Poster

French Exit ()


Reference View | Change View


An aging Manhattan socialite living on what's barely left of her inheritance moves to a small apartment in Paris with her son and cat.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Frances Price
...
Malcolm Price
...
Franklin Price (voice)
...
Mme Reynard
...
Joan
...
Susan
...
Madeleine the Medium
...
Julius
...
Tom
Eddie Holland ...
Young Malcolm Price
...
Headmaster
...
Sylvia
...
Mr. Baker
...
Ralph Rudy
Laura Mitchell ...
Hostess
...
Daniel
...
Beat Cop
...
Mr. Baker's Assistant
Una Kay ...
Confetti-Throwing Woman on Ship
...
Waiter on Ship
...
Captain
...
Boris Maurus (Ship's Doctor)
...
Customs Agent
Abdul Saboor Aiasuddin ...
Cab Driver (as Adbul Saboor Aiasuddin)
...
Rude French Waiter
Marc Raffray ...
Nice French Waiter
Marine Chard ...
School Girl 1
Charlotte Hoepffner ...
School Girl 2
Younes Bouab ...
Brave Man in Paris Park
Deen Abboud ...
Man Who Takes Cash in Park
...
Wine Clerk
Jelena Djukic ...
Cashier
Stéphane Boucher ...
Man in Alley
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
L. Fernando Becerra Sánchez ...
Waiter (uncredited)
Serge Martineau ...
Dead Body on Ship (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Azazel Jacobs

Written by

Edit
Patrick DeWitt ... (written by) (as Patrick deWitt)
 
Patrick DeWitt ... (based on the book by) (as Patrick deWitt)

Produced by

Edit
Matt Aselton ... executive producer
Ian Cooper ... executive producer
Norman Denver ... line producer
Patrick DeWitt ... executive producer (as Patrick deWitt)
Trish Dolman ... producer (produced by)
Olivier Glaas ... producer (produced by)
Christine Haebler ... executive in charge of production / producer (produced by)
Katie Holly ... producer (produced by)
Azazel Jacobs ... executive producer
Adrian Love ... executive producer
Stuart Manashil ... executive producer
Vincent Maraval ... executive producer
Marc Marrie ... executive producer
Laurie May ... executive producer
Darrin Navarro ... executive producer
Christina Piovesan ... producer (produced by)
Thorsten Schumacher ... executive producer
Noah Segal ... producer (produced by)
Lars Sylvest ... executive producer
Mal Ward ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Nicholas deWitt ... (as Nick deWitt)

Cinematography by

Edit
Tobias Datum ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Hilda Rasula

Editorial Department

Edit
Coralie Boulay ... rushes management: Mikros
Julia Devine ... post production trainee
Warren Dowling ... online editor: Screen Scene
Nicolas Fournier ... workflow supervisor: Grandé Caméra
Cindy Fret ... assistant editor
Mary Gilroy ... post production supervisor
Andreas Karrer ... assistant editor
Thomas Laliberté-Roy ... dailies: Grandé Caméra
Andrew Lapierre ... vice president and founder: Grandé Caméra
Donal O'Kane ... senior colorist: Screen Scene
Grégory Patris ... rushes management: Mikros
Mathieu Ratthe ... consultant: Grandé Caméra (as Mathieu Ratthé)
Marie-Ange Rousseau ... rushes management: Mikros

Casting By

Edit
Nicole Arbusto
Loïc Maldonado ... (French Casting Director)
Lucie Robitaille ... (Montreal Casting)

Production Design by

Edit
Jean-Andre Carriere ... (as Jean Carrière)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Manon Lemay ... key decorator
Joëlle Péloquin ... decorator

Costume Design by

Edit
Jane Petrie

Makeup Department

Edit
Mathieu Baptista ... special makeup effects artist
Anne Bergamaschi ... key makeup artist: Paris
Chantal Bergeron ... hairdresser
Djina Caron ... key makeup artist
Myriam Desrosiers ... hairdresser: daily
Carol Hemming ... personal hair designer: Ms. Pfeiffer
Elizabeth Lalonde ... makeup artist (as Elisabeth Lalonde)
Josée Langlois ... makeup artist: daily
Amy Lanser ... wig maker
Diane Lapointe ... makeup artist: daily
France Latreille ... key hairdresser
Carole Lawrence ... hairdresser: daily
Serge Leduc ... hairdresser: daily
Annick Legout ... makeup artist: daily
Géraldine Lemaire ... key hairdresser: Paris
Louise Maisonneuve ... makeup artist: daily
Valli O'Reilly ... personal makeup artist: Ms. Pfeiffer

Production Management

Edit
Olivier Beauchemin ... production manager's assistant
Béatrice Chauvin ... production manager: Paris (as Béatrice Chauvin-Ballay)
Daniel Chevalier ... pre-production manager: Patis
Jean-François Denis ... assistant unit manager
Virginie Léger ... production manager
Francis Trottier ... unit manager
Gala Vara Eiriz ... production supervisor: Same Player, Paris

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Frédérique Chalifoux-Bazinet ... third assistant director: dailies
Olivier Chouinard ... second assistant director
Florelle Del Burgo ... third assistant director
Alice Detwiler ... third assistant director: dailies
Nathalie Lacoste ... third assistant director: dailies
Delphine Le Courtois ... third assistant director
Michel Marrec ... first assistant director
Clothilde Metral ... second assistant director: Paris
Latifah Naouri ... third assistant director: dailies (as Latifa Naouri)
Pascale Ouellet ... third assistant director: dailies
Jérôme Roumagne ... third assistant director: Paris
Ayesha Sheikh ... third assistant director / third assistant director: dailies

Art Department

Edit
Joao Baptista ... dresser
Mathieu Bergeron ... scenic carpenter
Daniel Bonin ... dresser
Gabrielle Bossé-Beal ... assistant decorator
Nathalie Brassard ... key painter
Ronald Brown ... scenic carpenter
Constantin Crépin-Mignault ... assistant scenic carpenter
Bryan Deeds ... assistant scenic carpenter: Paris
Alain Demaine ... art department clearances
Johanne Depelteau ... culinary stylist
Sylvie Desmarais ... props master
Emilie Du Tilly-Lefebvre ... on-set assistant props (as Emilie Dutilly-Lefebvre)
Raphaelle Dubé ... culinary stylist
Jacques Duguay ... art department runner
Francis Duhaime-Bell ... dresser
Audrey Ejdelman ... set designer
Claud Fortin ... culinary stylist
Geoffroy Gosselin ... on-set dresser
Jonathan Gosselin ... assistant scenic carpenter
Michael Hentges ... on-set painter
Tom Kapas ... assistant painter
Pierre Lalonde ... carpenter
Sarah Lamontagne ... assistant scenic carpenter (as Satah-Eleanor Lamontagne)
Samuel Laporte ... scenic carpenter
Daniel Larocque ... carpenter supervisor
Marie-France Lavoie ... scenic painter
Marie-Claude Maninguy ... scenic painter (as Marie-Claude Mainguy)
Denys Marois ... props
Roger Martin ... first assistant art director/greens
Cohen Masson ... painter
Sylvain Masson ... key painter
Fracçois Millaire ... on-set carpenter
Francis Moreau ... scenic carpenter
Vincent Moreau ... scenic carpenter: Paris
Marc-André Morissette ... second assistant art director/trainee
François Parent ... scenic carpenter
Amélie Perron ... assistant decorator
Nicolas Privé ... dresser
Carl Pépin ... on-set key props (as Carl Pepin)
Stéphanie Robitaille ... dresser
Benjamin Rogers-Larouche ... scenic carpenter
Maurice Roy ... graphic designer
Melanie Schmitz ... scenic painter
Asuka Sugiyama ... art department coordinator
Luc Taillon ... scenic painter
Théo Thivierge ... assistant on-set dresser
Rémi Thériault ... dresser
Marius Tremblay ... dresser
Simon Tric ... property master
Alain Vachon ... lead man

Sound Department

Edit
Josee Bernard ... second boom operator: dailies
Peter Blayney ... adr supervisor: Ardmore Sound / dialogue editor: Screen Scene
Alan Collins ... facility manager: Screen Scene
Arnaud Derimay ... sound recordist
Caoimhe Doyle ... foley artist: Screen Scene
Garret Farrell ... foley editor: Screen Scene / sound designer / supervising sound designer: Screen Scene
Nicolas Fejoz ... boom operator: Paris
Ken Galvin ... re-recording mixer: Screen Scene
Vincent Hazard ... loop group recordist: Paris
Ariane Laliberté ... second boom operator
Jean McGrath ... foley mixer: Screen Scene
Margaux Peyre ... boom operator: Paris
Vincent Piponnier ... sound recordist: Paris
Mathieu Tremblay ... boom operator
Kristin Catuogno ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Jeffrey Roy ... adr mixer: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Philip von During ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Louis Craig ... special effects supervisor: Productions de L'Intrigue
Kevin Grant ... special effects technician: Productions de L'Intrigue
Denis Lavigne ... special effects supervisor: Productions de L'Intrigue
Louis Pedneault ... special effects technician: Productions de L'Intrigue (as Louis Pednault)
Nicolas Poulin ... special effects technician: Productions de L'Intrigue

Visual Effects by

Edit
Pascal Bertrand ... visual effects supervisor: Montréal, Productions de L'Intrigue
Shane Browne ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Gavin Casey ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Kenneth Coyne ... visual effects producer: Screen Scene
Piers Larchet ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Mike McCarthy ... 3d artist: Screen Scene
Robert Murray ... digital compositor: Screen Scene (as Rob Murray)
Liam Neville ... visual effects supervisor: Screen Scene
Noely Ryan ... digital matte painter: Screen Scene
Allen Sillery ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Johnni Kha ... visual effects coordinator: Screen Scene (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Yves Girard ... stunts: Paris
Tyler Hall ... stunt coordinator
Olivier Schneider ... stunt coordinator: Paris
Jack-Alexandre Soufflard ... stunts: Paris
Michaël Troude ... stunts: Paris (as Michael Troude)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Nicolas Ballay ... grip: Paris
Jean-Nicolas Barron ... electrician
Christophe Bassoulet ... electrician: Paris
Felix Bellehumeur-Lemay ... grip (as Félix Bellehumeur-Lemay)
Fabrice Bismuth ... first assistant camera: Paris
Marc Bonin ... rigger
Philippe Boudreau-Guay ... daily grip
Nico Bouliane ... rigger
Stéphane Bourgoin ... gaffer: Paris
Dany Bourque ... best boy electrician
Louka Boutin ... rigger
Christophe Brureau ... daily grip
Jean-François Burt ... key grip
Éric Bélanger ... grip (as Eric Bélanger)
Guillaume Canniccioni ... daily grip
Christopher Casimir ... board operator
Ronald Casseus ... video assist (as Ron Casseus)
Damien Conti ... second assistant camera: Paris
Caitlin Cronenberg ... still photographer: gallery
Patrice Dagenais ... dolly grip: dailies, "b"camera
Pierre Daudelin ... head rigger electric
Pierre Helie De Peretti ... grip: Paris (as Pierre-Hélie De Peretti)
Pascal Delaunay ... key grip: Paris
Mathieu Dequirot ... best boy electrician: Paris
Archour Dermoune ... electrician (as Achour Dermoune)
Tommy Diotte ... dolly grip
Guillaume Dubois ... best boy grip
Paul Dufresne-Laroche ... camera trainee (as Paul DuFresne-Laroche)
Dominic Gagné ... daily grip
Eric Gallet ... grip: Paris
Alessandro Gallizzi ... head rigger grip
Francis Gemme ... generator operator: dailies
Romain Gentil ... second assistant camera: Paris
Philippe Gibier ... generator operator: Paris
Joël Giroux ... electrician (as Joel Girous)
Sébastien Giroux ... best boy rigger
Chloé Giroux-lachance ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Chloé Girous-Lachance)
Jason Goodall ... best boy rigger
Felice Grana ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Tom Halley ... daily grip
John John Harris ... electrician
Antoine Husson ... grip: Paris
Jean Kavanagh ... camera operator: dailies, "b" camera
David Le Mevel ... electrician: Paris
Donald Leblanc ... board operator
Francis Leduc ... daily grip
John Lewin ... gaffer
Ken Linton ... epk
Jean-François Lépine ... daily grip (as Jean François Lepine)
Nahi Margot ... electrician: Paris
Rafael Muniesa ... video assistant: Paris
Jean-Charles Myrand ... electrician: dailies
Olivia Nikolayenko ... second assistant camera: dailies, "b" camera
Mathilde Nury ... video assistant: Paris
Yves Ouimet ... generator operator
Daniel Petion ... daily grip
Magic Ponchon de Saint André ... electrician: Paris (as Thibault Ponchon De Saint André)
Jérôme Prébois ... still photographer: Paris
Dany Prévost ... daily grip
Patrick Reynolds ... plate videographer
Anthony Rocray ... grip
Peter Ryaux-Larsen ... daily grip
Lou Scamble ... still photographer: Montrél
Nicolas Tardif ... electrician
Pauline Tumeo ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Maude Turcot ... daily grip
David Villeneuve ... lighting technician / rigger
Filippo Viola ... first assistant camera: "b" camera

Casting Department

Edit
Loïc Maldonado ... casting and extras:Paris
Aurelia Morain ... casting and extras: Paris (as Aurélia Morain)
Julie Rivière ... extras manager assistant: Paris
Lucie Robitaille ... casting: Montréal
Dandy Thibodeau ... casting assistant
Johanne Titley ... background casting: Casting Quarters

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Mohamed Al Naimi ... extras dresser
Charlie Beaudoin ... costumer
Caterina Chamberland ... key dresser
Claire Chanat ... costumer: Paris
Sophie Chouinard ... extras dresser
Mari-Philippe Comeau ... extras dresser
Magali Delorme ... extras dresser
Amelia Desjardins ... assistant costumer
Bri Foster ... assistant costumer (as Brianne Foster)
Guillaume Laflamme ... costume buyer
Gabrielle Lauzier ... wardrobe supervisor
Geneviève Lefebvre ... dresser
Oleksandra Lykova ... assistant costumer
Elsa Mirete ... dresser: Paris (as Mirete Elsa)
Jacinthe Perrault ... extras dresser
Jade Poirier ... dresser
Renée Sawtelle ... assistant costume designer (as Renee Sawtelle)
Fanny Tremblay-Goulet ... extras dresser (as Fanny Tremblay Goulet)
Anais Trocherie ... extras costumer

Location Management

Edit
Adrien Adriaco ... location manager: Paris
Catherine Alary ... location production assistant
Lynn Beaudin ... location manager
Emilie Bourret ... location assistant: Paris
France Cadieux ... assistant location manager
Nicolas Corrigan ... location assistant: Paris
Aurélie Courault ... location assistant: Paris
Laury Dubé ... location production assistant
Véronique Gosselin ... location production assistant
Anaïs Gravier ... assistant location manager: Paris
Catherine Généreux ... location production assistant
Laêtitia Launay ... location assistant: Paris (as Laêtitia Launay)
Hervé Misserey ... assistant location manager
Romain Planque ... location assistant: Paris
Ismael Sadallah ... location assistant trainee: Paris
Gabriel Vilandré ... location production assistant

Music Department

Edit
Bryce Caster ... musician: viola/violin
Dina Coughlan ... music supervisor
Gavi DeTarr ... musician: trumpet
Nicholas DeWitt ... musician: piano (as Nick deWitt) / orchestrator (as Nick deWitt)
Mitchinobu 'Mitch' Iimori ... musician: oboe
Andrew Jones ... musician: duble bass
Lisa Lipton ... musician: clarinet
Rory McPartland ... music supervisor
Denzel Mendoza ... musician: trombone
John V. Savage ... musician: flute
Skip von Kuske ... musician: cello (as Skip VonKuske)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Pauline Beraud ... script supervisor (as Pauline Béraud)

Transportation Department

Edit
Marc Beaugrand Champagne ... specialized driver
Pierre Beaulieu ... specialized driver
Marc-André Bergeron ... specialized driver
Daniel Brunelle ... driver
Éric Béland ... specialized driver (as Eric Béland)
J.P. Carignan ... picture car coordinator: Cinemobile
Claude Carrière ... specialized driver
Sébastien Caulay ... specialized driver
Geneviève Chabot-Richard ... specialized driver
Sylvain Chalifoux ... assistant transportation coordinator
Frédèric Côté ... driver (as Frédéric Coté)
Christian Dalmont ... driver: daily
François Dumont ... on-set picture car coordinator: Cinemobile
Jean Décarie ... specialized driver
Robert Décarie ... specialized driver
Hélène Emond ... driver (as Hélène Émond)
Jean-Pierre Fauteux ... specialized driver
Emile Germek ... on-set picture car coordinator: Cinemobile
Bernard Guay ... specialized driver
Jean-Luc Husereau ... specialized driver
Stefan Ivanov ... specialized driver
Mathieu Jutras ... specialized driver
Christophe Lareau-Desjardins ... back-up truck production assistant
Jean-Marc Lavallée ... truck production assistant
David Leblanc ... driver: daily
Christian Longpré ... specialized driver
Robert Lévesque ... specialized driver
Martin McKay ... specialized driver
Veronique Paris ... driver: daily
Guillaume Perrault ... on-set picture car coordinator: Cinemobile
Michel Perreault ... picture car supervisor: Cinemobile
Sebastien Proulx ... driver: daily (as Sébastien Proulx)
Manon Renaud ... transportation
Pierre Rivard ... head specialized driver (as Bill Rivard)
Miche Robert ... specialized driver
Paul Rodrguez ... driver: daily
Denis Roy ... specialized driver
Manon Rufer ... transportation coordinator
Martin Ruiz ... specialized driver
Hamed Sedaghat ... driver
Jasmin St-Sauveur ... driver (as Jasmin St. Sauveur)
Jacques Tanguay ... specialized driver
Sébastien Tanguay ... specialized driver
Sylvain Trystam ... driver: Anything Anytime Paris
Franco Zoccali ... driver

Additional Crew

Edit
Roger Akiki ... personal security: Ms. Pfeiffer
Annie Atkins ... title designer
Stephanie Aubin ... first assistant accountant: general
Francis Auger-Page ... production assistant: daily (as Francis Auger Page)
Mathieu Barbos ... double: Julius, Patis
Maude Bedard ... production assistant: daily (as Sarah-Maude Bédard)
Cynthia Bibeau ... on-set medic
Pauline Blondet ... double: Joan, Paris
Jeanne Boisnault ... double: Madeleine, Paris
Yanick Bousquet ... travel coordinator
Clara Bureau ... production assistant: Same Player, Paris
Neal Clarance ... tax credit administration: Cast & Crew
Kate Clark ... production executive: completion guarantor
Sarah-Jane Colgan ... company manager: Blinder Films
Ian Cooper ... legal affairs: Canada, Cooper Medi Law
Sam Coppola ... legal affairs: Quebec, Gascon
Gemma Davis ... tax credit administration: Sierra Accounting
Ken Dhaliwal ... legal affairs: Canada, Dentons Canada
Walter Diaz ... office runner
Rémy Dolbec-Pilon ... production assistant: daily
Yvonne Donohoe ... head of development: Blinder Films
Simon Drouin ... assistant craft services
André Déry ... office runner
Nicky English ... assistant: Ms. Pfeiffer
Ragnheiður Erlingsdóttir ... international sales agent: Rocket Science Industries
Andrea Feltrin ... producer's assistant: Screen Siren Pictures
Jean-Michel Ferland ... set production assistant
Diane Ferrandez ... international sales agent: Rocket Science Industries
Denis Franc ... photo double: Franklin Price
Marie-Christine Février ... production accountant: Paris (as Marie-Christne Fevrier)
Nancy Gagliardi ... financial controller
Dany Gange ... production assistant: daily
Chris Gardner ... daily medic
Chiara Gelardin ... international sales agent: Rocket Science Industries
Camille Gendron ... production assistant: daily
Catherine Girard-Lajeunesse ... production coordinator
Alexander Glua ... business affairs: Screen Siren Pictures
Lan Hoang ... assistant craft services
Evan Horan ... co-producer trainee: Blinder Films
Ruth Hunter ... legal affairs: Ireland, Matheson
Sylvie Hébert ... tax credit administration: Gestion MIpa Inc.
Joe Iacono ... tax credit administration: CPA CA
Manon Isabel ... first assistant accountant: payroll
Alain Jardel ... basecamp supervisor
Marc Jardel ... key craft services
Josée Juteau ... animal wrangler
Brandon Kang ... production assistant: daily (as Brandon-Davarith Kang)
Marianne Klopocki ... production coordinator: Same Player, Paris
Emily Kulasa ... business affairs executive: Elevation Pictures
Arnaud Labadie ... production assistant: daily
Nathalie Labelle ... assistant animal wrangler
Charles J. Labrie ... production assistant: daily
David Leblond ... set production assistant
Frédéric Lefebvre ... production assistant: daily
Marie-Noëlle Legault ... first assistant accountant: payroll (as Marie-Noelle Legault)
Jasmyrh Lemoine ... immigration coordinator
Daniel Libman ... stand-in: Lucas Hedges
Giada Liu ... international sales agent: Rocket Science Industries
Jonathan Lynch-Staunton ... international sales agent: Rocket Science Industries
Deborah MacNeil ... production accountant
Audrey Martignon ... accountant: Same Player, Paris
Jon Mechanic ... legal affairs: Quebec, Gascon
Mélanie Mingotaud ... unit publicity: Mingotwo Communications
Derek Moore ... Development Manager: Screen Siren Pictures
Derek Moore ... development manager: Screen Siren Pictures
Gabriel Morasse ... production assistant: daily
Juliette Mézergues ... double: Mme Reynard, Paris (as Juliette Mezergues)
Liam O'Brien ... main title animator
Daniel Ouellet ... set runner
Deirdre Owens ... vice president production incentive financing: Cast & Crew Financial Services
Jean-Christophe Palladi ... basecamp supervisor
Marie Laurence Paquin ... photo double: Frances Price (as Marie-Laurence Paquin)
Ludovic Paré ... production assistant: daily
Philippe Paulin ... daily medic
Catherine Perusse-Daigneault ... first assistant accountant: general
Aurelie Poirier ... assistant: Ms. Pfeiffer
Sarah Portal ... business affairs/ceo: Same Player, Paris
Andra Rafoi ... international sales agent: Rocket Science Industries
Patrick Renaud ... production assistant: daily
Alexandra Robbins ... personal assistant: Mr. Jacobs
Vincent Roget ... ceo: Same Player, Paris
Michel Saule ... basecamp supervisor
Gabriel Saulnier ... production assistant: daily
Catherine Simmonds ... publicity: Elevation Pictures
Sandra Singer ... vide president finance: Elevation Pictures
Adam M. Stone ... product placement coordinator: Stone Management
Cat Stone ... product placement coordinator: Stone Management
Eloïse T Simard ... stand-in: Michelle Pfeiffer (as Éloïse Tanguay Simard)
Larry Taman ... office runner
Bob Tarantino ... legal affairs: Canada, Dentons Canada
Claire Taylor ... international sales agent: Rocket Science Industries
Laëtitia Thuillier ... production assistant: Paris
Ginette Traversy ... on-set medic
Kieron J. Walsh ... found partner: Blinder Films
Caitlin Ware ... stand-in: Frances Price, Paris
Haydn Wazelle ... business affairs consultant: Screen Siren Pictures
Tony Webb ... personal security: Ms. Pfeiffer
Billi Webster ... post production accountant: ireland
Kate Wilson ... dialogue coach
Levi Woodward ... international sales agent: Rocket Science Industries
Jayme Alter ... production legal (uncredited)
Gary Hetzler ... adr voice actor (uncredited)
Pota Manolakos ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Genna McAuliffe ... completion guarantor: Film Finances Canada Ltd (uncredited)
Tim Monich ... dialect coach: Michelle Pfeiffer (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Kelli Alick ... the director wishes to thank
Rodrigo Amarante ... the director wishes to thank
Suzan Bymel ... the director wishes to thank
Jerry L. Dasti ... the director wishes to thank
Alison Dickey ... the director wishes to thank
Craig Gering ... the director wishes to thank
Diaz Jacobs ... the director wishes to thank
Flo Jacobs ... the director wishes to thank
Ken Jacobs ... the director wishes to thank
Nisi Jacobs ... the director wishes to thank
Franklin Latt ... the director wishes to thank
Stuart Manashil ... the director wishes to thank

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

"My plan was to die before the money ran out," says 60-year-old penniless Manhattan socialite Frances Price, but things didn't go as planned. Her husband Franklin has been dead for 12 years and with his vast inheritance gone, she cashes in the last of her possessions and resolves to live out her twilight days anonymously in a borrowed apartment in Paris, accompanied by her directionless son Malcolm and a cat named Small Frank-who may or may not embody the spirit of Frances's dead husband. Written by Canon y mus

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Sortie côté tour (Canada, French title)
  • Salida francesa (Argentina)
  • Уйти не прощаясь (Russia)
  • Saída à Francesa (Brazil)
  • Francuskie wyjście (Poland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 113 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia A "French exit" - also known as a "French leave" - is a slang term for leaving an engagement or situation without warning or without saying goodbye. See more »
Goofs After Malcolm finishes the arm wrestling matches, Susan empathetically rubs his knuckles that have been roughed on the table. She's doing so on on the knuckles of the wrong hand. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Michelle Pfeiffer/Joe Gatto, James Murray, Sal Vulcano & Brian Quinn/Baio/Matt Cameron (2021). See more »
Soundtracks Concertina See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed