8.3/10
35

A Dose of Happiness (2019)

The real story of the journalist Vesela Toteva (in the role is her daughter -Valentina Karoleva) searching for her own happiness during the dynamic and uncertain 90's in Bulgaria. A tale about drugs, fall, fear and redemption.

Director:

Yana Titova

Writers:

Yana Titova, Vesela Toteva (book)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Reunion VII (2019)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Three friends return from abroad and every one of them comes upon at something from his past. Finally they go to their hometown to save the house of one of their childhood friends from being demolished.

Director: Niki Iliev
Stars: Niki Iliev, Bashar Rahal, Stefan Danailov
Rounds II (2019)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Three police patrol-vehicles, six policemen, city of Sofia in the night, between 9th and 10th of November 2019.

Director: Stephan Komandarev
Stars: Aleksandar Aleksiev, Ivan Barnev, Assen Blatechki
Wildlings (2019)
Action | Comedy | Romance

Two women are on the run from the state police, with an abducted man on the back seat of their car.

Director: Martin Makariev
Stars: Ben Cross, Yana Marinova, Basil Eidenbenz
Damascena (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The story follows a young boy's life which started in the Rose Valley. Nowadays - a grown up man, struggling to make his dream come true.

Directors: Todor Anastasov, Alexander Smolyanov
Stars: Veselin Plachkov, Dimitar Banenkin, Neda Spasova
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A single mother, wanting to protect her eight-year-old son from pain, lies to him that his dad is away with the Antarctic expedition. But postponing the confession about the father's death, causes damage to her and her son.

Director: Stanislav Donchev
Stars: Diana Dimitrova, Irmena Chichikova, Ivan Stamenov
Directions (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Multiple stories of taxi drivers while they work one night.

Director: Stephan Komandarev
Stars: Haralan Alexandrov, Dimitar Banenkin, Vasil Banov
Vrazkologia (2020)
Comedy | Romance

Young, beautiful woman, with a successful career which goes through many love encounters in a turmoil of lies, flirts, passion. Finally, flirting is getting harder and more complex and she starts asking if real love exists.

Director: Ivaylo Spasov
Stars: Maria Grancharova, Galin Naydenov, Theodor Papazov
Action (2020)
Action | Comedy

An American action star from the 90's is shooting a movie in Bulgaria, while three of his (now grown up) fans try to meet their childhood idol. After a series of bad decisions, the three ... See full summary »

Director: Radoslav Iliev
Stars: Tsvetomir Angelov, Plamen Dimov, Alexander Koynov
Director: Bogomil Kalinov
Stars: Julian Vergov, Silvia Petkova, Alexander Kalinov
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A hopeless romantic ambivalent about his future in medical school falls for a hard-luck young woman who doesn't believe in love.

Director: Ry Russo-Young
Stars: Yara Shahidi, Anais Lee, Charles Melton
I, Leonardo (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Discover Leonardo da Vinci, the man, the painter, the scientist and the inventor, through a unique, engaging and fascinating journey in the mind of Leonardo.

Director: Jesus Garces Lambert
Stars: Luca Argentero, Massimo De Lorenzo, Matt DeLuise
The King I (2019)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Hal, wayward prince and heir to the English throne, is crowned King Henry V after his tyrannical father dies. Now the young king must navigate palace politics, the war his father left behind, and the emotional strings of his past life.

Director: David Michôd
Stars: Tom Glynn-Carney, Gábor Czap, Tom Fisher
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Valentina Karoleva ... Vesela
Dimitar Nikolov Dimitar Nikolov ... Joro
Aleksandar Aleksiev ... Tony
Assen Blatechki Assen Blatechki ... Ivan
Lydia Indjova ... Bistra
Irmena Chichikova ... Krasi
Tsvetan Aleksiev Tsvetan Aleksiev ... Milen
Sofiya Borisova Sofiya Borisova ... Valya 8 y.o.
Stela Borisova Stela Borisova ... Valya 10 y.o.
Vasil Binev Vasil Binev ... The Father
Stoyan Doychev Stoyan Doychev ... Bear
Stefan Valdobrev ... Man in a wheelchair
Ilka Zafirova Ilka Zafirova ... Gerdjikova M.D.
Ivan Barnev ... Lenny
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Aya Aleksiev Aya Aleksiev ... Valya 4 y.o.
Edit

Storyline

During the 90's drugs become widely available in Bulgaria. A tale about searching for happiness, but finding hell, because Happiness as the Devil, has many faces. A love story changes her life upside down and at the same time destroys it. However, her family is always with her and helps her in difficult moments. Based on the book "Fall and Salvation: The Confession of a drug addict" (2016) by Vesela Toteva. She died unexpectedly on March 4th 2019. Written by whotheff

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A young woman's search for happiness takes her and her daughter on a road that leads to hell and back. See more »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Bulgaria | UK

Language:

Bulgarian

Release Date:

8 November 2019 (Bulgaria) See more »

Also Known As:

Доза Щастие See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

No Blink !, Reason8 Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed