7.8/10
188
0 user 9 critic

Oscar Niemeyer - A Vida É Um Sopro (2009)

A documentary on the life, works and philosophy of a genius and a human being of unique "largesse d'esprit".

Director:

Fabiano Maciel

Writer:

Fabiano Maciel
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

My Architect (2003)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Director Nathaniel Kahn searches to understand his father, noted architect Louis Kahn, who died bankrupt and alone in 1974.

Director: Nathaniel Kahn
Stars: Edmund Bacon, Edwina Pattison Daniels, Balkrishna Doshi
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The work of Catalan architect Antonio Gaudí, as seen by Japanese New Wave director Hiroshi Teshigahara.

Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Isidro Puig Boada, Antoni Gaudí, Seiji Miyaguchi
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The husband-and-wife team of Charles and Ray Eames were America's most influential and important industrial designers. Admired for their creations and fascinating as individuals, they have ... See full summary »

Directors: Jason Cohn, Bill Jersey
Stars: Charles Eames, Ray Eames, James Franco
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Visual Acoustics celebrates the life and career of Julius Shulman, the world's greatest architectural photographer, whose images brought modern architecture to the American mainstream. ... See full summary »

Director: Eric Bricker
Stars: Frances Anderton, Tom Ford, Frank Gehry
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A biography of the life and work of the American architect.

Directors: Ken Burns, Lynn Novick
Stars: Edward Herrmann, Philip Bosco, Julie Harris
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Chico Buarque Chico Buarque ... Himself (as Chico Buarque de Hollanda)
Carlos Heitor Cony Carlos Heitor Cony ... Himself
Le Corbusier Le Corbusier ... Himself (archive footage)
Lúcio Costa Lúcio Costa ... Himself (archive footage)
Juscelino Kubitschek de Oliveira ... Himself (archive footage)
Eduardo Galeano Eduardo Galeano ... Himself
Ferreira Gullar Ferreira Gullar ... Himself
Eric Hobsbawm Eric Hobsbawm ... Himself
Oscar Niemeyer Oscar Niemeyer ... Himself
Nelson Pereira dos Santos ... Himself
José Saramago ... Himself
Jean-Paul Sartre ... Himself (archive footage)
Mario Soares Mario Soares ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

A documentary on the life, works and philosophy of a genius and a human being of unique "largesse d'esprit".

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

14 January 2010 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Oscar Niemeyer - Das Leben ist ein Hauch See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed