Edit
Selma (2014) Poster

(2014)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ava DuVernay

Writing Credits  

Paul Webb ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

David Oyelowo ... Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
Carmen Ejogo ... Coretta Scott King
Jim France ... Gunnar Jahn
Trinity Simone ... Girl #1
Mikeria Howard Mikeria Howard ... Girl #2
Jordan Rice ... Girl #3
Ebony Billups Ebony Billups ... Girl #4
Nadej K. Bailey ... Girl #5 (as Nadej Bailey)
Elijah Oliver Elijah Oliver ... Boy #1
Oprah Winfrey ... Annie Lee Cooper
Clay Chappell Clay Chappell ... Registrar
Tom Wilkinson ... President Lyndon B. Johnson
Giovanni Ribisi ... Lee White
Haviland Stillwell ... President's Secretary
André Holland ... Andrew Young
Ruben Santiago-Hudson ... Bayard Rustin
Colman Domingo ... Ralph Abernathy
Omar J. Dorsey ... James Orange (as Omar Dorsey)
Tessa Thompson ... Diane Nash
Common ... James Bevel
Lorraine Toussaint ... Amelia Boynton
David M. Morizot ... Assaulting White Man (as David Morizot)
David Dwyer David Dwyer ... Chief Wilson Baker
E. Roger Mitchell ... Frederick Reese
Dylan Baker ... J. Edgar Hoover
Ledisi Young ... Mahalia Jackson
Kent Faulcon ... Sullivan Jackson
Stormy Merriwether ... Jackson's Daughter
Niecy Nash ... Richie Jean Jackson
Corey Reynolds ... Rev. C.T. Vivian
Wendell Pierce ... Rev. Hosea Williams
John Lavelle ... Roy Reed
Stephan James ... John Lewis
Trai Byers ... James Forman
Lakeith Stanfield ... Jimmie Lee Jackson
Henry G. Sanders ... Cager Lee
Charity Jordan ... Viola Lee Jackson
Stan Houston ... Sheriff Jim Clark
Tim Roth ... Gov. George Wallace
Greg Maness ... Aide (as Greg Chandler Maness)
Nigel Thatch ... Malcolm X (as Nigél Thatch)
Stephen Root ... Col. Al Lingo
Michael Papajohn ... Major Cloud
Brian Kurlander ... Voice on Recorder (voice)
Jeremy Strong ... James Reeb
Elizabeth Diane Wells Elizabeth Diane Wells ... Marie Reeb
Tara Ochs ... Viola Liuzzo
David Silverman ... Anthony Liuzzo (as David Marshall Silverman)
Charles Saunders Charles Saunders ... Gerry
Dexter Tillis ... Angry Marcher
Cuba Gooding Jr. ... Fred Gray
Alessandro Nivola ... John Doar
Michael Shikany ... Archbishop Iakovos
Brandon O'Dell Brandon O'Dell ... Reeb Companion
Dane Davenport ... Klansman #1
Brandon Carroll Brandon Carroll ... Klansman #2 (as Brandon Carrol)
Mark Cabus ... State Attorney
Christine Horn ... Female Marcher
Dan Triandiflou ... ABC Journalist
Jody Thompson ... White Marcher
Kenny Cooper ... Black Marcher
Montrel Miller ... Young Marcher
Charles Black Charles Black ... Elder Marcher
Zipporah Carter Zipporah Carter ... Self Defense Trainee
Willean Lacy Willean Lacy ... Self Defense Trainee
Dawn Young-McDaniel Dawn Young-McDaniel ... Volunteer Doctor (as Dawn Young)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kathy Alderman Kathy Alderman ... Angry white woman (uncredited)
Lontrell Anderson ... Marcher (uncredited)
Selah Avery Selah Avery ... Civil Rights Protestor (uncredited)
Sean Baker Sean Baker ... beaten Marcher (uncredited)
Harry Belafonte ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Tony Bennett ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Knox Bentley ... Triage Doctor (uncredited)
Victoria Blackmon ... Protestor (uncredited)
Qualen Bradley ... Male Marcher (uncredited)
Àaron Brewster Àaron Brewster ... Alabama State Trooper / Selma Alabama Police (uncredited)
Ronan Brookes Ronan Brookes ... Montgomery Police Officer (uncredited)
Jeffery James Bucchino Jeffery James Bucchino ... Congressman (uncredited)
Judy McGee Burley ... Marcher / Lady in Jail / Recorded Voice at Church Funeral (uncredited)
Christopher Anthony Carr Christopher Anthony Carr ... Racist Spectator / White Marcher / Press background. (uncredited)
Esther Cason Esther Cason ... Judge Secretary (uncredited)
Corey Champagne ... Marcher (uncredited)
Marcus Chase ... Husband Mahalia Jackson (uncredited)
Ashlei Sharpe Chestnut ... Church / Funeral Attendant (uncredited)
Yamanee Coleman ... Church Attendant / Funeral Attendant (uncredited)
John Collier John Collier ... Montgomery Police Officer (uncredited)
Clint Crane ... National Guardsman (uncredited)
Sammy Davis Jr. ... Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Bennett Wayne Dean Sr. ... Alabama State Trooper (uncredited)
Doris Dean Doris Dean ... Racist White Spectator (uncredited)
Jeremy Degree Jeremy Degree ... Civil Rights Marcher (uncredited)
Ken Dohse Ken Dohse ... Reporter / Movement Marcher (uncredited)
Shannon Edwards ... Senator (uncredited)
John Fleischmann ... Senator in U.S. Capitol Chamber (uncredited)
Samuel Lee Fudge ... Young Marcher (uncredited)
Fred Galle ... Alabama State Attorney (uncredited)
Carl Graddy ... Attendee at Wallace Press Conference (uncredited)
J.J. Green ... Marcher (uncredited)
Jermaine Salute Green Jermaine Salute Green ... Husband (uncredited)
Christine Hameed ... Extra at Court House (uncredited)
Roger A. Harrison Roger A. Harrison ... Senator (uncredited)
Walter Hendrix III Walter Hendrix III ... AA eFx Marcher (uncredited)
Ty Hill Ty Hill ... Deputy Sheriff (uncredited)
Cassandra Hollis ... Funeral Attendant (uncredited)
Donald Horner Donald Horner ... Court room attendant (uncredited)
Thomas Hughes Thomas Hughes ... Deputized Klansman (uncredited)
Wayne Hughes ... Vice President, Hubert Humphrey (uncredited)
Charlandra L. Jacobs Charlandra L. Jacobs ... Stand-in (uncredited)
Dana Jay ... Protester (uncredited)
Frank Jennings ... Racist Spectator (uncredited)
Michael David Johnson Jr. Michael David Johnson Jr. ... Marcher (uncredited)
King ... SNCC Member (uncredited)
John Archer Lundgren ... Deputized Klansman (uncredited)
Cheri Marcelle Cheri Marcelle ... Triage Nurse (uncredited)
Stanley McLaughlin II Stanley McLaughlin II ... Marcher (uncredited)
Kyle McMahon Kyle McMahon ... Senator John J. Williams (uncredited)
Jamall Rashaud McMillan Jamall Rashaud McMillan ... Demonstrator (uncredited)
John Merical ... Reporter (uncredited)
Gordon Meyer Gordon Meyer ... Deputy Sheriff / Sheriff Posseman (uncredited)
Samuel Oden Samuel Oden ... Male Marcher / Racist White Spectator / FBI Agent (uncredited)
Joseph Oliveira Joseph Oliveira ... National Guardsman (uncredited)
Amahre Palmer ... Civil Rights Activist (uncredited)
Darla Pelton-Perez ... On Looker (uncredited)
Niki Romano Niki Romano ... Marcher (uncredited)
Patti Schellhaas Patti Schellhaas ... Congressional Aide (uncredited)
Sherri ScottNovoa Sherri ScottNovoa ... Marcher / Protester / Prisoner and Funeral Guest (uncredited)
Linda Shane ... Elder Marcher (uncredited)
Martin Sheen ... Judge Frank Minis Johnson (uncredited)
Carol Anne Taylor ... White Supporter / Singer (uncredited)
Jasmine Taylor Jasmine Taylor ... Female Marcher (uncredited)
Mike Taylor Mike Taylor ... Man on Street (uncredited)
Wenzell Washington Wenzell Washington ... Courthouse Marcher (uncredited)
Mark Wellander ... Sheriff Posseman (uncredited)
Rachelle Wicker Rachelle Wicker ... Female Marcher / Funeral Attendee (uncredited)
Frankie Wilemon Frankie Wilemon ... White Marcher / Townsperson / Angry Protester (uncredited)
Sabrina C. Williams Sabrina C. Williams ... Prisoner (uncredited)
Shakesha Williams Shakesha Williams ... Marcher (uncredited)
Susan Willis ... White On-looker (uncredited)
Jessica Yoshimura ... Registered Nurse (uncredited)

Produced by 

Nik Bower ... executive producer
Christian Colson ... producer
Ava DuVernay ... executive producer
Dede Gardner ... producer
Paul Garnes ... executive producer
Jeremy Kleiner ... producer
Cameron McCracken ... executive producer
Diarmuid McKeown ... executive producer
Nan Morales ... executive producer
Brad Pitt ... executive producer
Oprah Winfrey ... producer

Music by 

Jason Moran

Cinematography by 

Bradford Young

Film Editing by 

Spencer Averick

Casting By 

Aisha Coley

Production Design by 

Mark Friedberg

Art Direction by 

Kim Jennings

Set Decoration by 

Elizabeth Keenan

Costume Design by 

Ruth E. Carter

Makeup Department 

Louisa V. Anthony ... hair stylist (as Louisa Anthony)
Pierce Austin ... key hair stylist
Lawrnell Bell-Rattler ... hair stylist: Alabama
Zachary Britt ... hair stylist: Alabama
Andrea C. Brotherton ... hair stylist
Kierston Clark ... makeup artist: Alabama
Char Coats-Crump ... additional makeup artist (as Char Coats Crump)
Selena Evans-Miller ... background makeup artist (as Selena Miller)
Theresa A. Fleming ... hair stylist (as Theresa Fleming)
Melissa Forney ... hair department head
Dena Gibson ... hair stylist: Alabama
Pam Hall ... hair stylist: Alabama
Myke Michaels ... special makeup effects artist
Seleena Miller ... makeup artist
Vonda Morris ... makeup artist: Mr. Oyelowo
Judy Murdock ... key makeup artist
Bill Myer ... special makeup effects artist
Fawn Ortega ... makeup artist
Travis Pates ... makeup artist: Alabama
Allen Payne ... hair stylist: Alabama (as Al Payne)
Beverly Jo Pryor ... makeup department head
Kellie Robinson ... makeup artist
Matthew Silva ... additional special makeup effects artist
Keitric Starks ... makeup artist
Christopher Whittaker ... makeup artist: Alabama

Production Management 

Paul Garnes ... unit production manager
Cheryl Miller ... production supervisor
Tim Pedegana ... post-production supervisor
Valerie Flueger Veras ... post production executive

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Christopher Blackmore ... additional second assistant director
Christy Busby ... second assistant director
Myron Hoffert ... first assistant director
Robin Rk Kempf ... additional second assistant director
Rebecca Rogers ... Additional 2nd AD
Lisandra Soto ... additional assistant director
David Waters ... second assistant director
Ben White ... additional second assistant director

Art Department 

Hunter Barcroft ... property assistant
Jason Barr ... set dresser
Tiffany M. Carpenter ... graphic designer
Sam Carter ... set dresser
Keith Cooley ... on-set dresser
Marcus Cooley ... on-set dresser
Scott Dougan ... assistant art director
Mike Ellison ... set dresser
Daryl Farrie ... set dresser
Christopher Ferris ... construction coordinator
Brenda Findley ... art department coordinator
Carol Francoso ... on set painter
Erick Garibay ... assistant property master
Nick Gjoka ... set dresser
Charlie Guanci III ... armorer
Julia Heymans ... assistant set decorator
Lisa Hodge ... painter
Erica Hohf ... art researcher
Brady Holden ... scenic artist
April Hopkins ... props
Shun Jester ... leadman
Justin J. Jordan ... graphic design assistant
Greg King ... propmaker
Lauri Lannan ... set decoration coordinator
Joey Martin ... scenic gangboss
Maureen McGuire ... set decoration buyer
Joel Messamore ... props
Russell Michniak ... utility
Robin L. Miller ... property master
Rob Nagy ... art department assistant
John J. Passanante ... key scenic painter
Jessie Pellegrino ... set decoration coordinator
Henry Puertas ... scenic artist
Daniel F. Simmons ... set dresser
Jason Sweers ... lead graphic designer
Wendy Weaver ... set decorating buyer: LA
Shawn Windisch ... carpenter

Sound Department 

Christopher Assells ... sound effects editor
Bobbi Banks ... adr: editor
Zane D. Bruce ... foley artist
Willie D. Burton ... sound mixer
Charlie Campagna ... sound effects recordist
Mark Coffey ... first assistant sound editor
Aaron 'Cujo' Cooley ... boom operator
Bill R. Dean ... sound effects editor (as William R. Dean)
Jorge Del Valle ... sound utility
Ezra Dweck ... re-recording mixer
Samuel Ejnes ... mix technician
Paul Hackner ... sound effects editor
Lauren Hadaway ... dialogue editor
Shane Hayes ... adr mixer
Greg Hedgepath ... supervising sound editor
Andy Koyama ... re-recording mixer
Kory Kruckenberg ... pro tools engineer
Hank Martin ... sound utility
Nick Murray ... trailer sound designer
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Matt Sauro ... a.d.r. recordist
Gretchen Thoma ... foley artist
David A. Whittaker ... dialogue/adr supervising editor
Antony Zeller ... foley mixer

Special Effects by 

Tim Burton ... special effects technician
Nathen Cavins ... special effects technician
Caius Man ... special effects coordinator
Scott Willis ... special effects foreman (as Sparky Willis)

Visual Effects by 

Rupesh Amrale ... visual effects artist
Ryan Andersen ... visual effects editor: shade vfx
Scott Anderson ... visual effects editor
Bijay Awale ... digital artist
Charles Baden ... compositor
Vishal Baikar ... lead visual effects artist
Karina Benesh ... visual effects coordinator
Pranav Bhokare ... visual effects artist
Wayne Billheimer ... visual effects executive producer: ILM
Pranav Bookare ... digital artist
Justin Tatsuo Chan ... visual effects production coordinator: ILM
Nikhil Chawale ... digital artist
Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals
Grady Cofer ... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Benjamin Conner ... compositor
Priyabratta Das ... visual effects artist
Justin DeLong ... digital compositor
Unmesh Desai ... digital artist
Jyoti Bhalchandra Deshpande ... visual effects production manager
Ankit Dhanorkar ... digital artist
Dnyaneshwar Doijod ... visual effects artist
Madhavi Doke ... visual effects artist
Andrey Drogobetski ... digital compositor
Ganesh Durgade ... lead visual effects artist
Gus Duron ... digital opticals editor
Scott Farrar ... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Tim Fescoe ... digital compositor
Mathias Frodin ... digital compositor
Shyam Gapale ... visual effects artist
Bryan Godwin ... visual effects supervisor: shade vfx
Sarah Grieshammer ... compositor
Nathan Grubbs ... digital compositor
Chase Handley ... visual effects coordinator
T.C. Harrison ... digital artist: Industrial Light & Magic
Greg Hyman ... visual effects editor: ILM
Dipesh K.P. ... project lead
Aman Khadgi ... roto artist
Harimander Singh Khalsa ... digital effects supervisor
Shira Mandel Kluger ... digital compositor (as Shira Mandel)
Sean Loughran ... digital compositor
Susan MacLeod ... additional visual effects supervisor
Gyanendra Maharjan ... roto artist
Rajeev Maharjan ... roto artist
Roshan Maharjan ... roto artist
Suroj Maharjan ... roto artist
Ajoo Manandhar ... roto artist
Daniel Mellitz ... compositor
Shrikanth Metraskar ... visual effects artist
Kumar Mohan ... digital artist
Suraj More ... visual effects artist
Amitav Nakarmi ... visual effects producer
Manesh Nepali ... roto artist
Sujeen Nepali ... visual effects artist
Molly Pabian ... digital effects producer: Shade VFX
Sagar Padwal ... visual effects artist
Jeff Penick ... digital compositor
Prasanna Pradhan ... roto artist
Sushil Rai ... roto artist
Yasodha Rai ... visual effects coordinator
Rajkumar Reddy ... visual effects artist
Lauren Ritchie ... visual effects producer
Sandeep Shahi ... roto artist
Anup Shakya ... visual effects supervisor
D.J. Shea ... compositor
Kabir Shilpakar ... roto artist
Josh Shuman ... senior compositor
Dane Allan Smith ... visual effects producer: Daneiam
Charuhas Sonar ... visual effects producer
Dottie Starling ... visual effects supervisor
Andrew Stillinger ... compositor
Florian Strobl ... digital artist: ILM
Prajwal Tamrakar ... roto artist
Bob Tingle ... video assist/vtr playback
Jenon Kaji Tuladhar ... data wrangler
Arun Upalavar ... visual effects artist
Nitin Vaidya ... visual effects artist
David Van Dyke ... visual effects executive producer: shade vfx
Yogeshwar Yoge ... digital artist
Yogeshwar Zure ... visual effects artist
Jiri Jacknowitz ... digital artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Nadej K. Bailey ... stunts
Raven-Danielle Baker ... stunt performer / stunts (as Raven Danielle)
Nicoye Banks ... stunt performer / stunts
Karen Battiste ... stunts
Hunter Baxley ... stunts
Brent Bernhard ... stunt double: Brandon O'Dell / stunts
Tristan Boswell ... stunts
Shellita Boxie ... stunt performer (stunt performer) / stunts
Tomar Boyd ... stunt performer / stunts
Scheryl W Brown ... stunt performer
Chris Bryant ... utility stunts
Jwaundace Candece ... stunts
Donny Carrington ... stunt performer / stunts
Tye Claybrook Jr. ... stunt double: LaKeith Lee Stanfield (as Jimmie Lee Jackson) / stunts
Johnny Cooper ... stunts
Alan D'Antoni ... stunt rigger
Keith Splinter Davis ... stunts (as Keith Davis)
Jazzy Ellis ... stunts
Nicholas Hayner ... stunt performer / stunts (as Nick Hayner)
John Herndon ... stunts
Mark Hicks Jr. ... stunt performer / stunts
Mark Hicks ... stunts
Raion Hill ... stunts
Damita Jane Howard ... stunt performer / stunts
Mikeria Howard ... stunts
Isaac Hughes ... stunts
Floyd Anthony Johns Jr. ... stunts
Courtney Julien ... stunt performer / stunts
Josh Lakatos ... stunt performer / stunts
Scott Loeser ... stunt performer / stunts
Artie Malesci ... stunts
Tim McAdams ... stunt double: Cager Lee / stunts
Keith Meriweather ... stunt performer / stunts
Kevin Morgan ... stunts
Josh Mueller ... utility stunts
Daniel Norris ... stunts
Destiny Parker ... stunts
Dave Patton ... stunt horse rider: for Sheriff Clark
Blake Pocquette ... stunts
Stephen A. Pope ... stunt coordinator
Ryan Robertson ... stunt marcher / stunts
Cody Robinson ... stunt player / stunts
Jeremy Sample ... stunt coordinator / stunts
Trinity Simone ... stunts
Greg Sproles ... stunt performer
Christopher Tardieu ... stunt performer / stunts
Todd Rogers Terry ... stunt performer
Tommie Turvey ... stunt performer (as Tommie Turvey Sr.) / stunt performer / stunts (as Tommie Turvey Sr.) / stunts / stunts: Tommie Mack Turvey Sr.
Tommy Mack Turvey ... stunts
Mitchell Warren ... stunts
Todd Warren ... stunt driver: Cameraman / stunts
Gerard G. Williams ... stunts (as Guss Williams)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Chris Birdsong ... key grip
Michael Chase ... epk camera
Steven Cueva ... first assistant camera: A Camera 2nd Unit
Joe Elrom ... digital imaging technician
Christian Epps ... gaffer
Matt Evans ... additional loader
Stanley Fernandez Jr. ... first assistant: "a" cam
Patrick D. Fields ... grip
Lance Flowers ... grip
Jordan Francais ... electrician
Ben Gaskin ... electrician (as Ben N. Gaskin)
Bob Gorelick ... additional camera operator / steadicam operator
Andrew Hoehn Jr. ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Arthur Jafa ... second unit: additional photography
Paige Jarvis ... best boy grip
Bess Johnson ... digital utility
Carl M. Johnson ... best boy / electric
Justin Yardley Jones ... key rigging grip
Zach Junqera ... digital loader
Dan Marrero ... phantom tech
Daniel McDowell ... rigging electrician
Hanna McGugan ... lighting programmer
David McLendon ... lighting technician
Atsushi Nishijima ... still photographer
Tom Novell ... lighting technician
Jamie Pair ... additional second assistant
Allen Robinson ... rigging grip
Scott Sealock ... best boy rigging grip
Katie E. Smith ... digital utility
Griff Thomas ... additional digital imaging technician / phantom technician
Ken Woodbury ... "a" dolly grip
Paul E. Woods ... second assistant camera: b camera
Larry S. Young ... grip (as Larry Young) (credit only)

Casting Department 

Knox Bentley ... casting associate
Bradley Clark ... extras casting associate
Chad Darnell ... location casting associate
Juliana Finch ... extras casting assistant
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Cierra Harris ... extras casting assistant
Daniel Jarvie ... casting: extras scout
Matt Jones ... casting associate
Msaada Nia ... casting assistant
Belle Eseoghene Omabele ... casting assistant
Robyn Owen ... associate casting director
LaQuanda Plantt ... extras casting assistant
Justice Singleton ... casting assistant (as Jennah Singleton)
Cynthia Stillwell ... local casting / location casting
Renee Williams ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Leslie Acton ... additional costumer
Ricardo Richard Alvarez ... key costumer BG
Zina Arthur ... cutter/fitter
Derron Cherry ... tailor
Derica Cole Washington ... Assistant to Costume Designer
Jim Alan Cook ... costumer
Mercedes Cook ... set costumer
Terrance Harris ... wardrobe assistant
Dana Kay Hart ... costume supervisor
Nhu-Anh Le ... background coordinator (as Annie Le)
Barbara Marko ... Head Fitter / key fitter
Kevin Mayes ... head tailor
Frances McCorkle ... costumer
Gertrude Moore ... tailor
Christopher Opopo ... set costumer
Brandi Quinn ... additional costumer
Paul A. Simmons Jr. ... assistant costume designer
Sanford Slepak ... key costumer
Reese Spensley ... fitting costumer
Icy White ... costumer
Josie Works ... costume coordinator

Editorial Department 

Paul Alderman ... first assistant editor
Joe Binford Jr. ... first assistant editor
Alex Brownley ... dailies operator
Michael Bryant ... Assistant digital intermediate producer
Stephanie Gangel ... post-production coordinator
Eileen Godoy ... digital intermediate producer
Lashawn McGhee ... second assistant editor
Chris McGuire ... assistant editor
Mitch Paulson ... supervising digital colorist
Amy Pawlowski ... digital intermediate editor
Stephen Regnier ... digital workflow technician: EC3 - EFILM
Scott Salamon ... dailies producer
Ian Sullivan ... digital intermediate accountant
Ed Twiford ... colorist: dailies
Nicholas Winkelmann ... dailies operator
Ava DuVernay ... rewrite (unconfirmed) (uncredited)
Sterling Robertson ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Tiffany Barnes ... assistant location manager
Joshua Cane ... location assistant
Jaan Childs ... location assistant
Albert B. Cooper IV ... location scout
Stephen Dirkes ... key assistant location manager
Erin G. Fuller ... location scout
Wes Hagan ... location manager
Taylor Hogan ... assistant location manager / location assistant
Melanie Manning ... locations scout
Jason Quimby ... location scout
Hernan Rey del Castillo ... location assistant
Cryselle Stewart ... assistant location manager
Leif Tilden ... locations scout
Cynthia D. Williams ... assistant locations manager

Music Department 

Mark Baechle ... orchestrator (as Mark Bächle)
Clint Bennett ... additional music editor
Teese Gohl ... orchestrator / score producer
Joel Iwataki ... music scoring mixer
Juliette Jones ... dvd bonus: "Glory" / strings: violin - DVD Bonus / strings: violin
Kory Kruckenberg ... assistant score engineer: Pro Tools Engineer
Christiana Liberis ... strings: viola: DVD Bonus
Stephanie Matthews ... concert master: violin / dvd bonus: "Glory"
Phil McGowan ... score mixing recordist
Tracy McKnight ... score executive producer
Jason Moran ... composer: theme music / musician / musician: piano & accordion
Julie Pearce ... music editor
Mark Petrie ... composer: trailer music
Reenat Pinchas ... dvd bonus: "Glory" / strings: cello
Robert Puff ... music preparation
Morgan Rhodes ... music supervisor
David Sabee ... conductor / orchestra contractor
Marvin Sewell ... musician: guitar
Scott Tixier ... dvd bonus: "Glory" / strings: violin

Transportation Department 

Howard Bixby ... driver
Jennifer Blackman ... driver
Dennis G. Carter ... transportation coordinator
Vitaliy Cheban ... driver
Geoffrey Christopher ... wardrobe truck/basecamp genny
Mark Corley ... driver: honeywagon
Brian Grooms ... driver
Richard Lupo ... driver
Clifton McSwain ... driver
Norman J. Morton ... driver
Windi Robinson ... driver: Props Truck
Trisha Sammons ... driver
Sherry L. Stanley ... transportation
Andy G. Strauss ... picture car coordinator
Zach Stringer ... driver
Tommy Trippe ... driver
Stewart Ussery ... transportation

Other crew 

Rhona Alsworth ... E&O insurance
Renetta G. Amador ... script supervisor
Jeremy Anderson ... medic
Sophia Barrett ... craft service
Chris Besseling ... director of marketing for Pathe
Adam T. Bradley ... coordinator: Paramount Pictures
Valeria Bullo ... for Pathe
Tarana Burke ... production consultant
Corey Burks ... set production assistant
Bridgett Buss ... EPK production coordinator
Lee Bye ... Head of Theatrical Distribution and Technical: Pathe
Wendy Calloway ... assistant production coordinator
Elisa Carlson ... dialect coach
Ted Cawrey ... business affairs services: Redgill Selma Productions, Ingenious Media
Jade Holmes Christian ... travel coordinator (as Jade A. Holmes)
James Clarke ... Financial Director: Pathe
Jane Cole ... epk producer
Tamara Coleman ... accounting clerk
Ian Crockett ... post production accountant
Lauren Elizabeth Cummings ... production assistant
Melynie Dangerfield ... assistant: Mr. Oyelowo
Beth Dewey ... Main Title Producer
Pierre Du Plessis ... Deputy Managing Director: Pathe
Gaia Elkington ... executive assistant: Christian Colson
Shantell Fancher ... production coordinator
Ethan D. Firestone ... production assistant
Riley Flanagan ... set production assistant
Jay Floyd ... clearance administrator
Sophie Glover ... for Pathe
Liz Goldsmith ... wrangler
Maya Goodwin ... loop group
Charles Guanci Jr. ... armorer
Nicole Haas ... wrangler
DeMille Halliburton ... Production Insurance (as Demille Halliburton)
Elizabeth Himelstein ... dialect coach: David Oyelowo, Tim Roth
Nicole Hobday ... production assistant
Dr. David Howard ... press photographer
Dr. Diane Howard ... journalist: publicist (as Diane Howard)
Nakeeta Ingram ... production assistant
Mary Jasionowski ... production accountant
Lanaria Johnson ... set production assistant: first team
Michelle Johnson ... assistant: Ms. Morales
Tilane Jones ... coordinator: Ms. DuVernay
Chris Kelley ... adr loop group
Chris Kelsey ... payroll assistant
Gursharn Khaira ... for Pathe
Elisabeth Kiernan Averick ... production secretary
Tiffany Lighty ... assistant: Ms. Winfrey
Eliot Martin-Dominguez ... for pathe
Kamisha McCullough ... second assistant accountant
Joseph McDonough ... set production assistant
John McGrory ... for Pathe
Fiona McGuire ... Head of Physical Production: Pathe
Timothy Mckeever ... second assistant accountant
Neil O. Mevellec ... production counsel
Jack Myles ... for Pathe
Carissa O'Hara ... Payroll Accountant
Christina Oh ... assistant: Ms. Gardner
Rob Porter ... police coordinator
Kenn Rabin ... archival producer
Irwin M. Rappaport ... production counsel
Evelyn Rooney ... for Pathe
Len Rowles ... for: Pathé
Ken Roy ... studio executive: New Millennium Studios
Haley Ruth Sands ... accounts clerk
Aric Sabin ... set production assistant
Kevin Shih ... assistant: Mr. Kleiner
Katherine Silva ... second assistant production accountant
Terence V. Steele ... production assistant
Amy Stoller ... dialect coach
Julia Suk ... assistant: Mr. Garnes
Wai-Hun Tang ... for Pathe
Caitlin Thornton ... post production coordinator
Derek Townshend ... insurance broker
Chantal Turvey ... head wrangler
Tommie Turvey ... horse master / wrangler
Lloyd Vanson ... For Pathe Productions
Noelle Volpintesta ... assistant: head of physical production: Pathé
Willie Willingham ... assistant: Ms. Winfrey
Lesley Wise ... Ingenious Media
Colleen Woodcock ... for: Pathé
Dawn Young-McDaniel ... medical technical advisor (as Dawn Young) / production assistant: additional crew (as Dawn Young)
Daniel Villagomez ... credits administrator (uncredited)

Thanks 

Gene Albritton ... thanks
Luis Aristondo ... thanks
Jay Bailey ... thanks
Gordon Bobb ... the director wishes to thank
Amelia Boynton ... the director wishes to thank (as Amelia Boynton Robinson)
Jina DuVernay ... the director wishes to thank
Tera DuVernay ... the director wishes to thank
George Evans ... thanks (as Mayor George Evans) (as Selma) (as AL) / the director wishes to thank
Danielle Faye ... thanks
Jeanne Francis ... the director wishes to thank
Majorie Goodwin Garnes ... the director wishes to thank
John Grybowski ... thanks
Jeremiah Hawkins ... thanks
Rand Holston ... the director wishes to thank
Jeremy Hunt ... thanks
Nick Kazan ... the director wishes to thank
John Lewis ... the director wishes to thank (as Congressman John Lewis)
Alberta Lynch ... the director wishes to thank
Calvin Lynch ... the director wishes to thank
Gary May ... the director wishes to thank
Darlene Maye ... the director wishes to thank
Kristopher Maye ... the director wishes to thank
Murray Maye ... the director wishes to thank
Nicholas Maye ... the director wishes to thank
Kara L. Molitor ... thanks
Stephen Oyelowo ... the director wishes to thank
Victoria Oyelowo ... the director wishes to thank
Katherine Pummell ... thanks
Janssen Robinson ... thanks
Mary-Anne Rose ... thanks
Aminata Sall ... the director wishes to thank
Nina Shaw ... the director wishes to thank
Robin Swicord ... the director wishes to thank
C.T. Vivian ... the director wishes to thank (as Reverend C.T. Vivian)
Ben Weiss ... the director wishes to thank
Beverly Wood ... the director wishes to thank
Andrew Young ... the director wishes to thank (as Ambassador Andrew Young)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed