: second unit
Timothy Stephens ... base camp generator
David G. Todd ... transportation

Other crew

Edit
Lisa Baldwin ... stand-in
Sara Bartkiewicz ... assistant production coordinator
Michelle Basterrechea ... assistant: Mr. Johnson
Mary Bean ... set production assistant
Michael Besse ... film extra
Andy Biesel ... film extra
Becky Biesel ... film extra
Eleanor Boatwright ... jockey continuity
Zoë Brooks-Jeffiers ... film extra
F. Elemi Brown ... environmental steward
Lisa Brown ... horse continuity
Brandon e Buck ... craft service
Dottie Buck ... craft service
Maggie Callis ... production assistant
David Calvert-Jones ... aerial coordinator/pilot
Jonelle Castillo ... production secretary
Aaron Champion ... production assistant
Penny Chenery ... consultant
Al Connell ... payroll accountant
Michael Conway ... production assistant
Jaci Cordell ... stand-in
Zane Crump ... office production assistant
Hunter Curry ... office production assistant: second unit
Amelia Cutadean ... production assistant
Alex Dawson ... production assistant
Cason Delorean ... film extra
Beth Dewey ... main title producer
Debra Dillon ... film extra
D.R. Farquharson ... project manager: Deluxe Digital Cinema
Will Finch ... stand-in
Josh Flowers ... production assistant
Andy Fowler ... production executive
Bill Franz ... film extra
Meredith Fraser ... accounting clerk
Jonathan Fruth ... film extra
Pam Fuller ... script supervisor
Allison Furgal ... production coordinator: Kentucky
Vanessa Gaitan ... production assistant
Ryan Geers ... stand-in
Mary Beth Gentle ... staff coordinator
Michael 'Goat' Goatley ... production assistant
Matthew Goodwin ... key set production assistant
Hodge Grigsby ... stage manager
Joel Guilbeau ... Stand In for Ronnie Turcotte
Elizabeth Ridley Hagan ... second assistant accountant
Robert Hatfield ... projectionist (as Bobby Hatfield)
Lemond Hayes ... stand-in: nelsan ellis
Andrew Henson ... film extra
Letitia Hoaas ... set teacher
Ann Horton ... production assistant
John Hultgren ... film extra
Wesley Johnson ... production assistant
Chris Kibler ... second assistant accountant
JohnBen Lacy ... production assistant
Margaret Lancaster ... craft service head: 2nd unit
Bea Landers ... production assistant
Liz Landers ... key craft service
Derrick Landry ... first assistant accountant: Reshoots
Laneesa Lanier ... assistant post-production accountant
Amy Law ... medic
Peter Lowe ... chef
Elizabeth Lynch ... stand-in
Jonathan R. Major ... film extra
Robert Mazaraki ... production coordinator
Diane McHugh ... film extra
Megan McNichol ... assistant: Mr. Chiardi & Mr. Gray
Yury Metelski ... production assistant
Brad Mooney ... film extra
Todd Y. Murata ... production executive
Heidi Brook Myers ... adr loop group
William Nack ... consultant
Abby Taylor Navran ... production assistant
Ryan Needham ... office production assistant
Steve Nichols ... set medic
Bill Oaks ... first assistant accountant
Jason Derrick Ousley ... film runner
Slaid Parker ... production assistant
Jimmy Pember ... assistant to Ms. Lane
Rex Peterson ... horse trainer
Richard Shane Powers ... film extra
Bill Rainey ... stand-in
Karen Ramirez ... travel coordinator
Maria Cristina Rivera ... film extra
Rebecca Rogers ... set production assistant
Amy L. Ross ... film extra
Jennifer Salada ... first assistant accountant: Kentucky (as Jennifer Van Hoven)
Ellie Shiveley ... caterer
Johanna Silverman ... assistant to Mr. Cromwell
CJ Simon ... film extra
David Stickler ... office production assistant
Robert Stokley ... film extra
Corey S. Swanson ... film extra
Alex Taylor ... assistant: Mr. Malkovich
Clay Thistlethwaite ... film extra
Darron Vanover ... film extra
Georgia Vaughn ... assistant production coordinator: Kentucky (as Georgia M.R. Dawson)
Donald H. Walker ... production accountant
Greg Wartinger ... film extra
JR Wills ... film extra
Melissa Wiseman ... assistant accountant
Chad Dunbar ... security (uncredited)
Joel Guilbeau ... stand in for ronnie turcotte (uncredited)
Don Lincoln ... stand-in (uncredited)
CJ Simon ... stand-in (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Leonard Lasky ... the producers wish to thank
Secretariat ... in memory of

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Housewife and mother Penny Chenery agrees to take over her ailing father's Virginia-based Meadow Stables, despite her lack of horse-racing knowledge. Against all odds, Chenery -- with the help of veteran trainer Lucien Laurin -- manages to navigate the male-dominated business, ultimately fostering the first Triple Crown winner in twenty-five years. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Taglines The Impossible True Story See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Secretariat - Ein Pferd wird zur Legende (Germany)
  • Un anno da ricordare (Italy)
  • Чемпiон (Ukraine)
  • To megalo favori (Greece)
  • Berättelsen om Secretariat (Sweden)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 123 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $35,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $12,694,770, 10 Oct 2010
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $60,251,371

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The racing scenes in this movie are all re-creations except one: the Preakness, which is seen on an old television in the Tweedy family den. That's historical footage of the actual race. See more »
Goofs Riva Ridge saved the Meadow Stable the previous year by winning two of the three Triple Crown races. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Fall Preview 2010 (2010). See more »
Soundtracks Silent Night See more »
Crazy Credits There are no opening credits past the title. See more »
Quotes Penny Chenery: More than three thousand years ago a man named Job complained to God about all his troubles and the Bible tells us that God answered. Do you give the horse its strength or clothe its neck with a flowing mane? Do you make him leap like a locust, striking terror with his proud snorting? He paused fiercely, rejoicing in his strength and charges into the fray. He laughs at fear, afraid of nothing, He does not shy away from the sword. The quiver rattles against his side, along with the flashing spear and lance. In frenzied excitement he eats up the ground. He cannot stand still when the trumpet sounds.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed